Ministry of Defence
Distribution of passes for Republic Day & Independence Day celebrations goes digital
Raksha Rajya Mantri launches Invitation Management Portal to extend e-Invitations to guests & Online Sale of Tickets to general public
06 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government’s e-governance initiative, an online Invitation Management Portal (www.aamantran.mod.gov.in) was launched by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in New Delhi on January 06, 2023 to extend e-Invitations to dignitaries/guests and Online Sale of Tickets to general public for witnessing Republic day and Independence day events from now onwards. The portal provides the facility for issue of online passes to the dignitaries and their guests along with the provision for general public to purchase the tickets online irrespective of the geographical location.
The Aamantran portal will make the entire process user friendly, environment friendly and bridge the gap between government and general public. The detailed process may be viewed through the following link:
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ajay Bhatt termed the portal as another milestone in ‘Digital India’ initiative and a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concept of e-governance model which is based on easy, effective, economical and eco-friendly governance. He stated that the Government is committed to ensure ease of living to every citizen, adding that ‘Digital India’ and ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ are bringing government and people together. The Raksha Rajya Mantri appreciated the fact that the invitation portal will make it easier for people to purchase tickets for Republic Day celebrations (RDC) and will save great amount of paper used in printing. He added that the portal will make the RDC more secure.
The Aamantran portal has following features:
• QR code-based authentication for enhanced security.
• Digital delivery of passes/tickets through emails/sms.
• Non-cancellable and non-transferrable tickets.
• RSVP option for passes to seek acceptance from invitees
• Post Event Data Analytics for better management of the future events.
In addition to extending e-invitations through the portal, the booths/counters for purchase of tickets will be set up at following locations, where online tickets will be facilitated by Ministry of Defence:
• Sena Bhawan (Gate No 2)
• Shastri Bhawan (Gate No 3)
• Jantar Mantar (Near Main Gate)
• Pragati Maidan (Gate No 1)
• Parliament House (Reception Office) – Special counter for MPs (Will Open on 18.01.2023)
The timings will be forenoon (1000 hrs to 1230 hrs) and afternoon (1400 hrs to 1630 hrs). For detailed instructions, visit www.mod.gov.in, www.indianrdc.mod.gov.in.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोहों के लिए पास वितरण का डिजिटलीकरण
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अतिथियों के लिए ई-निमंत्रण भेजने और आम लोगों के लिए टिकटों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री का विस्तार करने को लेकर आमंत्रण प्रबंधन पोर्टल को शुरू किया
06 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 6 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक ऑनलाइन आमंत्रण प्रबंधन पोर्टल (www.aamantran.mod.gov.in) को शुरू किया। इस पोर्टल की शुरुआत सरकार की ई-शासन पहल के तहत की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य अब से गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस के कार्यक्रमों को देखने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों/अतिथियों को ई-आमंत्रण देना और आम जनता के लिए टिकटों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री करना है। यह पोर्टल गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उनके मेहमानों को ऑनलाइन पास जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसके साथ ही आम जनता की भौगोलिक स्थिति की ध्यान रखे बिना उनके लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट खरीदने का प्रावधान भी करता है।
यह आमंत्रण पोर्टल पूरी प्रक्रिया को उपयोगकर्ता और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाएगा। साथ ही, सरकार और आम जनता के बीच की दूरी को भी समाप्त करेगा।
इसकी विस्तृत प्रक्रिया को निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
इस अवसर पर श्री अजय भट्ट ने पोर्टल को 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल में एक और उपलब्धि बताया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ई-शासन मॉडल की अवधारणा की ओर एक कदम बताया, जो आसान, प्रभावी, सस्ती और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शासन पर आधारित है। श्री भट्ट ने कहा कि सरकार हर नागरिक के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'डिजिटल इंडिया' 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' जैसी पहल सरकार और लोगों को एक साथ ला रही हैं। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की कि यह आमंत्रण पोर्टल लोगों के लिए गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह (आरडीसी) के लिए टिकट खरीदना आसान बना देगा और छपाई में उपयोग होने वाले कागज की बड़ी मात्रा की बचत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल आरडीसी को और अधिक सुरक्षित बनाएगा।
इस आमंत्रण पोर्टल में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
• संवर्द्धित सुरक्षा के लिए क्यूआर कोड-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण
• ईमेल/एसएमएस यानी डिजिटल माध्यम से पास/टिकट को भेजा जाना
• टिकट को रद्द करने और हस्तांतरण करने की मनाही
• मेहमानों से स्वीकृति लेने को लेकर पास के लिए आरएसवीपी का विकल्प
• भविष्य की घटनाओं के बेहतर प्रबंधन को लेकर समारोह के बाद डेटा विश्लेषण
इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से ई-आमंत्रण देने के अलावा टिकटों की खरीद के लिए बूथ/काउंटर निम्नलिखित स्थानों पर स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जहां रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा ऑनलाइन टिकट की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी:
• सेना भवन (गेट संख्या 2)
• शास्त्री भवन (गेट संख्या 3)
• जंतर मंतर (मुख्य द्वार के नजदीक)
• प्रगति मैदान (गेट संख्या 1)
• संसद भवन (स्वागत कार्यालय) – सांसदों के लिए विशेष काउंटर (18.01.2023 से शुरू किया जाएगा)
इसके लिए सुबह 10:00 बजे से लेकर दोपहर 12:30 बजे तक और दोपहर बाद 2:00 बजे से शाम के 4:30 बजे तक समय निश्चित किया गया है। विस्तृत निर्देशों के लिए कृपया www.mod.gov.in, www.indianrdc.mod.gov.in पर जाएं।