Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Collaboration between India’s G20 Presidency and Japan’s G7 Presidency, a unique opportunity for both countries to shape the future of the world towards “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” : Shri Bhupender Yadav
India seeks to lead by example and invites the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions to address climate crises: Shri Yadav
Furoshiki, a Japanese traditional wrapping cloth is a sustainable alternative to plastic wrapping paper: Shri Yadav
India and Japan to explore strengthening bilateral cooperation on circular economy, resource efficiency, low carbon technology and green hydrogen
12 JAN 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Akihiro Nishimura, Minister of the Environment, Japan, today in New Delhi. In the meeting, both the leaders discussed a range of issues including G7/G20 collaboration, LiFE, Marine & Plastic Waste, COP-27 and CBD 15.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Bhupender Yadav said that it is a coincidence that both Japan and India have taken over Presidencies of the G7 and G20 respectively and this presents an opportunity for both countries to set the agendas and priorities for shaping the future of the world towards “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth · One Family · One Future”, which also is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency. Shri Yadav further added that during India’s G-20 Presidency, LiFE is one of the important priorities for all the working groups cutting across many ministries and departments. He also sought support of Japan for India’s G-20 Presidency, and also assured India’s support for Japan’s G-7 Presidency.
The Minister acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Japan in bringing new technologies to India. He stressed that India and Japan may explore strengthening bilateral cooperation especially on circular economy and resource efficiency, low carbon technology, green hydrogen among others.
Addressing the 1st India – Japan Environment week Shri Yadav stated that to build a better world and a better future leaving no one behind, we should promote just and equitable growth for all in the world, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner.
Highlighting the importance of LiFE for tackling the environmental challenges and the crises of climate change, pollution, land degradation, and biodiversity loss, Shri Yadav said Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. First proposed by the Prime Minister at COP 26, Mission LiFE is envisioned as a global mass movement that will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. He said India seeks to lead by example, and invites the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions. In this connection, Shri Yadav mentioned about Furoshiki, a square shaped Japanese traditional wrapping cloth that originated around 710 B.C. Furoshiki is eco-friendly and is used for wrapping gifts, carrying goods or as a decoration. The reusable Furoshiki is a sustainable alternative to traditional plastic wrapping paper.
Shri Yadav said the need of the hour is to orient the industrial development towards sustainable production and to be a tool for nudging the sustainable consumption.
Concluding the meeting, both countries also agreed to further promote cooperation between the two countries as well as to work together in multilateral frameworks .

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت اور جاپان کی جی-7 صدارت کے درمیان اشتراک و تعاون دونوں ممالک کے لیے’’وسودھیو کٹمب کم‘‘ کی طرح دنیا کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
بھارت مثالی رہنمائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور وہ ماحولیاتی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے فرد، خاندان اور برادری پر مبنی اقدامات کے لیے عالمی برادری کو مشن لائف کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہے: جناب یادو
جاپانی روایتی ریپنگ کپڑافروشکی، پلاسٹک ریپنگ پیپر کا پائیدار متبادل ہے: جناب یادو
بھارت اورجاپان مدورمعیشت، وسائل کی افادیت،کم کاربن اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجی اورگرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات تلاش کریں گے
12 JAN 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں جاپان کے وزیر ماحولیات جناب اکی ہیرو نیشیمورا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے جی-20؍جی-7 اشتراک و تعاون، لائف مشن، مرین اور پلاسٹک فضلات، کوپ 27 اور سی بی ڈی 15 سمیت متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ جاپان اور بھارت دونوں نے بالترتینب جی-7 اور جی-20 کی صدارتیں سنبھال لی ہیں اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ ’’وسودھیوا کٹمب کم‘‘ یا ’’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘‘، جو ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کا موضوع بھی ہے،کے تئیں دنیا کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایجنڈا اور ترجیحات طے کریں۔
جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے دوران بہت سی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں کام کرنے والے تمام ورکنگ گروپس کے لیے لائف اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جی -20صدارت کے دوران جاپان کی حمایت بھی مانگی اور جاپان کی جی-7 صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا بھی یقین دلایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی لانے میں جاپان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان دو طرفہ تعاون، خاص طور پر مدور معیشت اور وسائل افادیت، کم کاربن اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجی، گرین ہائیڈروجن سمیت دیگر کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں امکانات تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
پہلے ہندوستان-جاپان ماحولیات ہفتہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ایک بہتر دنیا اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمیں کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنا چاہیے، ہمیں دنیا میں سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار، جامع، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع انداز میں منصفانہ اور مساوی ترقی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، آلودگی، زمین کے بنجر ہونے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصانات کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے لائف کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ مشن لائف ای (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مجسمہ اتحاد، ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انٹونیو گتریس کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔ سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے کوپ 26 میں تجویز کردہ مشن لائف کا تصور ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے انفرادی اور اجتماعی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مثالی رہنمائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور وہ عالمی برادری کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ فرد، خاندان اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارروائیوں کے لیے مشن لائف کا حصہ بنیں۔ اس سلسلے میں جناب یادو نے فروشکی کا ذکر کیا، جو ایک مربع شکل کا جاپانی روایتی لپیٹنے والا کپڑا ہے اور جس کی ابتداء710 قبل مسیح میں ہوئی تھی۔ فروشکی ماحول دوست ہے اور اسے تحائف لپیٹنے، سامان لے جانے یا سجاوٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوبارہ قابل استعمال فروشکی روایتی پلاسٹک ریپنگ پیپر کا ایک پائیدار متبادل ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ صنعتی ترقی کو پائیدار پیداوار کی طرف راغب کیا جائے اور پائیدار کھپت کو کم کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بنایا جائے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر جہتی فریم ورک میں مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔