Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Madhya Pradesh Global Investors’ Summit 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message
“From faith and spirituality to tourism, from agriculture to education and skill development, Madhya Pradesh is a wonderful destination”
“Institutions and credible voices that track the global economy have unprecedented confidence in India”
“The path of ‘Reform, Transform and Perform’ has been undertaken by India since 2014”
“A stable government, a decisive government, a government running with the right intentions, shows development at an unprecedented pace”
“Dedicated freight corridors, industrial corridors, expressways, logistic parks, these are becoming the identity of New India”
“PM Gatishakti is a national platform for infrastructure building in India which has taken the form of the National Master Plan”
“We have implemented our National Logistics Policy with an aim to make India the world's most competitive logistics market”
“I urge the investors coming to MP to take maximum advantage of the PLI scheme”
“The government approved Green Hydrogen Mission a few days ago which will bring in investment possibilities of about Rs 8 lakh crore”
11 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Global Investors’ Summit in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message today. This summit will showcase the diverse investment opportunities in Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the investors and entrepreneurs and highlighted the role of Madhya Pradesh in building a developed India. He said, “From faith and spirituality to tourism, from agriculture to education and skill development, Madhya Pradesh is a wonderful destination.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the summit is taking place at a time when the golden age of India's Amrit Kaal has begun and we are all working together to build a developed India. “When we talk about a developed India, it is not just our aspiration, but it is the resolve of every Indian”, the Prime Minister remarked as he expressed happiness for the confidence that every organisation and expert in the world are showing in Indians.
Giving examples of trust shown by global organisations, the Prime Minister highlighted the IMF which sees India as a bright spot in the global economy, and the World Bank which has expressed earlier that India is in a better position to deal with global headwinds than many other countries. The Prime Minister credited India's strong macroeconomic fundamentals and mentioned OECD which claimed that India will be among the fastest-growing economies in the G-20 group this year. Quoting Morgan Stanley, the Prime Minister said that India is moving towards becoming the world's third-largest economy in the next 4-5 years. He further added that the CEO of McKinsey has declared that not just the present decade but the century itself belongs to India. “Institutions and credible voices that track the global economy have unprecedented confidence in India”, the Prime Minister continued, “Global investors also share the same optimism.” The Prime Minister further informed about a survey conducted by a prestigious international bank which found that a majority of the investors preferred India as their investment destination. “Today, India is receiving record-breaking FDI. Even your presence among us reflects this sentiment”, the Prime Minister added. He credited the strong democracy, young demography and political stability of India for the strong optimism that is shown towards the nation and highlighted India’s decisions that boost ease of living and ease of doing business.
Throwing light on the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign, the Prime Minister noted that India has become an attractive destination for investment where the path of 'Reform, Transform and Perform' has been undertaken by India since 2014. “Even during a once-in-a-century crisis, we took the path of reforms”, the Prime Minister said.
“A stable government, a decisive government, a government running with the right intentions, shows development at an unprecedented pace”, the Prime Minister remarked as he threw light on the last eight years where the speed and scale of reforms have only increased continuously. The Prime Minister gave examples of reforms related to recapitalization and governance in the banking sector, creating a modern resolution framework like IBC, creating a system like One Nation One Tax in the form of GST, making corporate tax globally competitive, exempting sovereign wealth funds and pension funds from tax, allowing 100% FDI through the automatic route in many sectors, decriminalising minor economic mistakes, and getting rid of hurdles in the path of investment through such reforms. He also emphasised India’s equal reliance on the strength of its private sector and informed that many strategic sectors like defence, mining and space have opened up for private players. He further added that dozens of Labor Laws have been incorporated into 4 codes which is a major step in itself. The Prime Minister further noted the unprecedented efforts that are underway at both the Center and the State levels to reduce the burden of compliance and informed that about 40,000 compliances have been removed in the last few years. “With the onset of the National Single Window System, about 50 thousand approvals have been given under this system so far”, the Prime Minister added.
Highlighting the modern and multimodal infrastructural developments in the nation that give rise to investment possibilities, the Prime Minister informed that the speed of construction of National Highways has doubled in the last 8 years along with the number of operational airports in the country. The Prime Minister also touched upon the unprecedented improvement in the handling capacity and turnaround time of India's ports. “Dedicated freight corridors, industrial corridors, expressways, logistic parks, these are becoming the identity of New India”, the Prime Minister said. Throwing light on PM Gatishakti, the Prime Minister remarked that it is a national platform for infrastructure building in India which has taken the form of the National Master Plan. He further added that updated data related to the governments, agencies, and investors are available on this platform. “We have implemented our National Logistics Policy with an aim to make India the world's most competitive logistics market”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the digital infrastructure of the country and informed that India is ranked 1 in smartphone data consumption, Global Fintech, and IT-BPM outsourcing distribution. He also noted that India is the world's third-largest aviation and auto market. Underlining the importance of the next phase of global growth, the Prime Minister said that on one hand, India is providing optical fiber network to every village, while on the other hand, it is rapidly expanding the 5G network. He noted that new opportunities are being created for every industry and consumer with the help of 5G, the Internet of things and AI and said that it will only accelerate the pace of development in India.
Shining the spotlight on the rapidly growing strength of India in the world of manufacturing, the Prime Minister credited the Production linked Incentive schemes where incentives worth more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been announced. Noting its popularity among manufacturers around the world, the Prime Minister informed that production worth Rs 4 lakh crore has taken place in different sectors so far where hundreds of crores of rupees have been invested in Madhya Pradesh. He noted the importance of the PLI scheme in making Madhya Pradesh a big pharma and textile hub. “I urge the investors coming to MP to take maximum advantage of the PLI scheme”, the Prime Minister appealed.
Laying emphasis on India's aspirations regarding green energy, the Prime Minister informed that the government has approved Green Hydrogen Mission a few days ago which will usher investment possibilities of about Rs 8 lakh crore. He observed that this is not just an opportunity for India to attract investments but also to meet global demands for green energy. The Prime Minister urged the investors to explore their role in this ambitious mission as incentives worth thousands of crores have been arranged under this campaign. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the new possibilities in the field of health, agriculture, nutrition, skill and innovation while stressing the need to build a new global supply chain along with India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের রয়েছে একটি স্থায়ী সরকার, যার লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল সঠিক পথ অবলম্বন করে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন করা
ইন্দোরে আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলন ২০২৩ – এ ভাষণদানকালে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্খামূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির সাফল্যে এদেশে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহিত হওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন দেশকে আহ্বান জানালেন তিনি
11 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বে বিনিয়োগের একটি আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৪ সাল থেকেই সংস্কার, রূপান্তর ও কর্মতৎপরতা – এই ধারণাকে অবলম্বন করে আমরা উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছি। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের এই পথকে আমাদের নিরন্তরভাবে অনুসরণ করে যেতে হবে। এমনকি, শতাব্দীর এক বিরলতম সঙ্কট মুহূর্তেও সংস্কার কর্মসূচিকে আশ্রয় করে আমরা নিরন্তরভাবেই আমাদের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাকে অব্যাহত রেখেছি।
আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের ইন্দোরে বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনে ভাষণদানকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, ধর্ম বিশ্বাস ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা থেকে পর্যটন, কৃষি ও শিক্ষা থেকে দক্ষতা বিকাশ – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই চমৎকারভাবে কাজ করে গেছে মধ্যপ্রদেশ রাজ্যটি। বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে এমন এক সময়ে, যখন ‘অমৃতকালের লক্ষ্যে’ আমাদের যাত্রার শুভ সূচনা ঘটেছে। যখনই আমরা এক উন্নত ভারতের কথা উল্লেখ করি, তখন তা শুধুমাত্র আমাদের আশা-আকাঙ্খাকেই ব্যক্ত করে না, প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীর স্থির সংকল্পকেই তা সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরে।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও সংগঠন কিভাবে ভারতের উপর আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস স্থাপন করেছে, তার দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভান্ডার বর্তমানে ভারতকে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির এক উজ্বল কেন্দ্রবিন্দু বলে মনে করে। অন্যদিকে, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ধারণা, বিশ্বের হাজারো সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারত এগিয়ে রয়েছে বেশ কয়েক কদম। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সম্মেলনে দ্রুততম গতিতে বিকাশশীল একটি রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে ভারতের আত্মপ্রকাশ ঘটতে চলেছে। ভারতে বর্তমানে যে হারে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আসতে শুরু করেছে, তা এক কথায় অভূতপূর্ব। আজকের এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত বিদেশি অতিথিরাও এর সত্যতাই প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছেন। ভারতের এই সাফল্যের পেছনে এক শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্রিক কাঠামো, তরুণ প্রজন্মের মেধাশক্তি, দেশের রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা এবং স্থির আশাবাদ ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খাই যে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে, এ বিষয়ে কোনও সন্দেহ নেই।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একটি স্থায়ী সরকার, স্থির সংকল্পে অবিচল প্রশাসন এবং সঠিক লক্ষ্যে আমাদের এগিয়ে যাওয়া একথাই প্রমাণ করেছে যে, উন্নয়ন আমাদের কাছে অধরা কিছুই নয়। প্রসঙ্গত, সংস্কার কর্মসূচির বিভিন্ন দিকগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এদিনের ভাষণে। ‘এক দেশ, এক অভিন্ন কর ব্যবস্থা’ অর্থাৎ জিএসটি-র প্রসঙ্গও উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। দেশের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পথ ধরে আসতে শুরু করেছে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, খনি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশের মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগ প্রচেষ্টাকেও আমরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছি। শ্রম আইনের হাজার হাজার জটিলতাকে পরিহার করে আমরা মাত্র ৪টি বিধি নিয়মের মধ্যে তাকে নিয়ে আসতে পেরেছি। শিল্প প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝাকে কমিয়ে আনতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য পর্যায়ের বিশেষ উদ্যোগও গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে বেশ কয়েক হাজার বাধ্যবাধকতাকে আমরা বিদায় জানিয়েছি। একটি মাত্র জাতীয় ব্যবস্থার আওতায় প্রায় ৫০ হাজার অনুমোদন দেওয়ার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে।
আধুনিক এবং বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন যে বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলেছে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান যে, গত ৮ বছরে জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলির নির্মাণ কাজে গতি এসেছে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ। এর সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে গড়ে উঠছে দেশের নতুন নতুন বিমান বন্দরও। দেশের নৌ-বন্দরগুলির পণ্য ওঠা-নামার ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বেশ কয়েকগুণ। ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেড করিডর, শিল্প করিডর, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, লজিস্টিক্স পার্ক – এ সমস্ত কিছুই উন্নত ভারতের একেকটি বিশেষ দিক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যানটি হয়ে উঠেছে দেশের পরিকাঠামো গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে এক বিশেষ জাতীয় মঞ্চ। ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করে তোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে আমরা বাস্তবায়িত করেছি জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি।
দেশের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসঙ্গটিও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, স্মার্ট ফোনের মাধ্যমে ডেটার সুযোগ, গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক এবং আইটি-বিপিএন – এর ক্ষেত্রেও বর্তমানে ভারতের অবস্থান বিশ্বের প্রথম সারিতে। বিমান পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত হ’ল বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম একটি দেশ। দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামকে এখন যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে অপ্টিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে। ৫-জি নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণও ঘটছে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে। ৫-জি পরিষেবার আশ্রয় গ্রহণ করে প্রতিটি শিল্প সংস্থার জন্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগের দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের ভারতের পিএলআই কর্মসূচির সুযোগটি সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় গ্রহণ করার জন্য আবেদন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সবুজ জ্বালানী শক্তির লক্ষ্যে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্খার কথাটিও সম্মেলনে ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগেই গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন আমরা অনুমোদন করেছি। এর ফলে, বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হয়েছে ৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার মতো। এই প্রচেষ্টা ভারতকে বিনিয়োগের একটি আদর্শ গন্তব্য রূপেই তুলে ধরেনি। সেই সঙ্গে, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানী শক্তির চাহিদা মেটানোর উপযুক্ত একটি দেশ বলেও বিশ্বের কাছ থেকে ভারতকে স্বীকৃতি এনে দিয়েছে। ভারতের এই উচ্চাকাঙ্খামূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির সুযোগ গ্রহণ করার জন্য বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।