वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गेल्या 8 वर्षांत झालेल्या रचनात्मक सुधारणांमुळे भारताला जगातील अव्वल तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळण्यास मदत होईल : गोयल
पायाभूत सुविधा, सेमीकंडक्टर यांची देशांतर्गत निर्मिती ही भारतासाठी काही धोरणात्मक प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे : गोयल
07 JAN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या 8 वर्षात केलेल्या रचनात्मक सुधारणांमुळे भारताला जगातील अव्वल तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळण्यास मदत होईल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज व्यक्त केला. व्हार्टन इंडिया इकॉनॉमिक फोरमच्या 27 व्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने ते दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधत होते. अनिश्चिततेच्या युगात नवोन्मेषात भारत आघाडीवर ही आजच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना होती.
येत्या काही वर्षांत भारताच्या विकास गाथेचा मार्ग सुकर करणार्‍या सर्वात प्रभावी आर्थिक सुधारणांबाबत बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले की, गेल्या आठ वर्षांत झालेल्या अनेक रचनात्मक बदलांचा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रगतीवर लक्षणीय परिणाम झाला आहे. यापैकी वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) ही एक महत्त्वाची सुधारणा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आव्हानात्मक जागतिक परिस्थिती असूनही अलिकडच्या काळात जीएसटी संकलनात उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारत आता अधिक प्रामाणिक, पारदर्शक अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि लोकांना आता कर भरण्याची सवय लागली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता ही देखील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा आहे , ज्यामुळे भारतातील बँकिंग प्रणाली मजबूत झाली आहे. या बँका उद्योगांच्या वाढीसाठी संसाधने प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम आहेत. खाजगीकरण, अर्थव्यवस्थेचे डिजिटायझेशन, विशेषत: वित्तीय क्षेत्र, कायद्याचे वैधकरण व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी अनुपालन सुलभ करणे यासारख्या सुधारणांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
सरकारसाठी कोणती क्षेत्रे धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्र आहेत या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना गोयल म्हणाले की, पायाभूत सुविधा, सेमीकंडक्टर, देशांतर्गत निर्मिती ही काही प्राधान्य क्षेत्र आहेत. भारतात मजबूत पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा भर आहे याकडेही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. या प्रयत्नात खाजगी क्षेत्र देखील योगदान देत आहे. गोयल म्हणाले की, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी सेमीकंडक्टर हे आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र आहे. अन्य महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र देशांतर्गत निर्मिती हे आहे आणि सरकारने 14 पेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतीय उत्पादन सुरू करण्यासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. सरकारकडून खाजगी क्षेत्र/उद्योग संघटनांना कोणत्या क्षेत्रात कशा प्रकारची मदत हवी आहे हे त्यांना स्वतः ठरवण्यासाठी सरकार प्रोत्साहित करत आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
रशिया आणि पाश्चिमात्य देशांमधील तणावासंबंधात सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीबाबत आपले विचार मांडताना गोयल यांनी आजचे युग युद्धाचे युग असू नये या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विश्वासाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरी हाच संकटावर उपाय शोधण्याचा एकमेव मार्ग आहे यावर भारताचा विश्वास आहे असे सांगत या संघर्षावर त्वरित तोडगा काढण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. या मुद्द्यावर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी जागतिक नेत्यांशी अनेकवेळा चर्चा केल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. बाली येथे झालेल्या जी -20 बैठकीत सहमती मिळवण्याच्या प्रयत्नात भारताने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे, जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था जी 20 बैठकीत निष्कर्षाप्रत येऊ शकल्या आणि यातूनच रशिया- युक्रेन युद्धावर तोडगा काढण्याचा मार्ग निघेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. गोयल म्हणाले की, भारतात सर्वसामान्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे, पुरेसा अन्नसाठा, ऊर्जेची गरज, पुरेसे बियाणे, पुरेशी खते यांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे यावर सरकारचा भर आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षात मुक्त व्यापार करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यावर भारताने नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे , यावर बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले की भारत आज भूतकाळाच्या सावलीतून बाहेर आला आहे. भारताने हे ओळखले आहे की बहुपक्षीय सहभागांमुळे अनेकदा आर्थिक भागीदारी साध्य होऊ शकते जी सर्व भागधारकांच्या हिताची असू शकत नाही. प्रादेशिक व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी (RCEP) मधून भारत बाहेर पडल्याचे उदाहरण त्यांनी दिले, ते म्हणाले की हा अत्यंत अनुचित , असंतुलित करार होता. दोन्ही देशांच्या हितासाठी संतुलित असा द्विपक्षीय मुक्त व्यापार करार करण्यास भारत इच्छुक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
पुढील 25 वर्षासाठी आव्हाने आणि संधी यावर बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले की, गुणवत्तेचे महत्त्व ओळखण्याची आणि त्याची उपयुक्तता जाणण्याची राष्ट्राची मानसिकता बनवणे हे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे. भारताच्या भविष्यासाठी हा निर्णायक घटक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांसाठी नोकऱ्या निर्माण करण्यासाठी , डिजिटलायझेशनवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला ज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी सरकार निर्मितीला पाठिंबा देत राहील . भारताने आजवर डिजिटल पद्धतीने 74 अब्जाहून अधिक आर्थिक व्यवहार केले, जे युरोप, अमेरिका आणि चीनच्या एकत्रित व्यवहारांपेक्षा जास्त असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, उर्वरित जगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करू शकेल असा उच्च दर्जा, उच्च तंत्रज्ञान, उच्च सेवाभिमुखता असलेला देश बनण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याची राष्ट्राची मानसिकता घडवणे हे आव्हान आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Structural reforms taken in last 8 years will help India emerge among the top three economies in the world : Shri Goyal
Infrastructure, Semiconductor, Domestic manufacturing are some of the strategic priority sectors for India: Shri Goyal
India has realised its interest lies in entering into bilateral trade agreements with like minded countries with rules based order, transparent economic systems: Shri Goyal
India needs to have a mindset which recognizes and values the importance of quality : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal interacts on wideranging issues on the occasion of 27th edition of Wharton India Economic Forum via VC
07 JAN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed confidence that the structural reforms taken by the Government in last 8 years will help India emerge among the top three developed economies in the world. He was interacting on the occasion of 27th edition of Wharton India Economic Forum via VC. The theme of today’s event was India leading innovation in the age of uncertainty.
Speaking on the most impactful economic reforms that will pave the way for India’s growth story in coming years, Shri Goyal said a lot of structural changes that have taken place in the last eight years have had a significant impact on the way the Indian economy is poised to take off. He spoke of GST as one of the important reforms and highlighted that despite the challenging global scenario recent GST collections have been very robust. He also mentioned that India is now a more honest, transparent economy and people are now getting used to paying their taxes. He said Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) is also an important reform measure that has resulted in robust banking systems in India. These banks have been able to provide the resources for industry to grow. He also mentioned reforms such as privatisation, digitization of the economy, particularly the financial sector, decriminalisation of laws, simplification of compliances to enable ease of doing business.
Responding to a question of which sectors are strategic priorities for the government, Shri Goyal said that infrastructure, Semiconductor, Domestic manufacturing are some of the priority sectors. He also pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's focus is on building a robust infrastructure in India. Private sector is also contributing in this endeavour. Shri Goyal said Semiconductor is another critical sector for the Indian economy. Another important area is domestic manufacturing, and the government has introduced PLI schemes to kickstart Indian manufacturing in over 14 sectors. The Minister mentioned the Government is also encouraging the Private sector/ industry associations to determine themselves what support in what areas it needs from the Government.
Sharing his views on the current geopolitical environment in relation to tensions between Russia and the West, Shri Goyal reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s belief that today's era must not be an era of war. He further said India believes that dialogue and diplomacy is the only way forward to resolve the crisis and called for quickly resolving the conflict. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has had several conversations with world leaders on this issue. India played a critical role in trying to get consensus at the G 20 meeting in Bali. Minister said due to Prime Minister Modi's intervention, world economies were able to come to an outcome at G 20 and hoped that it would set the path forward to finding solutions to the Russia Ukraine war. Shri Goyal said, in India, the Government has been focussed on meeting the needs of the common man, ensuring availability of sufficient foodstocks, energy needs, adequate seeds, adequate fertilisers.
Speaking on India’s renewed focus in signing free trade agreements in the past five years, Shri Goyal emphasised that India today has emerged out of the shadows of the past. India has recognized that multilateral engagements often lead to economic partnerships which may not be in the best interests of all the stakeholders. He cited the example of India walking out of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) bcos it was a very unfair, unbalanced agreement. He said India's interest is to enter into bilateral free trade agreements that are balanced, in the best interests of both countries. We are engaging with like minded countries particularly countries with a rules based order, transparent economic systems and entering into agreements which are a win win for both sides.
Speaking on lessons learnt from the covid pandemic, Shri Goyal said upgradation and expansion of our health infrastructure is the topmost priority. He highlighted that the Government has improved the quality of hospital infrastructure, expanded ICU beds and oxygen capacity many fold, almost doubled the number of medical colleges in the country. He also mentioned that focus is on skill development training of healthcare workers. He also spoke of India’s free health care program, world’s largest, wherein 500 million people are eligible for free health care in India through a government sponsored program.
He said another learning has been recognizing the importance of resilient supply chains. He recalled the nation’s struggle for critical equipment like PPEs during covid pandemic despite the best efforts. He said that the Government is now focusing on strengthening India's capabilities in all these areas. He highlighted that these challenges were converted into opportunities for India's future India's growth story. Our Indian industry truly rose to the occasion, and India is now the manufacturer of personal protective equipment. He said that in the last few years, India has been focused on building enabling infrastructure, environment, to attract investors who believe in a robust, rules based system. He said focus is on structural reforms, massive infrastructure development, digitization, and the huge talent that India is offering to the world, which is helping rewrite India's future.
Speaking on challenges and opportunities for the next 25 years, Shri Goyal said one of the biggest challenges is going to be changing the mindset of the nation to recognize and value the importance of quality. He termed this as the defining factor for the future of India. He said the Government will continue to support manufacturing to create jobs for a large number of people, focusing on digitization, making India a knowledge based economy. He mentioned that India did over 74 billion financial transactions digitally, which is more than Europe, US and China combined. He said the challenge is to get the mindset of the nation to work towards being a high quality, high technology, high service oriented, which can meet the needs of the rest of the world.