President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIGITAL INDIA AWARDS – 2022
SOCIAL JUSTICE SHOULD BE THE PRIME OBJECTIVE OF DIGITAL INNOVATIONS : PRESIDENT MURMU
07 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the seventh edition of the Digital India Awards today (January 7, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Digital India Awards 2022 acknowledge, inspire and motivate not only Government entities but also startups to attain the vision of a digital India. The awards are but a step towards transforming India into a digitally empowered society where people’s potential is unleashed by effective use of digital governance. Congratulating the awards winners, she said that it was heartening to see the diverse range of innovations made to benefit the people - from citizen empowerment and data sharing platform to the ease of doing business.
The President said that social justice should be the prime objective of digital innovations. India would develop into a knowledge economy only when the digital divide is substantially bridged through use of technology. She expressed confidence that India is setting the right example of ensuring the inclusion of vulnerable and marginalised sections of society, strengthening economic, social, and cultural rights in our journey towards Digital Antyodaya.
D3OU.jpeg)
The President said that India’s story of digital transformation is a story of innovation, implementation and inclusion. She emphasized on the need to create collaborative platforms to find innovative solutions to make the world a more accessible and equitable place.
The President said that Indian IT companies have done a remarkable job in making the world realise the value of the Indian talent. We should leverage prevailing policies and enable the ecosystem to position the country as a global powerhouse for software and hardware products by building innovative Made-in-India technologies.
The President said that data is the cornerstone of creating new knowledge, insights and thus solutions; and leads to whole new fields of application. We should focus on democratising the use of government data so that young technology enthusiasts can use it to build localised digital solutions.
The President was happy to note the innovative initiatives undertaken by Government entities at the grassroots level and also in collaboration with startups to foster public-private partnership. She said that we have to keep challenging ourselves to deliver innovative solutions to improve the ease of living for all citizens, be it in the judiciary, land registration, fertilizers or public distribution system.
Please click here for the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ-2022 پیش کئے
ڈیجیٹل اختراع کا کلیدی مقصد سماجی انصاف ہونا چاہئے: صدر مرمو
07 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7؍جنوری 2023)، نئی دلی میں ساتویں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ ز-2022 نہ صرف سرکاری اداروں کا اعتراف، ترغیب اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ہیں، بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے بھی ترغیب ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل اعتبار سے بااختیار ملک بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے، جہاں عوام کی صلاحیتوں کو ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑی حوصلہ افزاء بات ہے کہ مختلف نوعیت کے اختراع سے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل اختراع کا بنیادی مقصد سماجی انصاف کا حصول ہونا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک نالج اکنومی اسی صورت میں بنایا جا سکتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ڈیجیٹل تفریق کی خلیج کو پاٹا جائے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بناکر صحیح نظیر قائم کر رہا ہے ااور ڈیجیٹل انتودیا کی جانب ہمارے سفر میں ان کے اقتصادی، سماجی اور ثقافتی حقوق کو مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
D3OU.jpeg)
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کی ہندوستان کی کہانی اختراع، عمل درآمد اور شمولیت کی کہانی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا کو ایک قابل رسائی اور منصفانہ مقام بنانے کے لئے اختراعی اقدامات تلاش کرنے کے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں دنیا کو باور کرانے کی جانب بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ہمیں موجودہ پالیسیوں کو مہمیز لگا کر ہمارے ایکو سسٹم کو ایسا بنانا ہے کہ یہ ملک سوفٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر کی پیداوا ر میں عالمی مرکز بن جائے اور اس کے لئے اختراعی اندرون ملک ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ڈاٹا نئی معلومات، سمجھنے اور حل نکالنے کے لئے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اپلی کیشنز کا ایک پورا نیا شعبہ ہمارے سامنے لاتا ہے۔ ہمیں گورنمنٹ ڈاٹا کو قابل شمولیت بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان کے نوجوان اسے استعمال کر کے مقامی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کر سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر اختراعی اقدامات کئے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور نجی اور سرکاری شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تال میل کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں شہریوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے کے لئے خواہ وہ عدلیہ ہو یا آراضی رجسٹریشن، فرٹیلائزر ہو یا سرکاری نظام تقسیم ہر جگہ اختراعی اقدامات پر سرگرمی سے کام کرنا چاہئے۔