Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches “Geospatial Hackathon” to promote Innovation and Start-Ups in India’s Geospatial ecosystem
“Geospatial Hackathon” will end on 10th March, 2023; Two Sets of Hackathon Challenges- Research Challenge and Start-Up Challenge to find out 4 winners for the Best Solutions to the Geospatial Select Problem Statements
Start-Ups in new emerging technologies are key to India’s future economy:Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Says, healthy synergy among Government, Industry and Scientific Community will tremendously boost up economic output and would help India becoming a 10 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2030
14 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, StartUps in new emerging technologies are key to India’s future economy.
After launching the “Geospatial Hackathon” this morning here, DrJitendra Singh said, the Hackathon will promote Innovation and StartUps in India’s Geospatial ecosystem. He invited the nation’s youth to participate and contribute towards the building of the nation’s geospatial economy.
The Minister said, half of our population is under 40 years of age and are very aspirational and that is evident that the Indian Start-Up economy crossed a major milestone as it added the 100th Indian Start-Up to the Unicorn club in 2022.
DrJitendra Singh said, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on the cusp of Geospatial Revolution and a healthy synergy among Government, Industry and Scientific Community will tremendously boost up economic output and would help India becoming a 10 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2030.
DrJitendra Singh appreciated Ministry of Science and Technology, Survey of India, IIIT Hyderabad and Microsoft India for planning, participating and designing the Geospatial Hackathon, which he said will serve as a formal Launchpad to India’s geospatial strategy and policy which envisions making India a global leader in the geospatial sector in times to come and become truly Atmanirbhar. He also appreciated all the partnering agencies, academia, research institutions, industries, and think tanks who have joined the noble mission on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, celebrated across India with different names and rituals.
DrJitendra Singh said, the aim of this hackathon is to promote partnerships not only among the public and private geospatial sectors but also to strengthen our country’s geospatial Start-Up ecosystem. He added that for achievingthe Sustainable development goals 2030, there is an urgency for our country to have reliable geospatial information for effective policy development, programming, and project operation.
DrJitendra Singh said, after the unlocking of the Space Sector in 2020 for private participation, the Modi Government has taken various initiativestoliberalize and democratize the geospatial sector. The Minister emphasized that with the launch of the National geospatial policy, India is walking the path of promoting ease of doing business in the entire geospatial sector and it will catalyze the mission to build India's vibrant and globally competitive Geospatial ecosystem.
As emphasized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the inaugural message at the United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress 2022, “Geospatial technology is driving inclusivity across the nation leaving no one behind”.
Survey of India is proposing a Geospatial Data Processing, Solution development, and Servicing Challenge inviting solutions for select problem statement from these used cases and to foster the adoption of modern geospatial technologies such as cloud, open APIs, Drone based mapping, Sharing and integration of a wide range of data.
Geospatial Hackathon” will end on 10th March, 2023 and there will be Two Sets of Challenges- Research Challenge and Startp-Up Challenge to find out 4 winners for the Best Solutions to the Geospatial Select Problem Statements.
Dr S Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology said that during the challenge, various geospatial datasets related to the problem statements will be made available to all the participants to analyse this data and create insightful data processing, solution, and servicing tools. He said, building on the concept of ‘open innovation’ and ‘open data sharing’, the challenge is likely to benefit stakeholders across the Geospatial community in India.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Surveyor General of India in his address said that assimilation of innovative ideas and solutions from a wide array of geospatial experts covering academia, Start-ups, and emerging technologist would help in solving some of the most common problems faced by Survey of India and other Geospatial data-generating, Solutions and Services providing agencies and replicating the successful ideas in product developments for finding solutions to key challenges facing the country.
Prof. P.J. Narayanan, Director, IIIT Hyderabad, Prof. Ramesh Loganathan from IIIT Hyderabad, Shri Navtez Bal, Executive Director-Public Sector, Microsoft India and Dr Anita Gupta, Advisor and Head, NSTEDB, DST also took part in today’s event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने भारत के भू-स्थानिक इको-सिस्‍टम में नवोन्‍मेषण और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "जियोस्पेशियल हैकथॉन" लॉन्‍च किया
"जियोस्पेशियल हैकाथॉन" 10 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त हो जाएगा; भू-स्थानिक चयन समस्या कथनों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाधान के लिए 4 विजेताओं का पता लगाने के लिए हैकाथॉन चुनौतियों के दो समूह होंगे - अनुसंधान चुनौती एवं स्टार्ट-अप चुनौती
स्टार्ट-अप नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कुंजी हैं : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
सरकार, उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के बीच स्वस्थ संयोजन से आर्थिक उत्पादन में असीम वृद्धि होगी और भारत को 2030 तक 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में सहायता मिलेगी – डॉ.जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
14 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कुंजी हैं।
आज प्रात: यहां "जियोस्पेशियल हैकथॉन" लॉन्‍च करने के बाद डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि हैकथॉन भारत के जियोस्पेशियल इकोसिस्टम में नवोन्‍मेषण और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं को देश की भू-स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में भाग लेने और योगदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी आधी जनसंख्‍या 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की है और वे बहुत आकांक्षी है और यह स्पष्ट है कि भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप अर्थव्यवस्था ने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि अर्जित कर ली है क्योंकि इसने 2022 में यूनिकॉर्न क्लब में 100वां भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप जोड़ दिया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप, भारत भू-स्थानिक क्रांति के शिखर पर है और सरकार, उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के बीच एक स्वस्थ संयोजन से आर्थिक उत्पादन में असीम वृद्धि होगी और भारत को 2030 तक 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने भू-स्थानिक हैकाथॉन की योजना बनाने, सहभागिता करने और डिजाइन करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया की सराहना की, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की भू-स्थानिक रणनीति और नीति के औपचारिक लॉन्चपैड के रूप में काम करेगा जिसकी परिकल्‍पना आने वाले समय में भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में भारत को एक वैश्विक नेता बनाने और सही मायने में आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने के लिए की गई है। उन्होंने सभी साझीदार एजेंसियों, शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योगों और थिंक टैंकों की भी सराहना की, जो विभिन्न नामों और रीतियों के साथ भारत भर में मनाई जाने वाली मकर संक्रांति के शुभ अवसर पर इस महान मिशन में सम्मिलित हुए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य न केवल सार्वजनिक और निजी भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्रों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है, बल्कि हमारे देश के भू-स्थानिक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम को भी सुदृढ़ बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 को अर्जित करने के लिए हमारे देश के लिए प्रभावी नीति विकास, प्रोग्रामिंग और परियोजना प्रचालन के लिए विश्वसनीय भू-स्थानिक जानकारी होना अत्यावश्यक है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी साझीदारी के लिए खोलने के बाद मोदी सरकार ने भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र को उदार और लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति के लॉन्‍च के साथ भारत पूरे भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में व्‍यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के मार्ग पर चल रहा है और यह भारत के जीवंत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भू-स्थानिक इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के मिशन को उत्प्रेरित करेगा।
जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व भू-स्थानिक सूचना कांग्रेस 2022 में उद्घाटन संदेश के दौरान बल दिया गया था ‘’भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी पूरे देश में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा दे रही है और इससे कोई भी वंचित नहीं है।‘’
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग इन उपयोग किए गए मामलों से चुनिंदा समस्या विवरण के लिए समाधान आमंत्रित करने के लिए तथा क्लाउड, ओपन एपीआई, ड्रोन आधारित मानचित्रण, साझा करने और डेटा की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला एकीकरण जैसी आधुनिक भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक भू-स्थानिक डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, समाधान विकास, और सर्विसिंग चैलेंज चुनौती का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है।
"जियोस्पेशियल हैकाथॉन" 10 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त हो जाएगा ; भू-स्थानिक चयन समस्या कथनों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाधान के लिए 4 विजेताओं का पता लगाने के लिए हैकाथॉन चुनौतियों के दो समूह होंगे - अनुसंधान चुनौती एवं स्टार्ट-अप चुनौती।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि चुनौती के दौरान, समस्या विवरण से संबंधित विभिन्न भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस डेटा का विश्लेषण करने और व्यावहारिक डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, समाधान और सर्विसिंग टूल बनाने के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, 'ओपन इनोवेशन' और 'ओपन डेटा शेयरिंग' की अवधारणा पर निर्माण, चुनौती से भारत में सभी भू-स्थानिक समुदाय के हितधारकों को लाभ होने की संभावना है।
भारत के महासर्वेक्षक श्री सुनील कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि अकादमिक, स्टार्ट-अप और उभरते प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को कवर करने वाले भू-स्थानिक विशेषज्ञों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला से नवोन्‍मेषी विचारों और समाधानों को आत्मसात करने से भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग और अन्य भू-स्थानिक डेटा-सृजन, समाधान और सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों के सामने आने वाली कुछ सबसे आम समस्याओं का समाधान करने में तथा देश के सामने प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए उत्पाद विकास में सफल विचारों को फिर से दोहराने में सहायता मिलेगी।
आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. पी.जे. नारायणन, आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद के प्रो. रमेश लोगनाथन, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक-सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र श्री नवतेज बाल, और सलाहकार तथा डीएसटी के एनएसटीईडीबी की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता ने भी आज के कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लिया।