Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to inaugurate 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President & Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will address the inaugural session of the 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference in Jaipur on 11th January, 2023.
The All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) is the apex body of the Legislatures in India that completed its hundred years in 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the 82nd AIPOC in 2021 in Shimla. The first Conference was also held in Shimla in 1921.
This is the fourth time that the Conference is being organized in the city of Jaipur.
The upcoming 83rd session will focus on following themes of contemporary relevance in its day long discussions -
1. Leadership of India in G-20 as the mother of democracy
2. The need to make Parliament and Legislature more Effective, Accountable and Productive
3. Integration of State Legislatures with Digital Parliament
4. The need to maintain a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Judiciary in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution
A book exhibition will also be inaugurated on the occasion.
Speaker Lok Sabha, Chief Minister Rajasthan, Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha and presiding officers of legislative bodies from across the states will be attending the Conference.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 83 ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، 11 جنوری 2023 کو جے پور میں 83 ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی)، ہندوستان میں قانون سازوں کا ایک اعلی ادارہ ہے جس نے 2021 میں اپنے سو سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شملہ میں 2021 میں 82 ویں اے آئی پی او سی کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ پہلی کانفرنس بھی 1921 میں شملہ میں منعقد ہوئی۔
ایسا چوتھی بار ہے کہ کانفرنس کا انعقادجے پور شہر میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئندہ منعقد ہونے والا 83 واں اجلاس، دن بھر ہونےوالےاپنے مباحثوں میں، عصری مطابقت کے مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
1. جی- 20میں ہندوستان کی قیادت, جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر
2. پارلیمنٹ اور قانون سازیہ کو مزید موثر، جوابدہ اور نتیجہ خیز بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
3. ڈیجیٹل پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ریاستی قانون کا انضمام
4. قانون سازیہ اور عدلیہ کے درمیان آئین کی روح کے مطابق ہم آہنگ تعلقات برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت
اس موقع پر کتابوں کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
لوک سبھا کےاسپیکر ، راجستھان کے، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین اور ریاستوں سے قانون ساز اداروں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔