Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women
The Minister Spells Out Special Women-Centric Measures taken by the Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions in the last 8 and half years for welfare of women officers and staff
17 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said here today that the Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women.
Briefing about several measures undertaken by the Ministry of Personnel, which is the nodal Ministry for personnel management, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life.
The Minister cited the example of Child Care Leave (CCL) and said, in continuation of grant of 730 days CCL, some new measures have also been taken and those are like an employee on Child Care Leave may be permitted to leave headquarters with the prior approval of appropriate competent authority, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed, while an employee is on CCL and can also proceed on foreign travel provided clearances from appropriate competent authorities are taken in advance. Moreover, minimum period for Child Care Leave reduced from mandatory 15 days to 5 days and the limit of 22 years in case of disabled child for the purpose of a government servant availing Child Care Leave under the provisions of Rule 43-C of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 has been removed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability has been granted for child care with effect from 01st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%.
The Minister said, Special Leave provision made connected to inquiry of sexual harassment, as leave up to a period of 90 days can be availed by an aggrieved female Government Servant, which will be granted during the pendency of the inquiry and the leave granted to the aggrieved female Government Servant under this rule shall not be debited against the leave account.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it has now been decided to grant a Special Maternity Leave of 60 days to a female Central Government Servant in case of death of a child soon after birth / stillbirth.
The Minister pointed out that even during entire COVID period, special provisions for women officers and staffs made through various OMs like provision for attendance as per roster / skeletal staff and Pregnant employees were exempted for roster and allowed to “Work from Home”.
Dwelling on the Women-Centric reforms in the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a recent OM wherein a divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, will be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents. Similarly, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए गवर्नेंस सुधार कामकाजी महिलाओं को अनुकूल वातावरण देते हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महिला अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए पिछले साढ़े 8 वर्षों में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए विशेष महिला केंद्रित उपायों की जानकारी दी
17 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए गवर्नेंस सुधार कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
कार्मिक मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक कदमों के बारे में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्मिक प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उन्हें पारिवारिक जीवन तथा पेशे के बीच संतुलन प्रदान करने के ठोस प्रयास किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बाल देखभाल अवकाश (सीसीएल) का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि 730 दिनों के सीसीएल मंजूरी को जारी रखते हुए कुछ नए उपाय भी किए गए हैं। ये उपाय ऐसे हैं, जैसे बाल देखभाल अवकाश पर गए कर्मचारी को उचित सक्षम प्राधिकारी की पूर्व अनुमति से मुख्यालय छोड़ने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है, जब कर्मचारी सीसीएल पर है तो अवकाश यात्रा रियायत (एलटीसी) का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है और वह विदेश यात्रा पर भी जा सकता है। इसके लिए पहले से उचित सक्षम अधिकारियों से मंजूरी प्राप्त करने की शर्त है। इसके अतिरिक्त सीसीएस(अवकाश) नियम-1972 के नियम 43सी के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत बाल देखभाल अवकाश के लिए न्यूनतम अवधि को अनिवार्य 15 दिन से घटाकर 5 दिन कर दिया गया है और बाल देखभाल अवकाश का लाभ उठाने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए दिव्यांग बच्चे के मामले में 22 वर्ष की सीमा को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रमुखता से कहा कि 1 जुलाई, 2022 से बाल देखभाल के लिए दिव्यांग महिला कर्मचारियों को 3 हजार रुपए प्रतिमाह की दर से विशेष भत्ता प्रदान किया गया है, जिसमें डीए में 50 फीसदी की वृद्धि पर 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यौन उत्पीड़न की जांच से संबंधित विशेष अवकाश का प्रावधान किया गया है और पीड़ित महिला कर्मचारी 90 दिनों की छुट्टी प्राप्त कर सकती है। यह छुट्टी जांच लंबित रहने के दौरान दी जाएगी और इस नियम के अंतर्गत पीड़ित महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी को दी गई छुट्टी को अवकाश खाते से नहीं हटाया जाएगा।
मृत-जन्म या जन्म के तुरंत बाद बच्चे की मृत्यु के कारण संभावित भावात्मक आघात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जिसका मां के जीवन पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ता है, अब केंद्र सरकार की महिला कर्मचारी को 60 दिन का विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश देने का निर्णय लिया गया है। यह जन्म के तुरंत बाद बच्चे की मृत्यु/मृत जन्म मामले में दिया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कोविड-19 की पूरी अवधि के दौरान ही महिला अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए ओएम के माध्यम से किए गए विशेष प्रावधान जैसे- रोस्टर/स्केलेटल स्टाफ और गर्भवती कर्मचारियों को रोस्टर के लिए छूट दी गई थी और घर से काम करने की अनुमति थी।
पेंशन भोगी कल्याण विभाग में महिला केंद्रित सुधारों की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने हाल के एक ओएम का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें एक तलाकशुदा बेटी जिसके मामले में उसके माता-पिता की मृत्यु के बाद तलाक की डिक्री जारी की गई थी, पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होगी, यदि तलाक की याचिका माता-पिता की मृत्यु से पहले दायर की गई हो। इसी प्रकार एनपीएस के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए लापता कर्मचारियों के परिवार अब एफआईआर दर्ज करने के 6 महीने के भीतर पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और 7 वर्ष तक इंतजार नहीं कर सकते हैं, जिसके बाद कर्मचारी को मृत माना जाता है। सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु 7 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी करने से पहले होने के मामले में परिवार को पहले 10 वर्षों के लिए अंतिम वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई दर पर और उसके बाद अंतिम वेतन के 30 प्रतिशत की दर से पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।