Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to hold Mission Olympic Cell members’ meeting in Bhubaneswar; members to also attend India vs Wales Hockey World Cup Match
06 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport (MYAS) is going to host the Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on January 20th, 2023. The MOC meets every month for selection of TOPS athletes, monitoring and evaluation of their performance and approve proposals of elite athletes for financial support from MYAS.
The members, including ace ex-athletes Anju Bobby George, Anjali Bhagwat, Viren Rasquinha, Yogeshwar Dutt, Trupti Murgunde, Monalisa Baruah, among others will also attend the on-going Hockey World Cup match in the sidelines of their visit for the meeting. The members are expected to watch India taking on Wales for their final group stage match on January 19th.
Speaking about the meeting being held in Bhubaneswar, Anju Bobby George said, “I am looking forward to attending the MOC in Bhubaneswar. AS MOC members we approve the training of athletes and their participation in international competitions. However, this will be the first-ever time that as MOC members we will all watch the players on field. This gives us a chance to gauge their performances first-hand as well as to be part of their journey.”
Generally, MOC members from across India, travel to Delhi every month to discuss TOPS related agendas. During the peak of the COVID-19 outbreak, the meetings were moved to a virtual platform so that the athletes did not suffer due to delays. Post the lockdown, the meetings have adopted a hybrid approach where one meeting in the month is held virtually, while the second one is held as a physical meeting.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت بھونیشور میں مشن اولمپک سیل کے اراکین کی میٹنگ منعقد کرے گی؛ اراکین، انڈیا بمقابلہ ویلز ہاکی ورلڈ کپ میچ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے
06 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کودکی وزارت (ایم وائی اےایس) 20 جنوری 2023 کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ ایم اوسی ہر مہینے ٹاپ ایتھلیٹس کے انتخاب، ان کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور تشخیص اور ایم وائی اےایس کی طرف سے مالی مدد کے لیے ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی تجاویزکی منظوری کے لیے میٹنگ کرتا ہے۔
سابق ایتھلیٹس انجو بوبی جارج، انجلی بھاگوت، ورین راسکونہا، یوگیشور دت، تروپتی مرگنڈے، مونالیسا برواہ سمیت اراکین اور دیگر بھی میٹنگ کے لیے اپنے دورےکے موقع پر جاری ہاکی ورلڈ کپ میچ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ممبران 19 جنوری کو ہندوستان کو ویلز ے خلاف اپنے آخری گروپ کے مرحلے کے میچ میں کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔
بھونیشور میں ہونے والی میٹنگ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انجی بوبی جارج نے کہا کہ’’میں بھونیشور میں ایم او سی میں شرکت کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ ایم او سی کے اراکین کے طور پر، ہم، کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ان کی شرکت کی منظوری دیتے ہیں، تاہم یہ پہلی بار ہوگا کہ ایم او سی کے اراکین کے طور پر ہم سب کھلاڑیوں کو میدان میں دیکھیں گے۔ اس سے ہمیں ان کی کارکردگی کا بصری طور پر اندازہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے سفر کا ایک حصہ بننے کا موقع ملتا ہے‘‘۔
عام طور پر، ہندوستان بھر سے ایم او سی کے اراکین، ٹی او پی ایس سے متعلق ایجنڈوں پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ، ہر ماہ دہلی کا سفر کرتے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنےکے عروج کے دوران ، میٹنگوں کو ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل کردیا گیا تھا تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کو تاخیر کی وجہ سے پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد میٹنگوں نے ایک ہائیبرڈ طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے جس میں ہر مہینے میں ایک میٹنگ ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے جبکہ دوسری میٹنگ شخصی میٹنگ کے طور پر ہوتی ہے۔