Ministry of Electronics & IT
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to give away the Digital India Awards 2022 tomorrow
06 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to give away the Digital India Awards 2022 to the winners, here on 7th January 2023.
The Government of India has envisioned the Digital India Programme to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Digital India Awards (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in) encourage and honour innovative digital initiatives by government entities at all levels. DIA 2022 aims to inspire and motivate not only the government entities but also start-ups and grassroots level digital initiatives in fulfilling the Digital India vision.
The Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and other dignitaries will attend the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will commence on 7th January 2023 at 11:00 a.m. and will telecast live on Doordarshan and live streamed on NIC Social media platforms:
NIC Webcast- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
Twitter- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
Digital India Awards are instituted under the aegis of National Portal of India (https://india.gov.in), which provides single-window access to information & services being offered by Indian government entities at all levels. The National Portal has been designed, developed, and maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
The selection process for Digital India Awards includes nomination of digital initiatives by Government entities through the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in) managed by Director General, Awards at the Ministry of Home Affairs. The unified portal has been developed and operationalised on the directions of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for managing all National Awards. This is followed by Ranking of entries by the Nomination Processing Partner, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, and selection of Winners by a jury constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary, MeitY with representation from government, industry and academia.
Central Government Ministries/ Departments/ offices/ organisations, State Government Departments/ offices/ organisations, district administrations and Indian Missions abroad are eligible to apply for the Awards.
The 7th edition of the Awards was announced under the following seven categories:
1. Digital Empowerment of Citizens: Recognising universally accessible, anytime anywhere access to Digital resources and promoting collaboration in participative governance and digital literacy leading to enhanced ease of living.
Award
Winners
Platinum
e-NAM (Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare)
Gold
Transport Mission Mode Project (eTransport) (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways)
Silver
Judgment Search Portal (e-Committee, Supreme Court of India)
1. Digital Initiatives at Grassroots Level: Recognising initiatives that use digital technology, e.g., AI, blockchain, drones, IoT, ML, GIS, etc. in domains like agriculture, health, education, employment, labour, skilling etc. at the panchayat, local body and sub-district levels.
Award
Winners
Platinum
e-Vivechna App (Madhya Pradesh)
Gold
DeGS Computer Basic Training (Jharkhand)
Silver
Ksheerasree Portal (Kerala)
1. Digital Initiatives for Ease of Doing Business: Honouring digital initiatives creating significant impact by reducing the time, costs and efforts in setting up, conducting and operating business activities.
Award
Winners
Platinum
Mine Mitra (Uttar Pradesh)
Gold
eAbkari (Odisha)
Silver
Invest Punjab (Punjab)
1. Data Sharing and Use for Socio Economic Development: Recognising sharing of government data by Ministries/Departments/organisations, States, Smart Cities and urban local bodies to a central repository to create a vibrant data ecosystem in the country for analysis, decision making, innovation, economic development and public good
Award
Winners
Platinum
Smart Cities Mission (Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs)
Gold
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Silver
Center for e-governance (Karnataka)
1. Public Digital PlatformsCentral Ministries, Departments and States: Honouring excellence in design and implementation of a Public Digital Platform with a wide scale coverage and having high impact in the society
Award
Winners – States
Platinum
Duare Sarkar (West Bengal)
Gold
e-Services Manipur (Manipur)
Award
Winners – Central Ministries, Departments
Platinum
ICEGATE Portal (Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue)
Gold
eShram (Ministry of Labour and Employment)
1. Digital Initiatives in Collaboration with Startups: Honouring excellence by Government Entities in collaboration with startups for enhancement and/or transformation of digital governance, improving the experience of digital services and digital empowerment of citizens
Award
Winners
Platinum
Digital Workforce Management System (Kerala)
Gold
Smart Nutrient Management of the Soil (Telangana)
Silver
Digital Deposit Refund System (Uttarakhand)
1. Best Web and Mobile Initiatives Complying with GIGW & Accessibility Guidelines: recognising web and mobile initiatives ensuring rich content and barrier-free access on any device.
Award
Winners
Platinum
Bilaspur District Website (Chhattisgarh)
Gold
Website of Kottayam District (Kerala)
Silver
Website of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Department of Chemicals and Petro-chemicals)

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान करेंगी
06 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल (7 जनवरी 2023) विजेताओं को डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान करेंगी।
भारत सरकार ने भारत को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की कल्पना की है। डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार (डीआईए) (https://digitalindraawards.gov.inda) सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर नवाचार डिजिटल पहलों को प्रोत्साहित और सम्मानित करत हैं। डीआईए 2022 का उद्देश्य न केवल सरकारी संस्थाओं को बल्कि स्टार्ट-अप और जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल पहलों को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को पूरा किया जा सके।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम 7 जनवरी 2023 को पूर्वाह्न 11:00 बजे शुरू होगा और इसका दूरदर्शन तथा एनआईसी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
एनआईसी वेबकास्ट- http://webcast.gov.in/digitalindiaawards
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/nationalinformaticscentre
ट्विटर- https://twitter.com/NICMeity
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/NICIndia
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (https://india.gov.in) के तत्वावधान में स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो भारत सरकार की संस्थाओं द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर प्रदान की जा रही जानकारी और सेवाओं तक एकल-खिड़की पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं। राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है और रखरखाव किया जा रहा है।
डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कारों की चयन प्रक्रिया में गृह मंत्रालय में पुरस्कार महानिदेशक द्वारा प्रबंधित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in) के माध्यम से सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा डिजिटल पहलों का नामांकन करना शामिल है। एकीकृत पोर्टल को सभी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर विकसित और संचालित किया जा रहा है। नामांकन प्रोसेसिंग भागीदार, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली द्वारा प्रविष्टियों की रैंकिंग की जाती है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित जूरी द्वारा विजेताओं का चयन किया जाता है। इस जूरी में सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधित्व होता है।
केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग/कार्यालय/संगठन, राज्य सरकार के विभाग/कार्यालय/संगठन, जिला प्रशासन और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशन पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं।
पुरस्कारों के 7वें संस्करण की घोषणा निम्नलिखित सात श्रेणियों के तहत की गई:
1. नागरिकों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण: सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ, कभी भी कहीं भी डिजिटल संसाधनों तक पहुंच को मान्यता देना और सहभागी शासन और डिजिटल साक्षरता में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना ताकि जीवन में आसानी हो।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
ई-एनएएम (कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय)
स्वर्ण
परिवहन मिशन मोड परियोजना (ई-परिवहन) (सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय)
रजत
जजमेंट रिसर्च पोर्टल (ई-समिति, भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय)
1. जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल पहल: पंचायत, स्थानीय निकाय और उप जिला स्तर पर कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, रोजगार, श्रम, कौशल जैसे क्षेत्रों में एआई, ब्लॉकचेन, ड्रोन, आईओटी, एमएल, जीआईएस आदि उपयोग करने वाली डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों को मान्यता देना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
ई-विवेचना ऐप (मध्य प्रदेश)
स्वर्ण
डीईजीएस कंप्यूटर बेसिक ट्रेनिंग (झारखंड)
रजत
क्षीरश्री पोर्टल (केरल)
1. ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए डिजिटल पहल: व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों की स्थापना, संचालन और संचालन में समय, लागत और प्रयासों को कम करके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पैदा करने वाली डिजिटल पहलों को मान्यता देना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
माइन मित्र (उत्तर प्रदेश)
स्वर्ण
ई-आबकारी (ओडिशा)
रजत
इन्वेस्ट पंजाब (पंजाब)
1. सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास के लिए डेटा साझा करना और उसका उपयोग: मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों, राज्यों, स्मार्ट शहरों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा देश में विश्लेषण निर्णय लेने, नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए एक जीवंत डेटा इकोसिस्टम का सृजन करने के लिए केंद्रीय कोष हेतु सरकारी डेटा की साझेदारी को मान्यता देना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय)
गोल्ड
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई)
रजत
ई-गवर्नेंस केंद्र (कर्नाटक)
1. सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म- केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, विभाग और राज्य: व्यापक पैमाने पर कवरेज और समाज में उच्च प्रभाव वाले सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान करना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता राज्य
प्लैटिनम
दुआरे सरकार (पश्चिम बंगाल)
स्वर्ण
ई-सेवाएं मणिपुर (मणिपुर)
पुरस्कार
विजेता - केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, विभाग
प्लैटिनम
आईसीईजीएटीई पोर्टल (वित्त मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग)
स्वर्ण
ईश्रम (श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय)
1. स्टार्टअप्स के सहयोग से डिजिटल पहल: डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में वृद्धि और/या परिवर्तन, डिजिटल सेवाओं के अनुभव में सुधार करना और नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के सहयोग से सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान करना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
डिजिटल कार्यबल प्रबंधन प्रणाली (केरल)
स्वर्ण
मृद्धा का स्मार्ट पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (तेलंगाना)
रजत
डिजिटल डिपॉजिट रिफंड सिस्टम (उत्तराखंड)
1. जीआईजीडब्ल्यू और पहुंच दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करने वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब और मोबाइल पहल: किसी भी उपकरण पर समृद्ध सामग्री और बाधा-मुक्त पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वेब और मोबाइल पहलों को मान्यता देना।
पुरस्कार
विजेता
प्लैटिनम
बिलासपुर जिले की वेबसाइट (छत्तीसगढ़)
स्वर्ण
कोट्टायम जिले (केरल) की वेबसाइट
रजत
सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग) की वेबसाइट