Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
09 JAN 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali ji, the President of Suriname Shri Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Foreign Minister S. Jaishankar ji, other cabinet colleagues, and my dear brothers and sisters from all over the world gathered at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention!
Best wishes for 2023 to all of you. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention is being held once again in its original form and with all its grandeur after almost four years. Face-to-face meeting with loved ones has its own unique joy as well as its importance. I greet and welcome all of you on behalf of 130 crore Indians.
Brothers and sisters,
Every NRI present here with extraordinary achievements in their respective fields has come to pay homage to the soil of their country. And this Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention is being held on the land of Madhya Pradesh, which is called the heart of the country. There are so many things in MP like the waters of Mother Narmada, the forests, the tribal tradition, the spirituality that will make your visit unforgettable. More recently, a grand and divine expansion of Lord Mahakal's Mahalok has also taken place in nearby Ujjain. I hope all of you will go there and take the blessings of Lord Mahakal and be a part of that wonderful experience.
Friends,
By the way, the city in which we all are now is also wonderful in itself. People say that Indore is a city, but I say that Indore is a period. This is the period, which moves ahead of time and yet keeps the legacy intact. Indore has established a distinct identity in the country in the field of cleanliness. 'Apan ka Indore' is wonderful for food culture not only in the country, but in the whole world. The taste of Indori Namkeen, the passion of the people here for poha, sago khichdi, kachori-samosas-shikanji, is mouth watering. And those who tasted these things did not look for anything else! Similarly, ‘Chhappan Bhog’ shop and Sarafa Bazar are also very famous. This is the reason why some people call Indore the capital of cleanliness as well as taste. I am sure you will not forget your experience here and will not forget to go back and tell others about it.
Friends,
This Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is special in many ways. We celebrated 75 years of India’s independence just a few months ago. A digital exhibition related to our freedom struggle has been organised here. It brings that glorious era in front of you again.
Friends,
The nation has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country – ‘Swadesho Bhuvantrayam’. That is, ‘for us, the whole world is our country and only human beings are our brothers and sisters’. It was on this ideological foundation that our forefathers shaped the cultural expansion of India. We went to different corners of the world. We understood the infinite possibilities of the amalgamation of civilizations. We started an extraordinary tradition of global trade centuries ago. We crossed the seas that seemed limitless. India and Indians have shown how business relations between different countries and different civilizations can open the way for shared prosperity. Today, when we see our crores of Indian diaspora on the global map, several pictures emerge simultaneously. When the people of India appear to be a common factor in so many different countries of the world, then the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The World Is One Family) is visible. When people from different regions of India meet in any country of the world, there is a pleasant feeling of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. When there is mention of the most peace-loving, democratic and disciplined citizens in different countries of the world, the glory of India being the Mother of Democracy increases manifold. And when the world assesses the contribution of our overseas Indians, it hears the voice of 'strong and capable India'. Therefore, I refer to all of you, all the overseas Indians, the brand ambassadors of India on foreign soil. There are ambassadors in the government system. You are the ambassador of the great heritage of India.
Friends,
Your role as India's brand ambassador is diverse. You are brand ambassadors of Make In India. You are brand ambassadors of Yoga and Ayurveda. You are also brand ambassadors of India's cottage industries and handicrafts. At the same time, you are also brand ambassadors of India's millets. You would already know that 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets. I appeal to you to take some millet products with you while returning. You also have another important role to play in these rapidly changing times. You are the people who will address the world's desire to know more about India. Today, the whole world is waiting and watching India keenly with great interest and curiosity. It is important to understand why I am saying this.
Friends,
The pace of development that India has achieved in the last few years, the achievements it has made are extraordinary and unprecedented. When India develops indigenous vaccines within a few months in the midst of the Covid pandemic, when India makes a record of administering more than 220 crore vaccine doses to its citizens free of cost, when India becomes the emerging economy of the world even in the midst of global instability, when India competes with the world's big economies and joins the top-5 economies, when India becomes the world's third largest start-up ecosystem, when 'Make in India' shines in the field of electronic manufacturing and in areas like mobile manufacturing, when India on its own builds Tejas fighter plane, aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and nuclear submarines like Arihant, it is natural that the world and the people of the world are curious about what India is doing and how it is doing it.
People are curious to know about the speed, scale and future of India. Similarly, when it comes to cashless economy and fintech, the world is surprised to see that 40 percent of the world's real time digital transactions take place in India. When it comes to the future of space, India is discussed among the most advanced countries in space technology. India is making a record of launching 100 satellites in one go. The world is watching our capability in the field of software and digital technology. Many of you are also a great source of this. This increasing power and strength of India swells the chest of every person connected to the roots of India. Today India's voice, India's message and India's words have a different significance on the global arena. This growing power of India is going to increase further in the near future. And therefore, the curiosity towards India will also increase further. And therefore, the responsibility of the people of Indian origin living abroad also increases a lot. The more comprehensive information you have about India today, the more you will be able to tell others about India's growing potential based on facts. I urge that you should have updated information about India's progress along with cultural and spiritual information.
Friends,
All of you are also aware that India is presiding over the G-20 group of the world this year. India is looking at this responsibility as a great opportunity. This is an opportunity for us to tell the world about India. This is an opportunity for the world to learn from India's experiences and to decide the direction of a sustainable future from past experiences. We have to make the G-20 not just a diplomatic event, but a historic event of people's participation. During this time, different countries of the world will see the spirit of 'Atithi Devo Bhava' (Treat your guest as god) in the people of India. You can also meet the representatives coming from your country and tell them about India. This will give them a sense of belonging and welcome even before they reach India.
Friends,
And I would also like to say that when some 200 meetings are going to be held during the G-20 summit, when 200 delegations of the G-20 group are going to come here and visit different cities of India, the Indian diaspora should call them and listen to their experiences upon their return. I think this will be an opportunity to further strengthen our bond with them.
Friends,
Today, India not only has the potential to become the knowledge center of the world, but the skill capital as well. Today India has a large number of capable youth. Our youth have skills, values, and the necessary passion and honesty to work. This skill capital of India can become the engine of development of the world. Along with the youth in India, India's priority is also the migrant youth who are connected to India. We are also giving many opportunities to our next generation youth, who were born abroad and brought up there, to know and understand our India. The enthusiasm about India is increasing even among the next generation migrant youth. They want to know about the country of their parents, want to connect with their roots. It is the responsibility of all of us to not only brief these youths in depth about the country, but also show them India. With traditional sense and modern outlook, these youth will be able to tell the future world about India more effectively. The more the curiosity among the youth increases, the more tourism related to India will increase, the research related to India will increase and the pride of India will increase. These youth can come during various festivals of India, during famous fairs or can take advantage of Buddha Circuit and Ramayana Circuit. They can also join the programs being organized under the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence.
Friends,
I have one more suggestion. Migrants from India have settled in many countries over the centuries. The Indian diaspora has made extraordinary contributions to nation building there. We should document their lives, struggles and achievements. Many of our elders will have several memories of those times. I urge that universities should make efforts for audio-video or written documentation on the history of our diaspora in every country.
Friends,
Any nation lives in the heart of every single person who pledges allegiance to it. When a person from India goes abroad and finds even a single person of Indian origin there, he feels that he has found the whole of India. That is, wherever you live, you keep India with you. The country has made every possible effort to give strength to its diaspora in the last eight years. Today it is India's commitment that wherever you live in the world, the country will support your interests and expectations.
I also express my heartfelt gratitude and greetings to the President of Guyana and the President of Suriname. They took out time for this important function and the issues they have put before us today are really very useful. I assure them that India will definitely live up to their suggestions. I am very grateful to the President of Guyana that he shared great memories today, because when I went to Guyana, I was nobody, not even the Chief Minister, and he remembered the relationship of that time. I am very grateful to him. Once again many best wishes to you for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas that we got to meet after a gap. You will get to meet many people, get to know many things from many people and the memories that you will carry to your respective country upon your return. I am confident that a new era of engagement with India will begin. I wish you the very best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس سمیلن میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
09 JAN 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
گیانا کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی جی، سوری نام کے صدرجمہوریہ جناب چندرکا پرساد سنتوکھی جی، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، وزیر اعظم شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر خارجہ ایس جے شنکر جی، کابینہ کے دیگر معاونین اور پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس سمیلن میں دنیا بھر سے آئے ہوئے میرے عزیز بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آپ سب کو 2023 کی نیک خواہشات۔ تقریباً 4 برسوں کے بعد پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس سمیلن کے ایک بار پھر اپنی بنیادی شکل میں ، اپنی پوری عظمت کے ساتھ ہورہاہے۔ اپنوں سے آمنے سامنے کی ملاقات کا، آمنے سامنے کی بات کا اپنا الگ ہی لطف ہوتا ہے اور اس کی اہمیت بھی ہوتی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کا 130کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے استقبال کرتا ہوں، سواگت کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
یہاں موجود ہرغیر مقیم ہندوستانی اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں کے ساتھ اپنے ملک کی مٹی کو سلام کرنے آیا ہے اور یہ پرواسی بھارتیہ سمیلن مدھیہ کی اس سرزمین پر ہورہا ہے، جسے ملک کا دل کہا جاتا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ماں نرمدا کا پانی، یہاں کے جنگل، قبائلی روایت، یہاں کی روحانیت، ایسا کتنا کچھ ہے، جو آپ کے اس سفر کو یادگار بنائے گا۔ابھی حال ہی میں قریب ہی اوجین میں بھگوان مہاکال کے مہالوک کی بھی وسیع اور روحانی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ میں امید کرتاہوں آپ سب وہاں جاکر بھگوان مہاکال کا آشیرواد بھی لیں گے اور اس بے مثال تجربہ کا حصہ بھی بنیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ویسے ہم سب ابھی جس شہر میں ہیں،وہ بھی اپنے آپ میں عجیب و غریب ہے۔ لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ اندور ایک شہر ہے، لیکن میں کہتاہوں اندور ایک دور ہے، یہ وہ دور ہے جو وقت سے آگے چلتا ہے، پھر بھی وراثت کو سمیٹے رہتا ہے۔ اندور نے صاف صفائی کے شعبے میں ملک میں ایک الگ شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ کھانے پینے کے لئے ’اپن کا اندور‘ملک ہی نہیں، پوری دنیا میں لاجواب ہے۔ اندوری نمکین کا ذائقہ ، یہاں کے لوگوں کے یہاں جو پوہے کا پیشن ہے، سابودانے کی کھچڑی،، کچوری-سموسے-شکنجی، جس نے بھی انہیں دیکھا، اس کے منہ کا پانی نہیں رکا اور جس نے ان کا ذائقہ چکھا ، اس نے اور کہیں مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا۔اسی طرح چھپن دوکان تو مشہور ہے ہی، صرافہ بھی اہم ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ کچھ لوگ اندور کو صاف صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ذائقے کی راجدھانی بھی کہتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے ،یہاں کے تجربات آپ خود بھی نہیں بھولیں گے اور واپس جاکر دوسروں کو یہاں کے بارے میں بتانا بھی نہیں بھولیں گے۔
Friends,
This Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is special in many ways. We celebrated 75 years of India’s independence just a few months ago. A digital exhibition related to our freedom struggle has been organised here. It brings that glorious era in front of you again.
Friends,
The nation has entered the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you people.
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتاہے-’’سودیشو بھوون تریم‘‘۔ یعنی ہمارے لئے پوری دنیا ہی ہمارا سودیش ہے۔محض انسان ہی ہمارا بھائی چارہ ہے۔ اسی نظریاتی بنیاد پر ہمارے بزرگوں نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی توسیع کو شکل دیا تھا۔ ہم دنیا کے الگ الگ کونوں میں گئے۔ ہم نے ثقافتوں کے اشتراک کی لامتناہی امکانات کو بھی سمجھا۔ ہم نے صدیوں پہلے عالمی تجارت کی غیر معمولی روایت شروع کی تھی۔ ہم لامحدود لگنے والے سمندروں کے پار گئے۔ الگ الگ ملکوں، الگ الگ ثقافتوں کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کس طرح ساجھی خوشحالی کے راستے کھول سکتے ہیں، ہندوستان نے اور ہندوستانیوں نے اسے کرکے دکھایا۔ آج اپنے کروڑوں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو جب ہم گلوبل میپ پر دیکھتے ہیں تو کئی تصویریں ایک ساتھ ابھرتی ہیں۔ دنیا کے اتنے الگ الگ ملکون میں جب ہندوستان کے لوگ ایک کامن فیکٹر کی طرح دکھائی دیتے ہیں، تو ’وسودھیو کُٹُمب کم‘کے جذبے کا براہ راست نظارہ ہوتا ہے۔دنیا کے کسی ایک ملک میں جب ہندوستان کی الگ الگ ریاستوں، الگ الگ علاقوں کے لوگ ملتے ہیں، تو ’ایک بھارت شیریشٹھ بھارت‘کا خوبصورت احساس بھی ہوتاہے۔دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں میں جب سب سے زیادہ امن پسند ، جمہوری اور ڈسپلنڈ کی بات ہوتی ہے، تو مادر جمہوریت ہونے کا ہندوستانی وقار لاتعداد گنا بڑھ جاتاہے اور جب ہمارے ان غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے تعاون کا دنیا تجزیہ کرتی ہے تو اسے ’طاقتور اور اہل بھارت‘اس کی آواز سنائی دیتی ہے۔ اسی لیے میں آپ سب کو ، تمام غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو غیر ملکی سرزمین پر ہندوستان کا سفیر ، برانڈا یمبیسڈر کہتا ہوں۔ سرکاری نظم میں سفیر ہوتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی عظیم وراثت میں آپ قوم کے سفیر ہوتے ہیں۔
Friends,
Your role as India's brand ambassador is diverse. You are brand ambassadors of Make In India. You are brand ambassadors of Yoga and Ayurveda. You are also brand ambassadors of India's cottage industries and handicrafts. At the same time, you are also brand ambassadors of India's millets. You would already know that 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets. I appeal to you to take some millet products with you while returning. You also have another important role to play in these rapidly changing times. You are the people who will address the world's desire to know more about India. Today, the whole world is waiting and watching India keenly with great interest and curiosity. It is important to understand why I am saying this.
ساتھیوں، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان نے ترقی کی جو رفتار حاصل کی ہے، جو حصولیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، وہ غیرمعمولی ہیں،بے مثال ہیں۔ جب ہندوستان کووڈ وباءکے درمیان کچھ مہینوں میں ہی سودیشی ویکسین بنا لیتا ہے ،جب ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں کو 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین خوراک لگانے کا ریکارڈ بناتا ہے، جب عالمی عدم استحکام کے درمیان بھی ہندوستان دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت بنتا ہے، جب ہندوستان دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں سے مقابلہ کرتا ہے، ٹاپ-5 معیشتوں میں شامل ہوتا ہے، جب ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ-اَپ ایکو سسٹم بنتا ہے، جب موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے سیکٹر میں ، الیکٹرونک مینوفیکچرنگ کے سیکٹر میں’میک اِن انڈیا‘کا ڈنکا بجتا ہے، جب ہندوستان اپنے دم پر تیجس فائٹر پلین ، ایئرکرافت کریئر آئی این ایس وِکرانت اور اریہنت جیسی نیوکلیئر سب میرین بناتا ہے، تو فطری ہے، دنیا اور دنیا کے لوگوں میں یہ تجسس پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کیا کررہا ہے، کیسے کررہا ہے۔
لوگ جاننا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی اسپیڈ کیا ہے، اسکیل کیا ہے،ہندوستان کا فیوچر کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، جب کیش لیس اکانومی کی بات ہوتی ہے، فِنٹیک کی بات ہوتی ہے تو دنیا یہ دیکھ کر حیرت میں ہے کہ دنیا کے 40فیصد ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہندوستان میں ہوتی ہے۔ جب خلاء کے مستقبل کی بات ہوتی ہے تو ہندوستان کی بات ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے اعلیٰ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں ہوتی ہے۔ہندوستان ایک بار میں سو سو سٹیلائٹ لانچ کرنے کا ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ سافٹ ویئر اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے سیکٹر میں ہماری طاقت دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ بھی اس کا بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی اہلیت، ہندوستان کا یہ دم خم، ہندوستان کی جڑوں سے جڑے ہر شخص کا سینہ چوڑ ا کردیتا ہے۔ عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر آج ہندوستان کی آواز ، ہندوستان کا پیغام ، ہندوستان کی کہی بات، ایک الگ ہی معنی رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت آنے والے دنوں میں اور زیادہ بڑھنے والی ہے اور اسی لئے ہندوستان کے تئیں تجسس میں بھی مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور اسی لئے غیر ممالک میں رہنے والے ہندوستان نژاد لوگوں کی ، غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی ذمہ داری بھی بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔آپ کے پاس آج ہندوستان کے بارے میں جتنی وسیع معلومات ہوگی، اتنا ہی آپ دوسروں کو ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بتاپائیں گے اور حقائق کی بنیاد پر بتا پائیں گے۔میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ کے پاس ثقافتی اور روحانی معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تازہ ترین معلومات ہونی چاہئے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سب کو یہ بھی معلوم ہے، اس سال ہندوستان دنیا کے جی-20گروپ کی صدارت بھی کررہا ہے۔ہندوستان اس ذمہ داری کو ایک بڑے موقع کی شکل میں دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے یہ دنیا کو ہندوستان کے بارے میں بتانے کا موقع ہے۔ یہ دنیا کے لئے ہندوستان کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کا ، پرانے تجربات سے پائیدار مستقبل کی سمت طے کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ ہمیں جی-20 صرف ایک سفارتی اجلاس نہیں، بلکہ عوامی شراکت داری کا ایک تاریخی انعقاد بنانا ہے۔ اس دوران دنیا کے مختلف ممالک، ہندوستان کے عام لوگوں کے من میں ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوہ’کے جذبے کا نظارہ کریں گے۔آپ بھی اپنے ملک سے آنے والے نمائندوں سے مل کر انہیں ہندوستان کے بارے میں بتا سکتے ہیں۔اس سے انہیں ہندوستان پہنچنے سے قبل ہی اپنائیت اور مہمان نوازی کا احساس ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
میں تو یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ جب جی -20 اجلاس میں تقریباً200 میٹنگیں ہونے والی ہیں۔ جی -20گروپ کے 200 وفود یہاں آنےو الے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے الگ الگ شہروں میں جانے والے ہیں۔ واپس جانے کے بعد وہاں پر رہنے والے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی ان کو بلائیں، ہندوستان میں گئے تھے تو کیسا رہا، ان کے تجربات سنیں۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ ان کے ساتھ ہمارے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے موقع بن جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان کے پاس نہ صرف دنیا کانالج سینٹر بننے کا ، بلکہ اسکل کیپٹل بننے کی اہلیت بھی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے پا س اسکل بھی ہے،اقدار بھی ہیں اور کام کرنے کے لئے ضروری جذبہ اور ایمانداری بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی یہ اسکل کیپٹل دنیا کی ترقی کا انجن بن سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں موجود نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی ترجیحات میں وہ غیر مقیم نوجوان بھی ہے، جو ہندوستان سے جڑے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ نیکسٹ جینریشن نوجوان، جو غیر ممالک میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں، وہیں پلے بڑھے ہیں، ہم انہیں بھی اپنے ہندوستان کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کے لئے کئی مواقع دے رہے ہیں۔نیکسٹ جنریشن غیر مقیم نوجوانوں میں بھی ہندوستان کو لے کر جوش بڑھتا چلا جارہا ہے۔ وہ اپنے ماں باپ کے ملک کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتے ہیں، اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف ملک کے بارے میں گہرائی سے بتائیں، بلکہ انہیں ہندوستان دکھائیں بھی۔ روایتی معلومات اور جدید نظر کے ساتھ یہ نوجوان فیوچر ورلڈ کو ہندوستان کے بارے میں کہیں زیادہ مؤثر انداز سے بتا پائیں گے۔جتنا نوجوانوں میں تجسس بڑھے گا ، اتنا ہی ہی ہندوستان سے جڑی سیاحت بڑھے گی، ہندوستان سے جڑی ریسرچ بڑھے گی، ہندوستان کا وقار بڑھے گا۔ یہ نوجوان ہندوستان کے مختلف تہواروں کے دوران ، مشہور میلوں کے دوران آ سکتے ہیں یا بدھ سرکٹ ، رامائن سرکٹ کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ وہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ہورہے پروگراموں میں بھی جڑ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
میرا ایک اور مشورہ ہے۔ کئی ممالک میں ہندوستان سے غیر مقیم افراد کئی صدیوں سے جاکر آباد ہیں۔ غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں نے وہاں کے ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا غیر معمولی تعاون دیا ہے۔ ہمیں ان کی زندگی، ان کی جدوجہد اور ان کی حصولیابیوں کو جمع کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمارے کئی بزرگوں کے پاس اس زمانے کی کئی یادیں ہوں گی۔ میری گزارش ہے کہ یونیورسٹیوں کے توسط سے ہر ملک میں ہمارے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی تاریخ پر آڈیو-ویڈیو یا تحریری ڈاکیومنٹیشن کی کوششیں کی جائیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کوئی بھی ملک اس میں یقین رکھنے والے ہر ایک شخص کے دل میں زندہ رہتا ہے۔ یہاں ہندوستان سے کوئی شخص جب بیرون ملک جاتا ہے، اسے وہاں کوئی ایک بھی ہندوستانی نژاد مل جاتا ہے تو اسے لگتا ہے کہ اسے پورا ہندوستان مل گیا۔ یعنی آپ جہاں رہتے ہیں، ہندوستان کو اپنے ساتھ رکھتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 8برسوں میں ملک نے اپنے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو طاقت دینے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔آج ہندوستان کا یہ عہد ہے کہ آپ دنیا میں کہیں بھی رہیں گے، ملک آپ کے مفادات اور توقعات کے لئے آپ کے ساتھ رہے گا۔
میں گیانا کے صدر جی اور سوری نا م کے صدرجی کا بھی دل سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، ان کا استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ اس اہم تقریب کے لئے انہوں نے وقت نکالا اور انہوں نے جتنی باتیں آج ہمارے سامنے رکھی ہیں، وہ واقعی بہت مفید ہیں۔میں ان کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ جن مشوروں کو انہوں نے رکھا ہے، اس پر ہندوستان ضرور کھرا اترے گا۔ میں گویانا کے صدر صاحب کا بہت ممنون ہوں کہ انہوں نے آج کافی پرانی یادیں ساجھا کیں۔ کیونکہ جب میں گیانا گیا تھا تو میں کچھ بھی نہیں تھا، وزیر اعلیٰ بھی نہیں تھا،اور تب کا رشتہ انہوں نے یاد کرکے نکالا۔ میں ان کا بہت بہت ممنون ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ تمام لوگوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس کے لئے اس تقریب میں آئے، درمیانی وقفےکے بعد ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میری طرف سے آپ کو ڈھیروں نیک خواہشات –بہت لوگوں سے ملنا ہوگا، بہت لوگوں سے چیزیں جاننے کو ملےگی، ان یادوں کو لے کر آپ اپنے کام کی جگہ لوٹیں گے، اپنے ملک میں جائیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ جڑاؤ کا کا ایک نیا عہد شروع ہوگا۔ میری آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!