भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचे मानवी जीवनावरील परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आपत्ती प्रतिबंधक धोरण आखण्याची गरज केन्द्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली व्यक्त
10 JAN 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जानेवारी 2023
नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचे मानवी जीवनावरील परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आपत्ती प्रतिबंधक धोरण आखण्याची गरज केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे. "पृथ्वीला असलेले धोके" या विषयावरील 2 दिवसीय भारत-यूके कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन करताना ते आज बोलत होते. दिल्लीतील भारत-यूके संयुक्त कार्यशाळेत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ही भूमिका मांडली. नवी दिल्लीतील ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्तालयात, भारतातील ब्रिटिश उपउच्चायुक्त क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट यांनी यावेळी यूके शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले.
"पृथ्वीला असलेले धोके" या विषयावरील संयुक्त भूविज्ञान कार्यशाळा अशा वेळी होत आहे जेव्हा भारत उत्तराखंडमधील जोशीमठ घटनेचा सामना करत आहे. तिथे पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय इतर संस्थांसह या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यात गुंतलेले आहे. हा एक सूचक योगायोग असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनानुसार भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाने सक्रिय भूमिका स्वीकारली आहे. गेल्या दोन वर्षांत 37 नवीन भूकंपविज्ञान केंद्रे (वेधशाळा) स्थापन केली आहेत आणि आता भारतात व्यापक निरीक्षण सुविधांसाठी अशी 152 केंद्रे आहेत असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. या केन्द्रांमधे परिणामाभिमुख विश्लेषणासाठी माहितीच्या प्रचंड साठ्याचे संकलन केले जाते. त्या माहितीचे त्याचवेळी निरीक्षण केले जाते. या माहिती आणि आकडेवारीचे संकलन सुधारण्यासाठी पुढील 5 वर्षांत देशभरात अशी आणखी 100 भूकंपविज्ञान केंद्रे उघडली जातील, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. भूकंपशास्त्रीय प्रगती आणि याबाबतचे ज्ञान समजून घेण्यात भारत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्याच्या अधिकाधिक जवळ जात आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भूकवच आणि त्याखालील ठिसूळ थर निकामी होण्याच्या भौतिक प्रक्रियेवर मूलभूत संशोधनाची निकड आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पृथ्वीच्या विस्तीर्ण प्रदेशाला असलेले धोके ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे प्रमाण निश्चित करण्यासाठी किफायतशीर उपाय विकसित करणे, राजकीय, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक संदर्भांच्या अनुषंगाने - वेगाने विकसित होत असलेली - व्यापकपणे बदलण्यासाठी योग्य असलेली आपत्ती प्रतिबंधक धोरणे तयार करण्याची गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या 50 वर्षांत आपत्तींमागील प्रक्रियेची वैज्ञानिक समज मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढली आहे. भविष्यात अशा आपत्तींशी लढण्यासाठी भारत-यूके पुढाकारासारखे आणखी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याची गरज आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भूकंप, भूस्खलन आणि सुनामी इत्यादी नैसर्गिक आपत्तींशी संबंधित जोखमी कमी करण्यासाठी मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी, पृथ्वीला असलेल्या धोक्यांबाबत भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांचे युकेआरआय समकक्षांसोबतचे सखोल सहकार्य आपली समज अधिक समृद्ध करेल, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या संयुक्त कार्यशाळेसाठी ब्रिटीश उच्चायुक्तांचे आभार मानले आणि नमूद केले की, भारतातील अशा शैक्षणिक सहभागामुळे तरुण संशोधकांमध्ये नव्याने उत्साह वाढेल आणि त्यांच्यात सहकर्याची भावना निर्माण करण्यास मदत होईल आणियामुळे ते बहु-विद्याशाखीय विज्ञान प्रस्ताव तयार करण्यास सक्षम होतील, ज्याचे परिणाम आपल्याला आपल्या ग्रहाबद्दल अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेतल्याने आणि नवीन वैज्ञानिक उपायांच्या शस्त्रासह समृध्द झाल्याने भविष्यात पुढे जाण्यास मदत करतील. मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, पृथ्वीच्या प्रक्रियेमागील परस्परसंबंधित भौतिकशास्त्र आणि तिच्या अंतर्गत गतिशीलतेच्या वाढत्या जाणिवेमुळे, वैज्ञानिक पृथ्वी विज्ञानाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील संयुक्त संशोधनाच्या सीमांना पार करून उत्साहाने पुढे जात आहेत.
क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, भूकवचविषयक-आपत्तींना तोंड देण्याची क्षमता निर्माण करणे हे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे ज्यासाठी संशोधक, धोरणकर्ते, सरकारे, खाजगी क्षेत्रे आणि नागरी समाज यांच्याद्वारे सहकार्याची आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृती आवश्यक आहे. त्या म्हणाल्या की, या संदर्भात, ब्रिटनचे पृथ्वी अभ्यास करणारे शास्त्रज्ञ भारतातील सध्याच्या भूकवचविषयक-आपत्तींसंदर्भात भूगर्भातील हालचाली आणि त्याच्या परिणामाविषयी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतात. या कार्यशाळेच्या फलनिष्पत्तीमधून समाजाशी निगडित विविध वैज्ञानिक समस्यांचा भारतासमोरील आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी ब्रिटिश समकक्षासोबत संयुक्तपणे अभ्यास केला जाईल, असे स्कॉट म्हणाल्या.
या कार्यशाळेला भेट देणाऱ्या ब्रिटनच्या तज्ञ/शास्त्रज्ञांच्या गटाशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी, परस्पर सहयोग विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि पृथ्वीला असलेल्या भूकवच संबंधित धोक्यांवर निश्चित असा संशोधन प्रकल्प तयार करण्यासाठी,भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाने (MoES) नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर सिस्मॉलॉजी (NCS) नवी दिल्ली, बोरहोल जिओफिजिकल रिसर्च लॅबोरेटरी (BGRL) कराड, नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर अर्थ सायन्स स्टडीज (NCESS) तिरुवनंतपुरम आणि राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (NCPOR) गोवा यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या शास्त्रज्ञांचा एक गट तयार केला आहे.
दोन दिवसांच्या कार्यशाळेत दोन्ही देशांतील तज्ज्ञ/शास्त्रज्ञ पृथ्वीवरील भूकवच संबंधित धोक्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा करतील. संशोधनाच्या या कार्यक्रमासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये इतर विषयांचा समावेश असू शकते, परंतु ते विषय एवढ्यावरच मर्यादित नाहीत- खडक भंगण्याचे भौतिकशास्त्र:ज्यात भूकंप, भूस्खलन, प्रयोगशाळेतील डेटा एकत्र करणे, रिमोट सेन्सिंग आणि प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षेत्र निरीक्षणे; भू-धोके ओळखण्यासाठी पृथ्वी निरीक्षण आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ( AI) तंत्रांचा विकास, नकाशातील मर्म ओळख , उपशमन धोरण राबवणे आणि आपत्तींवरील प्रतिक्रियांवर मार्गदर्शन करणे; निसर्गाच्या विकृतीचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी सेन्सर तंत्रज्ञान; धोके आणि जोखमींचे सुधारित प्रमाणीकरण; डायनॅमिक परिस्थिती - भू-धोक्यांना प्रतिसाद म्हणून शहरे आणि प्रदेशांच्या दीर्घकालीन विकासाचे मार्गदर्शन; त्सुनामी-जोखीम झोनची धोका संभाव्यता; जीपीएस तंत्रज्ञान वापरून टीइसी (TEC) चा अभ्यास करून आयनोस्फेरिक डिस्टर्बन्सचा अभ्यास आणि रिअल टाइम जीपीएस(GPS) आणि एसएमए (SMA)डेटा वापरून फोकल यंत्रणांचा अभ्यास करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stresses the need to devise mitigation strategies to minimise human consequences of natural disasters
Dr Jitendra Singh made these remarks at the Joint Indo-UK Academic Workshop in Delhi, where the UK Delegation was led by Ms Christina Scott, British Deputy High Commissioner to India
Ms Christina Scott said, “building resilience to geo-hazards presents a major challenge that requires collaborative international action by researchers, policymakers, governments, private sectors, and civil societies”
10 JAN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating the 2-day Indo-UK Workshop on "Earth Hazards" here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the need to devise mitigation strategies to minimize human consequences of natural disasters.
Dr Jitendra Singh made these remarks at the Joint Indo-UK Academic Workshop in Delhi, where the UK Delegation was led by Ms Christina Scott, British Deputy High Commissioner to India at the British High Commission in New Delhi.
Ms Scott was joined by Ms. Wendy Matcham, Head of Resilient Environment, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) and Ms Sukanya Kumar, Acting Director, UK Research and Innovation India, while from Indian Side, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. O. P. Mishra, Director, National Center for Seismology, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ms. Sukanya Kumar, Acting Director, UK Research and Innovation India took part in the deliberations.
It is a providential coincidence, said Dr Jitendra Singh that the Joint Geoscience Workshop on "Earth Hazards" is happening at a time when India is dealing with Joshimath incident in Uttarakhand, where the Ministry of Earth Sciences is involved in addressing the issue along with other agencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has adopted Pro-active stance and established 37 New Seismological Centers (Observatories) in the last two years and now India has 152 such centers for extensive observation facilities generating huge data base for outcome-oriented analytics. He informed that in next 5 years, 100 more such seismological centers will be opened across the country for improving the real time data monitoring and data collection. India is moving closer to playing a critical role in seismological advancement and understanding, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that there is a critical need for fundamental research on the physical processes that lead to failure of the brittle layers beneath the crust and sub-crust, to develop low-cost solutions to identify and quantify the geo-hazards over the vast regions and devise mitigation strategies that are appropriate to widely varying – and rapidly evolving – political, social, and economic contexts. He also added that scientific understanding of the processes behind disasters has grown immensely over the past 50 years, and there is need for strengthening further international collaborations like the Indo-UK initiative to fight such disasters in future.
The Minister underlined that deep collaboration of Indian scientists with UKRI counterpart on Solid Earth Hazards will enrich our understanding to further develop a way out for mitigating the risk associated with natural disasters like earthquakes, landslides, and tsunami, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the British High Commissioner for the Joint Workshop and remarked that such academic engagements in India would foster new enthusiasm in young researchers and enable them to forge collaborations and construct multi-disciplinary science proposals, the outcomes of which will help us to move into the future with better understanding of our planet, armed with new scientific solutions. The Minister further added that with the growing consciousness of the interconnected physics behind the Earth processes and its interior dynamics, scientists are enthusiastically pushing frontiers of joint research in different spheres of Earth sciences.
Ms Christina Scott in her remarks said that building resilience to geo-hazards presents a major challenge that requires collaborative international action by researchers, policymakers, governments, private sectors, and civil societies. She said, in this context, the UK earth scientists may significantly contribute in current understanding of tectonic activity and its relation to geo-hazards in India. The outcome of the workshop will lead to specific scientific problems much relevant to society that would jointly be studied with UK counterpart to understand the challenges faced by India, Ms Scott added.
Dr M. Ravichandra said that this joint workshop is a fitting environment for both the countries to shake hand and forward research in their niche as well as pursue new avenues of multi-disciplinary investigations. He said, it will indeed provide an opportunity to the experts/academicians from India and UK to come together and discuss the critical need for fundamental research in different aspects of Solid Earth Hazards for the Indian region.
Ms. Wendy Matcham, Head of Resilient Environment, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) said in her remarks that the aim of this workshop is to scope the potential areas of focus of research between UK and India. She said, it would be noteworthy to mention that UKRI has already engaged them in a similar kind of collaboration on activities of MoES related to atmospheric science and hydrological science.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has constituted a team of scientists representing National Center for Seismology (NCS) New Delhi, Borehole Geophysical Research Laboratory (BGRL) Karad, National Center for Earth Science Studies (NCESS) Thiruvananthpuram, and National Center for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) Goa to interact with the team of visiting experts/scientists from UK during the workshop in the line to develop collaborations and frame unique research projects on Solid Earth Hazards.
During the two days’ workshop experts/scientists from both the countries shall have deliberations on different aspects of the solid earth hazards. The identified potential areas of focus for this programme of research may include, but are not limited to- Physics of rock failure: Earthquakes, Landslides, combining data sets from laboratory, remote-sensing, and field observations; the development of Earth Observation and AI techniques to identify geo-hazards, map vulnerabilities, explore mitigation strategies, and guide responses to disasters; Sensor technologies for dense monitoring of crustal deformation; Improved quantification of hazards and risks; Dynamic scenarios – guiding long-term development of cities and regions in response to geo-hazards; Hazard potential of tsunami-genic zones; Study of ionospheric disturbance by studying TEC using GPS and Study of focal mechanism using real time GPS &SMA data.
The history of instrumental earthquake monitoring in India dates back to 1898 when the first seismological observatory of the country was established at Alipore (Calcutta) on 1 December, 1898 after the 1897 great Shillong plateau earthquake of magnitude of 8.7, the deadliest and the highest magnitude earthquake in the history of Indian earthquakes so far recorded till date.
National Centre for Seismology under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency of Government of India (GoI), for monitoring earthquakes in and around the country. For this purpose, NCS maintains a National Seismological Network (NSN) consisting of 152 observatories spread across the country. The information of earthquakes reported by NCS is being disseminated to the concerned central and state disaster authorities in least possible time to initiate the adequate mitigation measures.