Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri Bharat Lal says, Government is working in Mission Mode to achieve 100% saturation of all Central Schemes having a huge socio-economic bearing on common man
Shri Lal was delivering the keynote address on ‘Public Policy, Governance & Innovation’ at Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad, last evening
Universalization of various services like drinking water, electricity, cooking gas, internet connection at village and panchayat level is nothing but an example of Good and Enabling Governance: Shri Lal
08 JAN 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri Bharat Lal said, Government is working in Mission Mode to achieve 100% saturation of all Central Schemes having a huge socio-economic bearing on common man.
Delivering the keynote address on ‘Public Policy, Governance & Innovation’ at Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad, Shri Lal said that in the last 8 and half years, attempts for universalization of various services like drinking water, electricity, cooking gas, internet connection at village and panchayat level is nothing but an example of Good and Enabling Governance.
Shri Lal recalled that the 15th Finance Commission (FC) has recommended Rs. 1.42 Lakh Crore as a tied grant to Panchayats for supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling; and sanitation & maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status during 2021-22 to 2025-26. He said, this will ensure more funds to Gram Panchayats to make their water supply and sanitation-related plans implemented and Gram Panchayats can function as local ‘public utilities’ with a focus on ‘service delivery. This is a big step towards strengthening the local self-government in line with the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution of India, Shri Lal added.
Shri Lal said that right mix of Governance, Policy and Innovation can create wonders and gave the example of Gujarat Growth story. He said, from economic growth of 1.02% in 1999-2000 and minus 4.89% in 2000-2001, Gujarat clocked double digit growth in next two decades under Chief Minister Narendra Modi and then his enabling role as Prime Minister since May, 2014. He said, during this period, not only water scarcity has been eliminated in Gujarat, but post Kutch earthquake in 2001, climate and disaster resilient infrastructure built and Gujarat became a shining example of inclusive development, double digit growth and land of opportunities- a hot destination for investment and innovation ensuring prosperity and socio-economic development for all.
DG, NCGG pointed out that in the area of Education after the National Education Policy (NEP-2020), government is aiming to establish 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools which will benefit over 3.5 lakh Scheduled Tribe (ST) students. He said, every block with more than 50 per cent tribal population and at least 20,000 ST persons will have such a school. He said, these poor tribal children will have a Boarding School, where they will get quality education, learn their culture, learn their sports and ultimately it will lead to development of leadership among the scheduled tribes.
Shri Lal said, be it digital health, internet at the panchayat level, village level, a New India is emerging through Start-ups ecosystem or MUDRA loan, and it is our bounden duty as a Public Servant to enable the people to tap into these opportunities and do not allow it to slip away.
Shri Lal mentioned that it took it 60 years since Independence for India to become one trillion-dollar economy in 2007, but the next trillion dollars was added only in 7 years and in 2014, we became a 2 trillion economies and the 3rd trillion was added in just 5 years in 2019. He pointed out that these signify that the speed, scale and opportunities create its own Momentum and this government is creating an enabling eco-system of providing opportunities to all.
Shri Lal said, in 2014, only 24% women were in workforce and in last 7-8 years, this percentage has increased to 33% and when we talk about doubling of income or making India a Developed Nation in the next 25 years with per capita income of around 12,000 dollars, the role of women in workforce is going to play a crucial role and the government is working on that strategy.
Shri Lal concluded by saying that any public policy in the absence of right kind of governance, is not going to achieve its objective and in today’s era if it is not mixed with innovation it is next to impossible to meet the intended goal. He said, in public policy, we have to be very clear about the goal, objective, collaterals and we have to see that everybody is benefited. And today, Government of India under the leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi is creating this kind of ecosystem and opportunities, where each of 140 Crore Indians can take benefit.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال کے مطابق حکومت تمام مرکزی اسکیموں کو جس کا عام آدمی پر بہت بڑا سماجی واقتصادی اثر پڑتا ہے صد فی صد اطمینان بخش بنانے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے
جناب لال گزشتہ شام حیدرآباد کے انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) میں ‘عوامی پالیسی،گورننس اور جدت طرازی’ پر کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے
گاؤں اور پنچایت کی سطح پر پینے کے پانی، بجلی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، انٹرنیٹ کنکشن جیسی مختلف خدمات کی عالمگیریت کچھ اور نہیں بلکہ اچھی اور قابل حکمرانی کی مثال ہے: جنابِ لال
08 JAN 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ عام آدمی پر بہت زیادہ سماجی اور اقتصادی اثر ڈالنے والی تمام مرکزی اسکیموں کو صد فی صد اطمینان بخش بنانے کے لیے حکومت مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) حیدرآباد میں ‘عوامی پالیسی، حکمرانی اور جدت طرازی’ پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جنابِ لال نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ برسوں میں پینے کے پانی، بجلی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس جیسی مختلف خدمات کو عالمگیر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ گاؤں اور پنچایت کی سطح پر انٹرنیٹ کنکشن کچھ اور بلکہ اچھی اور قابل حکمرانی کی مثال ہے۔
جنابِ لال نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف سی) نے 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کے دوران پنچایتوں کو بطور گرانٹ 1.42 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ؛ اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک جگہوں کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے گرام پنچایتوں کو پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مزید فنڈز کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور گرام پنچایتیں سروس ڈیلیوری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مقامی عوامی سہولیات کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ جنابِ لال نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے آئین کی 73ویں ترمیم کے مطابق مقامی سیلف گورنمنٹ کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
جنابِ لال نے کہا کہ گورننس، پالیسی اور جدت طرازی کا صحیح امتزاج حیرت پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس رُخ پر انہوں نے گجرات کی ترقی کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2000-1999 میں 1.02فی صد اور 2001-2000 میں مائنس 4.89 فی صد کی اقتصادی ترقی سے گجرات نے اگلی دو دہائیوں میں وزیر اعلیٰ نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دوہرے ہندسے میں ترقی کی اور پھر مئی 2014 سے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ان کے قابل عمل کردار کو دیکھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران نہ صرف گجرات میں پانی کی کمی کو ختم کیا گیا ہے بلکہ 2001 میں کچھ کے زلزلے کے بعد آب و ہوا اور آفات سے بچنے والا انفراسٹرکچر بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح گجرات جامع ترقی، دوہرے ہندسوں کی ترقی اور امکانات سے بھری سرزمین کی ایک روشن مثال یعنی سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعات کے لیے ایک پرکشش منزل بن گیا جو سب کے لیے خوشحالی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈی جی نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی-2020) کے بعد تعلیم کے شعبے میں حکومت 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس سے 3.5 لاکھ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر بلاک میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ قبائلی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 ایس ٹی افراد پر مشتمل اس نوعیت کا ایل اسکول ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریب قبائلی بچوں کا بورڈنگ اسکول ہوگا، جہاں وہ معیاری تعلیم حاصل کریں گے، اپنی ثقافت سیکھیں گے، اپنے کھیلوں کو سیکھیں گے اور اس طرح یہ سلسلہ درج فہرست قبائل میں قیادت کی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔
جنابِ لال نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ ڈیجیٹل صحت ہو، پنچایت کی سطح پر، گاؤں کی سطح پر انٹرنیٹ ہو، اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم یا مُدرا قرض کے ذریعے ایک نیا ہندوستان ابھر رہا ہے اور ایک عوامی خدمت گار کے طور پر یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ لوگوں کو ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائیں اور مواقع کو ضائع نہ ہونے دیں۔
جناب لال نے یہ ذکر بھی کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کو 2007 میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں 60 سال لگ گئے تھے لیکن اگلے ٹریلین ڈالر کا اضافہ صرف 7 برسوں میں کیا گیا۔ اور 2014 میں ہم 2 ٹریلین کی معیشت بن گئے اور 2019 میں صرف 5 برسوں میں 3 ٹریلین کا اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اس بات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے کہ رفتار، پیمانہ اور مواقع خود اپنی رفتار پیدا کرتے ہیں اور موجودہ حکومت سب کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام سامنے لا رہی ہے۔
جنابِ لال نے کہا کہ 2014 میں صرف 24 فیصد خواتین میدانِ عمل کی افرادی قوت تھیں اور پچھلے 8-7 برسوں میںیہ شرح بڑھ کر 33 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ اور جب ہم آمدنی دوگنی کرنے یا اگلے 25 برسوں میں تقریباً 12,000 ڈالر فی کس آمدنی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقییافتہ ملک بنانے کی بات کرتے ہیں تو افرادی قوت میں خواتین کا کردار ایک اہم کردار ہونے جا رہا ہے اور حکومت اس حکمت عملی پر سر گرمِ عمل ہے۔
جنابِ لال نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ حکمرانی صحیح طرز پر کام نہ کرے تو کوئی بھی عوامی پالیسی اپنا مقصد حاصل نہیں کر سکتی اور آج کے دور میں اگر اسے جدت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ نہ کیا جائے تو مطلوبہ مقصد کا حصول ناممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی پالیسی میں ہمیں ارادے، مقصد اور ضمانت کے بارے میں بالکل واضح ہونا ہوگا اور ہمیںیہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ ہر ایک کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ اور آج تو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند اسی قسم کا ماحولیاتی نظام اور مواقع پیدا کرنے میں لگی ہے جس میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں میں سے ہر ایک فائدہ اٹھا سکے گا۔