Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka today
By creating a separate Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and longevity to this movement.
After becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi made many farmer-centric schemes and worked to accelerate the same
The first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Karnataka in 1905 and the cooperative movement started from there, today with successful models like Amul, Kribhco, IFFCO, Lizzat Papad has set a successful example in front of the world
Nearly 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day under the Nandini brand in Karnataka which is making their life more prosperous
The beauty of cooperative is Production for Masses, Production by Masses
Out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India, about 91% of the villages of the country's population are connected to the cooperative in one way or the other and through PACS the cooperative covers 70% of the farmers of the country
19% of our agriculture finance is through cooperative societies, 35% fertilizer distribution, 30% fertilizer production, 40% sugar production, 13% wheat and 20% paddy procurement is through cooperatives only
To bring transparency in cooperatives computerization of 63,000 PACS is being done across the country at a cost of Rs 2,500 crore
A multi-purpose cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat, after the formation of 2 lakh new such societies in 3 years, the prevalence, turnover and the number of beneficiaries of cooperatives in the country will increase more than 3 times
Karnataka will have to set many ideal models in the field of cooperatives so that other states can take the best practices from here and create new models of cooperatives in their respective states
30 DEC 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference’ in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement in Karnataka has been progressing at a good pace for more than 100 years. He said that the first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Gadag district of Karnataka in 1905. The cooperative movement that started from there, today stands as an example in front of the world with many successful models like Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO, Lijjat Papad.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the Nandini brand in Karnataka, about 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day, which makes their lives more prosperous which is a huge achievement. He said that the beauty of the cooperatives is ‘Production for Masses, Production by Masses’.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and long life to the cooperative movement by creating a separate ‘Ministry of Cooperation’ in the country. He said that out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India only. About 91 percent of India's population is linked to a cooperative in one way or another, with cooperatives covering 70 percent of the country's farmers through PACS. He said that there are 33 state level cooperative banks, 363 district level cooperative banks and 63,000 PACS in the country. Shri Shah said that today 19 percent of our agriculture finance is done through cooperative societies. 35 percent fertilizer distribution, 30 percent fertilizer production, 40 percent sugar production, 13 percent procurement of wheat and 20 percent of paddy procurement is done by cooperatives only.
The country's first Minister of Cooperation said that since the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi came in the country many farmer-centric schemes has been made and accelerated further. He said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, many decisions were taken, such as to bring transparency in cooperatives, computerization of 63,000 PACS across the country has been done at a cost of Rs. 2,500 crores. Apart from this, one cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat of the country, which will be multi-purpose and NABARD, NDDB and the Ministry of Cooperation have prepared an action plan to form 2 lakh new such cooperative societies in three years. Shri Shah said that after this scheme, the coverage of cooperatives in the country, turnover and the number of its beneficiaries will increase more than three times.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the basis of Amul Model, a multistate cooperative Society is being established for the sale of organic products across the world, so that the profit goes directly to the farmers. A multistate cooperative society is also being formed for seed production and breed promotion of Indian seeds. He said that there is also a plan to set up a Cooperative University in the country, to create a national database of all cooperatives across the country work has started and formulation of a new cooperative policy has also begun. Shri Shah said that we are going to expand the role of NCDC along with NABARD so that cooperative societies can get finance in a better way. For conducting of transparent Elections a model act has also been prepared and sent to all the states. To bring transparency and fix accountability in the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, a bill has come which has been sent to the Standing Committee. He said that earlier more tax was being collected from the cooperative societies than the companies, but in the last budget Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought the cooperatives at par with the companies by reducing the surcharge of the cooperative society from 12% to 7% by and reducing the alternative tax from 18% to 15%. Shri Shah said that the housing loan limit of Urban Cooperative Bank has been increased by 3 times by RBI, loan limit on commercial property has also been increased and door step banking has also been allowed.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that it is not only the responsibility of Karnataka to strengthen the cooperative movement of Karnataka, some ideals have to be established so that the states across the country get the message and from here all the states can adopt the best practices and create a new model of cooperation in their respective states. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's decision to form the Ministry of Cooperation to speed up the cooperative movement will strengthen the efforts to fill the gaps in the cooperative movement across the country so that the cooperative movement progress uniformly across the country.

تعاون کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں کوآپریٹو بینیفشری کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
تعاون کی ایک الگ وزارت بنا کر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس تحریک کو نئی رفتار اور لمبی عمر عطا کی ہے
وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں پر مبنی کئی اسکیمیں بنائیں اور ان میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کام کیا
پورے ملک کی پہلی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی 1905 میں کرناٹک میں قائم ہوئی تھی اور وہاں سے کوآپریٹو تحریک شروع ہوئی تھی، آج امول، کربھکو، اِفکو، لِجّت پاپڑ جیسے کامیاب ماڈلز کے ساتھ اس نے دنیا کے سامنے ایک کامیاب مثال قائم کر دی ہے
تقریباً 23 لاکھ کسانوں کو جن میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں کرناٹک میں نندنی برانڈ کے تحت یومیہ 28 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے جاتے ہیں۔اس سے ان کی زندگی میں مزید خوشحالی آ رہی ہے
کوآپریٹو کی خوبصورتی پیداوار برائے، پیداوار بذریعہ عوام ہے
پوری دنیا میں 30 لاکھ کوآپریٹیو اداروں میں سے 9 لاکھ کوآپریٹیو ادارے ہندوستان میں ہیں، ملک کی آبادی کے تقریباً 91 فیصد گاؤں کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے کوآپریٹیو سے وابستہ ہیں اور بنیادی زرعی قرضی جات کی انجمنوں کے ذریعے کوآپریٹیو ملک کے 70 فیصد کسانوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے
ہماری 19 فی صد زرعی سرمایہ کاری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے ہو
30 DEC 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ’کوآپریٹو بینیفشریز کانفرنس‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج بومئی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ کرناٹک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک 100 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے اچھی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں پہلی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی 1905 میں کرناٹک کے گدگ ضلع میں قائم ہوئی تھی۔ وہاں سے شروع ہونے والی کوآپریٹو تحریک آج دنیا کے سامنے امول، کریبھکو، اِفکو، لِجّت پاپڑ جیسے کئی کامیاب ماڈلز کے ساتھ ایک مثال کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں نندنی برانڈ کے تحت تقریباً 23 لاکھ کسانوں کو جن میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں،یومیہ 28 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے ان کی زندگی مزید خوشحال ہوتی ہے جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کی خوبصورتی ’’ پیداوار برائے عوام، پیداوار بذریعہ عوام‘‘ ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک میں تعاون کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت بنا کر تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو نئی رفتار اور لمبی زندگی عطا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں 30 لاکھ کوآپریٹیو اداروں میں سے 9 لاکھ کوآپریٹیو ادارے صرف ہندوستان میں ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی تقریباً 91 فیصد آبادی کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے کوآپریٹو سے وابستہ ہے، کوآپریٹیو ادارے بنیادی زرعی قرضہ جات کی انجمنوں کے ذریعے ملک کے 70 فیصد کسانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں 33 ریاستی سطح کے کوآپریٹو بینک، 363 ضلعی سطح کے کوآپریٹیو بینک اور 63,000 بنیادی زرعی قرضہ جات کی انجمنیں ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہماری زرعی سرمایہ کاری 19 فیصد کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ 35 فیصد کھاد کی تقسیم، 30 فیصد کھاد کی پیداوار، 40 فیصد چینی کی پیداوار، 13 فیصد گندم کی خریداری اور دھان کی 20 فیصد خریداری صرف کوآپریٹیو ادارے کرتے ہیں۔
ملک کے پہلے وزیر برائے تعاون نے کہا کہ جب سے ملک میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت آئی ہے کسانوں پر مبنی بہت سی اسکیمیں وضع کی گئی ہیں اور ان میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعاون کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد بہت سے فیصلے کیے گئے جن کا تعلق کوآپریٹیو میں شفافیت لانے اور ملک بھر میں بنیادی زرعی قرضہ جات کی 63,000 انجمنوں کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے ہے۔ اس پر 2,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بنائی جائے گی جو کثیر المقاصد ہوگی اور نابارڈ، این ڈی ڈی بی اور تعاون کی وزارت نے تین برسوں میں ایسی 2 لاکھ نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بنانے کا ایکشن پلان تیار کر لیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے بعد ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کا احاطہ، کاروبار اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد تین گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امول ماڈل کی بنیاد پر دنیا بھر میں آرگینک مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی قائم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو براہ راست منافع ہو۔ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور ہندوستانی بیجوں کی افزائش نسل کے لیے ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹوسوسائٹی بھی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کوآپریٹویونیورسٹی کے قیام کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ ملک بھر کے تمام کوآپریٹو اداروں کا نیشنل ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور نئی کوآپریٹو پالیسی کی تشکیل بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نابارڈ کے ساتھ مل کر این سی ڈی سی کے کردار کو وسعت دینے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے سرمایہ مل سکے۔ شفاف انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک ماڈل ایکٹ بھی تیار کر کے تمام ریاستوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ میں شفافیت لانے اور احتساب کو درست کرنے کے لیے ایک بل آیا ہے جسے اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز سے کمپنیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ٹیکس وصول کیا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن گزشتہ بجٹ میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے سرچارج کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 7 فیصد اور متبادل ٹیکس کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 15 فیصد کر کے کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو کمپنیوں کے برابر لے آئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے اربن کوآپریٹو بینک کے ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد میں 3 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے، تجارتی املاک پر قرض کی حد میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط کرنا صرف کرناٹک کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے کچھ آئیڈیل قائم کرنے ہوں گے تاکہ ملک بھر کی ریاستوں کو پیغام ملے اور یہاں سے تمام ریاستیں بہترین طرز عمل اپنا سکیں اور اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں تعاون کا ایک نیا ماڈل بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو تیز کرنے کے لیے وزارت تعاون کی تشکیل کے فیصلے سے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو تحریک میں موجود خلا کو پر کرنے کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور کوآپریٹو تحریک پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر آگے بڑھے۔