Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 242 districts of India on January 9, 2023
06 JAN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be part of the mela and provide apprenticeship opportunities to India’s youth.
• Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location.
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on January 9, 2023, across 242 districts in 28 States and Union Territories of India.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide local youth with relevant opportunities to shape their careers through apprenticeship training. The event will witness the participation from many companies representing various sectors. The participating organizations will have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on the spot, providing them with an opportunity to strengthen their livelihood and learn new skills.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs and have skill training certificates, or ITI Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this fair, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that, skills and knowledge are the driving forces of economic growth and social development for a country. It is established that countries with higher and better levels of skills are adjusting more effectively to the challenges and opportunities thrown at us by the new world of work. Through our apprenticeship programmes we are aiming to build a resilient and capable workforce that has the potential to improve its own socio-economic status and propel India’s economic engine, he added.
He further added that, PMNAM is a platform that fast-tracks the meeting of apprenticeship aspirants and employers and allows the aspirants to have one on one interaction with the employers and provide them with the opportunity to know about the industry in which they want to train and build a career. These fairs provide immense value to newcomers seeking the right opportunities, providing umpteen benefits to businesses, communities, and families. We encourage candidates from all the professional and academic background to be a part of this fair where they have a chance to be a part of an exciting career, making a positive difference in their lives, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are hosted in the country on the 2nd Monday of every month, wherein selected individuals receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is being used as a platform to increase the participation of establishments and students. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.
For more info: https://www.msde.gov.in/

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेला देश के 242 जिलों में 9 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
06 JAN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• अनेक स्थानीय व्यवसायों और संगठनों को मेले का हिस्सा बनने और देश के युवाओं को प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
• कोई भी व्यक्ति https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ पर जाकर मेले में भाग लेने के लिए और मेले की सबसे निकटतम स्थान का पंजीकरण करा सकता है और मेले के निकटतम स्थान का पता लगा सकता है।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के एक हिस्से के रूप में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) देश भर में 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 242 जिलों में प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेला (पीएमएनएएम) 9 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित कर रहा है।
स्थानीय युवाओं को प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उनके करियर को आकार प्रदान करने के लिए संबंधित अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से अनेक स्थानीय व्यवसायों और संगठनों को इस शिक्षुता मेले का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस आयोजन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली अनेक कंपनियों की भागीदारी होगी। भाग लेने वाले संगठनों के पास एकल मंच पर संभावित प्रशिक्षुओं से मिलने और आवेदकों का मौके पर ही चयन करने का मौका होगा, जिससे उन्हें अपनी आजीविका को मजबूत बनाने और नए कौशल सीखने का मौका मिलेगा
कोई भी आवेदक https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ पर जाकर मेले के लिए पंजीकरण कराकर और मेले के निकटतम स्थान का पता लगा सकता हैं। वे उम्मीदवार जिन्होंने कक्षा 5वीं से कक्षा 12वीं पास कर ली हैं और जिनके पास कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र हैं या वे आईटीआई डिप्लोमा धारक या स्नातक हैं, वे इस शिक्षुता मेले में आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उम्मीदवारों को अपने साथ बायोडेटा की तीन प्रतियां, अपनी सभी मार्कशीट और प्रमाणपत्रों की तीन प्रतियां, फोटो पहचान पत्र (आधार कार्ड/ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस आदि) और तीन पासपोर्ट आकार के फोटो संबंधित स्थानों पर ले जाने होंगे। जिन आवेदकों ने पहले ही नामांकन कर लिया है, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे सभी संबंधित दस्तावेजों के साथ कार्यक्रम स्थल पर उपस्थित हों। इस मेले के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र भी अर्जित करेंगे, प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के बाद उनकी रोजगारपरकता में सुधार होगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेले पर के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कौशल और ज्ञान देश के आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक विकास की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। अब यह स्थापित हो गया है कि उच्च और बेहतर स्तर के कौशल वाले देश काम की नई दुनिया द्वारा हमारे सामने पेश की गई चुनौतियों और अवसरों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से समायोजित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यमों से हम एक लचीला और सक्षम कार्यबल स्थापित करना चाहते हैं, जिसमें अपनी सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने और भारत के आर्थिक इंजन को आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता मौजूद है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, पीएमएनएएम एक ऐसा मंच है जो प्रशिक्षु उम्मीदवारों और नियोक्ताओं की बैठकों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाता है और उम्मीदवारों को नियोक्ताओं के साथ आमने-सामने बैठककर बातचीत करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है जिससे उन्हें उस उद्योग के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है जिसमें वे प्रशिक्षित होना चाहते हैं और करियर बनाना चाहते हैं। ये मेले सही अवसरों की तलाश करने वाले नए लोगों को व्यवसायों, समुदायों और परिवारों को अधिक से अधिक लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। हम सभी पेशेवर और शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमि के उम्मीदवारों को इस मेले का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जहां उन्हें एक रोमांचक करियर का हिस्सा बनने और अपने जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने का अवसर मिलता है।
देश में हर महीने के दूसरे सोमवार को शिक्षुता मेलों का आयोजन किया जाता है, जिसमें चयन किए गए उम्मीदवारों को नया कौशल हासिल करने के लिए सरकारी मानदंडों के अनुसार मासिक वजीफा मिलता है। प्रशिक्षुता को कौशल विकास का सबसे टिकाऊ मॉडल माना जाता है और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत इसे काफी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
सरकार प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से हर साल 10 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने का भरपूर प्रयास कर रही है और इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए पीएमएनएएम का प्रतिष्ठानों और छात्रों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यह भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों के बारे में युवाओं को जागरूक भी कर रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी https://www.msde.gov.in/ पर प्राप्त करें