Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to inaugurate 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President & Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will address the inaugural session of the 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference in Jaipur on 11th January, 2023.
The All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) is the apex body of the Legislatures in India that completed its hundred years in 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the 82nd AIPOC in 2021 in Shimla. The first Conference was also held in Shimla in 1921.
This is the fourth time that the Conference is being organized in the city of Jaipur.
The upcoming 83rd session will focus on following themes of contemporary relevance in its day long discussions -
1. Leadership of India in G-20 as the mother of democracy
2. The need to make Parliament and Legislature more Effective, Accountable and Productive
3. Integration of State Legislatures with Digital Parliament
4. The need to maintain a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Judiciary in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution
A book exhibition will also be inaugurated on the occasion.
Speaker Lok Sabha, Chief Minister Rajasthan, Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha and presiding officers of legislative bodies from across the states will be attending the Conference.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ 83ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 83ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਏਆਈਪੀਓਸੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨਮੰਡਲਾਂ (Legislatures) ਦੀ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 82ਵੇਂ ਏਆਈਪੀਓਸੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵੀ 1921 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਗਾਮੀ 83ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ -
• ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ
• ਸੰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ
• ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ
• ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।