Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to inaugurate 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President & Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will address the inaugural session of the 83rd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference in Jaipur on 11th January, 2023.
The All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) is the apex body of the Legislatures in India that completed its hundred years in 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the 82nd AIPOC in 2021 in Shimla. The first Conference was also held in Shimla in 1921.
This is the fourth time that the Conference is being organized in the city of Jaipur.
The upcoming 83rd session will focus on following themes of contemporary relevance in its day long discussions -
1. Leadership of India in G-20 as the mother of democracy
2. The need to make Parliament and Legislature more Effective, Accountable and Productive
3. Integration of State Legislatures with Digital Parliament
4. The need to maintain a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Judiciary in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution
A book exhibition will also be inaugurated on the occasion.
Speaker Lok Sabha, Chief Minister Rajasthan, Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha and presiding officers of legislative bodies from across the states will be attending the Conference.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 83वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 JAN 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, 11 जनवरी 2023 को, जयपुर में आयोजित हो रहे 83वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन, भारत के विधायी निकायों की सर्वोच्च संस्था है जिसने 2021 में अपनी स्थापना के सौ वर्ष पूर्ण किए। उस दौरान 2021 में शिमला में आयोजित 82वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया था। पीठासीन अधिकारियों का पहला सम्मेलन भी 1921 में शिमला में ही आयोजित हुआ था।
यह सम्मेलन चौथी बार जयपुर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
83वें सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित समकालीन प्रासंगिक विषयों पर एक-दिवसीय विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा
- जी- 20 को नेतृत्व प्रदान करने में, लोकतंत्र के जनक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका
- संसद और विधान सभाओं को अधिक प्रभावी, जवाबदेह और सार्थक बनाने की आवश्यकता
- प्रदेश की विधान सभाओं को डिजिटल संसद से जोड़ना
संविधान में निहित भावना के अनुरूप विधायिका तथा न्यायपालिका के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध
इस अवसर पर एक पुस्तक-प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य सभा के उपसभापति तथा देश भर की विधान सभाओं के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की संभावना है।