Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Take Up Additional 19 First Mile Connectivity(FMC) Projects
Projects to be Implemented by 2026-27 Fiscal
02 JAN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will be taking up additional 19 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects for Coal India Ltd (CIL) and SCCL with a capacity of 330 Million Ton (MT) and these projects will be implemented by FY26-27.
The Ministry has already undertaken 55 FMC projects (44 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) of 526 MTPA capacity with an investment of Rs.18000 crores. Out of which eight projects (6-CIL & 2-SCCL) of 95.5 MTPA capacity have been commissioned and the remaining will be commissioned by FY2025.
To ensure efficient and environ-friendly coal evacuation in future, the Ministry is working on the development of National Coal Logistic Plan including First Mile Connectivity through railway sidings near coal mines and strengthening of rail network in coalfields. Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.31Billion Ton coal by FY25 and 1.5BT in FY30. In this context, development of coal transportation that is cost efficient, fast and environmental friendly manner is important.
The Ministry has formulated a strategy to develop an integrated approach for eliminating road transportation of coal in mines and has taken steps to upgrade mechanized coal transportation and loading system under FMC projects. Coal Handling Plants (CHPs) and SILOs with Rapid Loading Systems will have benefits like crushing, sizing of coal and speedy computer aided loading.
Study was undertaken through National Environmental Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur in 2020-21. NEERI Report has established yearly carbon emissions saving, reduction in truck movement density and diesel savings of Rs. 2100 crore per year.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय अतिरिक्त 19 फर्स्ट माईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी (एफएमसी) प्रकल्प हाती घेणार
हे प्रकल्प 2026-27 या आर्थिक वर्षात कार्यान्वित होणार
02 JAN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालय कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल) आणि एससीसीएल साठी 330 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) क्षमतेचे अतिरिक्त 19 फर्स्ट माईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी (एफएमसी) प्रकल्प हाती घेणार आहे आणि हे प्रकल्प आर्थिक वर्ष 26-27 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होतील.
मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच 18000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह प्रतिवर्ष 526 दशलक्ष टन क्षमतेचे 55 एफएमसी प्रकल्प (44 सीआयएल, 5- एससीसीएल आणि 3 एनएलसीआयएल) हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यापैकी प्रतिवर्ष 95.5 दशलक्ष टन क्षमतेचे आठ प्रकल्प (6-सीआयएल आणि 2-एससीसीएल) कार्यान्वित झाले आहेत आणि उर्वरित आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होतील.
भविष्यात कार्यक्षम आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही कोळसा उत्खनन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय कोळसा लॉजिस्टिक योजनेच्या विकासावर काम करत आहे ज्यात कोळसा खाणींजवळील रेल्वे मार्गांद्वारे फर्स्ट माईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि कोळसा क्षेत्रांमध्ये रेल्वे नेटवर्क मजबूत करणे समाविष्ट आहे. कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 25 पर्यंत 1.31 अब्ज टन कोळसा आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 30 मध्ये 1.5 अब्ज टन उत्पादन करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. या संदर्भात, किफायतशीर, जलद आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही कोळसा वाहतुकीचा विकास महत्त्वाचा आहे.
खाणींमधील कोळशाची रस्ते वाहतूक टाळण्यासाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन विकसित करण्याकरिता मंत्रालयाने धोरण तयार केले आहे आणि एफएमसी प्रकल्पांतर्गत यांत्रिक कोळसा वाहतूक आणि लोडिंग सिस्टम अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली आहेत. जलद माल भरण्याची व्यवस्था असलेल्या कोळसा व्यवस्थापन सयंत्र (CHPs) आणि एसआयएलओ सह कोळशाचे तुकडे करणे, त्यांना निर्धारित आकार देणे आणि संगणकाच्या मदतीने कोळसा भरणे हे फायदे असतील.
वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये नागपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण संशोधन संस्थेमार्फत (NEERI), अभ्यास करण्यात आला. NEERI अहवालाने वार्षिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन बचत, ट्रकच्या फेऱ्यांची घनता कमी करणे आणि प्रति वर्ष 2100 कोटी रुपयांची डिझेल बचत दर्शवली आहे.