Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Arrangements for Screening and Testing of International Passengers at Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
Passengers arriving from 6 high-risk countries are now mandatorily required to upload their negative RT-PCR test reports in the Air Suvidha portal within 72 hours of undertaking their journey to India: Dr Mandaviya
Underscores the importance of following COVID Appropriate Behaviour and getting fully vaccinated against COVID-19
02 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today visited the Indira Gandhi International airport, New Delhi to review arrangements for screening and testing of international passengers in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some countries.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the RT-PCR testing mechanism and the Air Suvidha portal which has been started from 1st January, 2023. He also visited the Airport Health Organization office (APHO) and interacted with the officials present there. He stated that “passengers arriving from 6 high-risk countries are now mandatorily required to upload their negative RT-PCR test reports in the Air Suvidha portal within 72 hours of undertaking their journey to India while travellers from other countries are being randomly tested at the airports upon their arrival in India”. “This is being done to ensure that genome sequencing of any positive case is promptly done to understand the strength and behaviour of any new variants”, he further stated.
Underscoring the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Japan, South Korea, Thailand and United States, Union Health Minister emphasized the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19. He directed officials to be fully geared up and urged people to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get vaccinated against COVID. He also stated that the Union Government is taking all necessary measures to ensure effective preparation and management of the emerging COVID-19 scenario.
Union Health Ministry has already issued the revised guidelines for international passengers travelling to India on 29 December, 2023. It can be accessed here:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887288

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نئی دہلی کےاندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈےپر بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی اسکریننگ اور جانچ کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
زیادہ خطرے والے ممالک سے آنے والے مسافروں کو اب لازمی طور پر اپنی آرٹی – پی سی آر جانچ رپورٹ کو ایئر سویدھا پورٹل میں اپ لوڈ کرنا ہوگا جو 72 گھنٹے پہلے کرائی گئی ہوں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کا بیان
کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طریقہ کارپر عمل اور مکمل طور پر کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کیا جانا مکمل طور پر ویکسین کروانے کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے
02 JAN 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کےاندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا دورہ کیا تاکہ کچھ ممالک میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے کے پیش نظر بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی اسکریننگ اور جانچ کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آرٹی - پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ طریقہ کار اور ایئر سوویدھا پورٹل کا جائزہ لیا جس کا آغاز یکم جنوری 2023 کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے ایئرپورٹ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن آفس (اے پی ایچ او) کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں موجود افسران سے بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ6 زیادہ خطرے والے ممالک سے آنے والے مسافروں کو اب لازمی طور پر بھارت کا سفر شروع کرنے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندراندر اپنی منفی آر ٹی – پی سی آر ٹیسٹ رپورٹس کو ایئر سویدھا پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جبکہ دوسرے ممالک سے بھارت آنے والے مسافروں کی رینڈم جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے کہ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے کسی بھی معاملے کی جینوم سکوینسنگ کی ترتیب کافوری طور پرپتہ لگایا جاسکےاورکسی بھی نئی قسم کے ویرئنٹس کوسمجھا جاسکے۔
چین، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، تھائی لینڈ اور امریکہ جیسے دنیا کے کچھ ممالک میں کووڈ-19کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کے پیش نظرصحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کے اسٹرینس کے خلاف تیار رہنے اور چوکنا رہنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہلکاروں کو پوری طرح تیار رہنے کی ہدایت دی اور لوگوں سے کووڈ کےمناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے اور کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی ویکسین لگوانے کی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ابھرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 منظر نامے کے تناظر میں موثر تیاری اور انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیرنے بیرونی ممالک سے بھارت آنے والے مسافروں کے لئے 29 دسمبر 2022 کوپہلے ہی نظر ثانی شدہ رہنماخطوط جاری کردئے تھے ،جنہیں اس ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887288