Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 242 districts of India on January 9, 2023
06 JAN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be part of the mela and provide apprenticeship opportunities to India’s youth.
• Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location.
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on January 9, 2023, across 242 districts in 28 States and Union Territories of India.
Several local businesses and organizations have been invited to be a part of this apprenticeship mela to provide local youth with relevant opportunities to shape their careers through apprenticeship training. The event will witness the participation from many companies representing various sectors. The participating organizations will have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on the spot, providing them with an opportunity to strengthen their livelihood and learn new skills.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the mela's nearest location. The candidates who are Class 5 to Class 12 pass outs and have skill training certificates, or ITI Diploma holders or graduates can apply in this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues. Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents. Through this fair, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training sessions.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that, skills and knowledge are the driving forces of economic growth and social development for a country. It is established that countries with higher and better levels of skills are adjusting more effectively to the challenges and opportunities thrown at us by the new world of work. Through our apprenticeship programmes we are aiming to build a resilient and capable workforce that has the potential to improve its own socio-economic status and propel India’s economic engine, he added.
He further added that, PMNAM is a platform that fast-tracks the meeting of apprenticeship aspirants and employers and allows the aspirants to have one on one interaction with the employers and provide them with the opportunity to know about the industry in which they want to train and build a career. These fairs provide immense value to newcomers seeking the right opportunities, providing umpteen benefits to businesses, communities, and families. We encourage candidates from all the professional and academic background to be a part of this fair where they have a chance to be a part of an exciting career, making a positive difference in their lives, he added.
Apprenticeship melas are hosted in the country on the 2nd Monday of every month, wherein selected individuals receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is being used as a platform to increase the participation of establishments and students. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.
For more info: https://www.msde.gov.in/

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے 242 اضلاع میں 9 جنوری 2023 کو پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
06 JAN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں اور تنظیموں کو میلے کا حصہ بننے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
• لوگ میلے کے لیے https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ پر جا کر رجسٹریشن کرا سکتے ہیں اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کیریئر کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت 9 جنوری 2023 کو ہندوستان کی 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے 242 اضلاع میں پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ (پی ایم این اے ایم) کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں اور تنظیموں کو اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے مقامی نوجوانوں کے کیریئر کو شکل دینے کے مقصد سے مناسب مواقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے اس اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا حصہ بننے کےلئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میلے میں مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی متعدد کمپنیوں کی شرکت کریں گی۔ حصہ لینے والی تنظیموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ اپرنٹسز سے ملنے اور موقع پر ہی درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جس سے انہیں اپنی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط کرنے اور نئی مہارتیں سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
لوگ میلے کے لیے https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ پر جا کر رجسٹریشن کرا سکتے ہیں اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ پانچویں کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک پاس کرنے والے ایسے امیدوار جو ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ رکھتے یا آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ یافتہ ہیں یا گریجویٹ ہیں، وہ اس اپرنٹس شپ میلے میں درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ امیدواروں اپنے بایو ڈاٹا کی تین کاپیاں، تمام مارک شیٹس اور سرٹیفکیٹس کی تین کاپیاں، فوٹو آئی ڈی (آدھار کارڈ/ڈرائیونگ لائسنس وغیرہ) اور پاسپورٹ سائز کے تین فوٹو گراف متعلقہ مقامات پر ضرور لے آئیں۔ جو لوگ پہلے ہی اندراج کروا چکے ہیں، ان سے تمام متعلقہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ میلے کے مقام پر پہنچنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ اس میلے کے ذریعے امیدوار نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) سے تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن بھی حاصل کریں گے، جس سے تربیتی سیشن کے بعد ان کی ملازمت حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی شرح میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے کے بارےمیں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہنر اور علم کسی ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی کی محرک قوتیں ہیں۔ یہ بات ثابت ہوچکی ہے کہ اعلیٰ اور بہتر مہارتوں کے حامل ممالک کام کی نئی دنیا کی جانب سے ہمارے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے ایڈجسٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنے اپرنٹس شپ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہم ایک لچکدار اور باصلاحیت افرادی قوت تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو اپنی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے اور ہندوستان کے اقتصادی انجن کو آگے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہو۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم این اے ایم ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں اپرنٹس شپ کے خواہشمندوں اور آجروں کی میٹنگ کو تیز رفتار سے کام کیا جاسکتا ہے اور خواہشمندوں کو آجروں کے ساتھ بالمشافہ بات چیت کرنے موقع م ملتا ہے جس سے انہیں اس صنعت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے جس میں وہ تربیت اور ایک کیریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ میلے صحیح مواقع کی تلاش میں نئے آنے والوں کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دیتے ہیں، کاروباری اداروں، برادریوں اور خاندانوں کو بہت زیادہ فوائد فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم تمام پروفیشنل اور تعلیمی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اس میلے کا حصہ بنیں جہاں انہیں اپنی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے ایک بہتر کیریئر کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ملک میں ہر مہینے کے دوسرے پیر کو اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں منتخب افراد کو نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے معیار کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اپرنٹس شپ کو ہنر مندی کی نشوونما کا سب سے پائیدار ماڈل سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اسے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت بڑا فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
حکومت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے سالانہ 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے کوشاں ہے اور اس مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پی ایم این اے ایم کو اداروں اور طلبہ کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں موجود مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں آگاہی بھی فراہم کرا رہا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے: https://www.msde.gov.in/