Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says,India is determined to live upto global benchmarks to be able to play a global role in years to come and realise the vision of PM Narendra Modi
Dr Jitendra Singh was interacting with the accompanying Delhi and Regional media persons on the sidelines of the Indian Science Congress in Nagpur
Unlocking of Space Sector for Private Industry, Cabinet approvals for Geospatial Guidelines, Drone Policy and Modi's stress on Blue Economy will definitely propel India among the top 5 Nations in the World in next decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with media on the sidelines of the Indian Science Congress here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India is determined to live upto global benchmarks to be able to play a global role in the years to come and realise the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the focal theme of this year’s Science Congress as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment” was quite appropriate and thoughtful.
The Minister said, the Conference will deliberate on holistic growth, circular economies and sustainable goals, while at the same time address the possible obstacles to the growth of women in science & technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last 8 and a half years of Modi Government, India has scaled many new heights in Science, Technology and Innovation and taken Bold Decisions like Unlocking the Space Sector to allow the private industry to realise the full potential of Aviation Ecosystem. He said to press persons in response to some questions that decisions like Cabinet Approval for Geospatial Guidelines, Drone Policy and Modi' Stress on Blue Economy will definitely propel India among the top 5 Nations in the World in the next decade.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that india has reached at 40th Position in Global Innovation Index ranking 2022, 3rd in World Research Publications and 3rd in new start up Eco-system which indicates the special focus by Prime Minister on science, technology, and innovation which has fired the imagination of the youth in the country to innovate and solve problems with new ideas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, by the year 2050, it is estimated that our global population will likely reach 9 billion people. And we have to ensure that every single one of these people will be able to enjoy a substantial quality of life without being detrimental to our natural resources & environment. He said, Sustainable Development can be said to be Development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
The 108th Indian Science Congress will discuss issues of Sustainable development, Women empowerment and the role of Science & Technology in achieving this in all its dimensions, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, STI and STEM will play crucial roles in realising Prime Minister Modi’s vision and mission of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that In 2023, India under PM Narendra Modi reiterates its stature in the international fora as the host of G20 as well as the Nation on whose proposal the world is observing International Year of Millets.
Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology Dr S Chandrasekhar shared with media the whole itenary G-20 as well as S-20 Meets of all the six Science Departments under Dr Jitendra Singh like DST, DBT, CSIR, DoS, DAE and Ministry of Earth Sciences.
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kr Sood, Secretary, DSIR, Dr N Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr M Ravichandran and senior officials of both the Ministries were present during the press conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی معیارات کے مطابق رہنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ آنے والے برسوں میں عالمی کردار ادا کر سکے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی شکل دے سکے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ناگپور میں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے موقع پر دہلی اور علاقائی میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے تھے
نجی صنعت کے لیے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنا، جیو اسپیشل گائیڈ لائنز کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری، ڈرون پالیسی اور بلیو اکانومی پر مودی کا زور یقینی طور پر ہندوستان کو اگلی دہائی میں دنیا کے ٹاپ 5 ممالک میں آگے بڑھائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے موقع پر میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنے اور آنے والے سالوں میں عالمی کردار اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سال کی سائنس کانگریس کا فوکل تھیم "خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی" کافی مناسب اور سوچا سمجھا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، کانفرنس میں مجموعی ترقی، سرکلر اکانومی اور پائیدار اہداف پر غور کیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے گزشتہ ساڑھے 8 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں بہت سی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے اور خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے جیسے جرات مندانہ فیصلے لیے ہیں تاکہ نجی صنعت کو ہوا بازی کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک ہو سکے۔ ماحولیاتی نظام پر انہوں نے کچھ سوالات کے جواب میں صحافیوں سے کہا کہ جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط کے لئے کابینہ کی منظوری، ڈرون پالیسی اور بلیو اکانومی پر مودی کے دباؤ جیسے فیصلے یقینی طور پر اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ٹاپ 5 ممالک میں شامل کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس رینکنگ 2022 میں 40 ویں مقام پر، عالمی ریسرچ پبلیکیشنز میں تیسرے اور نئے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچ گیا ہے جو نئے خیالات کے ساتھ ملک میں نوجوانوں کی اختراعات اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کا تصور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سال 2050 تک اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہماری عالمی آبادی 9 ارب تک پہنچ جائے گی اور ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان لوگوں میں سے ہر ایک ہمارے قدرتی وسائل اور ماحول کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوئے بغیر خاطر خواہ معیار زندگی سے لطف اندوز ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کو وہ ترقی کہا جا سکتا ہے جو آنے والی نسلوں کی اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی صلاحیت پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس پائیدار ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس کے تمام جہتوں میں اس کو حاصل کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ایس ٹی آئی اور ایس ٹی ای ایم وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن اور ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے مشن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2023 میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان جی20 کی میزبانی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس قوم کے طور پر بین الاقوامی فورم پر اپنے قد کا اعادہ کرتا ہے جس کی تجویز پر دنیا بین الاقوامی 'جوار' کا سال منا رہی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے میڈیا کے ساتھ جی-20 کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس-20 میٹنگوں کو اورڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے تحت وزارت زمینی سائنسز کےتمام چھ سائنس محکموں جیسے ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی او ایس، ڈی اے ای، میڈیا کے ساتھ مشترک کیا۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کر سود، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی -آر، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔