Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries conducts National Webinar on “Insurance Coverage for Fisheries and Aquaculture”
31 DEC 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. More than 170 participants from across the country attend event
2. Technical sessions on various topics held
3. Q&A session with distinguished speakers and clarifications on practical and on-the- ground issues and possible actions and development of new insurance products held during the event
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a National Webinar on “Insurance Coverage for Fisheries and Aquaculture” on 29th December, 2022 as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI) and well-attended by more than 170 participants from across the country. These included fishers, farmers, entrepreneurs, fisheries associations, officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State Agriculture, Veterinary and Fisheries universities, Fisheries research institutes, Fisheries cooperative officers, Scientists, students and stakeholders from fisheries across the country.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India pointed out that fundamental issue is the lack of understanding of the concept of insurance amongst the stakeholders and suggested that necessary outreach and capacity building programmes should be undertaken to build trust to attract private and other global insurance players to the fisheries sector. He highlighted that most of the stakeholders who demand insurance policies are from the marine sector and briefed about the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) provided by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. He concluded his address by stating that necessary legislative provisions may be incorporated in the Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs) as a first step to gradually enhance the adoption of fisheries insurance.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary highlighted coverage of capture fisheries insurance and aquaculture insurance policies adopted across various countries in Asia, Africa, Europe and Americas for industrial and smaller fishing vessels and large aquaculture operations etc.. He further mentioned about the insurance products available in the domestic market offered by insurance companies. He also mentioned about the challenges in the aquaculture insurance and strategy to expand the coverage of insurance in fisheries sector while taking advantage of technology, ICT/IT, remote sensing and mobilizing participation of various different stakeholders.
Dr Shinoj Parappurathu, Senior Scientist, ICAR-CMFRI, delivers presentation on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Insurance in India: Opportunities and Challenges”.
During the technical session, Dr Shinoj Parappurathu, Senior Scientist, ICAR-CMFRI, Kochi, delivered a presentation on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Insurance in India: Opportunities and Challenges”. He highlighted the common perils in the fisheries sector both in the inland and marine sectors and informed about the insurance policy/product presently available with government and private sector for fishing gears and other equipments. Further, he elaborately explained about the outcomes of the survey carried out by ICAR – Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) that highlighted lack of familiarity of the insurance policies and products amongst fishermen community and the aquaculture farmers.
Dr. L.N. Murthy, Senior Executive Director, NFDB delivers presentation on “Insurance Needs in Fisheries Sector”
The above was subsequently followed by a presentation on “Insurance Needs in Fisheries Sector” by Dr. L.N. Murthy, Senior Executive Director, NFDB. He explained about the multiple opportunities of the sector and stressed upon the threats posed by the fishers and fisherfolks such as threats during fishing at sea, threats in culture practices etc. He explained about the insurance product developed which have proven to be beneficial for them. He also insisted upon the formulation of the insurance products by universities and academic institutions. In the end he quoted that, “Sustainability, Profitability and Productivity are the way forward” for the fisheries sector.
Shri B.K. Sinha Chief Manager, M/s Oriental Insurance Company Ltd, delivers presentation on topic Aquaculture (Shrimp and Prawn) Insurance Policy
Later, Shri B.K. Sinha Chief Manager, M/s Oriental Insurance Company Ltd, New Delhi presented on the topic Aquaculture (Shrimp and Prawn) Insurance Policy. A detailed presentation was made on insurance products available for aquaculture of variety of species and the scope of insurance coverage of such products. He further shared information on the policy period, basic policy valuation and discounts that are offered to the beneficiaries. Towards the end, he concluded by quoting that suitable terms and conditions of the insurance policies of Oriental Insurance Company Ltd should be chalked out.
After the presentation, a Q&A session was held with the distinguished speakers, clarifications were sought from the distinguished speakers on practical and on-the- ground issues and possible actions and development of new insurance products.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స్య ఆక్వా రంగాలకు బీమా సౌకర్యం అనే అంశంపై జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్‌ నిర్వహించిన మత్స్య శాఖ
31 DEC 2022 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
1.వెబ్‌నార్‌ లో పాల్గొన్న దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 170 కి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు
2. వివిధ అంశాలపై సాంకేతిక సదస్సుల నిర్వహణ
3. ప్రశ్నోత్తరాల సదస్సులో ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానం ఇచ్చి, సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ఆచరణ సాధ్యమైన సలహాలు అందించిన నిపుణులు. మరిన్ని రంగాలను బీమా పరిధిలోకి తెచ్చే అవకాశంపై చర్చలు
..
మత్స్య ఆక్వా రంగాలకు బీమా సౌకర్యం అనే అంశంపై 2022 డిసెంబర్ 29న మత్స్య శాఖ, మత్స్య విభాగం, పాడి పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్‌ నిర్వహించాయి. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ లో వెబ్‌నార్‌ జరిగింది. కేంద్ర మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ శ్రీ జతీంద్ర నాథ్ స్వైన్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన వెబ్‌నార్‌ లో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 170 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు. మత్స్యకారులు, రైతులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, మత్స్యకారుల సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల మత్స్య శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, వ్యవసాయ, పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల అధ్యాపకులు, మత్స్య పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, మత్స్య సహకార సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, విద్యార్థులు మత్స్య పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం వర్గాల ప్రతినిధులు వెబ్‌నార్‌ కు హాజరయ్యారు.
బీమాపై స్పష్టమైన అవగాహన లేకపోవడం వల్ల సమస్యలు తలెత్తుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జతీంద్ర నాథ్ స్వైన్ అన్నారు. సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు బీమా పై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు ప్రచార, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరగాలని అన్నారు. మత్స్య రంగానికి బీమా సౌకర్యం అందించే విధంగా ప్రైవేటు, విదేశీ బీమా సంస్థలు ముందుకు వచ్చేలా చూసేందుకు చర్యలు అమలు జరగాలన్నారు. మెరైన్ రంగానికి చెందిన వారు బీమా సౌకర్యం కల్పించాలని కోరుతున్నారని శ్రీ స్వైన్ తెలిపారు.మెరైన్ రంగం కోసం కేంద్ర మత్స్య శాఖ గ్రూప్ యాక్సిడెంట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ స్కీమ్ (GAIS) అమలు చేస్తున్న అంశాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. మత్స్య రంగంలో బీమా సౌకర్యం మరింత ఎక్కువగా అమలు జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు మెరైన్ ఫిషరీస్ నియంత్రణ చట్టంలో సవరణలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంటుందని శ్రీ స్వైన్ అన్నారు.
పారిశ్రామిక మరియు చిన్న చేపలు పట్టే నౌకలు మరియు పెద్ద ఆక్వాకల్చర్ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా, యూరప్ మరియు అమెరికా వంటి వివిధ దేశాల్లో అమలు జరుగుతున్న క్యాప్చర్ ఫిషరీస్ బీమా మరియు ఆక్వాకల్చర్ బీమా పాలసీల వివరాలను కేంద్ర మత్స్య శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సాగర్ మెహ్రా వివరించారు. దేశంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బీమా సౌకర్యం వివరాలను ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఆక్వా రంగంలో బీమా సౌకర్యం అమలు చేసే అంశంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లు ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీ మెహ్రా బీమా పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి సాంకేతిక, ఐసీటీ/ఐటీ, రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ సౌకర్యాలను ఉపయోగించాలని సూచించారు. మత్స్య రంగంలో ఉన్న వివిధ వర్గాలను సమీకరించడానికి చర్యలు అమలు జరగాలని అన్నారు.
సాంకేతిక సదస్సులో కొచ్చి ఐసిఏఆర్- సీఎంఎఫ్ఆర్ఐ సీనియర్ సైంటిస్ట్ డాక్టర్ షినోజ్ పరప్పురతు “భారతదేశంలో ఫిషరీస్ మరియు ఆక్వాకల్చర్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్: అవకాశాలు మరియు సవాళ్లు” అనే అంశంపై ప్రదర్శనను అందించారు. లోతట్టు మరియు సముద్ర రంగాల్లో మత్స్య రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలు ప్రస్తావించిన డాక్టర్ షినోజ్ పరప్పురతు ప్రైవేటు ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో ఫిషింగ్ గేర్లు మరియు ఇతర పరికరాల కోసం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బీమా సౌకర్యాలను ఆయన ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఐసిఏఆర్- సీఎంఎఫ్ఆర్ఐ నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనంలో బీమా పట్ల మత్స్యకారులు,ఆక్వా రైతులకు రైతులకు సరైన అవగాహన లేదని వెల్లడయ్యిందని డాక్టర్ షినోజ్ పరప్పురతు తెలిపారు.
"మత్స్య పరిశ్రమలో బీమా అవసరాలు" అనే అంశంపై ఎన్ఎఫ్ డిబి సీనియర్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ఎల్.ఎన్.మూర్తి మాట్లాడారు. ఈ రంగంలోని అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అవకాశాల గురించి ఆయన వివరించారు. సముద్రంలో చేపల వేట సమయంలో మత్స్యకారులు మరియు మత్స్యకారులకు ఎదురవుతున్న బెదిరింపులు, సంస్కృతి సంబంధ అంశాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. మత్స్యకారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే బీమా సౌకర్యాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు విద్యాసంస్థలు బీమా అంశంపై దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. మత్స్య రంగం "సుస్థిరత, లాభదాయకత మరియు ఉత్పాదకత" విధానాన్ని అనుసరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆక్వాకల్చర్ (రొయ్యలు మరియు రొయ్యలు) బీమా పాలసీ అనే అంశంపై మెస్సర్స్ ఓరియంటల్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్, న్యూఢిల్లీ చీఫ్ మేనేజర్ శ్రీ బి.కే. సిన్హా మాట్లాడారు. వివిధ రకాల జాతుల ఆక్వాకల్చర్ కోసం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బీమా సౌకర్యాలు, మరియు అటువంటి ఉత్పత్తులకు అందిస్తున్న బీమా కవరేజీ పరిధిపై వివరణాత్మక ప్రదర్శన అందించారు. పాలసీ వ్యవధి, బేసిక్ పాలసీ వాల్యుయేషన్ మరియు లబ్ధిదారులకు అందించే రాయితీల సమాచారాన్ని ఆయన అందించారు. బీమా పాలసీలకు సంబంధించి ఓరియంటల్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్ అమలు చేస్తున్న నిబంధనలు మరియు షరతులను ఆయన వివరించారు.
సాంకేతిక సదస్సు తర్వాత నిర్వహించిన ప్రశ్నోత్తరాల కార్యక్రమంలో పలువురు నిపుణులు పాల్గొన్నారు. సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ఆచరణ సాధ్యమైన సలహాలు నిపుణులు అందించారు.నూతన బీమా సౌకర్యాల కల్పనపై నిపుణులు ప్రసంగించారు.