Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stresses the need to devise mitigation strategies to minimise human consequences of natural disasters
Dr Jitendra Singh made these remarks at the Joint Indo-UK Academic Workshop in Delhi, where the UK Delegation was led by Ms Christina Scott, British Deputy High Commissioner to India
Ms Christina Scott said, “building resilience to geo-hazards presents a major challenge that requires collaborative international action by researchers, policymakers, governments, private sectors, and civil societies”
10 JAN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating the 2-day Indo-UK Workshop on "Earth Hazards" here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the need to devise mitigation strategies to minimize human consequences of natural disasters.
Dr Jitendra Singh made these remarks at the Joint Indo-UK Academic Workshop in Delhi, where the UK Delegation was led by Ms Christina Scott, British Deputy High Commissioner to India at the British High Commission in New Delhi.
Ms Scott was joined by Ms. Wendy Matcham, Head of Resilient Environment, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) and Ms Sukanya Kumar, Acting Director, UK Research and Innovation India, while from Indian Side, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. O. P. Mishra, Director, National Center for Seismology, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ms. Sukanya Kumar, Acting Director, UK Research and Innovation India took part in the deliberations.
It is a providential coincidence, said Dr Jitendra Singh that the Joint Geoscience Workshop on "Earth Hazards" is happening at a time when India is dealing with Joshimath incident in Uttarakhand, where the Ministry of Earth Sciences is involved in addressing the issue along with other agencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has adopted Pro-active stance and established 37 New Seismological Centers (Observatories) in the last two years and now India has 152 such centers for extensive observation facilities generating huge data base for outcome-oriented analytics. He informed that in next 5 years, 100 more such seismological centers will be opened across the country for improving the real time data monitoring and data collection. India is moving closer to playing a critical role in seismological advancement and understanding, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that there is a critical need for fundamental research on the physical processes that lead to failure of the brittle layers beneath the crust and sub-crust, to develop low-cost solutions to identify and quantify the geo-hazards over the vast regions and devise mitigation strategies that are appropriate to widely varying – and rapidly evolving – political, social, and economic contexts. He also added that scientific understanding of the processes behind disasters has grown immensely over the past 50 years, and there is need for strengthening further international collaborations like the Indo-UK initiative to fight such disasters in future.
The Minister underlined that deep collaboration of Indian scientists with UKRI counterpart on Solid Earth Hazards will enrich our understanding to further develop a way out for mitigating the risk associated with natural disasters like earthquakes, landslides, and tsunami, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the British High Commissioner for the Joint Workshop and remarked that such academic engagements in India would foster new enthusiasm in young researchers and enable them to forge collaborations and construct multi-disciplinary science proposals, the outcomes of which will help us to move into the future with better understanding of our planet, armed with new scientific solutions. The Minister further added that with the growing consciousness of the interconnected physics behind the Earth processes and its interior dynamics, scientists are enthusiastically pushing frontiers of joint research in different spheres of Earth sciences.
Ms Christina Scott in her remarks said that building resilience to geo-hazards presents a major challenge that requires collaborative international action by researchers, policymakers, governments, private sectors, and civil societies. She said, in this context, the UK earth scientists may significantly contribute in current understanding of tectonic activity and its relation to geo-hazards in India. The outcome of the workshop will lead to specific scientific problems much relevant to society that would jointly be studied with UK counterpart to understand the challenges faced by India, Ms Scott added.
Dr M. Ravichandra said that this joint workshop is a fitting environment for both the countries to shake hand and forward research in their niche as well as pursue new avenues of multi-disciplinary investigations. He said, it will indeed provide an opportunity to the experts/academicians from India and UK to come together and discuss the critical need for fundamental research in different aspects of Solid Earth Hazards for the Indian region.
Ms. Wendy Matcham, Head of Resilient Environment, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) said in her remarks that the aim of this workshop is to scope the potential areas of focus of research between UK and India. She said, it would be noteworthy to mention that UKRI has already engaged them in a similar kind of collaboration on activities of MoES related to atmospheric science and hydrological science.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has constituted a team of scientists representing National Center for Seismology (NCS) New Delhi, Borehole Geophysical Research Laboratory (BGRL) Karad, National Center for Earth Science Studies (NCESS) Thiruvananthpuram, and National Center for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) Goa to interact with the team of visiting experts/scientists from UK during the workshop in the line to develop collaborations and frame unique research projects on Solid Earth Hazards.
During the two days’ workshop experts/scientists from both the countries shall have deliberations on different aspects of the solid earth hazards. The identified potential areas of focus for this programme of research may include, but are not limited to- Physics of rock failure: Earthquakes, Landslides, combining data sets from laboratory, remote-sensing, and field observations; the development of Earth Observation and AI techniques to identify geo-hazards, map vulnerabilities, explore mitigation strategies, and guide responses to disasters; Sensor technologies for dense monitoring of crustal deformation; Improved quantification of hazards and risks; Dynamic scenarios – guiding long-term development of cities and regions in response to geo-hazards; Hazard potential of tsunami-genic zones; Study of ionospheric disturbance by studying TEC using GPS and Study of focal mechanism using real time GPS &SMA data.
The history of instrumental earthquake monitoring in India dates back to 1898 when the first seismological observatory of the country was established at Alipore (Calcutta) on 1 December, 1898 after the 1897 great Shillong plateau earthquake of magnitude of 8.7, the deadliest and the highest magnitude earthquake in the history of Indian earthquakes so far recorded till date.
National Centre for Seismology under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency of Government of India (GoI), for monitoring earthquakes in and around the country. For this purpose, NCS maintains a National Seismological Network (NSN) consisting of 152 observatories spread across the country. The information of earthquakes reported by NCS is being disseminated to the concerned central and state disaster authorities in least possible time to initiate the adequate mitigation measures.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मानवीय प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए शमन रणनीतियां बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह टिप्‍पणी दिल्ली में संयुक्त भारत-ब्रिटेन अकादमिक कार्यशाला में की, जहां ब्रिटिश प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत में ब्रिटिश उप उच्चायुक्त सुश्री क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट ने किया
सुश्री क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट ने कहा, "भू-खतरों से निपटने का सामर्थ्‍य बनाना एक प्रमुख चुनौती प्रस्‍तुत करता है, जिसके लिए शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्रों तथा सिविल सोसाइटी द्वारा सहयोगपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई आवश्यक होती है"
10 JAN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्‍वी खतरों पर दो दिवसीय भारत-ब्रिटेन कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मानवीय प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए शमन रणनीतियां बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह टिप्पणी दिल्ली में संयुक्त भारत-ब्रिटेन अकादमिक कार्यशाला में की, जहां ब्रिटेन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत में ब्रिटिश उप उच्चायुक्त सुश्री क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट ने किया।
कार्यशाला में सुश्री स्कॉट के साथ यूके रिचर्स इनोवेशन (यूकेआरआई) रेसिलिएंट इन्वॉयरमेंट, नैचुरल इन्वॉयरमेंट रिसर्च काउन्सि (एनईआरसी) की प्रमुख सुश्री वेंडी मैचम और यूके रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन इंडिया की कार्यवाहक निदेशक सुश्री सुकन्या कुमार शामिल हुईं। भारत की ओर से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सिस्‍मोलॉजी के निदेशक डॉ. ओ.पी मिश्रा और और सुश्री सुकन्या कुमार शामिल हुईं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक संयोग है कि "पृथ्वी खतरों" पर संयुक्त भूविज्ञान कार्यशाला ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत उत्तराखंड में जोशीमठ की घटना से निपट रहा है। जोशीमठ में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर समस्‍या के समाधान में जुटा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से संकेत लेते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने सक्रिय रुख अपनाया है और पिछले दो वर्षों में 37 नए भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्रों (वेधशालाओं) की स्‍थापना की है। अब भारत में व्यापक अवलोकन सुविधाओं के लिए 152 ऐसे केंद्र हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि अगले 5 वर्षों में रियल टाइम डेटा निगरानी और डेटा संग्रह में सुधार के लिए देश भर में 100 और ऐसे भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत भूकंप संबंधी प्रगति और समझ में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के निकट पहुंच रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऊपरी तह और उप-तह के नीचे भंगुर परतों की विफलता का कारण बनने वाली भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं पर मौलिक शोध की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है ताकि विशाल क्षेत्रों में भू-खतरों की पहचान तथा मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए कम लागत वाले समाधान विकसित किए जा सकें और शमन रणनीतियां की जा सकें। ये रणनीतियां व्‍यापक रूप से भिन्‍न और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे - राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक संदर्भों की हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले 50 वर्षों में आपदाओं के पीछे की प्रक्रियाओं की वैज्ञानिक समझ बढ़ी है और भविष्य में ऐसी आपदाओं का मुकबला करने के लिए भारत-ब्रिटेन की पहल जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ठोस पृथ्वी खतरों पर यूकेआरआई समकक्ष के साथ भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के निकट सहयोग से भूकंप, भूस्खलन और सुनामी जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से जुड़े जोखिम को कम करने के लिए एक रास्ता विकसित करने की हमारी समझ समृद्ध होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संयुक्त कार्यशाला के लिए ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि इस तरह का अकादमिक जुड़ाव युवा शोधकर्ताओं में नए उत्साह को बढ़ावा देने और उन्‍हें सहयोग करने और बहु-विषयक विज्ञान प्रस्ताव बनाने में सक्षम बनाएंगे, जिसके परिणाम हमें अपने ग्रह की बेहतर समझ के साथ भविष्‍य में आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी प्रक्रियाओं और इसकी आंतरिक गतिशीलता के पीछे अंतर-संबंधित भौतिकी की बढ़ती चेतना के साथ वैज्ञानिक उत्साहपूर्वक पृथ्वी विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
सुश्री क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट ने कहा कि भू-खतरों से निपटने का सामर्थ्‍य बनाना एक बड़ी चुनौती प्रस्तुत करता है जिसके लिए शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्रों और सिविल सोसाइटी द्वारा सहयोगपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बारे में ब्रिटेन के भू-वैज्ञानिक टेक्‍टोनिक गतिविधि की वर्तमान समझ तथा भारत में भू-खतरों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। सुश्री स्कॉट ने कहा कि कार्यशाला के परिणाम से समाज के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक समस्याएं पैदा होंगी जिनका ब्रिटेन के समकक्ष के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अध्ययन किया जाएगा ताकि भारत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझा जा सके।
डॉ. एम. रविचंद्र ने कहा कि यह संयुक्त कार्यशाला दोनों देशों के लिए हाथ मिलाने तथा अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ बहु-विषयक परीक्षणों के नए अवसरों को तलाशने के लिए एक उपयुक्त वातावरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि‍ यह वास्तव में भारत और ब्रिटेन के विशेषज्ञों/शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ आने और भारतीय क्षेत्र के लिए ठोस पृथ्वी खतरों के विभिन्न पहलुओं में मौलिक अनुसंधान की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
रेसिलिएंट इन्वॉयरमेंट, नैचुरल इन्वॉयरमेंट रिसर्च काउन्सिल (एनईआरसी), यूके रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन (यूकेआरआई) की प्रमुख सुश्री वेंडी मैचम ने कहा कि इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य ब्रिटेन और भारत के बीच शोध के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बताना महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि यूकेआरआई पहले से ही उन्हें वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान और हाइड्रोलॉजिकल विज्ञान से संबंधित पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों पर इसी तरह के सहयोग में शामिल किया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) नई दिल्ली, बोरहोल भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (बीजीआरएल) कराड, राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र (एनसीईएसएस) तिरुवनंतपुरम तथा नेशनल सेंटर फॉर पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर) गोवा का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम का गठन किया है, जो कार्यशाला के दौरान ब्रिटेन के विशेषज्ञों/वैज्ञानिकों की टीम के साथ बातचीत करेगा ताकि सहयोग विकसित किया जा सकें और ठोस पृथ्वी पर अनूठी अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं तैयार की जा सकें।
दो दिन की कार्यशाला में दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञ/वैज्ञानिक पृथ्वी के ठोस खतरों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। शोध के इस कार्यक्रम के लिए पहचाने गए प्रमुख क्षेत्र सीमित नहीं हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में चट्टान की विफलता का भौतिकी: भूकंप, भूस्खलन, प्रयोगशाला से डेटा संयोजन, रिमोट-सेंसिंग तथा फील्ड अवलोकन; भू-खतरों को चिन्ह्ति करने के लिए, पृथ्‍वी अवलोकन और एआई तकनीक; मानचित्र संवेदनशीलता, शमन रणनीतियों का पता लगाने तथा आपदाओं के लिए प्रतिक्रियाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए पृथ्वी अवलोकन और एआई तकनीकों का विकास; क्रिस्टल विरूपण की सघन निगरानी के लिए सेंसर टेक्‍नॉलॉ‍जी; खतरों और जोखिमों की बेहतर मात्रा का निर्धारण; गतिशील परिदृश्य - भू-खतरों के जवाब में शहरों और क्षेत्रों के दीर्घकालिक विकास का मार्गदर्शन करना; सूनामी-जेनिक क्षेत्रों की खतरों की क्षमता; जीपीएस के उपयोग से टीईसी का अध्ययन करके आइनोस्‍फेरिक गड़बड़ी का अध्ययन और रियल टाइम जीपीएस और एसएमए डेटा का उपयोग करके केन्द्रीय तंत्र का अध्ययन शामिल हो सकते हैं।
भारत में इंस्‍ट्रूमेंटल भूकंप निगरानी का इतिहास 1898 से प्रारंभ होता है, जब 1897 में 8.7 तीव्रता के शिलांग पठार के भूकंप के बाद 01 दिसंबर, 1898 को अलीपुर (कोलकत्ता) में देश की पहली भूकंपीय वेधशाला स्थापित की गई थी। यह भूकंप अब तक दर्ज भारतीय भूकंपों के इतिहास में सबसे घातक और उच्‍चतम तीव्रता का भूकंप था।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र देश में और आसपास भूकंप निगरानी के लिए भारत सरकार (जीओआई) की नोडल एजेंसी है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, एनसीएस एक राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) रखता है, जिसमें देश भर में फैली 152 वेधशालाएं शामिल हैं। एनसीएस द्वारा भूकंपों की सूचना कम से कम संभव समय में संबंधित केंद्रीय और राज्य आपदा प्राधिकारियों को दी जा रही है, ताकि पर्याप्‍त शमन उपाय शुरू किए जा सके।