Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to roll out new integrated food security scheme starting 1 January 2023
Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries issued
General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day during the first week to review and report
31 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Two food subsidy schemes being subsumed under the new integrated scheme
• The new scheme to provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, for the year 2023
• Scheme to strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
The roll out of center’s new integrated food security Scheme is set to begin on 1 January 2023. As per the decision made by cabinet, led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the new Scheme would provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under NFSA, for the year 2023. The Scheme would also ensure effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act (NFSA).
Government of India has social & legal commitment to the people of the nation- a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality foodgrains. For fulfilling this commitment to the most vulnerable 67% of population i.e. 81.35 crore persons covered under NFSA, the cabinet decided to launch a new Central Sector scheme to fulfill the vision of One Nation - One Price - One Ration.
Under the scheme, Government of India will provide free foodgrains to all NFSA beneficiaries i.e. Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) households & Priority Household (PHH) persons for the next one year through the wide spread network of 5.33 lakhs Fair Price Shops across the country. The decision will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
The new integrated scheme will subsume two current food subsidy schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution- a) Food Subsidy to FCI for NFSA, and b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states, dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Free foodgrains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform. Central Government will bear the food subsidy of more than Rs. 2 Lakh crore for the year 2023. The new scheme is aimed at bringing uniformity and clarity on food security under NFSA at beneficiary level.
To implement the decision in the field,
1. The Secretary, DFPD has taken a meeting with all State Food Secretaries on 29.12.2022. The issues related to distribution of free foodgrains were discussed including technical resolutions. All States and UTs assured to implement the free foodgrain scheme from 1st January 2023.
2. Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries from 1st January 2023 to 31st December 2023 has been issued on 31.12.22 and shared with the States/UTs.
3. Also an order is issued for all General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day in different areas of their jurisdiction mandatorily from 01.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 and submit a report to the DFPD Nodal Officer on a daily basis, in the given format for review and taking corrective action.
4. In view of free foodgrains, an advisory is also issued to the States/UTs on the mechanism to provide Dealer’s Margin for distributing foodgrains to the beneficiaries.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार 1 जानेवारी 2023 पासून नवीन एकात्मिक अन्न सुरक्षा योजनेचा प्रारंभ करणार
अंत्योदय अन्न योजना आणि प्राधान्य कुटुंबातील लाभार्थ्यांसाठी अन्नधान्याची शून्य किंमत दर्शवणारी सुधारित अनुसूची I ची अधिसूचना जारी
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचे महाव्यवस्थापक पहिल्या आठवड्यात दररोज तीन शिधावाटप दुकानांना भेट देऊन आढावा घेऊन अहवाल देतील
31 DEC 2022 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
• नवीन एकात्मिक योजनेअंतर्गत दोन अन्न अनुदान योजना समाविष्ट केल्या जात आहेत
• 2023 या वर्षासाठी राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवण्याची नवीन योजना
• गरीब आणि दुर्बल गटातल्या लोकांसाठी अन्नधान्याची सुलभता,किफायतशीर दर आणि उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा , 2013 च्या तरतुदी मजबूत करण्यासाठी योजना
केंद्र सरकारच्या नवीन एकात्मिक अन्न सुरक्षा योजनेचा प्रारंभ 1 जानेवारी 2023 पासून होणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतलेल्या निर्णयानुसार, नवीन योजना 2023 या वर्षासाठी राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्या अंतर्गत 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवेल. ही योजना राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याची प्रभावी आणि एकसमान अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करेल.
केंद्र सरकारची देशातील लोकांप्रति सामाजिक आणि कायदेशीर बांधिलकी आहे त्यासाठी त्यांना पुरेशा प्रमाणात दर्जेदार अन्नधान्याच्या उपलब्धतेद्वारे अन्न आणि पौष्टिक सुरक्षा मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित करून सन्मानाने जीवन जगता यावे याकडे सरकार लक्ष पुरवत आहे. ही वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वात दुर्बल 67% लोकसंख्येसाठी म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या 81.35 कोटी लोकांसाठी मंत्रिमंडळाने एक राष्ट्र - एक किंमत - एक रेशन हे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवीन केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याच्या सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना म्हणजेच अंत्योदय अन्न योजना कुटुंबे आणि प्राधान्य कुटुंबातील व्यक्तींना पुढील एक वर्षासाठी देशभरातील 5.33 लाख रास्त भाव दुकानांच्या विस्तृत नेटवर्कच्या माध्यमातून मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवेल. या निर्णयामुळे गरिबांसाठी अन्नधान्याची सुलभता, किफायतशीर दर आणि उपलब्धता या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याच्या तरतुदीना बळ मिळेल .
नवीन एकात्मिक योजना अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या दोन वर्तमान अन्नधान्य अनुदान योजना अंतर्भूत करेल. - अ) राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा साठी अन्न महामंडळाला अन्नविषयक अनुदान आणि ब) राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा अंतर्गत खरेदी, वाटप आणि मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरण करणाऱ्या संबंधित विकेंद्रित खरेदी राज्यांसाठी अन्न अनुदान.
मोफत अन्नधान्य एकाच वेळी देशभरात वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड अंतर्गत पोर्टेबिलिटीची एकसमान अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करेल आणि हा निवड-आधारित मंच अधिक बळकट करेल. केंद्र सरकार 2023 वर्षासाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त अन्न अनुदानाचा भार उचलणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा अंतर्गत अन्न सुरक्षेबाबत लाभार्थी स्तरावर एकसमानता आणि सुस्पष्टता आणणे हे नवीन योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या निर्णयाची वास्तविक अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी,
• अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी 29.12.2022 रोजी सर्व राज्यांच्या खाद्य सचिवांसोबत बैठक घेतली आहे. तांत्रिक ठरावांसह मोफत धान्य वाटपाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 1 जानेवारी 2023 पासून मोफत अन्नधान्य योजना लागू करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
• 1 जानेवारी 2023 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत अंत्योदय अन्न योजना आणि प्राधान्य कुटुंबातील लाभार्थ्यांसाठी अन्नधान्याची शून्य किंमत दर्शविणारी सुधारित अनुसूची I ची अधिसूचना 31.12.22 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली आहे आणि ती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सामायिक करण्यात आली आहे.
• अन्न महामंडळाच्या सर्व महाव्यवस्थापकांना 01.01.2023 ते 07.01.2023 पर्यंत त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील वेगवेगळ्या परिसरात दररोज तीन शिधावाटप दुकानांना भेटी देण्याचे आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना आढावा आणि सुधारात्मक कारवाईसाठी दररोज अहवाल सादर करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.
• मोफत अन्नधान्य बाबतीतलाभार्थ्यांना अन्नधान्य वितरीत करण्यासाठी डीलरचे मार्जिन प्रदान करण्याच्या यंत्रणेवर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना देखील जारी केली आहे.