Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to roll out new integrated food security scheme starting 1 January 2023
Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries issued
General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day during the first week to review and report
31 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Two food subsidy schemes being subsumed under the new integrated scheme
• The new scheme to provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, for the year 2023
• Scheme to strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor and the vulnerable
The roll out of center’s new integrated food security Scheme is set to begin on 1 January 2023. As per the decision made by cabinet, led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the new Scheme would provide free food grains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under NFSA, for the year 2023. The Scheme would also ensure effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act (NFSA).
Government of India has social & legal commitment to the people of the nation- a dignified life by ensuring them access to food and nutritional security through availability of adequate quantity of quality foodgrains. For fulfilling this commitment to the most vulnerable 67% of population i.e. 81.35 crore persons covered under NFSA, the cabinet decided to launch a new Central Sector scheme to fulfill the vision of One Nation - One Price - One Ration.
Under the scheme, Government of India will provide free foodgrains to all NFSA beneficiaries i.e. Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) households & Priority Household (PHH) persons for the next one year through the wide spread network of 5.33 lakhs Fair Price Shops across the country. The decision will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
The new integrated scheme will subsume two current food subsidy schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution- a) Food Subsidy to FCI for NFSA, and b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states, dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Free foodgrains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) across the country and will further strengthen this choice-based platform. Central Government will bear the food subsidy of more than Rs. 2 Lakh crore for the year 2023. The new scheme is aimed at bringing uniformity and clarity on food security under NFSA at beneficiary level.
To implement the decision in the field,
1. The Secretary, DFPD has taken a meeting with all State Food Secretaries on 29.12.2022. The issues related to distribution of free foodgrains were discussed including technical resolutions. All States and UTs assured to implement the free foodgrain scheme from 1st January 2023.
2. Notification of modified Schedule I reflecting zero price of foodgrains for AAY and PHH beneficiaries from 1st January 2023 to 31st December 2023 has been issued on 31.12.22 and shared with the States/UTs.
3. Also an order is issued for all General Managers of FCI to visit three ration shops every day in different areas of their jurisdiction mandatorily from 01.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 and submit a report to the DFPD Nodal Officer on a daily basis, in the given format for review and taking corrective action.
4. In view of free foodgrains, an advisory is also issued to the States/UTs on the mechanism to provide Dealer’s Margin for distributing foodgrains to the beneficiaries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز یکم جنوری 2023 سے ایک نئی مربوط خوراک سلامتی اسکیم کا آغاز کرے گا
اے اے آئی اور پی ایچ ایچ مستفیدین کے لیے خوردنی اناج کی صفر قیمت ظاہر کرنے والے ترمیم شدہ شیڈیول I کا نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا گیا
ایف سی آئی کے جنرل منیجر حضرات جائزے اور رپورٹ کے لیے پہلے ہفتے کے دوران روزانہ تین راشن کی دوکانوں کا دورہ کریں گے
31 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
2 خوراک سبسڈی اسکیموں کو نئی مربوط اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نئی اسکیم قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ، کے تحت سال 2023 کے لیے 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین کو مفت خوردنی اناج فراہم کرائے گی۔
یہ اسکیم نادار اور کمزور طبقات تک خوردنی اناج کی رسائی، استطاعت اور دستیابی کے لحاظ سے این ایف ایس اے کی تجاویز کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گی۔
مرکز کی نئی مربوط خوراک سلامتی اسکیم کا آغاز یکم جنوری 2023 سے ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کابینہ کے ذریعہ لیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق، نئی اسکیم این ایف ایس اے کے تحت سال 2023 کے لیے 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین کو مفت اناج فراہم کرائے گی۔ یہ اسکیم قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے مؤثر اور یکساں نفاذ کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
بھارتی حکومت ملک کے عوام کے لیے معیاری خوردنی اناج کی مناسب مقدار کی دستیابی کے ذریعہ خوراک اور تغذیائی سلامتی تک رسائی کو یقینی بناکر ان کی باوقار زندگی کے لیے سماجی اور قانونی طور پر پابند عہد ہے۔ اس عہدبندگی کی تکمیل کے سلسلے میں، این ایف ایس اے کے تحت احاطہ شدہ آبادی کے 67 فیصد ازحد کمزور طبقات یعنی 81.35 کروڑ افراد کے لیے کابینہ نے مرکزی شعبہ کی ایک نئی اسکیم کے آغاز کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ایک ملک – ایک قیمت- ایک راشن کے خواب کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، بھارتی حکومت ملک بھر میں موجود 5.33 لاکھ فیئر پرائس دوکانوں کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے، این ایف ایس اے کے تمام مستفیدین یعنی انتودیہ اَن یوجنا (اے اے وائی) کنبوں اور ترجیحی کنبوں (پی ایچ ایچ) کے افراد کے لیے آئندہ ایک برس تک مفت خوردنی اناج فراہم کرائے گی۔اس فیصلے سے ناداروں کے لیے خوردنی اناج تک رسائی، استطاعت اور دستیابی کے لحاظ سے این ایف ایس اے، 2013 کی تجاویز کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
نئی مربوط اسکیم میں ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کی موجودہ 2 خوراک سبسڈی اسکیم (a) این ایف ایس اے کے لیے ایف سی آئی سے متعلق خوراک سبسڈی اور (b) این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ریاستوں کے لیے مفت خوردنی اناج کی بہم رسانی، خریداری، تخصیص جیسے امور سے متعلق لامرکزی خریداری والی ریاستوں سے متعلق اسکیم، کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مفت خوردنی اناج کی اسکیم ملک بھر میں وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) کے تحت پورٹیبلٹی کے بیک وقت یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی اور متبادل پر مبنی اس پلیٹ فارم کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچائے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت سال 2023 کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر خوراک سبسڈی اخراجات برداشت کرے گی۔ اس نئی اسکیم کا مقصد این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مستفیدین کی سطح پر خوراک سلامتی میں یکسانیت اور وضاحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
شعبہ میں فیصلے کے نفاذ کے لیے
1. ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے 29 دسمبر 2022 کو تمام ریاستوں کے فوڈ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس دوران تکنیکی حل سمیت مفت خوردنی اناج کی تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے یکم جنوری 2023 سے مفت خوردنی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
2. یکم جنوری 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ، اے اے آئی اور پی ایچ ایچ مستفیدین کے لیے خوردنی اناجوں کی صفر قیمت ظاہر کرنے والے ترمیم شدہ شیڈیول I کا نوٹی فکیشن 31 دسمبر 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا اور اسے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا گیا۔
3. اس کے علاوہ ایف سی آئی کے تمام جنرل منیجر حضرات کے لیے ایک آرڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت انہیں یکم جنوری 2023 سے 7 جنوری 2023 تک اپنے دائرہ کار والے مختلف علاقوں میں روزانہ تین راشن کی دوکانوں کا لازمی طور پر دورہ کرنا ہوگا اور جائزہ لینے اور اصلاحی کاروائی کے لیے، دیے گئے فارمیٹ میں یومیہ بنیاد پر ڈی ایف پی ڈی نوڈل افسر کو ایک رپورٹ پیش کرنی ہوگی۔
4. مفت خوردنی اناج کی صورت میں ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو استفادہ کنندگان کو اناج کی تقسیم کے لیے ڈیلر کا مارجن فراہم کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔