Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Structural reforms taken in last 8 years will help India emerge among the top three economies in the world : Shri Goyal
Infrastructure, Semiconductor, Domestic manufacturing are some of the strategic priority sectors for India: Shri Goyal
India has realised its interest lies in entering into bilateral trade agreements with like minded countries with rules based order, transparent economic systems: Shri Goyal
India needs to have a mindset which recognizes and values the importance of quality : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal interacts on wideranging issues on the occasion of 27th edition of Wharton India Economic Forum via VC
07 JAN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the structural reforms taken by the Government in last 8 years will help India emerge among the top three developed economies in the world. He was interacting on the occasion of 27th edition of Wharton India Economic Forum via VC. The theme of today’s event was India leading innovation in the age of uncertainty.
Speaking on the most impactful economic reforms that will pave the way for India’s growth story in coming years, Shri Goyal said a lot of structural changes that have taken place in the last eight years have had a significant impact on the way the Indian economy is poised to take off. He spoke of GST as one of the important reforms and highlighted that despite the challenging global scenario recent GST collections have been very robust. He also mentioned that India is now a more honest, transparent economy and people are now getting used to paying their taxes. He said Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) is also an important reform measure that has resulted in robust banking systems in India. These banks have been able to provide the resources for industry to grow. He also mentioned reforms such as privatisation, digitization of the economy, particularly the financial sector, decriminalisation of laws, simplification of compliances to enable ease of doing business.
Responding to a question of which sectors are strategic priorities for the government, Shri Goyal said that infrastructure, Semiconductor, Domestic manufacturing are some of the priority sectors. He also pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's focus is on building a robust infrastructure in India. Private sector is also contributing in this endeavour. Shri Goyal said Semiconductor is another critical sector for the Indian economy. Another important area is domestic manufacturing, and the government has introduced PLI schemes to kickstart Indian manufacturing in over 14 sectors. The Minister mentioned the Government is also encouraging the Private sector/ industry associations to determine themselves what support in what areas it needs from the Government.
Sharing his views on the current geopolitical environment in relation to tensions between Russia and the West, Shri Goyal reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s belief that today's era must not be an era of war. He further said India believes that dialogue and diplomacy is the only way forward to resolve the crisis and called for quickly resolving the conflict. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has had several conversations with world leaders on this issue. India played a critical role in trying to get consensus at the G 20 meeting in Bali. Minister said due to Prime Minister Modi's intervention, world economies were able to come to an outcome at G 20 and hoped that it would set the path forward to finding solutions to the Russia Ukraine war. Shri Goyal said, in India, the Government has been focussed on meeting the needs of the common man, ensuring availability of sufficient foodstocks, energy needs, adequate seeds, adequate fertilisers.
Speaking on India’s renewed focus in signing free trade agreements in the past five years, Shri Goyal emphasised that India today has emerged out of the shadows of the past. India has recognized that multilateral engagements often lead to economic partnerships which may not be in the best interests of all the stakeholders. He cited the example of India walking out of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) bcos it was a very unfair, unbalanced agreement. He said India's interest is to enter into bilateral free trade agreements that are balanced, in the best interests of both countries. We are engaging with like minded countries particularly countries with a rules based order, transparent economic systems and entering into agreements which are a win win for both sides.
Speaking on lessons learnt from the covid pandemic, Shri Goyal said upgradation and expansion of our health infrastructure is the topmost priority. He highlighted that the Government has improved the quality of hospital infrastructure, expanded ICU beds and oxygen capacity many fold, almost doubled the number of medical colleges in the country. He also mentioned that focus is on skill development training of healthcare workers. He also spoke of India’s free health care program, world’s largest, wherein 500 million people are eligible for free health care in India through a government sponsored program.
He said another learning has been recognizing the importance of resilient supply chains. He recalled the nation’s struggle for critical equipment like PPEs during covid pandemic despite the best efforts. He said that the Government is now focusing on strengthening India's capabilities in all these areas. He highlighted that these challenges were converted into opportunities for India's future India's growth story. Our Indian industry truly rose to the occasion, and India is now the manufacturer of personal protective equipment. He said that in the last few years, India has been focused on building enabling infrastructure, environment, to attract investors who believe in a robust, rules based system. He said focus is on structural reforms, massive infrastructure development, digitization, and the huge talent that India is offering to the world, which is helping rewrite India's future.
Speaking on challenges and opportunities for the next 25 years, Shri Goyal said one of the biggest challenges is going to be changing the mindset of the nation to recognize and value the importance of quality. He termed this as the defining factor for the future of India. He said the Government will continue to support manufacturing to create jobs for a large number of people, focusing on digitization, making India a knowledge based economy. He mentioned that India did over 74 billion financial transactions digitally, which is more than Europe, US and China combined. He said the challenge is to get the mindset of the nation to work towards being a high quality, high technology, high service oriented, which can meet the needs of the rest of the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधारों से भारत को विश्व की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थान बनाने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री गोयल
अवसंरचना, सेमीकंडक्टर, घरेलू विनिर्माण भारत के लिए रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं: श्री गोयल
भारत ने महसूस किया है कि उसके हित नियम आधारित व्यवस्था, पारदर्शी आर्थिक प्रणाली की समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते करने में है: श्री गोयल
भारत को एक ऐसी मानसिकता रखने की आवश्यकता है जो गुणवत्ता के महत्व को स्वीकार करती है और उसे महत्व देती है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने व्हार्टन इंडिया इकोनॉमिक फोरम के 27वें संस्करण के अवसर पर वीसी के माध्यम से व्यापक मुद्दों पर परस्पर बातचीत की
07 JAN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विश्वास जताया कि सरकार द्वारा पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधारों से भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष तीन विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में उभरने में सहायता मिलेगी। वह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से व्हार्टन इंडिया इकोनॉमिक फोरम के 27वें संस्करण के अवसर पर परस्पर बातचीत कर रहे थे। आज के कार्यक्रम का विषय था- अनिश्चितता के युग में भारत का अग्रणी नवाचार।
आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की विकास गाथा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले सबसे प्रभावशाली आर्थिक सुधारों की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में हुए कई संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों का तेजी से आगे बढ़ने की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने जीएसटी को महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में से एक बताया और रेखांकित किया कि चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बावजूद हाल के जीएसटी संग्रह बहुत मजबूत रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत अब एक अधिक ईमानदार, पारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्था है और लोग अब अपने करों का भुगतान करने के अभ्यस्त हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड (आईबीसी) भी एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार उपाय है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में मजबूत बैंकिंग प्रणाली का निर्माण हुआ है। ये बैंक उद्योग के विकास के लिए संसाधन प्रदान करने में सक्षम रहे हैं। उन्होंने निजीकरण, अर्थव्यवस्था विशेष रूप से, वित्तीय क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण, कानूनों के गैर-अपराधीकरण, व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुपालन के सरलीकरण जैसे सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया।
इस प्रश्न के उत्तर में कि कौन से क्षेत्र सरकार के लिए रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताएं हैं, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अवसंरचना, सेमीकंडक्टर, घरेलू विनिर्माण प्राथमिकता वाले कुछ क्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का फोकस भारत में एक सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना के निर्माण पर है। इस प्रयत्न में निजी क्षेत्र भी योगदान दे रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र घरेलू विनिर्माण है और सरकार ने 14 से अधिक क्षेत्रों में भारतीय विनिर्माण को आरंभ करने के लिए पीएलआई स्कीमों की शुरुआत की है। श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार निजी क्षेत्र/उद्योग संघों को भी खुद ही यह निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है कि उन्हें किन क्षेत्रों में सरकार से सहायता की आवश्यकता है।
रूस और पश्चिमी देशों के बीच तनाव के संबंध में मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक माहौल पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विश्वास को दोहराया कि वर्तमान युग युद्ध का युग नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत का मानना है कि इस संकट को हल करने के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति ही एकमात्र रास्ता है और उन्होंने संघर्ष को अतिशीघ्र हल करने की अपील की। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस मुद्दे पर विश्व के नेताओं के साथ कई बार बातचीत की है। भारत ने बाली में जी-20 की बैठक में सर्वसहमति बनाने की कोशिश में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के हस्तक्षेप के कारण, विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाएं जी20 में एक परिणाम पर पहुंचने में सक्षम रहीं और उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह रूस यूक्रेन युद्ध के समाधान खोजने के लिए आगे का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में सरकार ने आम आदमी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने, पर्याप्त खाद्य भंडार की उपलब्धता, ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता, पर्याप्त बीज, पर्याप्त उर्वरक सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने में भारत के नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने की चर्चा करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत आज अतीत की छाया से बाहर निकल आया है। भारत ने माना है कि बहुपक्षीय सहयोग अक्सर आर्थिक साझेदारी की ओर ले जाते हैं जो सभी हितधारकों के सर्वोत्तम हित में नहीं भी हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारत के क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी (आरसीईपी) से बाहर निकलने का उदाहरण दिया क्योंकि यह एक बहुत ही अनुचित, असंतुलित समझौता था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की रूचि दोनों देशों के सर्वोत्तम हित में संतुलित द्विपक्षीय मुक्त व्यापार समझौते करने में है। हम समान विचारधारा वाले देशों, विशेष रूप से नियम आधारित आदेश, पारदर्शी आर्थिक प्रणाली वाले देशों के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं और ऐसे समझौते कर रहे हैं जो दोनों पक्षों के लिए लाभप्रद हैं।
कोविड महामारी से सीखे गए सबक का उल्लेख करते हुए हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य ढांचे का उन्नयन और विस्तार हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने अस्पताल अवसंरचना की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है, आईसीयू बेड और ऑक्सीजन क्षमता को कई गुना बढ़ाया है, देश में चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी कर दी है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रम की भी चर्चा की, जो विश्व का सबसे बड़ा कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें 500 मिलियन लोग सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भारत में निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के पात्र हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व को स्वीकार करना एक और सबक है। उन्होंने बेहतरीन प्रयासों के बावजूद कोविड महामारी के दौरान पीपीई जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों के लिए देश के संघर्ष का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अब इन सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इन चुनौतियों को भारत के भविष्य- भारत की विकास गाथा के अवसरों में बदल दिया गया। हमारा भारतीय उद्योग वास्तव में इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ा और भारत अब व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों का विनिर्माता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत एक मजबूत, नियम आधारित प्रणाली में विश्वास करने वाले निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए सक्षम अवसंरचना, पर्यावरण के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान संरचनात्मक सुधारों, व्यापक स्तर पर अवसंरचना के विकास, डिजिटलीकरण और विशाल प्रतिभा पर है, जो भारत विश्व को उपलब्ध करा रहा है और यह भारत के भविष्य को फिर से लिखने में सहायता कर रहा है।
अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक- गुणवत्ता के महत्व को पहचानने और उसे महत्व देने के लिए राष्ट्र की मानसिकता को बदलना है। उन्होंने इसे भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक परिभाषित कारक करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजित करने, डिजिटलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, भारत को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए विनिर्माण की सहायता करना जारी रखेगी। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने डिजिटल रूप से 74 बिलियन से अधिक वित्तीय लेनदेन किए, जो संयुक्त रूप से यूरोप, अमेरिका और चीन से अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी चुनौती राष्ट्र की मानसिकता को उच्च गुणवत्ता, उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्च सेवा उन्मुख होने की दिशा में कार्य करने की है, जो शेष विश्व की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सके।