Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to roll out new integrated food security scheme starting 1 January 2023
Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries issued
General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day during the first week to review and report
31 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Two food subsidy schemes being subsumed under the new integrated scheme
• The new scheme to provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, for the year 2023
• Scheme to strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
The roll out of center’s new integrated food security Scheme is set to begin on 1 January 2023. As per the decision made by cabinet, led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the new Scheme would provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under NFSA, for the year 2023. The Scheme would also ensure effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act (NFSA).
Government of India has social & legal commitment to the people of the nation- a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality foodgrains. For fulfilling this commitment to the most vulnerable 67% of population i.e. 81.35 crore persons covered under NFSA, the cabinet decided to launch a new Central Sector scheme to fulfill the vision of One Nation - One Price - One Ration.
Under the scheme, Government of India will provide free foodgrains to all NFSA beneficiaries i.e. Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) households & Priority Household (PHH) persons for the next one year through the wide spread network of 5.33 lakhs Fair Price Shops across the country. The decision will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
The new integrated scheme will subsume two current food subsidy schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution- a) Food Subsidy to FCI for NFSA, and b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states, dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Free foodgrains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform. Central Government will bear the food subsidy of more than Rs. 2 Lakh crore for the year 2023. The new scheme is aimed at bringing uniformity and clarity on food security under NFSA at beneficiary level.
To implement the decision in the field,
1. The Secretary, DFPD has taken a meeting with all State Food Secretaries on 29.12.2022. The issues related to distribution of free foodgrains were discussed including technical resolutions. All States and UTs assured to implement the free foodgrain scheme from 1st January 2023.
2. Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries from 1st January 2023 to 31st December 2023 has been issued on 31.12.22 and shared with the States/UTs.
3. Also an order is issued for all General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day in different areas of their jurisdiction mandatorily from 01.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 and submit a report to the DFPD Nodal Officer on a daily basis, in the given format for review and taking corrective action.
4. In view of free foodgrains, an advisory is also issued to the States/UTs on the mechanism to provide Dealer’s Margin for distributing foodgrains to the beneficiaries.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार 1 जनवरी 2023 से नई एकीकृत खाद्य सुरक्षा योजना शुरू करेगी
एएवाई और पीएचएच लाभार्थियों के लिए खाद्यान्न के शून्य मूल्य को प्रदर्शित करते हुए संशोधित अनुसूची की अधिसूचना जारी
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के महाप्रबंधक समीक्षा और रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए पहले सप्ताह के दौरान प्रतिदिन तीन राशन दुकानों का दौरा करेंगे
31 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
• नई एकीकृत योजना के तहत दो खाद्य सब्सिडी योजनाओं का विलय किया जा रहा है
• राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत नई योजना से 81.35 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को वर्ष 2023 के दौरान निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
• यह योजना आबादी के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए खाद्यान्न की पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और उपलब्धता के मामले में एनएफएसए, 2013 के प्रावधानों को मजबूत करेगी।
केंद्र सरकार की नई एकीकृत खाद्य सुरक्षा योजना 1 जनवरी 2023 से शुरू होने वाली है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा किए गए निर्णय के अनुसार, नई योजना राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत 81.35 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को वर्ष 2023 के दौरान मुफ्त खाद्यान्न प्रदान करेगी। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के प्रभावी और समान कार्यान्वयन को भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
भारत सरकार की राष्ट्र के लोगों के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता के माध्यम से उन्हें खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके एक गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जीने के अवसर प्रदान करने के प्रति सामाजिक और कानूनी प्रतिबद्धता है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत शामिल किए गए सबसे कमजोर 67 प्रतिशत आबादी यानी 81.35 करोड़ लोगों के लिए इस प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए, मंत्रिमंडल ने एक राष्ट्र - एक मूल्य - एक राशन की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र की नई योजना शुरू करने का फैसला किया।
भारत सरकार इस योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 5.33 लाख उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के व्यापक प्रसार नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अगले एक वर्ष के लिए सभी राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों यानी अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) परिवारों और प्राथमिकता वाले घरेलू (पीएचएच) व्यक्तियों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न प्रदान करेगी। यह निर्णय गरीबों के लिए खाद्यान्न की पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और उपलब्धता के मामले में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए, 2013 के प्रावधानों को मजबूत करेगा।
नई एकीकृत योजना खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की दो मौजूदा खाद्य सब्सिडी योजनाओं को एकीकृत करेगी- ए) राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम-एफसीआई को खाद्य सब्सिडी, और बी) विकेन्द्रीकृत खरीद राज्यों के लिए खाद्य सब्सिडी, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत शामिल राज्यों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न की खरीद, आवंटन और वितरण से निपटना।
मुफ्त खाद्यान्न देश भर में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) के अंतर्गत पोर्टेबिलिटी के समान कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करेगा और इस विकल्प-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म को और मजबूत करेगा। केंद्र सरकार वर्ष 2023 के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की खाद्य सब्सिडी वहन करेगी। नई योजना का उद्देश्य लाभार्थी स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत खाद्य सुरक्षा पर एक-समानता और स्पष्टता लाना है।
मामले में इस निर्णय को पूरा करने के लिए
• खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग-डीएफपीडी के सचिव ने 29.12.2022 को सभी राज्यों के खाद्य सचिवों के साथ बैठक की थी। इस बैठक में तकनीकी संकल्प सहित निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न वितरण के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने बैठक में 1 जनवरी 2023 से मुफ्त खाद्यान्न योजना को लागू करने का आश्वासन दिया।
• अंत्योदय अन्न योजना-एएवाई और प्रधामिक परिवारों-पीएचएच के लाभार्थियों के लिए 1 जनवरी 2023 से 31 दिसंबर 2023 तक खाद्यान्न के शून्य मूल्य को प्रदर्शित करते हुए संशोधित अनुसूची की अधिसूचना 31.12.22 को जारी की गई है। यह अनुसूची राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भी साझा की गई है।
• सके अलावा, एफसीआई के सभी महाप्रबंधकों को दिनांक 01.01.2023 से 07.01.2023 तक अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रतिदिन तीन राशन दुकानों का अनिवार्य रूप से दौरा करने और प्रतिदिन डीएफपीडी के नोडल अधिकारी को निर्धारित प्रारूप में समीक्षा और सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा गया है।
• मुफ्त खाद्यान्न योजना के मद्देनजर, लाभार्थियों को खाद्यान्न वितरित करने के लिए डीलर मार्जिन प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक परामर्श भी जारी किया गया है।