Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
Sentinel sequencing of 324 COVID Positive Samples reveals presence of all Omicron Variants in Community
No mortality or rise in transmission reported in areas where these variants were detected
09 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Since 29th December, 2022 to 7th January, 2023, Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) sentinel sites referred 324 COVID19 positive samples for sequencing to 22 INSACOG labs. Sentinel sequencing of these positive samples lifted from the community revealed presence of all the omicron variants like BA.2 and its sub-lineages including BA.2.75, XBB (37), BQ.1 & BQ.1.1 (5), etc. No mortality or rise in transmission were reported in the areas where these variants were detected.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has initiated random testing of international travelers arriving at various Airports from 24th of December, 2022. Since then, 13,57,243 International passengers arrived in India from 7786 flights at various airports out of which 29,113 randomly selected passengers were tested by RT-PCR. A total of 183 samples were found positive which were subsequently sent for whole genome sequencing to 13 INSACOG labs. Sequencing of 50 samples revealed omicron and omicron sub-lineages including recombinant variants. XBB (11), BQ.1.1 (12) and BF7.4.1 (1) were the main variants detected in these samples of international passengers.
Union Health Ministry is keeping a close watch on the COVID19 situation in various States through the IDSP network particularly on the transmission and hospitalization trends.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ తాజా సమాచారం
కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ గా 324 మంది లో అన్ని రకాల ఓమిక్రాన్ వేరియంట్లు ఉన్నట్లు గుర్తింపు
గుర్తించిన వేరియంట్ల వల్ల మరణాల సంఖ్య పెరగలేదు, వ్యాప్తి ఎక్కువగా లేదని నిర్ధారణ
09 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిసీజ్ సర్వైలెన్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఐడిఎస్పి) సెంటినల్ కేంద్రాలు 2022 డిసెంబర్ 29 నుంచి 2023 జనవరి 7 వరకు 324 కోవిడ్ -19 పాజిటివ్ నమూనాలను సీక్వెన్సింగ్ కోసం 22 ఇన్సకాగ్ కేంద్రాలకు రిఫర్ చేశాయి. ప్రజల నుంచి సేకరించిన ఈ పాజిటివ్ శాంపిల్స్కు జరిపిన సెంటినల్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ లో బిఎ.2 వంటి అన్ని ఓమిక్రాన్ వేరియంట్లు మరియు బిఎ .2.75, ఎక్స్ బిబి (37), బి క్యూ.1 & బిక్యూ.1.1 (5) మొదలైన వాటితో సహా దాని ఉప-వేరియంట్ల ఉనికిని కనుగొన్నారు. ఈ వేరియంట్లను గుర్తించిన ప్రాంతాల్లో మరణాలు లేదా వ్యాప్తిలో పెరుగుదల కనిపించలేదు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2022 డిసెంబర్ 24 నుంచి వివిధ విమానాశ్రయాలకు వచ్చిన అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకులకు ర్యాండమ్ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడం ప్రారంభించింది. అప్పటి నుంచి 7786 విమానాల ద్వారా 13,57,243 మంది అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకులు భారతదేశానికి వచ్చారు. వీరిలో 29.113 మంది ప్రయాణికులను ఎంపిక చేసి ఆర్టి పీసీఆర్ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. వీటిలో 123 పాజిటివ్ గా తేలడంతో వాటిని హోల్ జెనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ కోసం 13 INSACOG కేంద్రాలకు పంపడం జరిగింది. 50 నమూనాలకు జరిపిన సీక్వెన్సింగ్ లో వీటిలో ఒమిక్రాన్ మరియు ఒమిక్రాన్ ఉప రకాలు ఉన్నట్టు వెల్లడయ్యింది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణికుల నమూనాల్లో ప్రధానంగా ఎక్స్ బిబి(11) ,బిక్యు 1.1 (12),బిఎఫ్ 7.4.1(1) వేరియంట్లు బయటపడ్డాయి.
ఐడిఎస్పీ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి, ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య గమనిస్తూ తగిన చర్యలు అమలు చేయడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.