Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
09 JAN 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali ji, the President of Suriname Shri Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Foreign Minister S. Jaishankar ji, other cabinet colleagues, and my dear brothers and sisters from all over the world gathered at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention!
Best wishes for 2023 to all of you. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention is being held once again in its original form and with all its grandeur after almost four years. Face-to-face meeting with loved ones has its own unique joy as well as its importance. I greet and welcome all of you on behalf of 130 crore Indians.
Brothers and sisters,
Every NRI present here with extraordinary achievements in their respective fields has come to pay homage to the soil of their country. And this Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention is being held on the land of Madhya Pradesh, which is called the heart of the country. There are so many things in MP like the waters of Mother Narmada, the forests, the tribal tradition, the spirituality that will make your visit unforgettable. More recently, a grand and divine expansion of Lord Mahakal's Mahalok has also taken place in nearby Ujjain. I hope all of you will go there and take the blessings of Lord Mahakal and be a part of that wonderful experience.
Friends,
By the way, the city in which we all are now is also wonderful in itself. People say that Indore is a city, but I say that Indore is a period. This is the period, which moves ahead of time and yet keeps the legacy intact. Indore has established a distinct identity in the country in the field of cleanliness. 'Apan ka Indore' is wonderful for food culture not only in the country, but in the whole world. The taste of Indori Namkeen, the passion of the people here for poha, sago khichdi, kachori-samosas-shikanji, is mouth watering. And those who tasted these things did not look for anything else! Similarly, ‘Chhappan Bhog’ shop and Sarafa Bazar are also very famous. This is the reason why some people call Indore the capital of cleanliness as well as taste. I am sure you will not forget your experience here and will not forget to go back and tell others about it.
Friends,
This Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is special in many ways. We celebrated 75 years of India’s independence just a few months ago. A digital exhibition related to our freedom struggle has been organised here. It brings that glorious era in front of you again.
Friends,
The nation has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country – ‘Swadesho Bhuvantrayam’. That is, ‘for us, the whole world is our country and only human beings are our brothers and sisters’. It was on this ideological foundation that our forefathers shaped the cultural expansion of India. We went to different corners of the world. We understood the infinite possibilities of the amalgamation of civilizations. We started an extraordinary tradition of global trade centuries ago. We crossed the seas that seemed limitless. India and Indians have shown how business relations between different countries and different civilizations can open the way for shared prosperity. Today, when we see our crores of Indian diaspora on the global map, several pictures emerge simultaneously. When the people of India appear to be a common factor in so many different countries of the world, then the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World Is One Family) is visible. When people from different regions of India meet in any country of the world, there is a pleasant feeling of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. When there is mention of the most peace-loving, democratic and disciplined citizens in different countries of the world, the glory of India being the Mother of Democracy increases manifold. And when the world assesses the contribution of our overseas Indians, it hears the voice of 'strong and capable India'. Therefore, I refer to all of you, all the overseas Indians, the brand ambassadors of India on foreign soil. There are ambassadors in the government system. You are the ambassador of the great heritage of India.
Friends,
Your role as India's brand ambassador is diverse. You are brand ambassadors of Make In India. You are brand ambassadors of Yoga and Ayurveda. You are also brand ambassadors of India's cottage industries and handicrafts. At the same time, you are also brand ambassadors of India's millets. You would already know that 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets. I appeal to you to take some millet products with you while returning. You also have another important role to play in these rapidly changing times. You are the people who will address the world's desire to know more about India. Today, the whole world is waiting and watching India keenly with great interest and curiosity. It is important to understand why I am saying this.
Friends,
The pace of development that India has achieved in the last few years, the achievements it has made are extraordinary and unprecedented. When India develops indigenous vaccines within a few months in the midst of the Covid pandemic, when India makes a record of administering more than 220 crore vaccine doses to its citizens free of cost, when India becomes the emerging economy of the world even in the midst of global instability, when India competes with the world's big economies and joins the top-5 economies, when India becomes the world's third largest start-up ecosystem, when 'Make in India' shines in the field of electronic manufacturing and in areas like mobile manufacturing, when India on its own builds Tejas fighter plane, aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and nuclear submarines like Arihant, it is natural that the world and the people of the world are curious about what India is doing and how it is doing it.
People are curious to know about the speed, scale and future of India. Similarly, when it comes to cashless economy and fintech, the world is surprised to see that 40 percent of the world's real time digital transactions take place in India. When it comes to the future of space, India is discussed among the most advanced countries in space technology. India is making a record of launching 100 satellites in one go. The world is watching our capability in the field of software and digital technology. Many of you are also a great source of this. This increasing power and strength of India swells the chest of every person connected to the roots of India. Today India's voice, India's message and India's words have a different significance on the global arena. This growing power of India is going to increase further in the near future. And therefore, the curiosity towards India will also increase further. And therefore, the responsibility of the people of Indian origin living abroad also increases a lot. The more comprehensive information you have about India today, the more you will be able to tell others about India's growing potential based on facts. I urge that you should have updated information about India's progress along with cultural and spiritual information.
Friends,
All of you are also aware that India is presiding over the G-20 group of the world this year. India is looking at this responsibility as a great opportunity. This is an opportunity for us to tell the world about India. This is an opportunity for the world to learn from India's experiences and to decide the direction of a sustainable future from past experiences. We have to make the G-20 not just a diplomatic event, but a historic event of people's participation. During this time, different countries of the world will see the spirit of 'Atithi Devo Bhava' (Treat your guest as god) in the people of India. You can also meet the representatives coming from your country and tell them about India. This will give them a sense of belonging and welcome even before they reach India.
Friends,
And I would also like to say that when some 200 meetings are going to be held during the G-20 summit, when 200 delegations of the G-20 group are going to come here and visit different cities of India, the Indian diaspora should call them and listen to their experiences upon their return. I think this will be an opportunity to further strengthen our bond with them.
Friends,
Today, India not only has the potential to become the knowledge center of the world, but the skill capital as well. Today India has a large number of capable youth. Our youth have skills, values, and the necessary passion and honesty to work. This skill capital of India can become the engine of development of the world. Along with the youth in India, India's priority is also the migrant youth who are connected to India. We are also giving many opportunities to our next generation youth, who were born abroad and brought up there, to know and understand our India. The enthusiasm about India is increasing even among the next generation migrant youth. They want to know about the country of their parents, want to connect with their roots. It is the responsibility of all of us to not only brief these youths in depth about the country, but also show them India. With traditional sense and modern outlook, these youth will be able to tell the future world about India more effectively. The more the curiosity among the youth increases, the more tourism related to India will increase, the research related to India will increase and the pride of India will increase. These youth can come during various festivals of India, during famous fairs or can take advantage of Buddha Circuit and Ramayana Circuit. They can also join the programs being organized under the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence.
Friends,
I have one more suggestion. Migrants from India have settled in many countries over the centuries. The Indian diaspora has made extraordinary contributions to nation building there. We should document their lives, struggles and achievements. Many of our elders will have several memories of those times. I urge that universities should make efforts for audio-video or written documentation on the history of our diaspora in every country.
Friends,
Any nation lives in the heart of every single person who pledges allegiance to it. When a person from India goes abroad and finds even a single person of Indian origin there, he feels that he has found the whole of India. That is, wherever you live, you keep India with you. The country has made every possible effort to give strength to its diaspora in the last eight years. Today it is India's commitment that wherever you live in the world, the country will support your interests and expectations.
I also express my heartfelt gratitude and greetings to the President of Guyana and the President of Suriname. They took out time for this important function and the issues they have put before us today are really very useful. I assure them that India will definitely live up to their suggestions. I am very grateful to the President of Guyana that he shared great memories today, because when I went to Guyana, I was nobody, not even the Chief Minister, and he remembered the relationship of that time. I am very grateful to him. Once again many best wishes to you for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas that we got to meet after a gap. You will get to meet many people, get to know many things from many people and the memories that you will carry to your respective country upon your return. I am confident that a new era of engagement with India will begin. I wish you the very best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशमध्ये इंदूर येथे आयोजित 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलनातील पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
09 JAN 2023 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
गयानाचे राष्ट्रपती डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली जी, सुरीनामचे राष्ट्रपती चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी जी, मध्य प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल मंगूभाई पटेलजी, मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री एस. जयशंकर जी, मंत्रिमंडळातील इतर सहकारी आणि प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलनाच्या निमित्ताने जगभरातून आलेल्या माझ्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आपणा सर्वांना 2023 च्या मंगलमय शुभेच्छा. सुमारे 4 वर्षांनंतर प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलन पुन्हा एकदा मूळ स्वरुपात, भव्यदिव्य पद्धतीने होते आहे. आप्तेष्टांना समोरासमोर भेटणे, समोरासमोर संवाद साधण्याचा आनंद काही औरच आहे आणि तो महत्त्वाचा सुद्धा आहे. 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या वतीने मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो, स्वागत करतो.
बंधु आणि भगिनींनो,
येथे उपस्थित राहिलेला प्रत्येक अनिवासी भारतीय, आपापल्या क्षेत्रात असामान्य कामगिरी करून आपल्या देशाच्या मातीला वंदन करण्यासाठी आला आहे. आणि हे अनिवासी भारतीय संमेलन, देशाचे हृदय म्हटल्या जाणाऱ्या मध्य प्रदेशच्या भूमीवर होते आहे. मध्य प्रदेशमध्ये नर्मदा मातेचे पाणी, येथील जंगले, आदिवासी परंपरा, येथील अध्यात्म अशा कितीतरी गोष्टी आहेत, ज्या तुमची भेट अविस्मरणीय करतील. अगदी अलीकडेच जवळच्या उज्जैनमध्ये भगवान महाकालच्या महालोकचा भव्य आणि दिव्य असा विस्तार झाला आहे. तुम्ही सगळे तिथे जाल आणि भगवान महाकालचे आशीर्वाद घ्याल आणि त्या अद्भुत अनुभवाचा एक भाग व्हाल, अशी आशा मला वाटते.
मित्रहो,
खरे तर आता आपण सगळे ज्या शहरामध्ये आहोत ते देखील अद्भुत आहेच. लोक म्हणतात की इंदूर हे शहर आहे, पण मी म्हणतो की इंदूर हे एक युग आहे. हे असे एक युग आहे, जे काळाच्या पुढे चालते, तरीही आपला वारसा अबाधित राखते. स्वच्छतेच्या क्षेत्रात इंदूर शहराने देशात एक स्वतंत्र ओळख निर्माण केली आहे. खाण्यापिण्याच्या बाबतीत आपले इंदूर शहर देशातच नाही, तर अवघ्या जगात एकमेवाद्वितीय आहे. इंदूरच्या नमकीन पदार्थांची चव, इथल्या लोकांची पोहे, साबुदाण्याची खिचडी, कचोरी-समोसे-शिकंजी या पदार्थांची आवड, ज्या कोणी अनुभवली, त्या प्रत्येकाच्या तोंडाला हमखास पाणी सुटले आहे. आणि ज्याने या पदार्थांची चव घेतली, तो कधीच इतर पदार्थांकडे वळू शकला नाही. इथले छप्पन दुकान प्रसिद्ध आहेच आणि त्याचबरोबर सराफाही महत्त्वाचा आहे. या वैशिष्ट्यामुळेच काही लोक इंदूरला चवीबरोबरच स्वच्छतेचीही राजधानी म्हणतात. मला खात्री आहे की तुम्ही स्वतः येथील अनुभव विसरणार नाही आणि परत जाऊन इतरांनाही त्याबद्दल सांगायला विसरणार नाही.
मित्रहो,
हा अनिवासी भारतीय दिवस अनेक अर्थाने विशेष आहे. काही महिन्यांपूर्वीच आपण भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीची 75 वर्षे साजरी केली. आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याशी संबंधित डिजिटल प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन येथे करण्यात आले आहे. हे प्रदर्शन तो गौरवशाली कालखंड पुन्हा एकदा आपल्यासमोर साकारते.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या देशाने पुढच्या 25 वर्षांच्या अमृत काळात प्रवेश केला आहे. या प्रवासात आपल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांचे स्थान महत्त्वाचे आहे. भारताचा अनोखा जागतिक दृष्टीकोन आणि जागतिक व्यवस्थेतील भारताची महत्त्वाची भूमिका तुमच्यामुळे बळकट होणार आहे.
मित्रहो,
“स्वदेशो भुवनत्रयम्” असे आपल्याकडे म्हटले जाते. अवघे जग हा आपला स्वदेश आहे, असा याचा अर्थ आहे. मानवाशी आपले बंधुत्वाचे नाते आहे. याच वैचारिक पायावर आपल्या पूर्वजांनी भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक विस्ताराला आकार दिला. आपण जगाच्या वेगवेगळ्या कानाकोपऱ्यात गेलो. संस्कृतीच्या समागमाच्या अनंत शक्यता आपण जाणून घेतल्या. आपण अनेक शतकांपूर्वी जागतिक व्यापाराची एक विलक्षण परंपरा सुरू केली. अमर्याद वाटणारे समुद्र आपण ओलांडले. विविध देश आणि विविध संस्कृती यांच्यातील व्यावसायिक संबंध सामायिक समृद्धीचा मार्ग खुला करू शकतात, हे भारताने आणि भारतीयांनी दाखवून दिले आहे. आज जेव्हा आपण आपल्या कोट्यवधी अनिवासी भारतीयांना जगाच्या नकाशावर पाहतो तेव्हा एकाच वेळी अनेक चित्रे डोळ्यांसमोर येतात. जगातील विविध देशांमध्ये जेव्हा भारतातील लोक एका समान घटकासारखे दिसू लागतात, तेव्हा 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या भावनेचे यथार्थ रूप साकार होते. भारतातील विविध प्रांतातील लोक जेव्हा जगातील कोणत्याही एका देशात भेटतात, तेव्हा 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' या सुखद भावनेचा प्रत्यय येतो. जगातील विविध देशांमध्ये जेव्हा सर्वात जास्त शांतताप्रिय, लोकशाहीवादी आणि शिस्तप्रिय नागरिकांची चर्चा होते, तेव्हा लोकशाहीची जननी असल्याचा भारताचा अभिमान अनेक पटींनी वाढतो. आणि अवघे जग जेव्हा आपल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांच्या योगदानाचे मूल्यमापन करते, तेव्हा जगाला 'सशक्त आणि समर्थ भारताचा आवाज ऐकू येतो. म्हणूनच मी तुम्हा सर्वांना, सर्व अनिवासी भारतीयांना, परदेशातील भारताचे राष्ट्रदूत ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर म्हणतो. सरकारी यंत्रणेत राजदूत असतात. तुम्ही भारताच्या महान वारशाचे राजदूत आहात.
मित्रहो,
भारताचे ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर म्हणून तुमची भूमिका वैविध्यपूर्ण आहे. तुम्ही मेक इन इंडियाचे ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर आहात. तुम्ही योगविद्येचे आणि आयुर्वेदाचे ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर आहात. भारतातील कुटीरोद्योग आणि हस्तकलेचे तुम्ही ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर आहात. त्याच वेळी, तुम्ही भारतातील भरड धान्यांचेही ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर आहात. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केले आहे, हे तुम्हाला माहीती असेलच. परत जाताना तुम्ही सर्वांनी आपल्या सोबत बाजरीची काही उत्पादने घेऊन जावे, असे आवाहन मी तुम्हाला करतो. वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या आजच्या काळात तुमची आणखी एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. भारताबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्याची जगाची इच्छा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती तुम्ही आहात. आज अवघे जग भारताकडे आतुरतेने आणि उत्सुकतेने पाहते आहे. मी असे का म्हणतो आहे, हे समजून घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
मित्रहो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारताने ज्या वेगाने विकास साध्य केला आहे, जे यश प्राप्त केले आहे, ते असाधारण आहे, अभूतपूर्व आहे. कोविड साथरोगाच्या काळात काही महिन्यांत भारत स्वदेशी लस विकसित करतो आणि आपल्या 220 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांचे मोफत लसीकरण करण्याचा विक्रम नोंदवतो, जेव्हा जागतिक अस्थिरतेच्या काळातही भारत ही देशातील उगवती अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयाला येतो, जेव्हा भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांशी स्पर्धा करतो आणि पाच सर्वोच्च अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये दाखल होतो, जेव्हा भारत स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्रात जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था अशी स्वत:ची ओळख निर्माण करतो, तेव्हा मोबाइल उत्पादनासारख्या क्षेत्रात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 'मेक इन इंडिया' चा दबदबा निर्माण होतो, जेव्हा भारत स्वत:च्या हिमतीवर तेजस लढाऊ विमान, विमानवाहू जहाज आयएनएस विक्रांत आणि अरिहंत सारखी आण्विक पाणबुडी तयार करतो, तेव्हा साहजिकच जगभरातील लोकांमध्ये कुतूहलाची भावना निर्माण होते, भारत काय करतो आहे आणि कसे करतो आहे, याबाबत औत्सुक्य निर्माण होते.
भारताचा वेग काय आहे, त्याची व्याप्ती किती आहे, भारताचे भविष्य काय आहे हे लोकांना जाणून घ्यायचे आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, जेव्हा रोकड विरहित अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विचार केला जातो ,आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान म्हणजेच फिनटेकची चर्चा केली जाते, तेव्हा जगाला हे पाहून आश्चर्य वाटते की, जगातील वास्तविक डिजिटल व्यवहारांपैकी 40 टक्के व्यवहार भारतात होतात.अंतराळाच्या भवितव्याची चर्चा केली जाते तेव्हा अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानातील अत्यंत प्रगत देशांमध्ये भारताची चर्चा केली जाते. एकाच वेळी शेकडो उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करण्याचा विक्रम भारत करत आहे. सॉफ्टवेअर आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रातली आपली ताकद जग पाहत आहे. तुमच्यापैकी बरेच जण याचे एक उत्तम माध्यम देखील आहेत. भारताचे हे वाढते सामर्थ्य भारताची ही ताकद, भारताच्या मूळांशी जोडलेल्या प्रत्येक माणसाचा अभिमान वाढवते. आज भारताचा आवाज, भारताचा संदेश, भारताने मांडलेल्या गोष्टींना जागतिक पटलावर वेगळे महत्त्व आहे. भारताची ही वाढती शक्ती आगामी काळात आणखी वाढणार आहे. त्यामुळे भारताबद्दलची जिज्ञासा,भारताबद्दलचे कुतूहल आणखी वाढणार आहे. आणि त्यामुळे परदेशात राहणार्‍या भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांची, परदेशी भारतीयांची जबाबदारीही खूप वाढते. आज भारताविषयी तुमच्याकडे जितकी व्यापक माहिती आहे, तितकेच तुम्ही इतरांना भारताच्या वाढत्या सामर्थ्याबद्दल सांगू शकाल आणि तथ्यांच्या आधारे सांगू शकाल. माझे आवाहन आहे की,सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक माहितीसह भारताच्या प्रगतीची अद्ययावत माहिती तुमच्याकडे असायला हवी .
मित्रांनो,
तुम्हा सर्वांना हे देखील माहित आहे की यावर्षी भारत जगाच्या जी -20 समूहाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवत आहे.भारत या जबाबदारीकडे मोठी संधी म्हणून पाहत आहे.भारताबद्दल जगाला सांगण्याची ही आपल्यासाठी संधी आहे.जगाला भारताच्या अनुभवातून शिकण्याची, भूतकाळातील अनुभवांवरून शाश्वत भविष्याची दिशा ठरवण्याची ही संधी आहे.आपल्याला जी -20 हा केवळ राजनैतिक कार्यक्रम न ठेवता लोकांच्या सहभागाचा ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम बनवायचा आहे.यादरम्यान जगातील विविध देशांना प्रत्येक भारतीय लोकांच्या मनातील ‘अतिथि देवो भवः’ या भावनेचे दर्शन घडेल. तुम्ही तुमच्या देशातून येणाऱ्या प्रतिनिधींना भेटून त्यांना भारताबद्दल सांगू शकता.यामुळे ते भारतात पोहोचण्यापूर्वीच त्यांना आपलेपणाची आणि स्वागताची भावना जाणवेल.
मित्रांनो,
आणि मी असेही म्हणेन की , जी -20 शिखर परिषदेत सुमारे 200 बैठका होणार आहेत. जी -20 समूहाची 200 शिष्टमंडळे इथे येणार आहेत. ते भारतातील विविध शहरात जाणार आहेत. परत गेल्यावर तिथे राहणाऱ्या अनिवासी भारतीयांनी त्यांना बोलवावे , भारतात गेल्यावर त्यांनी काय अनुभवले याबद्दल त्यांचे अनुभव ऐकावे. मला वाटते की त्यांच्यासोबतचे आपले नाते अधिक दृढ करण्याची ही एक संधी असेल.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारताकडे केवळ जगाचे ज्ञान केंद्र बनण्याचीच क्षमता नाही तर कौशल्य भांडवल बनण्याचीही क्षमता आहे.आज भारतात सक्षम तरुणांची संख्या मोठी आहे. आपल्या तरुणांकडे कौशल्ये, मूल्ये आणि काम करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उत्साह आणि प्रामाणिकपणा आहे.भारताचे हे कौशल्य भांडवल जगाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन बनू शकते.सध्या भारतातील तरुणांसोबतच भारताशी जोडलेले अनिवासी भारतीय तरुणही भारताचे प्राधान्य आहे.आपल्या पुढच्या पिढीतील तरुण, जे परदेशात जन्मले आणि तिथेच वाढले, त्यांनाही आपण आपला भारत जाणून घेण्याच्या आणि समजून घेण्याच्या अनेक संधी देत आहोत.पुढच्या पिढीतील अनिवासी भारतीय तरुणांमध्येही भारताबद्दलचा उत्साह वाढत आहे.त्यांना त्यांच्या पालकांच्या देशाबद्दल जाणून घ्यायचे आहे, त्यांना त्यांच्या मूळांशी स्वतःला जोडायचे आहे. या तरुणांना देशाबद्दल सखोलपणे सांगणेच नव्हे तर त्यांना भारत दाखवणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे.पारंपरिक जाणिवा आणि आधुनिक दृष्टिकोनामुळे हे तरुण भविष्यातील जगाला भारताबद्दल अधिक प्रभावीपणे सांगू शकतील.तरुणांमध्ये जितकी जिज्ञासा वाढेल तितके भारताशी संबंधित पर्यटन वाढेल, भारताशी संबंधित संशोधन वाढेल, भारताचा अभिमान वाढेल. हे तरुण भारतातील विविध उत्सवांच्या वेळी, प्रसिद्ध जत्रांच्या वेळी येऊ शकतात किंवा बुद्ध सर्किट, रामायण सर्किटचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात.स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवांतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांमध्येही ते सहभागी होऊ शकतात.
मित्रांनो,
माझी आणखी एक सूचना आहे.शतकानुशतके भारतातून स्थलांतरित होऊन अनिवासी भारतीय अनेक देशांमध्ये स्थायिक झाले आहेत.तेथील देश उभारणीत अनिवासी भारतीयांनी लक्षणीय योगदान दिले आहे. त्यांचे जीवन, त्यांचे संघर्ष आणि त्यांच्या कर्तृत्वाचे आपण दस्तऐवजीकरण केले पाहिजे.आपल्या अनेक ज्येष्ठांकडे त्या काळातील अनेक आठवणी असतील.माझे आवाहन आहे की, , प्रत्येक देशात आपल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांच्या इतिहासावर ध्वनीमुद्रित -चित्रमुद्रित किंवा लिखित दस्तऐवजीकरणासाठी विद्यापीठांच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न केले जावेत.
मित्रांनो,
कोणताही देश त्याच्याशी निष्ठा राखणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या हृदयात जिवंत राहतो. इथे जेव्हा भारतातून एखादी व्यक्ती परदेशात जाते आणि तिथे एखादा जरी भारतीय वंशाचा व्यक्ती भेटला तेव्हा त्याला संपूर्ण भारत भेटला असे वाटते. म्हणजेच तुम्ही कुठेही राहता तेव्हा भारताला तुमच्यासोबत ठेवता. गेल्या 8 वर्षात देशाने आपल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांना बळ देण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले आहेत.तुम्ही जगात कोठेही राहिलात तरी तुमच्या हितासाठी आणि अपेक्षांसाठी देश तुमच्या पाठीशी असेल,ही आज भारताची वचनबद्धता आहे
गयानाचे राष्ट्रपती जी आणि सुरीनामचे राष्ट्रपती यांचेही मी मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो आणि अभिनंदन करतो.या महत्त्वाच्या समारंभासाठी त्यांनी वेळ काढला आणि ज्या काही गोष्टी त्यांनी आज आपल्यासमोर ठेवल्या आहेत त्या खरोखरच खूप उपयुक्त आहेत आणि मी त्यांना विश्वास देतो की त्यांनी केलेल्या सूचनांची भारत निश्चितपणे अंमलबजावणी करेल. गयानाच्या राष्ट्रपतींचा मी खूप आभारी आहे की त्यांनी आज खूप आठवणी सांगितल्या. कारण मी जेव्हा गयानाला गेलो होतो तेव्हा मी कुणीही नव्हतो, अगदी मुख्यमंत्रीही नव्हतो आणि तेव्हाचा संबंध त्यांनी आठवून सांगितला. मी त्यांचा खूप खूप आभारी आहे.मी पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना अनिवासी भारतीय दिवसासाठी, या कार्यक्रमाला आलेल्या, मधल्या काळानंतर भेटण्याची संधी मिळाली.मी तुम्हाला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.अनेकांच्या भेटी होतील, अनेक लोकांकडून गोष्टी जाणून घेता येतील, त्या आठवणी घेऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात परतण्यासह संबंधित देशात पोहोचाल . तेव्हा मला विश्वास आहे की भारतासोबत संबंधांचे नवे पर्व सुरू होईल. मी तुम्हाला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
धन्यवाद!