Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka today
By creating a separate Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and longevity to this movement.
After becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi made many farmer-centric schemes and worked to accelerate the same
The first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Karnataka in 1905 and the cooperative movement started from there, today with successful models like Amul, Kribhco, IFFCO, Lizzat Papad has set a successful example in front of the world
Nearly 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day under the Nandini brand in Karnataka which is making their life more prosperous
The beauty of cooperative is Production for Masses, Production by Masses
Out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India, about 91% of the villages of the country's population are connected to the cooperative in one way or the other and through PACS the cooperative covers 70% of the farmers of the country
19% of our agriculture finance is through cooperative societies, 35% fertilizer distribution, 30% fertilizer production, 40% sugar production, 13% wheat and 20% paddy procurement is through cooperatives only
To bring transparency in cooperatives computerization of 63,000 PACS is being done across the country at a cost of Rs 2,500 crore
A multi-purpose cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat, after the formation of 2 lakh new such societies in 3 years, the prevalence, turnover and the number of beneficiaries of cooperatives in the country will increase more than 3 times
Karnataka will have to set many ideal models in the field of cooperatives so that other states can take the best practices from here and create new models of cooperatives in their respective states
30 DEC 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference’ in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement in Karnataka has been progressing at a good pace for more than 100 years. He said that the first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Gadag district of Karnataka in 1905. The cooperative movement that started from there, today stands as an example in front of the world with many successful models like Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO, Lijjat Papad.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the Nandini brand in Karnataka, about 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day, which makes their lives more prosperous which is a huge achievement. He said that the beauty of the cooperatives is ‘Production for Masses, Production by Masses’.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and long life to the cooperative movement by creating a separate ‘Ministry of Cooperation’ in the country. He said that out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India only. About 91 percent of India's population is linked to a cooperative in one way or another, with cooperatives covering 70 percent of the country's farmers through PACS. He said that there are 33 state level cooperative banks, 363 district level cooperative banks and 63,000 PACS in the country. Shri Shah said that today 19 percent of our agriculture finance is done through cooperative societies. 35 percent fertilizer distribution, 30 percent fertilizer production, 40 percent sugar production, 13 percent procurement of wheat and 20 percent of paddy procurement is done by cooperatives only.
The country's first Minister of Cooperation said that since the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi came in the country many farmer-centric schemes has been made and accelerated further. He said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, many decisions were taken, such as to bring transparency in cooperatives, computerization of 63,000 PACS across the country has been done at a cost of Rs. 2,500 crores. Apart from this, one cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat of the country, which will be multi-purpose and NABARD, NDDB and the Ministry of Cooperation have prepared an action plan to form 2 lakh new such cooperative societies in three years. Shri Shah said that after this scheme, the coverage of cooperatives in the country, turnover and the number of its beneficiaries will increase more than three times.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the basis of Amul Model, a multistate cooperative Society is being established for the sale of organic products across the world, so that the profit goes directly to the farmers. A multistate cooperative society is also being formed for seed production and breed promotion of Indian seeds. He said that there is also a plan to set up a Cooperative University in the country, to create a national database of all cooperatives across the country work has started and formulation of a new cooperative policy has also begun. Shri Shah said that we are going to expand the role of NCDC along with NABARD so that cooperative societies can get finance in a better way. For conducting of transparent Elections a model act has also been prepared and sent to all the states. To bring transparency and fix accountability in the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, a bill has come which has been sent to the Standing Committee. He said that earlier more tax was being collected from the cooperative societies than the companies, but in the last budget Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought the cooperatives at par with the companies by reducing the surcharge of the cooperative society from 12% to 7% by and reducing the alternative tax from 18% to 15%. Shri Shah said that the housing loan limit of Urban Cooperative Bank has been increased by 3 times by RBI, loan limit on commercial property has also been increased and door step banking has also been allowed.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that it is not only the responsibility of Karnataka to strengthen the cooperative movement of Karnataka, some ideals have to be established so that the states across the country get the message and from here all the states can adopt the best practices and create a new model of cooperation in their respective states. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's decision to form the Ministry of Cooperation to speed up the cooperative movement will strengthen the efforts to fill the gaps in the cooperative movement across the country so that the cooperative movement progress uniformly across the country.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டுறவுப் பயனாளிகள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
30 DEC 2022 9:40PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் இன்றுநடைபெற்ற ‘கூட்டுறவுப் பயனாளிகள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி உட்பட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கர்நாடகாவில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நல்ல வேகத்தில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. நாட்டிலேயே முதல் கூட்டுறவு சங்கம் கர்நாடக மாநிலம் கடக் மாவட்டத்தில் 1905ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது .அங்கு தொடங்கிய கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் இன்று அமுல், கிரிப்கோ, இஃப்கோ, லிஜ்ஜத் பப்பட் என பல வெற்றிகரமான மாதிரிகளுடன் உலகின் முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கர்நாடகாவில் நந்தினி பிராண்டின் கீழ், சுமார் 23 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள், பெரும்பாலும் பெண்கள், ஒரு நாளைக்கு ரூ.28 கோடி ஊதியம் பெறுகிறார்கள். இது அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை வளமாக்குகிறது. இது மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை. ‘மக்களுக்காக உற்பத்தி, மக்களால் உற்பத்தி’ என்பதுதான் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் அழகு என்று மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் தனியாகக் ‘கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தை’ உருவாக்கி, கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்திற்குப் புதிய வேகத்தையும் நீண்ட ஆயுளையும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அளித்துள்ளார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். உலகில் உள்ள 30 லட்சம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் 9 லட்சம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமே உள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 91 சதவீதம் பேர் ஏதோ ஒரு வகையில் ஒரு கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தொடக்க வேளாண்மைக் கடன் சங்கங்கள் (பிஏசிஎஸ்) மூலம் நாட்டின் 70 சதவீத விவசாயிகள் கூட்டுறவுகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் மாநில அளவிலான 33 கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளும், மாவட்ட அளவிலான 363 கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளும், 63,000 பிஏசிஎஸ் வங்கிகளும் உள்ளன. இன்று நமது விவசாய நிதியில் 19 சதவீதம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுகிறது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். 35 சதவீத உர விநியோகமும், 30 சதவீத உர உற்பத்தியும், 40 சதவீத சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியும், 13 சதவீத கோதுமையும், 20 சதவீத நெல் கொள்முதலும் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களால் மட்டுமே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் கூட்டுறவுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் அமைக்கும் திட்டம் உள்ளதாகவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்துக் கூட்டுறவுகளின் தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் பணியும் , புதிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கையை உருவாக்கும் பணியும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் நாட்டின் முதலாவது கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நபார்டு வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் (என்சிடிசி-யின்) பங்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதனால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் சிறந்த முறையில் நிதியைப் பெற முடியும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடன் தேர்தலை நடத்துவதற்கான மாதிரிச் சட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல மாநில கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள் சட்டத்தில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வரவும், பொறுப்புக்கூறலை உறுதிசெய்யவும், ஒரு மசோதா கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு, அது நிலைக்குழுவுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏற்கனவே கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் நிறுவனங்களைவிட அதிக வரி வசூலிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், ஆனால் கடந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் கூட்டுறவு சங்கத்தின் கூடுதல் வரியை 12 % லிருந்து 7 % ஆகக் குறைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இணையாக கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கொண்டு வந்தார் என்றும், மாற்று வரி 18% லிருந்து 15% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.