Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Take Up Additional 19 First Mile Connectivity(FMC) Projects
Projects to be Implemented by 2026-27 Fiscal
02 JAN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will be taking up additional 19 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects for Coal India Ltd (CIL) and SCCL with a capacity of 330 Million Ton (MT) and these projects will be implemented by FY26-27.
The Ministry has already undertaken 55 FMC projects (44 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) of 526 MTPA capacity with an investment of Rs.18000 crores. Out of which eight projects (6-CIL & 2-SCCL) of 95.5 MTPA capacity have been commissioned and the remaining will be commissioned by FY2025.
To ensure efficient and environ-friendly coal evacuation in future, the Ministry is working on the development of National Coal Logistic Plan including First Mile Connectivity through railway sidings near coal mines and strengthening of rail network in coalfields. Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.31Billion Ton coal by FY25 and 1.5BT in FY30. In this context, development of coal transportation that is cost efficient, fast and environmental friendly manner is important.
The Ministry has formulated a strategy to develop an integrated approach for eliminating road transportation of coal in mines and has taken steps to upgrade mechanized coal transportation and loading system under FMC projects. Coal Handling Plants (CHPs) and SILOs with Rapid Loading Systems will have benefits like crushing, sizing of coal and speedy computer aided loading.
Study was undertaken through National Environmental Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur in 2020-21. NEERI Report has established yearly carbon emissions saving, reduction in truck movement density and diesel savings of Rs. 2100 crore per year.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय अतिरिक्त 19 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं शुरू करेगा
परियोजनाओं को वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक कार्यान्वित किया जायेगा
02 JAN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और एससीसीएल के लिए अतिरिक्त 19 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं शुरू करेगा, जिसकी क्षमता 330 मिलियन टन (एमटी) होगी और इन परियोजनाओं को वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय, 18000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से 526 एमटीपीए क्षमता की 55 एफएमसी परियोजनाएं (44-सीआईएल, 5-एससीसीएल और 3-एनएलसीआईएल) पहले ही शुरू कर चुका है। इनमें से 95.5 एमटीपीए क्षमता की आठ परियोजनाएं (6-सीआईएल और 2-एससीसीएल) चालू की जा चुकी हैं और शेष वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक चालू हो जाएंगी।
भविष्य में सुचारू और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कोयले की निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय, कोयला खानों के पास रेलवे साइडिंग के माध्यम से फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी और कोयला क्षेत्रों में रेल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने समेत राष्ट्रीय कोयला लॉजिस्टिक योजना के विकास पर काम कर रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक 1.31 बिलियन टन कोयले और वित्त वर्ष 2030 में 1.5 बीटी कोयले का उत्पादन करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। इस संदर्भ में, लागत प्रभावी, तेज और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके से कोयला परिवहन महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रालय ने खानों में कोयले के सड़क परिवहन को समाप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के क्रम में एक रणनीति तैयार की है और एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत यंत्रीकृत कोयला परिवहन और लोडिंग प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट्स (सीएचपी) और रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम वाले साइलो को कोयले को तोड़ने, कोयले को आकार देने और तेज कंप्यूटर आधारित लोडिंग जैसे फायदे होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई), नागपुर के माध्यम से 2020-21 में अध्ययन किया गया था। एनईईआरआई रिपोर्ट ने वार्षिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी, ट्रक परिचालन के घनत्व में कमी और डीजल में 2100 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष की बचत का उल्लेख किया है।