Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 108th Indian Science Congress via video conferencing
“India’s scientific community will ensure a deserving place for our country”
“Abundant availability of data and technology in 21st-century India will help science”
“Our thinking is not just that we should empower women via science but also empowering science by the contribution of women”
“Increasing participation of women is proof that women and science are both progressing in the nation”
“Efforts of science can turn into great achievements only when they come out of the lab and reach the land, and their impact reaches from global to grassroots, when its ambit is from journal to jameen and when change is visible from research to real life”
“If the country takes initiative in futuristic areas we will be in a position to lead Industry 4.0”
03 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 108th Indian Science Congress (ISC) via video conferencing today. The focal theme of this year's ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment” which will witness discussions on issues of sustainable development, women empowerment and the role of science & technology in achieving this.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of India’s scientific strength in India’s story of development over the next 25 years. “When the spirit of national service gets infused in Science along with passion, results are unprecedented. I am sure, India’s scientific community will ensure a place for our country of which it was always deserving ”, he said.
Pointing out that observation is the root of science, and it is by such observation that scientists follow patterns and arrive at required results, the Prime Minister mentioned the importance of gathering data and analysing results. He highlighted the abundant availability of data and technology in 21st-century India and said that it has the potential to take Indian Science to new heights. He also informed that the field of data analysis is moving forward at a meteoric pace which is of great help in converting information into insight and analysis into actionable knowledge. “Be it traditional knowledge or modern technology, each one plays a crucial role in scientific discovery”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also emphasised the need to strengthen the scientific processes by applying various techniques of research-led development.
Speaking about the result of India’s tryst with the scientific approach, the Prime Minister said that India is being counted among the top countries of the world as India moved to 40th place in the Global Innovation Index in 2022 from 81st place in 2015. India is among the top three nations in the world in terms of the number of PhDs and startup ecosystems.
Expressing happiness about the theme of the Science Congress this year which combines sustainable development with women empowerment, the Prime Minister emphasised the complementarity between the two areas. However, he stressed, “Our thinking is not just that we should empower women via science but also empowering science by the contribution of women.”
Informing that India has been enshrined the opportunity to preside over G-20, the Prime Minister pointed out that women-led development is one of the high-priority subjects taken up by the chair. He informed that in the last 8 years, India has taken up extraordinary tasks ranging from governance to society to economy which is being discussed all over the world today. Highlighting the women who showcase their strength to the world, be it in a partnership in small industries and businesses or leadership in the start-up world, the Prime Minister gave the example of Mudra Yojna which has been instrumental in empowering women of India. He also pointed out the doubling of women’s participation in the field of extramural research and development. “The increasing participation of women is proof that women and science are both progressing in the nation”, Shri Modi said.
Talking about the scientists’ challenge of turning knowledge into actionable and helpful products the Prime Minister said, “Efforts of science can turn into great achievements only when they come out of the lab and reach the land, and their impact reaches from global to grassroots, when its ambit is from journal to jameen (land, everyday life) and when change is visible from research to real life.” He said when science’s achievements complete the distance between experiments to people’s experiences, it gives an important message and impresses the young generation who get convinced of the role of science. In order to help such youth, the Prime Minister emphasised the need for an institutional framework. He called upon the gathering to work on developing such an enabling institutional framework. He gave examples of Talent Hunt and Hackathons through which children with scientific temper could be discovered. The Prime Minister talked about India’s stride in the field of sports and attributed the success to the emerging robust institutional mechanism and guru-shishya parampara. The Prime Minister suggested that this tradition can be the mantra of success in the field of science.
Pointing out issues that will pave the way for the development of science in the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that fulfilling India’s requirements should be the root of all inspiration for the entire scientific community. “Science in India should make the country atmanirbhar”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that 17-18 percent of the human population resides in India and such scientific developments should benefit the entire population. He emphasised the need to work on subjects that are of importance to the entire humanity. To address the growing energy needs of the country, the Prime Minister informed that India is working on a National Hydrogen Mission and stressed the need to manufacture critical equipment like electrolysers in India to make it a success.
The Prime Minister also emphasised the role of the scientific community in developing ways of dealing with emerging diseases and the need for encouraging research in developing new vaccines. He talked about integrated disease surveillance for the timely detection of diseases. For this, he stressed the need for coordinated efforts of all the ministries. Similarly, LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment movement may greatly be helped by the scientists.
The Prime Minister noted that it is a matter of pride for every citizen that on India’s call, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He pointed out that work can be done to improve India's millets and its use while effective steps can be taken by the scientific community to reduce post-harvest losses with the help of biotechnology.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of science in waste management as municipal solid waste, electronic waste, bio-medical waste, and agricultural waste are expanding and the government is promoting a circular economy.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the role of low-cost satellite launch vehicles in the booming space sector of India and mentioned that the world will come forward to take our services. The Prime Minister highlighted the opportunities for private companies and startups by associating with R&D labs and academic institutions. He also pointed out quantum computing and how India is making its mark in the world as a quantum frontier. “India is moving fast in the direction of quantum computers, chemistry, communication, sensors, cryptography and new materials”, the Prime Minister said as he urged young researchers and scientists to gain expertise in the quantum field and become leaders.
Shri Modi stressed the need to focus on futuristic ideas and areas where no work is happening anywhere. He asked for keeping AI, AR and VR as priorities. He exhorted the scientific community to come up with innovations in the semiconductor chips and asked them to think about keeping the semiconductor push future ready from now on. “If the country takes initiative in these areas we will be in a position to lead Industry 4.0”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that a clear roadmap for the future will be prepared on various constructive points during this session of the Indian Science Congress. “In Amrit Kaal, we have to make India the most advanced laboratory of modern science”, Shri Modi concluded.
Background
The focal theme of this year's ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. It will witness discussions on issues of sustainable development, women empowerment and the role of science & technology in achieving this. The participants will discuss and deliberate on ways to increase the number of women in higher echelons of teaching, research and industry, along with trying to find ways to provide women with equal access to STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) education, research opportunities and economic participation. A special programme to showcase the contribution of women in science and technology will also be held, which will also witness lectures by renowned women scientists.
Several other programmes will also be organised alongside ISC. Children’s Science Congress will also be organised to help stimulate scientific interest and temperament among children. Farmer’s Science Congress will provide a platform to improve the bio-economy and attract youth to agriculture. Tribal Science Congress will also be held, which will be a platform for the scientific display of indigenous ancient knowledge systems and practices, along with focusing on the empowerment of tribal women.
The first session of the Indian Science Congress was held in 1914. The 108th annual session of ISC will be held at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, which is also celebrating its centenary this year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 108 ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ بھارت کی سائنسی برادری ، ہمارے ملک کے لئے جائز مقام کو یقینی بنائے گی’’
‘‘ اکیسویں صدی میں ڈاٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کی وافر دستیابی سے بھارت سائنس کی مدد کرے گا’’
‘‘ ہماری سوچ سے صرف یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہمیں خواتین کو سائنس کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا چاہئے بلکہ خواتین کے تعاون سے سائنس کو بھی مضبوط بنانا چاہئے’’
‘‘ خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ خواتین اور سائنس دو نو ں ہی ملک میں ترقی پذیر ہیں’’
‘‘ سائنس کی کوششیں صرف اس صورت میں ہی عظیم کامیابی بن سکتی ہیں جب وہ لیب سے زمین تک پہنچیں اور ان کے اثرات عالمی سطح سے بنیادی سطح تک پہنچیں ، جب ان کا دائرہ جرنل سے زمین تک پہنچے اور جب تبدیلی تحقیق سے حقیقی زندگی میں نظر آئے ’’
‘‘ اگر ملک مستقبل کے شعبوں میں اقدامات کرتا ہے تو ہم صنعت کو 4.0 تک لے جانے کی پوزیشن میں ہوں گے’’
03 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 108 ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس ( آئی ایس سی ) سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سال آئی ایس سی کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی۔’’ کانگریس نے پائیدار ترقی ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس کے حصول کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اگلے 25 برسوں کے دوران بھارت کی ترقی میں بھارت کی سائنسی قوت کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب قومی خدمت کا جذبہ سائنس اور عزم کے ساتھ ملتا ہے تو نتائج غیر معمولی ہوتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہےکہ بھارت کی سائنسی برادری ہمارے ملک کے لئے اس مقام کو یقینی بنائے گی جس کے ہم ہمیشہ سے حقدار رہے ہیں۔’’
اس با ت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ مشاہدہ سائنس کی جڑ ہے اور کہا کہ مشاہدے کے ذریعہ ہی سائنسداں مختلف خاکوں پر کام کرتے ہیں اور مطلوبہ نتائج تک پہنچتے ہیں ۔وزیر اعظم نے ڈاٹا جمع کرنے اور نتائج کا تجزیہ کرنے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے 21 ویں صدی کے بھارت میں ڈاٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کی وسیع دستیابی کو اجاگر کیا اورکہا کہ اس میں بھارتی سائنس کو نئی اونچائیوں تک لے جانےکی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈاٹا کے تجزیہ کا شعبہ انتہائی تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جو معلومات کو بصیرت میں بدلنے اور تجزیہ کو قبل عمل علم میں بدلنے میں بہت مدد گار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ چاہے یہ روایتی علم ہو یا جدید ٹکنالوجی ، ہر ایک سائنسی دریافت میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے تحقیق کے ذریعہ ترقی کی مختلف تکنیک کو استعمال کرکے سائنسی عمل کو تقویت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سائنسی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ بھارت کے مقام کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں گنا جارہا ہے کیونکہ بھارت ، جو 2015 میں عالمی اختراع کے انڈیکس میں 81 ویں مقام پر تھا ، 2022 میں 40 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ بھارت پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحول کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے تین اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔
اس سال سائنس کانگریس کے موضوع پرخوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں پائیدار ترقی کو خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات سے جوڑا گیا ہے ، وزیراعظم نے دونوں شعبوںمیں ایک دوسر ے کا تکملہ ہونے پر زور دیا۔ البتہ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘ ہماری سوچ صرف یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہمیں سائنس کے ذریعہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے بلکہ خواتین کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔’’
اس بات سے مطلع کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کو جی –ٹوینٹی کی صدارت کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ان اعلیٰ ترجیحی موضوعات میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کو صدر نے ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہو ں نے بتایاکہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں بھارت نے غیر معمولی کام کئے ہیں ،جس میں حکمرانی سے سماج تک اورمعیشت تک بڑے کام کئے ہیں، جن پر آج پورے بھارت میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان خواتین کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے دنیا کےسامنے اپنی قوت کی نمائش کی ہے ، چاہے وہ چھوٹی صنعتوں میں ساجھیداری ہو یا اسٹارٹ اپ کی دنیا میں قیادت ہو، وزیراعظم نے مدرا یوجنا کی مثال پیش کی جو بھارتی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہت کارآمد رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں یا کالجوں کے باہر تحقیق وترقی میں خواتین کی شرکت کے دوگنی ہونے کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘ خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ خواتین اورسائنس دو نوں ہی ملک میں ترقی کررہی ہیں۔’’
علم کو قابل عمل اور کارآمد مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے سائنسدانوں کے چیلنج کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ سائنس کی کوششیں صرف اس وقت ہی عظیم کامیابی بن سکتی ہیں جب وہ لیب سے باہر زمین تک پہنچیں ، ان کے اثرات عالمی سطح سے بنیادی سطح تک پہنچیں اور جب ان کا دائرہ کار جرنل سے زمین تک (زمین ،روز مرہ کی زندگی ) نظر آئے اور جب تبدیلی تحقیق سے حقیقی زندگی تک واضح ہو۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کی کامیابیاں تجربات سے عوام کے تجربے کا سفر مکمل کرتی ہیں تو یہ ایک اہم پیغام دیتا ہے اور نوجوان نسل کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، جو سائنس کے رول سے متعلق دلیل حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔ ایسے نوجوانوں کی مدد کے لئے وزیراعظم نے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے اجارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ اور ہیکا تھون کی مثا ل پیش کی ،جس کے ذریعہ سائنسی صلاحیت والے بچوں کو دریافت کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور کامیابی کا سہرا مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام اور گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا کو دیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے سفارش کی کہ یہ روایت سائنس کے شعبے میں کامیابی کا منترثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
ان امور کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے ، جو ملک میں سائنس کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے ، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا پوری سائنسی برادری کی تمام امنگوں کی بنیاد ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ پوری انسانی آبادی کا 17-18 فیصد حصہ بھارت میں رہتا ہے اور سائنسی ترقی سے پوری آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچنا چاہئے،وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سائنس کو ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے ان موضوعات پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا جو پوری انسانیت کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ ملک کی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت ایک قومی ہائیڈ روجن مشن پر کام کررہا ہے اور اسے کامیاب بنانے کے لئے بھارت میں الیکٹرولائزر س جیسے اہم آلات بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے نئی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی خاطر تحقیق کی ہمت افزائی کی ضرورت پرزوردیتے ہوئے نئی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے نئے طریقے تیار کرنے پر سائنسی برادری کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وقت پر بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بیماریوں کی مربوط نگرانی کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے تمام وزارتوں کی موبوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اسی طرح لائف یعنی ماحولیاتی تحریک کےلئے طرز زندگی کو سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ کافی مدد کی جاسکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ یہ ہرشہری کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت کی اپیل پر اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قراردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے موٹے اناج کو بہتر بناکر اور اس کے استعمال کو موثر بناکر کام کیا جاسکتا ہے اور سائنسی برادری بایو ٹکنالوجی کی مددسے اس کے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرسکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کچرے کے بندوبست میں سائنس کے رول کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ ٹھوس کچرے ، الیکٹرانک کے کچرے ، بایومیڈیکل کے کچرے اور زرعی کچرے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور حکومت ایک سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے خَلائی سیکٹر میں کم خرچ سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے والی گاڑیوں کے رول کا اعتراف کیا اور کہا کہ پوری دنیا ہماری خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے آئے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق وترقی کے لیبس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو مربوط کرکے پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ کہ کس طرح بھارت کوانٹم کے محاذ پر دنیا میں اپنا اثر چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کوانٹم کمپیوٹرس ، کیمسٹری ، مواصلات ،سینسر ، کرپٹوگرافی اورنئے مواد کی سمت میں تیزی سےآگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، نوجوانو تحقیق کاروں اورسائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوانٹم کے شعبے میں مہارت حاصل کریں اور اس کے لیڈر بنیں ۔
جناب مودی نے مستقبل کے نظریوں اورشعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا جس پر کہیں بھی کام نہیں ہورہا۔ انہوں نے اے آئی ، اے آر اور وی آر کو ترجیح دینے پر زوردیا۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری پرزوردیا کہ وہ سیمی کنڈکٹرچپس میں اختراعات کے ساتھ آگے آئیں اور اب سے سیمی کنڈکٹر کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کے بارے میں سوچیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اگر ملک ان شعبوںمیں پہل کرے گا تو ہم انڈسٹری 4.0 کی قیادت کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہوں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے اپنے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے اس اجلاس کے دوران مختلف تعمیراتی نقطوں پر مستقبل کے لئے ایک واضح نقشہ راہ مرتب کیا جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے آخر میں کہا ‘‘ امرت کا ل میں ہمیں بھارت کو جدید سائنس کی سب سے جدید لیباریٹری بنانا ہوگا۔ ’’
پس منظر
اس سال آئی ایس سی کا اہم موضوع ہے ‘‘ خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی’’ اس میں پائیدار ترقی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس کے حصول میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ کانگریس میں شرکت کرنے والے خواتین کو اسٹیم (سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی ،انجنئرنگ ، ریاضی ) ، تعلیم ، تحقیقی مواقع اور معیشت میں شرکت نے برابر کی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ تدریس ، تحقیق اور صنعت میں خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غوروخوض کریں گے۔سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں خواتین کے تعاون کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی پروگرام بھی منعقد ہوگا ،جس میں کئی معروف خواتین سائنسداں لیکچر دیں گی ۔
آئی ایس سی کے انعقاد کے ساتھ کئی دیگر پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، بچوں میں سائنسی دلچسپی اور جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بچوں کی سائنس کانگریس بھی منعقد ہوگی۔ کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس بایو معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی اور نوجوانوں کو زراعت میں راغب کرے گی۔ ٹرائیبل سائنس کا نگریس کا بھی انعقاد ہوگا ،جو قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ قدیم دیسی علم اور طریقہ کار کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے ایک سائنسی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
انڈین سائنس کانگریس کا پہلا اجلاس 1914 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔ آئی ایس سی کا 108 واں اجلاس راشٹر سنت ٹوکادوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ،جو اس سال اپنی صد سالہ تقریب کا جشن بھی منارہی ہے۔