Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Workshops, webinars to promote entrepreneurship held on Day 3 of Start up India Innovation Week
12 JAN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
On Day 3 of the week-long Startup India Innovation Week, several events including webinars, workshops on promoting entrepreneurship were successfully conducted across the country.
Startup India organised a roundtable on Startups and Innovation with Central Government Ministries and Public Sector Undertaking, to build upon the existing policies of Ministries to foster innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Over 19 ministries and PSUs deliberated on opportunities, and the way ahead for the growth of Startup ecosystem in India.
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Government as an Enabler of Innovation”. Webinar led by domain experts focused on the enabling role played by the government through regulatory reforms, procurement, and innovation scouting. The webinar can be viewed here:
IIM Lucknow Enterprise Incubation Centre organised a workshop to support and empower women as business leaders. Over 250 women founders registered for the event.
TEEGlobal Accelerator for Innovation Network in Bengaluru in collaboration with Startup India, KITS and Startup Karnataka organized a Startup colloquium on the topic ‘Building a Sustainable Future’.
Technology Business Incubator (TBI), Thanjavur hosted a Physical Workshop on ‘Basics of IPR, Indian Patent Legislation and SIPP Scheme’. The Workshop covered trademarks, patents, trade secrets, layout design, industrial designs and copyrights.
Technology Incubation and Entrepreneurship Development Society in Roorkee, Uttarakhand organized an event providing participants an opportunity to learn about the latest trends and best practices in the world of startups.
Ahmedabad University Support Foundation in partnership with eChai (A community) organised a physical panel discussion on the topic of “Finding initial customers for your Startup”. The speakers shared their startup journey and also shared insights on acquiring customers in the early stage of the journey.
AIC Raise Business Incubator Pvt Ltd in Coimbatore, is organising a three-day event, ‘Startup Odyssey,’. A knowledge sharing Webinar was hosted on ‘Steps to Build a Startup’, with a special focus on creating and validating an idea, building a business model, and fostering strategic partnerships. Over 200 students from over 10 colleges across Tamil Nadu, Pune and Odisha joined the event.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह के तीसरे दिन उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यशाला और वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया गया
12 JAN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे सप्ताह चलने वाले स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह के तीसरे दिन देश भर में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वेबिनार, कार्यशालाओं सहित कई कार्यक्रमों का सफल आयोजन किया गया।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचार पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर मंत्रालयों के लिए नीतियों का निर्माण करना है। 19 से अधिक मंत्रालय और पीएसयू ने भारत में अवसरों और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए आगे बढ़ने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने "नवाचार के लिए एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में सरकार" की विषयवस्तु पर एक वेबिनार की मेजबानी की। क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में यह वेबिनार नियामक सुधारों, खरीद और नवाचार की खोज के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा निभाई गई सक्षम भूमिका पर केंद्रित था।
इस वेबिनार को यहां देखा जा सकता है:
आईआईएम लखनऊ एंटरप्राइज इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र ने बिजनेस लीडर के रूप में महिलाओं की सहायता करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन के लिए 250 से अधिक महिला संस्थापकों ने अपना पंजीकरण कराया था।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया, किट्स और स्टार्टअप कर्नाटक की सहभागिता में बेंगलुरु स्थित टीईई ग्लोबल एक्सेलरेटर फॉर इनोवेशन नेटवर्क ने 'एक टिकाऊ भविष्य का निर्माण' की विषयवस्तु पर स्टार्टअप शैक्षणिक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
तंजावुर स्थित टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) ने 'आईपीआर, भारतीय पेटेंट कानून और एसआईपीपी योजना की बुनियादी बातें' विषयवस्तु पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में ट्रेडमार्क, पेटेंट, व्यापार से संबंधित तकनीक, लेआउट डिजाइन, औद्योगिक डिजाइन और कॉपीराइट पर चर्चा की गई।
उत्तराखंड के रुड़की स्थित टेक्नोलॉजी इनक्यूबेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी ने एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इसमें प्रतिभागियों को स्टार्टअप्स के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम रुझानों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
अहमदाबाद यूनिवर्सिटी सपोर्ट फाउंडेशन ने ईचाय (एक समुदाय) के साथ साझेदारी में "अपने स्टार्टअप के लिए शुरुआती ग्राहक ढूंढना" की विषयवस्तु पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इसमें वक्ताओं ने अपनी स्टार्टअप यात्रा को साझा किया। इसके अलावा इस यात्रा के शुरुआती चरण में ग्राहकों को पाने के बारे में भी अपनी जानकारी साझा की।
कोयंबटूर स्थित एआईसी रेज बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 'स्टार्टअप ओडिसी' का आयोजन कर रही है। इसके अलावा एक जानकारी साझा करने वाले वेबिनार 'एक स्टार्टअप को खड़ा करने के चरण' का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसमें एक विचार बनाने व उसकी पुष्टि करने, एक व्यवसाय प्रारूप बनाने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु, पुणे और ओडिशा के 10 से अधिक कॉलेजों के 200 से ज्यादा छात्र शामिल हुए।