कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरु केलेल्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांमुळे नोकरी करणाऱ्या महिलांसाठी देशात पोषक वातावरण - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JAN 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांमुळे नोकरी करणाऱ्या महिलांसाठी देशात पोषक वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे असे पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
कार्मिक व्यवस्थापनासाठी नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून काम पाहणाऱ्या कार्मिक मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची माहिती देताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारच्या नोकऱ्यांमध्ये महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना व्यावसायिक तसेच कौटुंबिक जीवनाचा समतोल साधता यावा यासाठी कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने ठोस प्रयत्न केले आहेत.
यावेळी त्यांनी बाल संगोपन रजेचे (सीसीएल) उदाहरण दिले. ते म्हणाले की, 730 दिवसांच्या बाल संगोपन रजेबरोबरच काही नवीन उपाययोजना देखील करण्यात आल्या आहेत. बाल संगोपन रजेवर असलेल्या कर्मचार्‍याला सक्षम अधिकार्‍याच्या परवानगीने मुख्यालय सोडण्याची मुभा तसेच , प्रवास भत्ता (एलटीसी) घेता येईल. त्याचबरोबर योग्य सक्षम अधिकार्‍यांकडून पूर्व परवानगी घेतल्यास परदेश प्रवास देखील करता येईल. याशिवाय सीसीएस नियम 1972 च्या 43-सी च्या तरतुदींअंतर्गत दिव्यांग मुलासाठी बाल संगोपन रजेचा लाभ घेणार्‍या सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यासाठी असलेली 22 वर्षांची मर्यादा काढून टाकण्यात आली आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी हे देखील अधोरेखित केले की दिव्यांग महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांना बाल संगोपनासाठी 1 जुलै 2022 पासून मासिक विशेष भत्ता @ 3000/- रुपये देण्यास मंजुरी दिली असून महागाई भत्ता 50% वाढल्यास या विशेष भत्त्यातही 25% ने वाढ होईल.
विशेष रजेची तरतूद लैंगिक छळाच्या चौकशीशी जोडण्यात आली असून पीडित महिला सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याला 90 दिवसांपर्यंतची रजा मिळू शकते आणि चौकशी प्रलंबित असताना ती मंजूर केली जाईल आणि नियमानुसार ही मंजूर केलेली रजा पीडित महिला सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याच्या रजेच्या खात्यातून कमी केली जाणार नाही असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
एखाद्या मुलाचा जन्मताच मृत्यू किंवा मृत मुल जन्माला आल्यामुळे मातेच्या जीवनावर होणार संभाव्य भावनिक आघात लक्षात घेऊन, अशा प्रकरणी आता केंद्र सरकारच्या महिला कर्मचाऱ्याला 60 दिवसाची विशेष प्रसूती रजा देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागातील महिला-केंद्रित सुधारणांबाबत बोलताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ओएमचा संदर्भ दिला , ज्यामध्ये घटस्फोटित मुलीने पालकांच्या मृत्यूपूर्वी घटस्फोटाची याचिका दाखल केली असेल आणि तिच्या पालकांच्या मृत्यूनंतर घटस्फोटाचा हुकूम जारी केला गेला असेल तर ती कौटुंबिक निवृत्तिवेतनास पात्र असेल. त्याचप्रमाणे, एनपीएस अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या बेपत्ता कर्मचार्‍यांच्या कुटुंबियांना आता प्रथम माहिती अहवाल दाखल केल्यापासून 6 महिन्यांच्या आत कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन मिळू शकते त्यासाठी 7 वर्षांपर्यंत प्रतीक्षा करण्याची गरज नाही. तसेच 7 वर्षांची सेवा पूर्ण करण्यापूर्वी सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याचा मृत्यू झाल्यास, कुटुंबाला सुरुवातीची 10 वर्षे त्याच्या शेवटच्या वेतनाच्या 50% दराने आणि त्यानंतर शेवटच्या वेतनाच्या 30% दराने कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन देय राहील.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women
The Minister Spells Out Special Women-Centric Measures taken by the Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions in the last 8 and half years for welfare of women officers and staff
17 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said here today that the Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi provide enabling environment for working women.
Briefing about several measures undertaken by the Ministry of Personnel, which is the nodal Ministry for personnel management, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life.
The Minister cited the example of Child Care Leave (CCL) and said, in continuation of grant of 730 days CCL, some new measures have also been taken and those are like an employee on Child Care Leave may be permitted to leave headquarters with the prior approval of appropriate competent authority, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed, while an employee is on CCL and can also proceed on foreign travel provided clearances from appropriate competent authorities are taken in advance. Moreover, minimum period for Child Care Leave reduced from mandatory 15 days to 5 days and the limit of 22 years in case of disabled child for the purpose of a government servant availing Child Care Leave under the provisions of Rule 43-C of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 has been removed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability has been granted for child care with effect from 01st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%.
The Minister said, Special Leave provision made connected to inquiry of sexual harassment, as leave up to a period of 90 days can be availed by an aggrieved female Government Servant, which will be granted during the pendency of the inquiry and the leave granted to the aggrieved female Government Servant under this rule shall not be debited against the leave account.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it has now been decided to grant a Special Maternity Leave of 60 days to a female Central Government Servant in case of death of a child soon after birth / stillbirth.
The Minister pointed out that even during entire COVID period, special provisions for women officers and staffs made through various OMs like provision for attendance as per roster / skeletal staff and Pregnant employees were exempted for roster and allowed to “Work from Home”.
Dwelling on the Women-Centric reforms in the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a recent OM wherein a divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, will be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents. Similarly, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.