Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 108th Indian Science Congress via video conferencing
“India’s scientific community will ensure a deserving place for our country”
“Abundant availability of data and technology in 21st-century India will help science”
“Our thinking is not just that we should empower women via science but also empowering science by the contribution of women”
“Increasing participation of women is proof that women and science are both progressing in the nation”
“Efforts of science can turn into great achievements only when they come out of the lab and reach the land, and their impact reaches from global to grassroots, when its ambit is from journal to jameen and when change is visible from research to real life”
“If the country takes initiative in futuristic areas we will be in a position to lead Industry 4.0”
03 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 108th Indian Science Congress (ISC) via video conferencing today. The focal theme of this year's ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment” which will witness discussions on issues of sustainable development, women empowerment and the role of science & technology in achieving this.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of India’s scientific strength in India’s story of development over the next 25 years. “When the spirit of national service gets infused in Science along with passion, results are unprecedented. I am sure, India’s scientific community will ensure a place for our country of which it was always deserving ”, he said.
Pointing out that observation is the root of science, and it is by such observation that scientists follow patterns and arrive at required results, the Prime Minister mentioned the importance of gathering data and analysing results. He highlighted the abundant availability of data and technology in 21st-century India and said that it has the potential to take Indian Science to new heights. He also informed that the field of data analysis is moving forward at a meteoric pace which is of great help in converting information into insight and analysis into actionable knowledge. “Be it traditional knowledge or modern technology, each one plays a crucial role in scientific discovery”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also emphasised the need to strengthen the scientific processes by applying various techniques of research-led development.
Speaking about the result of India’s tryst with the scientific approach, the Prime Minister said that India is being counted among the top countries of the world as India moved to 40th place in the Global Innovation Index in 2022 from 81st place in 2015. India is among the top three nations in the world in terms of the number of PhDs and startup ecosystems.
Expressing happiness about the theme of the Science Congress this year which combines sustainable development with women empowerment, the Prime Minister emphasised the complementarity between the two areas. However, he stressed, “Our thinking is not just that we should empower women via science but also empowering science by the contribution of women.”
Informing that India has been enshrined the opportunity to preside over G-20, the Prime Minister pointed out that women-led development is one of the high-priority subjects taken up by the chair. He informed that in the last 8 years, India has taken up extraordinary tasks ranging from governance to society to economy which is being discussed all over the world today. Highlighting the women who showcase their strength to the world, be it in a partnership in small industries and businesses or leadership in the start-up world, the Prime Minister gave the example of Mudra Yojna which has been instrumental in empowering women of India. He also pointed out the doubling of women’s participation in the field of extramural research and development. “The increasing participation of women is proof that women and science are both progressing in the nation”, Shri Modi said.
Talking about the scientists’ challenge of turning knowledge into actionable and helpful products the Prime Minister said, “Efforts of science can turn into great achievements only when they come out of the lab and reach the land, and their impact reaches from global to grassroots, when its ambit is from journal to jameen (land, everyday life) and when change is visible from research to real life.” He said when science’s achievements complete the distance between experiments to people’s experiences, it gives an important message and impresses the young generation who get convinced of the role of science. In order to help such youth, the Prime Minister emphasised the need for an institutional framework. He called upon the gathering to work on developing such an enabling institutional framework. He gave examples of Talent Hunt and Hackathons through which children with scientific temper could be discovered. The Prime Minister talked about India’s stride in the field of sports and attributed the success to the emerging robust institutional mechanism and guru-shishya parampara. The Prime Minister suggested that this tradition can be the mantra of success in the field of science.
Pointing out issues that will pave the way for the development of science in the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that fulfilling India’s requirements should be the root of all inspiration for the entire scientific community. “Science in India should make the country atmanirbhar”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that 17-18 percent of the human population resides in India and such scientific developments should benefit the entire population. He emphasised the need to work on subjects that are of importance to the entire humanity. To address the growing energy needs of the country, the Prime Minister informed that India is working on a National Hydrogen Mission and stressed the need to manufacture critical equipment like electrolysers in India to make it a success.
The Prime Minister also emphasised the role of the scientific community in developing ways of dealing with emerging diseases and the need for encouraging research in developing new vaccines. He talked about integrated disease surveillance for the timely detection of diseases. For this, he stressed the need for coordinated efforts of all the ministries. Similarly, LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment movement may greatly be helped by the scientists.
The Prime Minister noted that it is a matter of pride for every citizen that on India’s call, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He pointed out that work can be done to improve India's millets and its use while effective steps can be taken by the scientific community to reduce post-harvest losses with the help of biotechnology.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of science in waste management as municipal solid waste, electronic waste, bio-medical waste, and agricultural waste are expanding and the government is promoting a circular economy.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the role of low-cost satellite launch vehicles in the booming space sector of India and mentioned that the world will come forward to take our services. The Prime Minister highlighted the opportunities for private companies and startups by associating with R&D labs and academic institutions. He also pointed out quantum computing and how India is making its mark in the world as a quantum frontier. “India is moving fast in the direction of quantum computers, chemistry, communication, sensors, cryptography and new materials”, the Prime Minister said as he urged young researchers and scientists to gain expertise in the quantum field and become leaders.
Shri Modi stressed the need to focus on futuristic ideas and areas where no work is happening anywhere. He asked for keeping AI, AR and VR as priorities. He exhorted the scientific community to come up with innovations in the semiconductor chips and asked them to think about keeping the semiconductor push future ready from now on. “If the country takes initiative in these areas we will be in a position to lead Industry 4.0”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that a clear roadmap for the future will be prepared on various constructive points during this session of the Indian Science Congress. “In Amrit Kaal, we have to make India the most advanced laboratory of modern science”, Shri Modi concluded.
Background
The focal theme of this year's ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. It will witness discussions on issues of sustainable development, women empowerment and the role of science & technology in achieving this. The participants will discuss and deliberate on ways to increase the number of women in higher echelons of teaching, research and industry, along with trying to find ways to provide women with equal access to STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) education, research opportunities and economic participation. A special programme to showcase the contribution of women in science and technology will also be held, which will also witness lectures by renowned women scientists.
Several other programmes will also be organised alongside ISC. Children’s Science Congress will also be organised to help stimulate scientific interest and temperament among children. Farmer’s Science Congress will provide a platform to improve the bio-economy and attract youth to agriculture. Tribal Science Congress will also be held, which will be a platform for the scientific display of indigenous ancient knowledge systems and practices, along with focusing on the empowerment of tribal women.
The first session of the Indian Science Congress was held in 1914. The 108th annual session of ISC will be held at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, which is also celebrating its centenary this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ১০৮ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজে আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক যোগ্য স্থান নিশ্চিত কৰিব"
"একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতত তথ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰচুৰ উপলব্ধতাই বিজ্ঞানক সহায় কৰিব"
"আমাৰ চিন্তা ধাৰা কেৱল বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলাসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মহিলাৰ অৱদানৰ দ্বাৰা বিজ্ঞানক শক্তিশালী কৰাও উচিত"
"মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলা আৰু বিজ্ঞান দুয়োদেশত আগবাঢ়ি আছে সেয়া প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে"
"বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কেৱল তেতিয়াহে ডাঙৰ সাফল্যলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হ'ব পাৰে যেতিয়া ফলাফল পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি ভূমিষ্ঠ হয় আৰু সেইবোৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিশ্বব্যাপী ৰ পৰা তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈ যায়, যেতিয়া ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ আলোচনীৰ পৰা ভূমিলৈ পৰ্যবসিত হয় আৰু যেতিয়া গৱেষণাৰ পৰা বাস্তৱ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন দৃশ্যমান হয়"
"যদি দেশখনে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগ লয় তেন্তে আমি উদ্যোগ ৪.০-ৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ স্থিতিত থাকিম"
03 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ১০৮ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বছৰৰ আইএছচিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু বিষয় হৈছে "মহিলা সশক্তিকৰণৰ সৈতে বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি" যিয়ে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ আৰু ইয়াক প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অহা ২৫ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনীত ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক শক্তিৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। "যেতিয়া আবেগৰ সৈতে বিজ্ঞানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ সঞ্চাৰিত হয়, ফলাফল অভূতপূৰ্ব হয়। মই নিশ্চিত যে ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক স্থান নিশ্চিত কৰিব", তেওঁ কয়।
পৰ্যৱেক্ষণ বিজ্ঞানৰ মূল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি আৰু এনে পৰ্যৱেক্ষণৰ দ্বাৰা বিজ্ঞানীসকলে আৰ্হি অনুসৰণ কৰে তথা প্ৰয়োজনীয় ফলাফলত উপনীত হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ আৰু ফলাফল বিশ্লেষণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ দিশত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতত তথ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰচুৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে তথ্য বিশ্লেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখন উল্কাপিণ্ডৰ গতিত আগবাঢ়ি আছে যি তথ্যক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু বিশ্লেষণক কাৰ্যকৰী জ্ঞানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰে। "পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান হওক বা আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিয়েই হওক, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৱিষ্কাৰত প্ৰত্যেকেই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ গৱেষণাৰ নেতৃত্বত বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন কৌশল প্ৰয়োগ কৰি বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলাফল সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৫ চনৰ ৮১ তম স্থানৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনত ভাৰত বিশ্বউদ্ভাৱন সূচকত ৪০ তম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। পিএইচডি আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন দেশৰ ভিতৰত আছে।
মহিলা সশক্তিকৰণৰ সৈতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ কৰা বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছৰ বিষয়বস্তুক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজত পৰিপূৰকতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। অৱশ্যে, তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, "আমাৰ চিন্তা ধাৰা কেৱল বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলাসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, লগতে মহিলাৰ অৱদানৰ দ্বাৰা বিজ্ঞানকো শক্তিশালী কৰা উচিত।"
ভাৰতক জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি অৱগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত উন্নয়ন হৈছে দেশখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক উচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে বিগত ৮ বছৰত ভাৰতে শাসনৰ পৰা সমাজৰ পৰা অৰ্থনীতিলৈকে অসাধাৰণ কাম হাতত লৈছে যিবোৰ আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আলোচনাৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ অংশীদাৰীত্বত হওক বা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ বিশ্বত নেতৃত্বই হওক, বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা মহিলাসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যি ভাৰতৰ মহিলাসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ অতিৰিক্ত গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ দুগুণ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। "মহিলাসকলৰ বৰ্ধিত অংশগ্ৰহণে প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে মহিলা আৰু বিজ্ঞান দুয়ো সমানে দেশত আগবাঢ়ি আছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
বিজ্ঞানীসকলে জ্ঞানক কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু সহায়ক সামগ্ৰীলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কেৱল তেতিয়াহে মহান সাফল্যলৈ পৰিণত হ'ব পাৰে যেতিয়া সেই ফলাফলবোৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি ভূমিষ্ঠ হয়, আৰু সেইবোৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিশ্বৰ পৰা তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈ বিয়পি পৰে, যেতিয়া ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ জাৰ্নেলৰ পৰা ভূমিষ্ঠ (ভূমি, দৈনন্দিন জীৱন) হয় আৰু যেতিয়া গৱেষণাৰ পৰা বাস্তৱ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখা যায়।" তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া বিজ্ঞানৰ সাফল্যই পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব তথা মানুহৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ দূৰত্ব সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে, ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত হোৱা যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। এনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত পৰিকাঠামোৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ সমবেত লোকসকলক এনে এক সক্ষম প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত পৰিকাঠামো বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ টেলেণ্ট হান্ট আৰু হেকাথনৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে যাৰ জৰিয়তে বৈজ্ঞানিক মেজাজ থকা শিশু আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
দেশত বিজ্ঞানৰ বিকাশৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব পৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাটো সমগ্ৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে সকলো অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ মূল হ'ব লাগে। "ভাৰতত বিজ্ঞানে দেশখনক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলা উচিত", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে ১৭-১৮ শতাংশ মানৱ জনসংখ্যা ভাৰতত বাস কৰে আৰু এনে বৈজ্ঞানিক বিকাশে সমগ্ৰ জনসাধাৰণক লাভান্বিত কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্ৰজেন মিছনৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে আৰু ইয়াক সফল কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত বৈদ্যুতিক বিশ্লেষকৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ৰোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায় বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ভূমিকা আৰু নতুন ভেকছিন বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণাত উদগনি দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ সময়মতে ৰোগ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত ৰোগ নিৰীক্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। একেদৰে, লাইফ (LiFE) অৰ্থাৎ পৰিৱেশ আন্দোলনৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীক বিজ্ঞানীসকলে যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এয়া গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় যে ভাৰতৰ আহ্বানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই ২০২৩ বৰ্ষক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বাজৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব পাৰি আনহাতে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছত হোৱা লোকচান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ দ্বাৰা কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৌৰ নিগমৰ কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক আৱৰ্জনা, জৈৱ-চিকিৎসা আৱৰ্জনা আৰু কৃষিজাত আৱৰ্জনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাৰ লগতে চৰকাৰে এক বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি থকাৰ বাবে আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাত বিজ্ঞানৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত মহাকাশখণ্ডত কম খৰচী উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ বাহনৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি কয় যে বিশ্বই আমাৰ সেৱা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু গৱেষণা গাঁও আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানী আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সুযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কোৱাণ্টাম কম্পিউটিং আৰু ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ বিশ্বত এক কোৱাণ্টাম সীমান্ত হিচাপে নিজৰ ছাপ ৰাখিছে সেয়াও আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। "ভাৰতে কোৱাণ্টাম কম্পিউটাৰ, ৰসায়ন বিজ্ঞান, যোগাযোগ, চেন্সৰ, ক্ৰিপ্টোগ্ৰাফী আৰু নতুন সামগ্ৰীৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ যুৱ গৱেষক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলক কোৱাণ্টাম ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা অৰ্জন কৰি নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ধাৰণা আৰু যিবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো কাম হোৱা নাই তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ এআই, এআৰ আৰু ভিআৰ-ক প্ৰাথমিকতা হিচাপে ৰাখিবলৈ কৈছিল। তেওঁ বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী চিপত উদ্ভাৱন ৰখাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় আৰু তেওঁলোকক এতিয়াৰ পৰা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ঠেলা ভৱিষ্যত সাজু ৰখাৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ কয়। "যদি দেশখনে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত উদ্যোগ লয় তেন্তে আমি উদ্যোগ ৪.০-ৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ স্থিতিত থাকিম", তেওঁ কয়।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছৰ এই অধিৱেশনত বিভিন্ন গঠনমূলক বিষয়ত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে। "অমৃত কালত আমি ভাৰতক আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানৰ আটাইতকৈ উন্নত পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি এইদৰে কয়।