Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Education organizes the ‘Dhara’ on Sangeet and Natya Parampara
07 JAN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The aim of the event was to create a Vision Document 2047 to revitalise and popularise our performing art traditions and effectively address the challenges that this ecosystem faces.
Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Education organized the Dhara on Sangeet and Natya Parampara on 5th-6th January, 2023 at SASTRA (Deemed-to-be University) in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu in collaboration with Brhat, Prachyam and Sangam Talks.
Dhara is a series of conferences under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to create awareness, preserve and promote multiple domains of Indian Knowledge Systems.
The aim of the event was to create a Vision Document 2047 to revitalise and popularise our performing art traditions and effectively address the challenges that this ecosystem faces.
This Dhara event was inaugurated in the presence of dignitaries such as Chief Guest Dr Padma Subrahmanyam (President, Nrithyodaya), Prof Ganti S Murthy (National Co-ordinator, IKS Division), Dr R.Chandramouli (Registrar, SASTRA University), Shri Srinivasan Iyer from the Ministry of Culture and Vote of Thanks by Prof. Anuradha Choudry (Outreach Co-ordinator, IKS Division).
The keynote address was delivered by Dr Padma Subrahmanyam who succinctly laid out the glory of India's rich intangible heritage, the concerns we face and the roadmap ahead for our performing arts. She emphasised that Indian arts are a path to realising the divine immanent in us. She spoke of how the youth of the nation need to develop pride in a culture that has remained unbroken and blossomed into artists who revere our art forms.
The consecutive panel discussions over the next two days saw eminent practitioners, researchers, innovators and educators from across the nation represent Carnatic, Hindustani and Loka (vocal and instrumental) Paramparas in sangeet and Nritya.
The participants and students also witnessed mesmerising performances such as the Jugalbandi led by Shri Kannan Balakrishnan and team, Sunaad led by Smt Tara Kini and team representing sangeet Parampara, a Manipuri dance presentation by Shri Thokchom Tolen Meitei representing Natya parampara and a musical performance in Loka Parampara led by Dr Revati Sakalkar.
Towards the end the students and speakers of the conference had multiple action points to work out for the upcoming years and become heralders of a bright future for India's age-old performing arts. These will be presented as a formal White Paper titled: Dhara - Vision 2047 for sangeet and Natya Parampara".

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இசை மற்றும் நாட்டிய பரம்பரை பற்றிய 'தாரா' என்னும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
07 JAN 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து 5-6 தேதிகளில் இசை மற்றும் நாட்டிய பரம்பரை பற்றிய தாரா என்னும் நிகழ்ச்சியை தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள சாஸ்த்ரா நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடத்தியது.
தாரா என்பது விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ், இந்திய அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் பல களங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் நடத்தப்படும் மாநாடுகளின் தொடர் ஆகும்.
நமது கலை மரபுகள் புத்துயிர் பெறவும், பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், உரிய சூழல்களை உருவாக்கவும், சவால்களை திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்ளவும் ஒரு தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் 2047 ஐ உருவாக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
டாக்டர் பத்மா சுப்ரமணியம் (தலைவர், நிருத்யோதயா), பேராசிரியர் காந்தி எஸ் மூர்த்தி (தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர், ஐகேஎஸ் பிரிவு), டாக்டர் ஆர்.சந்திரமௌலி (பதிவாளர், சாஸ்த்ரா பல்கலைக்கழகம்), திரு சீனிவாசன் போன்ற உயரதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் இந்த தாரா நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
டாக்டர் பத்மா சுப்ரமணியம் தமது சிறப்புரையில்இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தின் பெருமையைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியக் கலைகள் நம்மில் உள்ள தெய்வீகத் தன்மையை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு பாதை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது கலை வடிவங்களை மதிப்பவர்களாக தேசத்தின் இளைஞர்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் நடந்த தொடர்ச்சியான குழு விவாதங்களில், இசை மற்றும் நிருத்யாவில் கர்நாடக, இந்துஸ்தானி இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பயிற்சியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.