Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to hold Mission Olympic Cell members’ meeting in Bhubaneswar; members to also attend India vs Wales Hockey World Cup Match
06 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport (MYAS) is going to host the Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on January 20th, 2023. The MOC meets every month for selection of TOPS athletes, monitoring and evaluation of their performance and approve proposals of elite athletes for financial support from MYAS.
The members, including ace ex-athletes Anju Bobby George, Anjali Bhagwat, Viren Rasquinha, Yogeshwar Dutt, Trupti Murgunde, Monalisa Baruah, among others will also attend the on-going Hockey World Cup match in the sidelines of their visit for the meeting. The members are expected to watch India taking on Wales for their final group stage match on January 19th.
Speaking about the meeting being held in Bhubaneswar, Anju Bobby George said, “I am looking forward to attending the MOC in Bhubaneswar. AS MOC members we approve the training of athletes and their participation in international competitions. However, this will be the first-ever time that as MOC members we will all watch the players on field. This gives us a chance to gauge their performances first-hand as well as to be part of their journey.”
Generally, MOC members from across India, travel to Delhi every month to discuss TOPS related agendas. During the peak of the COVID-19 outbreak, the meetings were moved to a virtual platform so that the athletes did not suffer due to delays. Post the lockdown, the meetings have adopted a hybrid approach where one meeting in the month is held virtually, while the second one is held as a physical meeting.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय भुवनेश्वर में मिशन ओलंपिक सेल के सदस्यों की बैठक आयोजित करेगा; ये सदस्य भारत बनाम वेल्स हॉकी विश्व कप मैच भी देखेंगे
06 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय 20 जनवरी, 2023 को भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। एमओसी हर महीने 'टॉप्स' एथलीटों के चयन, उनके प्रदर्शन की निगरानी व मूल्यांकन और मंत्रालय से वित्तीय सहायता के लिए एलीट एथलीटों के प्रस्तावों की मंजूरी के लिए बैठक करता है।
जानी मानी पूर्व-एथलीट अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, अंजलि भागवत, वीरेन रसकिन्हा, योगेश्वर दत्त, तृप्ति मुरगुंडे, मोनालिसा बरुआ सहित अन्य सदस्य इस बैठक के लिए अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मौजूदा हॉकी विश्व कप मैच में भी शामिल होंगे। संभवतः ये सदस्य 19 जनवरी को भारत को अपने अंतिम ग्रुप स्टेज मैच में वेल्स से भिड़ते हुए देखेंगे।
भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित इस बैठक के बारे में बोलते हुए अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज ने कहा, “मैं भुवनेश्वर में एमओसी में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। एमओसी सदस्यों के रूप में हम एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में उनकी भागीदारी को मंजूरी देते हैं। हालांकि, ये पहली बार होगा जब हम सभी एमओसी सदस्य इन सारे खिलाड़ियों को मैदान पर खेलते देखेंगे। इससे हमें उनके प्रदर्शन को सामने से परखने और उनकी यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का मौका मिलता है।”
आम तौर पर पूरे भारत से एमओसी सदस्य टॉप्स से संबंधित एजेंडे पर चर्चा करने के लिए हर महीने दिल्ली जाते हैं। कोविड-19 के प्रसार के चरम के दौरान इन बैठकों को एक वर्चुअल मंच पर ले जाया गया ताकि एथलीटों को इन देरियों के कारण परेशानी न हो। लॉकडाउन के बाद इन बैठकों ने एक हाइब्रिड तरीका अपनाया है जहां महीने में एक बैठक वर्चुअल आयोजित की जाती है, जबकि दूसरी बैठक भौतिक रूप में आयोजित की जाती है।