Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Collaboration between India’s G20 Presidency and Japan’s G7 Presidency, a unique opportunity for both countries to shape the future of the world towards “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” : Shri Bhupender Yadav
India seeks to lead by example and invites the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions to address climate crises: Shri Yadav
Furoshiki, a Japanese traditional wrapping cloth is a sustainable alternative to plastic wrapping paper: Shri Yadav
India and Japan to explore strengthening bilateral cooperation on circular economy, resource efficiency, low carbon technology and green hydrogen
12 JAN 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Akihiro Nishimura, Minister of the Environment, Japan, today in New Delhi. In the meeting, both the leaders discussed a range of issues including G7/G20 collaboration, LiFE, Marine & Plastic Waste, COP-27 and CBD 15.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Bhupender Yadav said that it is a coincidence that both Japan and India have taken over Presidencies of the G7 and G20 respectively and this presents an opportunity for both countries to set the agendas and priorities for shaping the future of the world towards “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth · One Family · One Future”, which also is the theme of India’s G20 Presidency. Shri Yadav further added that during India’s G-20 Presidency, LiFE is one of the important priorities for all the working groups cutting across many ministries and departments. He also sought support of Japan for India’s G-20 Presidency, and also assured India’s support for Japan’s G-7 Presidency.
The Minister acknowledged and appreciated the efforts made by Japan in bringing new technologies to India. He stressed that India and Japan may explore strengthening bilateral cooperation especially on circular economy and resource efficiency, low carbon technology, green hydrogen among others.
Addressing the 1st India – Japan Environment week Shri Yadav stated that to build a better world and a better future leaving no one behind, we should promote just and equitable growth for all in the world, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner.
Highlighting the importance of LiFE for tackling the environmental challenges and the crises of climate change, pollution, land degradation, and biodiversity loss, Shri Yadav said Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. First proposed by the Prime Minister at COP 26, Mission LiFE is envisioned as a global mass movement that will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. He said India seeks to lead by example, and invites the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions. In this connection, Shri Yadav mentioned about Furoshiki, a square shaped Japanese traditional wrapping cloth that originated around 710 B.C. Furoshiki is eco-friendly and is used for wrapping gifts, carrying goods or as a decoration. The reusable Furoshiki is a sustainable alternative to traditional plastic wrapping paper.
Shri Yadav said the need of the hour is to orient the industrial development towards sustainable production and to be a tool for nudging the sustainable consumption.
Concluding the meeting, both countries also agreed to further promote cooperation between the two countries as well as to work together in multilateral frameworks .

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता और जापान के जी-7 अध्यक्षता के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" की दिशा में दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देने का एक अनूठा अवसर: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत, उदाहरण के साथ नेतृत्व करना चाहता है और वैश्विक समुदाय को जलवायु संकट से निपटने के लिए व्यक्तिगत, परिवार और समुदाय-आधारित कार्यों के लिए मिशन लाइफ का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है: श्री यादव
फ़रोशिकी, जापानी पारंपरिक रैपिंग क्लॉथ प्लास्टिक रैपिंग पेपर का एक स्थायी विकल्प है: श्री यादव
भारत और जापान चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, संसाधन दक्षता, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित हाइड्रोजन पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का पता लगाएंगे
12 JAN 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जापान के पर्यावरण मंत्री महामहिम श्री अकिहिरो निशिमुरा के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने जी-7/जी-20 सहयोग, लाइफ, समुद्री और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, कॉप-27 तथा सीबीडी-15 सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि यह एक संयोग है कि जापान और भारत दोनों ने क्रमश: जी-7 और जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली है और यह दोनों देशों के लिए दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एजेंडा और प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित करने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य", जो कि भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता का विषय भी है। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में काम करने वाले सभी कार्य समूहों के लिए लाइफ मिशन महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के लिए जापान का समर्थन भी मांगा और जापान की जी-7 अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत के समर्थन का आश्वासन भी दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाने के लिए जापान द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि भारत और जापान विशेष रूप से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन दक्षता, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली प्रौद्योगिकी, हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का पता लगा सकते हैं।
पहले भारत-जापान पर्यावरण सप्ताह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि एक बेहतर दुनिया और बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए हमें एक स्थायी, समग्र, दायित्वपूर्ण और समावेशी तरीके से दुनिया में सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों और जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण, भू-क्षरण तथा जैव विविधता को होने वाले नुकसान के संकट से निपटने के लिए लाइफ मिशन यानी सभी के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली), प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, एकता नगर, गुजरात में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस की उपस्थिति में शुरू किया गया था। कॉप-26 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पहली बार प्रस्तावित, मिशन लाइफ को एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन के रूप में देखा गया है जो पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उदाहरण के द्वारा नेतृत्व करना चाहता है, और वैश्विक समुदाय को व्यक्तिगत, परिवार और समुदाय-आधारित कार्यों के लिए मिशन लाइफ का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। इस संबंध में, श्री यादव ने फ़रोशिकी के बारे में उल्लेख किया, जो एक चौकोर आकार का जापानी पारंपरिक लपेटने वाला कपड़ा है, जिसकी उत्पत्ति लगभग 710 ईसा पूर्व हुई थी। फ़रोशिकी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है और इसका उपयोग उपहार लपेटने, सामान ले जाने या सजावट के रूप में किया जाता है। पुन: प्रयोग होने वाले फ़रोशिकी पारंपरिक प्लास्टिक रैपिंग पेपर का एक स्थायी विकल्प है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि समय की मांग है कि औद्योगिक विकास को टिकाऊ उत्पादन की ओर उन्मुख किया जाए और टिकाऊ खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उपकरण बनाया जाए।
दोनों देशों ने बैठक का समापन करते हुए, दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय रूपरेखाओं में एक साथ काम करने पर भी सहमत हुए।