Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women
The Minister Spells Out Special Women-Centric Measures taken by the Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions in the last 8 and half years for welfare of women officers and staff
17 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said here today that the Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women.
Briefing about several measures undertaken by the Ministry of Personnel, which is the nodal Ministry for personnel management, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life.
The Minister cited the example of Child Care Leave (CCL) and said, in continuation of grant of 730 days CCL, some new measures have also been taken and those are like an employee on Child Care Leave may be permitted to leave headquarters with the prior approval of appropriate competent authority, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed, while an employee is on CCL and can also proceed on foreign travel provided clearances from appropriate competent authorities are taken in advance. Moreover, minimum period for Child Care Leave reduced from mandatory 15 days to 5 days and the limit of 22 years in case of disabled child for the purpose of a government servant availing Child Care Leave under the provisions of Rule 43-C of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 has been removed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability has been granted for child care with effect from 01st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%.
The Minister said, Special Leave provision made connected to inquiry of sexual harassment, as leave up to a period of 90 days can be availed by an aggrieved female Government Servant, which will be granted during the pendency of the inquiry and the leave granted to the aggrieved female Government Servant under this rule shall not be debited against the leave account.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it has now been decided to grant a Special Maternity Leave of 60 days to a female Central Government Servant in case of death of a child soon after birth / stillbirth.
The Minister pointed out that even during entire COVID period, special provisions for women officers and staffs made through various OMs like provision for attendance as per roster / skeletal staff and Pregnant employees were exempted for roster and allowed to “Work from Home”.
Dwelling on the Women-Centric reforms in the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a recent OM wherein a divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, will be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents. Similarly, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین افسران اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گزشتہ ساڑھے 8 سالوں میں عملہ، پی جی اور پنشن کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خواتین پر مبنی خصوصی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا
17 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، میں وزیرمملکت ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی گورننس اصلاحات کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
عملہ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کئی اقدامات کے بارے میں بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، جو کہ عملے کے انتظام کے لئے نوڈل وزارت ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کی ملازمتوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی بڑھانے اور انہیں پیشہ ورانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ خاندان طرز زندگی کے درمیان ایک توازن فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے چائلڈ کیئر لیو(سی سی ایل) کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 730 دن کی سی سی ایل گرانٹ کے تسلسل میں کچھ نئے اقدامات بھی اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں جن میں مناسب مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے چائلڈ کیئر لیو پر ملازم کو پہلے کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر چھوڑنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چھٹی کے سفر کی رعایت (ایل ٹی سی) بھی اس وقت حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، جب کہ ایک ملازم سی سی ایل پر ہے اور وہ غیر ملکی سفر سے متعلق بھی پیش رفت کرسکتا ہے، بشرطیکہ مناسب مجاز حکام کی طرف سے پیشگی منظوری لی جائے۔ مزید برآں، چائلڈ کیئر لیو کی کم از کم مدت لازمی 15 دن سے کم کر کے 5 دن کر دی گئی ہے اور سی سی ایس کے رول سی- 43 کے تحت کسی سرکاری ملازم کے چائلڈ کیئر لیو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے معذور بچے کی صورت میں 22 سال کی حد(چھٹی)ضابطے، 1972 کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ معذور خواتین ملازمین کے لئے ماہانہ تین ہزار روپے @ کاخصوصی الاؤنس منظور کیا گیا ہے جو 01 جولائی 2022 سے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ڈی اے میں 50 فیصد اضافے پر 25 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جنسی طور پرہراسا کرنے کی انکوائری سے منسلک خصوصی چھٹی کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ایک متاثرہ سرکاری ملازم خاتون 90 دن تک کی چھٹی لے سکتی ہے، جو انکوائری کے زیر التواء ہونے کے دوران دی جائے گی اور اس ضابطے کے تحت متاثرہ خاتون سرکاری ملازم کو دی گئی چھٹی کے اکاؤنٹ میں ڈیبٹ نہیں کیاجائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پیدائش کے فوراً بعد بچے کی مردہ پیدائش یا موت کی وجہ سے ہونے والے ممکنہ جذباتی صدمے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جس کا ماں کی زندگی پر بہت دور رس اثر پڑتا ہے، اب پیدائش/مردہ پیدائش کے فوراً بعد بچے کی موت کی صورت میں مرکزی حکومت کی خاتون ملازم کو 60 دن کی خصوصی زچگی کی چھٹی دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کہ مکمل کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران بھی خواتین افسران اور عملے کے لئے او ایم ایس کے ذریعہ خصوصی تجاویز اور گنجائشیں فراہم کی گئی تھی جن میں روسٹر کے مطابق حاضری، کم سے کم عملے کے ذریعہ کام چلانا اور حاملہ خواتین ملازم کو روزانہ کی حاضری سے رخصت دیتے ہوئے انہیں گھر سے کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے میں خواتین پر مبنی اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک حالیہ او ایم کا حوالہ دیا جس میں ایک طلاق شدہ بیٹی کو، جس کے معاملے میں اس کے والدین کی موت کے بعد طلاق کا حکم نامہ جاری کیا گیا تھا، اس صورت میں فیملی پنشن کے لئے اہل ہوگی بشرطیکہ والدین کی موت سے پہلے طلاق کی درخواست دائر کی گئی ۔ اسی طرح، این پی ایس کے تحت لاپتہ ملازمین کے اہل خانہ اب ایف آئی آر درج کرنے کے 6 ماہ کے اندر پنشن حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں 7 سال تک انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا جس کے بعد ملازم کو مردہ سمجھا جائے گا۔ یہاں تک کہ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں سرکاری ملازم 7 سال کی سروس مکمل کرنے سے پہلے فوت ہو جاتا ہے، فیملی پنشن پہلے 10 سالوں کے لیے آخری تنخواہ کے 50فیصد اور اس کے بعد آخری تنخواہ کے @ 30فیصد کی شرح سے خاندان کو ادا کی جائے گی۔