Ministry of Railways
Month long Pan-India drive for facilitation of passengers by RPF
06 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
• More than 5100 persons arrested for travelling/entering in coaches reserved for ladies
• More than 6300 were arrested for occupying/entering coaches reserved for persons with disabilities
Railway Protection Force is entrusted with the responsibility of security of Railway Property, passengers, passenger area and issues related therewith. To facilitate the passengers in hassle-free travel and to instill a sense of security among them, RPF launched a month long pan- India drive with focus on action against the menace of (i) unauthorized entry into coaches reserved for ladies & persons with disabilities (ii) nuisance, begging & extortion by eunuchs’ and (iii) seat cornering by unauthorized persons in general coaches.
During the drive, more than 5100 persons were arrested for travelling/entering in coaches reserved for ladies, more than 6300 persons were arrested for occupying/entering coaches reserved for persons with disabilities and legal action under the relevant provisions of Railway Act were taken against such offenders during which Rs. 6.71 Lakh & Rs. 8.68 Lakh respectively, were realized as fine.
Several complaints regarding nuisance in trains especially by some eunuchs and their misbehavior with passengers were frequently reported. Undertaking intensive effort during this drive, more than 1200 eunuchs involved in such activities were apprehended and legal action was taken against them. An amount of Rs. 1.28 Lakh was realized from them as fine under the provision of Railway Act.
Further, drives were conducted to check the menace of seat cornering in general coaches of long distance trains. 36 persons involved in towel spreading/seat cornering were identified, apprehended and legal action was initiated against them.
The field formations of RPF have been instructed to continue such drives with the same spirit in future too.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகளின் வசதிக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் ஆர்பிஃஎப்-ன் ஒரு மாத கால நடவடிக்கை
06 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே சொத்துக்கள், பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, அவர்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளைச் சமாளிக்கும் பொறுப்பு ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயணிகளுக்கு சிரமமில்லாத பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், அவர்களிடையே பாதுகாப்பு உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், பெண்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் வேறு யாரும் ஏறாதவாறு தடுக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு மாத கால இயக்கத்தை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை ஆர்பிஎப் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது, பெண்களுக்கென ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் பயணித்த / நுழைந்த 5100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். 6300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளை ஆக்கிரமித்து / நுழைந்ததற்காக கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். இவர்கள் மீது ரயில்வே சட்டத்தின் தொடர்புடைய விதிகளின் கீழ் சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் குற்றம் புரிந்தவர்களுக்கு முறையே, ரூ. 6.71 லட்சம் & ரூ. 8.68 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ரயில்களில் குறிப்பாக, சில மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவரால் பயணிகளுக்கு தொந்தரவு அளித்தல், பயணிகளிடம் அவர்கள் தவறாக நடந்துகொள்வது குறித்து பல புகார்கள் அடிக்கடி தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது, இதுபோன்ற செயல்களில் ஈடுபட்ட 1200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்கள் பிடித்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு எதிராக சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது. ரயில்வே சட்டத்தின் கீழ் அவர்களிடமிருந்து ரூ.1.28 லட்சம் அபராதமாக வசூலிக்கப்பட்டது.
நீண்ட தூர ரயில்களின் பொதுப் பெட்டிகளில் இருக்கைகளை ஆக்கிரமிப்பவர்களைக் கண்டறியும் வகையில் இயக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. துண்டு விரித்தல் / இருக்கைகளை வளைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்ட 36 பேர் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, கைது செய்யப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு எதிராக சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
எதிர்காலத்திலும் இதே உணர்வுடன் ஆர்பிஎப் இதுபோன்ற இயக்கங்களைத் தொடர அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.