President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIGITAL INDIA AWARDS – 2022
SOCIAL JUSTICE SHOULD BE THE PRIME OBJECTIVE OF DIGITAL INNOVATIONS : PRESIDENT MURMU
07 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the seventh edition of the Digital India Awards today (January 7, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Digital India Awards 2022 acknowledge, inspire and motivate not only Government entities but also startups to attain the vision of a digital India. The awards are but a step towards transforming India into a digitally empowered society where people’s potential is unleashed by effective use of digital governance. Congratulating the awards winners, she said that it was heartening to see the diverse range of innovations made to benefit the people - from citizen empowerment and data sharing platform to the ease of doing business.
The President said that social justice should be the prime objective of digital innovations. India would develop into a knowledge economy only when the digital divide is substantially bridged through use of technology. She expressed confidence that India is setting the right example of ensuring the inclusion of vulnerable and marginalised sections of society, strengthening economic, social, and cultural rights in our journey towards Digital Antyodaya.
D3OU.jpeg)
The President said that India’s story of digital transformation is a story of innovation, implementation and inclusion. She emphasized on the need to create collaborative platforms to find innovative solutions to make the world a more accessible and equitable place.
The President said that Indian IT companies have done a remarkable job in making the world realise the value of the Indian talent. We should leverage prevailing policies and enable the ecosystem to position the country as a global powerhouse for software and hardware products by building innovative Made-in-India technologies.
The President said that data is the cornerstone of creating new knowledge, insights and thus solutions; and leads to whole new fields of application. We should focus on democratising the use of government data so that young technology enthusiasts can use it to build localised digital solutions.
The President was happy to note the innovative initiatives undertaken by Government entities at the grassroots level and also in collaboration with startups to foster public-private partnership. She said that we have to keep challenging ourselves to deliver innovative solutions to improve the ease of living for all citizens, be it in the judiciary, land registration, fertilizers or public distribution system.
Please click here for the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार - 2022 प्रदान किए
डिजिटल नवाचारों का प्रमुख उद्देश्य सामाजिक न्याय होना चाहिए : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
07 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने नई दिल्ली में आज (7 जनवरी, 2023) डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कारों के सातवां संस्करण के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 न केवल सरकारी संस्थाओं बल्कि स्टार्टअप्स को भी डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वीकार, प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार भारत को एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज में बदलने की दिशा में एक कदम हैं, जहां डिजिटल शासन प्रणाली के प्रभावी उपयोग से लोगों की क्षमता का पता चलता है। उन्होंने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि लोगों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए किए गए विविध प्रकार के नवाचारों - नागरिक सशक्तिकरण और डेटा साझाकरण मंच से लेकर व्यापार करने में आसानी को देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय डिजिटल नवाचारों का प्रमुख उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में तभी विकसित होगा जब प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से डिजिटल असमानता को काफी हद तक पाट दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत डिजिटल अंत्योदय की हमारी यात्रा में समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए पर रह रहे वर्गों को शामिल करने, आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों को मजबूत करने का सही उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
D3OU.jpeg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की कहानी नवाचार, कार्यान्वयन और समावेश की कहानी है। उन्होंने दुनिया को अधिक सुलभ और न्यायसंगत स्थान बनाने के लिए अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए सहयोगी मंच बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों ने दुनिया को भारतीय प्रतिभा के मूल्य का एहसास कराने में उल्लेखनीय काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें प्रचलित नीतियों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और नई मेड-इन-इंडिया तकनीकों का निर्माण करके देश को सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए ईकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नया ज्ञान, अंतर्दृष्टि और इस प्रकार समाधान बनाने के लिए डेटा एक आधारशिला है और आवेदन के पूरे नए क्षेत्रों की ओर ले जाता है। हमें सरकारी डेटा के उपयोग को लोकतांत्रित बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए ताकि उत्साही युवा इस प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग स्थानीयकृत डिजिटल समाधान बनाने के लिए कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के सहयोग से की गई अभिनव पहलों को देखकर प्रसन्न व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सभी नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए स्वयं के लिए चुनौती प्रस्तुत करनी होगी, चाहे वह न्यायपालिका हो, भूमि पंजीकरण हो, उर्वरक हो या सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली हो।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए