कोयला मंत्रालय
सीएमपीडीआईएल ने नई धूल नियंत्रण प्रौद्योगिकी का आविष्कार किया
यह प्रौद्योगिकी कोयला खदानों, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों, रेलवे साइडिंग और बंदरगाहों में उपयोगी होगी
12 JAN 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
खनन क्षेत्रों में उड़ने वाली धूल को कम करने और उसे नियंत्रित करने के लिए सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन इंस्टीट्यूट लिमिटेड (सीएमपीडीआईएल), रांची (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक सलाहकार सहायक कंपनी) ने उड़ने वाली धूल के उत्पादन और उसे नियंत्रित करने के लिए सिस्टम एवं मेथड का आविष्कार किया है और इसे दिसंबर, 2022 में पेटेंट मिला है (पेटेंट संख्या 416055)। इस प्रणाली का उपयोग खदानों, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों, रेलवे साइडिंग, बंदरगाहों, निर्माण स्थलों में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है जहां कोयला तथा अन्य खनिज तथा फ्यूजिटिव सामग्री खुले में संग्रहित रहती है। यह प्रणाली खुले स्रोतों से धूल उत्पादन को कम करने के अतिरिक्त शोर को कम करेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्यावरणीय रूप से उत्तरदायी तरीके से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन का प्रयास करते हैं। कोयला खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों से होने वाले प्रदूषण को रोकने या कम करने के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम विभिन्न उपायों को अपना रहे हैं। फ्यूजिटिव डस्ट पार्टिकुलेट मैटर का एक रूप है जो हवा के संपर्क में आने वाले स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होता है और जो सीमित प्रवाह धारा के माध्यम से वायुमंडल में नहीं आ पाते हैं।
उड़ने वाली धूल नियंत्रण के लिए विंडब्रेक और वर्टिकल ग्रीनरी सिस्टम (वीजीएस) का सिंक्रोनाइज्ड एप्लिकेशन - एक नया विचार
विंड ब्रेक और वीजीएस का सिंक्रोनाइज्ड एप्लिकेशन
वर्तमान आविष्कार उड़ने वाली धूल के उत्पादन और फैलाव को घटाने के लिए विंडब्रेक (डब्‍ल्‍यूबी) और वर्टिकल ग्रीनरी सिस्टम (वीजीएस) के सिंक्रोनाइज्ड एप्लिकेशन से संबंधित है। डब्‍ल्‍यूबी और वीजीएस को क्रमश: उड़ने वाली धूल के स्रोतों के संबंध में ऊपर में और नीचे की दिशा में बनाया जाता है। डब्‍ल्‍यूबी स्रोत की ओर आने वाली हवा की गति को कम करता है और इसलिए यह स्रोत के ऊपर धूल उठाने के लिए परिवेश की हवा की तीव्रता को कम करता है। वीजीएस एक फिल्टर की तरह कार्य करता है और हवा के साथ-साथ नीचे की दिशा में रिसेप्टर्स की ओर हवा के साथ चलने वाली अवशिष्ट धूल की मात्रा को कम करता है। इसलिए हवा के साथ-साथ नीचे की दिशा में स्थित विभिन्न रिसेप्टर्स पर परिवेश की हवा में धूल के जमाव में कमी आती है। यह प्रणाली नीचे के चित्र में दिखाई गई है :
विंड ब्रेक और वीजीएस के सिंक्रोनाइज्ड एप्लिकेशन का तंत्र

Ministry of Coal
CMPDIL Invents New Dust Control Technology
Useful in Coal Mines, Thermal Power Plants, Railway Sidings & Ports
12 JAN 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In order to minimize and control the fugitive dust in mining areas, Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited (CMPDIL), Ranchi (a consultancy subsidiary of Coal India Limited) has invented a “System and Method for Controlling Generation and Movement of Fugitive Dust” and obtained patent for the same in December, 2022 (Patent No. 416055). This system can be used in mines, thermal power plants, railway sidings, ports, construction sites wherein coal or other minerals/fugitive materials are stored under open sky. Apart from reducing the dust generation from open sources, it will also provide noise attenuation.
Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal consistently strive to produce quality coal in an environmentally responsible manner to meet the country's energy needs. To prevent or mitigate air pollution caused by coal mining and allied activities, coal/lignite PSUs are adopting various measure. Fugitive dust is a form of particulate matter that contributes to air pollution that is generated from various sources which are exposed to air and not discharged into the atmosphere through a confined flow stream.
Synchronized Application of Windbreak and Vertical Greenery System (VGS) for Fugitive Dust Control – a New Idea
Synchronized application of Wind break and VGS
The present invention relates to the synchronized application of windbreak (WB) and vertical greenery system (VGS) for reducing generation and dispersion of fugitive dust. The WB and VGS are erected in the upwind and downwind direction with respect to the fugitive dust source(s) respectively. The WB reduces the speed of the wind approaching towards the source and hence, it reduces the intensity of the ambient air to pick up dust while blowing over the source. The VGS acts as a filter and reduces the quantity of the residual dust moving along with the wind towards the receptors in the down-wind direction. Therefore, there is a significant reduction in the concentration of the dust in the ambient air at various receptors located in the down-wind direction. This system has been depicted in the Figure below:
Mechanism of Synchronized application of Wind break and VGS