Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches “Geospatial Hackathon” to promote Innovation and Start-Ups in India’s Geospatial ecosystem
“Geospatial Hackathon” will end on 10th March, 2023; Two Sets of Hackathon Challenges- Research Challenge and Start-Up Challenge to find out 4 winners for the Best Solutions to the Geospatial Select Problem Statements
Start-Ups in new emerging technologies are key to India’s future economy:Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Says, healthy synergy among Government, Industry and Scientific Community will tremendously boost up economic output and would help India becoming a 10 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2030
14 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, StartUps in new emerging technologies are key to India’s future economy.
After launching the “Geospatial Hackathon” this morning here, DrJitendra Singh said, the Hackathon will promote Innovation and StartUps in India’s Geospatial ecosystem. He invited the nation’s youth to participate and contribute towards the building of the nation’s geospatial economy.
The Minister said, half of our population is under 40 years of age and are very aspirational and that is evident that the Indian Start-Up economy crossed a major milestone as it added the 100th Indian Start-Up to the Unicorn club in 2022.
DrJitendra Singh said, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on the cusp of Geospatial Revolution and a healthy synergy among Government, Industry and Scientific Community will tremendously boost up economic output and would help India becoming a 10 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2030.
DrJitendra Singh appreciated Ministry of Science and Technology, Survey of India, IIIT Hyderabad and Microsoft India for planning, participating and designing the Geospatial Hackathon, which he said will serve as a formal Launchpad to India’s geospatial strategy and policy which envisions making India a global leader in the geospatial sector in times to come and become truly Atmanirbhar. He also appreciated all the partnering agencies, academia, research institutions, industries, and think tanks who have joined the noble mission on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, celebrated across India with different names and rituals.
DrJitendra Singh said, the aim of this hackathon is to promote partnerships not only among the public and private geospatial sectors but also to strengthen our country’s geospatial Start-Up ecosystem. He added that for achievingthe Sustainable development goals 2030, there is an urgency for our country to have reliable geospatial information for effective policy development, programming, and project operation.
DrJitendra Singh said, after the unlocking of the Space Sector in 2020 for private participation, the Modi Government has taken various initiativestoliberalize and democratize the geospatial sector. The Minister emphasized that with the launch of the National geospatial policy, India is walking the path of promoting ease of doing business in the entire geospatial sector and it will catalyze the mission to build India's vibrant and globally competitive Geospatial ecosystem.
As emphasized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the inaugural message at the United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress 2022, “Geospatial technology is driving inclusivity across the nation leaving no one behind”.
Survey of India is proposing a Geospatial Data Processing, Solution development, and Servicing Challenge inviting solutions for select problem statement from these used cases and to foster the adoption of modern geospatial technologies such as cloud, open APIs, Drone based mapping, Sharing and integration of a wide range of data.
Geospatial Hackathon” will end on 10th March, 2023 and there will be Two Sets of Challenges- Research Challenge and Startp-Up Challenge to find out 4 winners for the Best Solutions to the Geospatial Select Problem Statements.
Dr S Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology said that during the challenge, various geospatial datasets related to the problem statements will be made available to all the participants to analyse this data and create insightful data processing, solution, and servicing tools. He said, building on the concept of ‘open innovation’ and ‘open data sharing’, the challenge is likely to benefit stakeholders across the Geospatial community in India.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Surveyor General of India in his address said that assimilation of innovative ideas and solutions from a wide array of geospatial experts covering academia, Start-ups, and emerging technologist would help in solving some of the most common problems faced by Survey of India and other Geospatial data-generating, Solutions and Services providing agencies and replicating the successful ideas in product developments for finding solutions to key challenges facing the country.
Prof. P.J. Narayanan, Director, IIIT Hyderabad, Prof. Ramesh Loganathan from IIIT Hyderabad, Shri Navtez Bal, Executive Director-Public Sector, Microsoft India and Dr Anita Gupta, Advisor and Head, NSTEDB, DST also took part in today’s event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے جیو اسپیشل ایکو سسٹم میں اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’جیو اسپیشل ہیکاتھون‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
’’جیواسپیشل ہیکاتھون‘‘10 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہو جائے گا؛ ہیکاتھون میں دو طرح کے چیلنج ہوں گے - جغرافیائی انتخاب کے مسئلے کے بیانات کے بہترین حل کے لیے 4 فاتحین کی شناخت کے لیے ریسرچ چیلنج اور اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج
نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کی مستقبل کی معیشت میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت، صنعت اور سائنسی برادری کے درمیان صحت مند امتزاج اقتصادی نتائج میں زبردست ترقی کا سبب بنے گا اور 2030 تک بھارت کو 10 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں مدد کرے گا – ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،14 جنوری،2023/ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ زمینی علوم ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہیں۔
آج صبح یہاں "جیو اسپیشل ہیکاتھون" کا آغاز کرنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہیکاتھون بھارت کے جیو اسپیشل ایکو سسٹم میں اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی جغرافیائی معیشت کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے اور اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے کہا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماری نصف آبادی کی عمر 40 سال سے کم ہے اور وہ پر جوش ہیں اور یہ واضح ہے کہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ معیشت نے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ یہ 2022 میں 100 ویں بھارتی شروعات کے ساتھ یونیکورن کلب میں داخل ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق، بھارت ایک جغرافیائی انقلاب کے بہت قریب ہے اور حکومت، صنعت اور سائنسی برادری کے درمیان ایک صحت مند امتزاج اقتصادی نتائج میں بردست ترقی کا سبب بنے گا اور اور اس بھارت کو سے 2030 تک10 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، سروے آف انڈیا، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے منصوبہ بندی اور جیو اسپیشل ہیکاتھون میں شرکت کی اور اس کی ڈیزائننگ کی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کی جیو اسپیشل حکمت عملی اور پالیسی کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا اس پالیسی میں بھارت کو جیو اسپیشل شعبے میں ایک عالمی قاعد کی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی۔ جس سے کہ وہ صحیح معنوں میں آتم نربھر ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت دار ایجنسیوں، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعتوں اور تھنک ٹینکس کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے مکر سنکرانتی کے پرمسرت موقع پر اس عظیم مشن میں شمولیت اختیار کی ، جسے پورے بھارت میں مختلف ناموں اور رسم و رواج کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہیکاتھون کا مقصد نہ صرف سرکاری اور نجی جغرافیائی شعبوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ہے بلکہ ہمارے ملک کے جیو اسپیشل اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد 2030 کے حصول کے مقصد سے ہمارے ملک کے لیے موثر پالیسی ڈویلپمنٹ، پروگرامنگ اور پروجیکٹ آپریشن کے لیے قابل اعتماد جغرافیائی معلومات ضروری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2020 میں خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنے کے بعد، مودی حکومت نے جغرافیائی شعبے کو آزاد اور جمہوری بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بھارت پورے جغرافیائی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور یہ بھارت کی متحرک اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جغرافیائی معیشت کی کلید ہوگی۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن کانگریس 2022 میں افتتاحی پیغام کے دوران زور دے کر کہا تھا "جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی سے پورے ملک میں ، سب کی شمولیت کو فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے"۔
’’جیو اسپیشل ہیکاتھون‘‘ 10 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہو جائے گا؛ ہیکاتھون میں دو طرح کے چیلنج ہوں گے - جغرافیائی انتخاب کے مسئلے کے بیانات کے بہترین حل کے لیے 4 فاتحوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ریسرچ چیلنج اور سٹارٹ اپ چیلنج ۔
سیکرٹری وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ چیلنج کے دوران، مسئلہ کی تفصیل سے متعلق مختلف جغرافیائی ڈیٹا سیٹس تمام شرکاء کو اس ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے اور ڈیٹا پراسیسنگ، حل اور سروسنگ کے عملی ٹولز بنانے کے لیے دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'اوپن انوویشن' اور 'اوپن ڈیٹا شیئرنگ' کے تصور پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے، اس چیلنج سے بھارت میں تمام جغرافیائی کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا شری سنیل کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنولوجسٹ سروے آف انڈیا اور دیگر جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کا احاطہ کرنے والے جغرافیائی ماہرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے اختراعی خیالات اور طریقہ کار حاصل کرکے - مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ۔
آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر۔ پی جے نارائنن، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے پروفیسر۔ رمیش لوگناتھن، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر - پبلک سیکٹر، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا، جناب نوتیج بال، اور ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتا، مشیر اور سربراہ، ڈی ایس ٹی، این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی نے بھی آج کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔