Ministry of Coal
CMPDIL Invents New Dust Control Technology
Useful in Coal Mines, Thermal Power Plants, Railway Sidings & Ports
12 JAN 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In order to minimize and control the fugitive dust in mining areas, Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited (CMPDIL), Ranchi (a consultancy subsidiary of Coal India Limited) has invented a “System and Method for Controlling Generation and Movement of Fugitive Dust” and obtained patent for the same in December, 2022 (Patent No. 416055). This system can be used in mines, thermal power plants, railway sidings, ports, construction sites wherein coal or other minerals/fugitive materials are stored under open sky. Apart from reducing the dust generation from open sources, it will also provide noise attenuation.
Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal consistently strive to produce quality coal in an environmentally responsible manner to meet the country's energy needs. To prevent or mitigate air pollution caused by coal mining and allied activities, coal/lignite PSUs are adopting various measure. Fugitive dust is a form of particulate matter that contributes to air pollution that is generated from various sources which are exposed to air and not discharged into the atmosphere through a confined flow stream.
Synchronized Application of Windbreak and Vertical Greenery System (VGS) for Fugitive Dust Control – a New Idea
Synchronized application of Wind break and VGS
The present invention relates to the synchronized application of windbreak (WB) and vertical greenery system (VGS) for reducing generation and dispersion of fugitive dust. The WB and VGS are erected in the upwind and downwind direction with respect to the fugitive dust source(s) respectively. The WB reduces the speed of the wind approaching towards the source and hence, it reduces the intensity of the ambient air to pick up dust while blowing over the source. The VGS acts as a filter and reduces the quantity of the residual dust moving along with the wind towards the receptors in the down-wind direction. Therefore, there is a significant reduction in the concentration of the dust in the ambient air at various receptors located in the down-wind direction. This system has been depicted in the Figure below:
Mechanism of Synchronized application of Wind break and VGS

کوئلے کی وزارت
سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ لیمٹڈ(سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل) نے دھول کو کنٹرول کرنے کی نئی ٹیکنالوجی ایجاد کی
کوئلہ کانوں، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ،ریلوے سائڈنگس اور پورٹس میں سود مند
12 JAN 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی والے علاقوں سے اٹھنے والی دھول کو کم سے کم کرنے اور اسے کنٹرول کرنے کی غرض سے سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ لیمٹڈ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل) رانچی نے (کوئلہ انڈیا لیمٹڈ کی ایک مشاورتی سبسڈری ) نے کوئلہ کانوں کے علاقوں سے اٹھنے والی دھول کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کی گردش کو روکنے کے لئے ایک نظام اور طریقہ کار ایجاد کیا ہے اور دسمبر 2022 (پیٹنٹ نمبر416055) میں اس کے لئے پیٹنٹ حاصل کیا ہے اس نظام کو کانوں ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ، ریلوے سائڈنگ ، بندرگاہوں ، تعمیراتی مقامات استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے جہاں کھلے آسمان کے نیچے کوئلہ یا دیگر میٹریلس / اڑنے والا میٹریلس کا ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کھلے وسیلوں سے پیدا ہونے والی دھول کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ اس نظام سے شور و غل بھی کم ہوسکے گا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کوئلہ / لگنائٹ پی سی یوز مسلسل ملک کی توانائی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے طریقہ سے معیاری کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش میں لگا ہوا ہے۔کوئیلہ کان کنی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والی ہوا کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے یا روکنے کے لئےکوئلہ / لگنائٹ پی سی یوز مختلف اقدامات اپنا رہے ہیں ۔اڑنے والی دھول ذرات کی ایک شکل ہے جو ہوا میں آلودگی کو پھیلانے میں نمایاں رول ادا کرتی ہے جو مختلف وسیلے سے پیدا ہوتی ہے جو ہوا کے سامنے آتے ہیں اور ایک محدود بہاؤ کے ذریعہ فضا میں خارج نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔
اڑنے والی دھول کے کنٹرول کے لئے ونڈ وریک اور ورٹیکل گرینری سسٹم (وی جی ایس) کی سنچرونائزڈ ایپلی کیشن
اڑنے والی دھول کے پھیلنے اور اس دھول کے پیدا ہونے کو کم کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ایجاد کا تعلق ونڈ بریک (ڈبلیو بی) اور عمودی ہریالی نظام (وی جی ایس)سے تعلق رکھتا ہے ۔ڈبلیو بی اوروی جی ایس کو بالترتیب اڑنے والی دھول (ایس) کے حوالے سے اوپر کی سمت اور نیچے کی سمت میں کھڑا کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو بی سورس کی طرف پہنچنے والی رفتار کو کم کرتا ہے اوراس طرح سے یہ سورس پر اڑتے ہوئے دھول اٹھانے کے لیے محیطی ہوا کی شدت کو کم کرتا ہے۔وی جی ایس ایک فلٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور ہوا کے ساتھ نیچے کی سمت میں ریسیپٹرز کی طرف بڑھنے والی بقایا دھول کی مقدار کو کم کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، نیچے کی سمت میں واقع مختلف ریسیپٹرز پر محیطی ہوا میں دھول کے ارتکاز میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس نظام کو ذیل کی شکل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
ونڈ بریک اور وی جی ایس کی سینچرونائز ایپلی کیشن کا طریقہ کار