Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Annex Building of ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar in presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Lays Foundation Stone for ICMR School of Public Health & BSL III Laboratory at ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar
India has the potential to be a global leader in terms of research. This has been proved during the recent COVID-19 pandemic: Dr Mandaviya
The number of medical colleges in Odisha have increased to 10 at present from only 3 before 2014: Shri Pradhan
08 JAN 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the annex building of ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC) in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, here today. He also laid the foundation stone for the ICMR School of Public Health and BSL III Laboratory. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament was also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said “India has the potential to be a global leader in terms of research. This has been proved during the recent COVID-19 pandemic.” Expressing his appreciation for the ICMR scientists, he stated that “India rolled out its own indigenous COVID-19 vaccine within a month of the introduction of first COVID-19 vaccine in the world”.
The Union health Minister also highlighted the need for joint collaboration and cooperation between Govt and private research facilities for enhancing the scope and output of medical research.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to ICMR for their contribution towards making an indigenous vaccine and their continued efforts towards genome sequencing of new variants of the COVID-19 virus. He stated that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a paradigm shift in healthcare. He also highlighted that the number of medical colleges in Odisha have increased to 10 at present from only 3 before 2014.
Congratulating ICMR on their achievements, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar recalled that ICMR mobile BSL labs are being utilized by other countries like Bhutan in their management of the COVID-19 pandemic. She also expressed her appreciation for the scientists from ICMR-RMRC who wholeheartedly supported the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for TB-Mukt Bharat and have come forward to become Nikshay Mitras.
The Annex building has been constructed for high end laboratory and administrative purpose. The centre has initiated next generation sequencing (NGS) as a tool for undertaking studies on genomic epidemiology of pathogens. The next generation sequencing facility is currently contributing SARS-CoV-2 genomic surveillance data to the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) and also providing identification of emerging and re-emerging diseases. The building will house sophisticated laboratories like bioinformatics facility, Proteomics study facility, e-library and medical museum.
The ICMR School of Public Health at ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar will provide participants with a professional, critical and interdisciplinary education, equipping them with the skills to explore and respond to current public health challenges. The Public Health Academic program has been started at the centre since 2018 under the aegis of School of Public Health, Bhubaneswar. This course is affiliated to Utkal University, Odisha (NAAC A+) and recognised by Department of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Odisha. This is the second ICMR School of Public Health in the country. Currently admission of fifth batch for MPH course (2022-24) has been completed.
Regional Level Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratory (VRDL) at ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Bhubaneswar is a public health virology laboratory setup funded by the Department of Health Research, MoHFW, Government of India under the scheme “Setting up of nation-wide network of laboratories for managing epidemics and national calamities”. BSL3 level facility will be a major addition to capacity building in the state and the region for tackling novel and highly infectious pathogens and responding to health challenges posed by such pathogens, especially emerging and re-emerging viruses.
ICMR-RMRC is one of the 26 research institute of Indian Council of Medical Research, situated in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The apex government body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical and health research, ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar was established in 1981 under the 6th five-year plan period to undertake research activities in both communicable and non-communicable diseases, human resource development programme and in establishing strong linkage with State Health Department in finding solutions to the regional health problem. The centre has worked effectively towards identifying regional health problems and contributed significantly in evaluation & implementation of government health programme & policies in the past three decades. During the period 2020-22, the centre has worked in close collaboration with the state health department in effective management of COVID-19 pandemic. Over the last 5 years, the centre has expanded its horizon to Zoonotic diseases, OneHealth, Health system research, Non-communicable diseases, geriatric health and made its presence strong in 10 different states of the country through research collaboration.
Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry, Dr Rajiv Bahl, DG ICMR and Dr Sanghamitra Pati, Director, ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी के उपभवन का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी में आईसीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ और बीएसएल III प्रयोगशाला का शिलान्यास किया
भारत के पास अनुसंधान के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रमुख राष्ट्र बनने की क्षमता है; यह हाल ही में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान साबित हुआ है: डॉ. मांडविया
2014 से पहले ओडिशा में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या केवल 3 थी, अब यह बढ़कर 10 हो गई है: श्री प्रधान
08 JAN 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज भुवनेश्वर में आईसीएमआर- क्षेत्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरएमआरसी) के उपभवन का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने आईसीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ और बीएसएल III प्रयोगशाला का शिलान्यास भी किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय शिक्षा व कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और सांसद श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी भी उपस्थिति थीं।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "अनुसंधान के मामले में भारत के पास एक प्रमुख वैश्विक राष्ट्र बनने की क्षमता है। यह हाल ही में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान साबित हुआ है।” उन्होंने आईसीएमआर के वैज्ञानिकों की प्रशंसा की। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "विश्व में पहले कोविड-19 टीके के आने के एक महीने के भीतर भारत ने अपना स्वदेशी कोविड-19 टीका तैयार किया था।"
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने चिकित्सा अनुसंधान की सीमा व परिणाम को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी और निजी अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच संयुक्त सहभागिता की जरूरत को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्वदेशी टीके के निर्माण की दिशा में आईसीएमआर के योगदान और कोविड-19 वायरस के नए वेरिएंट्स की जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एक आदर्श परिवर्तन देखा है। इसके अलावा श्री प्रधान ने यह भी बताया कि 2014 से पहले ओडिशा में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या केवल 3 थी, अब यह बढ़कर 10 हो गई है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आईसीएमआर को उसकी उपलब्धियों पर बधाई दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएमआर मोबाइल बीएसएल प्रयोगशालाओं का उपयोग भूटान जैसे अन्य देशों द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आईसीएमआर- आरएमआरसी के वैज्ञानिकों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के टीबी मुक्त भारत के आह्वान का पूरे दिल से समर्थन किया और निक्षय मित्र बनने के लिए आगे आए।
इस उपभवन का निर्माण हाई एंड लैब्रटोरी और प्रशासनिक उद्देश्य के लिए किया गया है। केंद्र ने रोगाणुओं की जीनोमिक महामारी विज्ञान पर अध्ययन करने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की सिक्वेंसिंग (एनजीएस) को एक उपकरण के रूप में शुरू किया है। अगली पीढ़ी की सिक्वेंसिंग सुविधा अभी भारतीय सार्स-सीओवी-2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम (इन्साकॉग) को सार्स-सीओवी-2 जीनोमिक निगरानी डेटा का योगदान कर रही है। इसके अलावा नए और फिर से उभरते रोगों की पहचान भी करती है। इस भवन में परिष्कृत प्रयोगशालाएं, जैसे कि जैव सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र व प्रोटिओमिक्स अध्ययन केंद्र, ई-पुस्तकालय और चिकित्सा संग्रहालय जैसी सुविधाएं होंगी।
भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी में आईसीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ के प्रतिभागियों को एक पेशेवर, गंभीर और अंतःविषयक शिक्षा प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो उन्हें मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित चुनौतियों का पता लगाने व इनसे निपटने का कौशल प्रदान करेगा। साल 2018 से भुवनेश्वर स्थित स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ में जन स्वास्थ्य अकादमिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। यह पाठ्यक्रम ओडिशा के उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएएसी ए+) से संबद्ध है। इसके साथ ही ओडिशा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग से मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह देश का दूसरा आईसीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ है। वर्तमान में एमपीएच कोर्स (2022-24) के पांचवें बैच का नामांकन पूरा हो चुका है।
भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर- क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरएमआरसी) में क्षेत्रीय स्तर की वायरस अनुसंधान और नैदानिक प्रयोगशाला (वीआरडीएल) "महामारी और राष्ट्रीय आपदाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क की स्थापना" योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित विषाणु विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला है। बीएसएल-3 स्तर की सुविधा राज्य और क्षेत्र में नए व काफी अधिक संक्रामक रोगाणुओं, विशेष रूप से उभरते वाले वायरस और इनके द्वारा उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में एक प्रमुख सुविधा होगी।
ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर- आरएमआरसी भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के 26 अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक है। जैव चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के नियमन, समन्वय और प्रचार के लिए भारत में सर्वोच्च सरकारी निकाय आईसीएमआर- आरएमआरसी, भुवनेश्वर की स्थापना 1981 में 6वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना अवधि के तहत की गई थी। इसकी स्थापना का उद्देश्य संक्रमणकारी व गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों में अनुसंधान करना, मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रम और क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य समस्या के समाधान को लेकर राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करना है। केंद्र ने क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य संबंधित समस्याओं की पहचान करने की दिशा में प्रभावी ढंग से काम किया है। इसके साथ ही पिछले तीन दशकों में सरकारी स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम व नीतियों के मूल्यांकन और कार्यान्वयन में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। केंद्र ने 2020-22 की अवधि के दौरान कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम किया है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में केंद्र ने जूनोटिक रोगों, एक स्वास्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली अनुसंधान, गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों, जराचिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य के लिए अपनी सीमा का विस्तार किया है और अनुसंधान सहयोग के माध्यम से देश के 10 विभिन्न राज्यों में अपनी मौजूदगी मजबूत की है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मनोहर अगनानी, आईसीएमआर के निदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल और भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी की निदेशक डॉ. संघमित्रा पती भी उपस्थित थीं।