Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
Sentinel sequencing of 324 COVID Positive Samples reveals presence of all Omicron Variants in Community
No mortality or rise in transmission reported in areas where these variants were detected
09 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Since 29th December, 2022 to 7th January, 2023, Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) sentinel sites referred 324 COVID19 positive samples for sequencing to 22 INSACOG labs. Sentinel sequencing of these positive samples lifted from the community revealed presence of all the omicron variants like BA.2 and its sub-lineages including BA.2.75, XBB (37), BQ.1 & BQ.1.1 (5), etc. No mortality or rise in transmission were reported in the areas where these variants were detected.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has initiated random testing of international travelers arriving at various Airports from 24th of December, 2022. Since then, 13,57,243 International passengers arrived in India from 7786 flights at various airports out of which 29,113 randomly selected passengers were tested by RT-PCR. A total of 183 samples were found positive which were subsequently sent for whole genome sequencing to 13 INSACOG labs. Sequencing of 50 samples revealed omicron and omicron sub-lineages including recombinant variants. XBB (11), BQ.1.1 (12) and BF7.4.1 (1) were the main variants detected in these samples of international passengers.
Union Health Ministry is keeping a close watch on the COVID19 situation in various States through the IDSP network particularly on the transmission and hospitalization trends.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ- 19 اپ ڈیٹ
324 کووڈ پازیٹیو نمونوں کی سینٹینل سیکوینسنگ سے کمیونٹی میں سبھی طرح کے اومیکرون ویریئنٹ کی موجودگی کا پتہ چلا
اُن علاقوں میں جہاں پر ان ویریئنٹ کی موجودگی کی اطلاع ملی تھی ، کسی موت یا انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے
09 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی ) کی سینٹینل سائٹس نے 29 دسمبر 2022 سے 7 جنوری 2023 تک سیکوینسنگ کے لئے 324 کووڈ 19 پازیٹیو نمونوں کو 22 آئی این ایس اے سی او جی لیبارٹریوں میں بھیجا تھا۔ کمیونٹی کی سطح سے لئے گئے ان مثبت نمونوں کی سینٹینل سیکونسنگ میں بی اے .2 جیسے سبھی اومیکرون ویریئنٹ اور بی اے 2.75، ایکس بی بی (37)، بی کیو .1 اور بی کیو .1.1 (5) سمیت اس کی ذیلی اقسام کا پتہ چلا ہے ۔ اُن علاقوں میں جہاں ، ان ویریئنٹ کے ہونے کی اطلاع ملی تھی وہاں پر کسی موت یا انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافے کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے 24 دسمبر 2022 سے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کا رینڈم ٹیسٹ شروع کر دیا ہے۔ تب سے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر 7786 پروازوں میں 13,57,243 بین الاقوامی مسافر ہندوستان آئے ہیں، جن میں سے 29,113 مسافروں کو آر ٹی- پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کے لیے رینڈم طریقہ سے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 183 نمونے مثبت پائے گئے جو بعد میں 13 آئی این ایس اے سی او جی لیبارٹریوں میں مکمل جینوم سیکوینسنگکے لیے بھیجے گئے۔ 50 نمونوں کی سیکوینسنگ سے ری کامبینینٹ ویریئنٹ سمیت اومیکرون اور اس کی ذیلی اقسام کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ایکس بی بی (11)، بی کے یو .1.1 (12) اور بی ایف 7.4.1 (1) بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے نمونوں میں پائے جانے والے اہم ویریئنٹ تھے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت آئی ڈی ایس پی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال بالخصوص انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ اور ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے رجحان پر گہری نظر رکھ رہی ہے۔