Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone in the journey towards Universal Health Coverage - 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized
More than 86.90 crore screened for non-communicable diseases
More than 8.5 crore teleconsultations and more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions conducted at AB-HWCs
Expansion in diagnostics services and essential medicines provided
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure, India has surpassed a notable landmark- 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been operationalised before 31st December. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji applauded the efforts of the nation in accomplishing this feat before the set deadline and commended that these centers will serve to provide citizens all across the nation to easily access and avail primary healthcare facilities.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Union Health and Family Welfare Minister congratulated the nation on this achievement and expressed his joy stating that India had successfully achieved the goal it had set out to do. Translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision into reality, the collected and collaborative efforts of States / UTs and Central Government have catapulted India into a global model for assured comprehensive primary health care services.
Fulfilling the principles of “Antyodaya”- leaving no one behind, 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and cater to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach. Ensuring the reach of healthcare services to the innermost regions of the nation through various initiatives, AB-HWCs have surpassed 8.5 teleconsultations via e-Sanjeevni, where nearly 4 lakh teleconsultations take place on a daily basis.
More than 86.90 crore beneficiaries have been cumulatively screened for non-communicable diseases which include 29.95 Crore for Hypertension, 25.56 Crore for Diabetes, 17.44 Crore for Oral cancer, 8.27 Crore for Breast Cancer and 5.66 Crore for Cervical Cancer.
In light of expansion of AB-HWCs, the number of essential medicines has increased to 172 at Primary Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (PHC-HWC) and 105 at Sub Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (SHC-HWC) and essential diagnostics have also expanded to 63 at PHC-HWC and 14 at SHC-HWC. AB-HWCs also encompass wellness sessions on Yoga, Zumba, cyclathons, walkathons, and provide guidelines on diet, physical activity, positive parenting, tobacco, alcohol cessation among other aspects to imbibe a mindset for community well-being.
Till date, more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions have been conducted at these centres.
Additionally, AB-HWCs have also operationalized 2-3 centers in urban sphere under the umbrella of Urban Primary Health Centre-Health and Wellness Centre (UPHC-HWC), strengthening outpatient care, and covering a population of 15,000 to 20,000.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य छत्राच्या व्याप्तीकडील प्रवासात भारताने ओलांडला महत्त्वाचा टप्पा- 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे झाली कार्यरत
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या मजबुतीचे दर्शन घडवत साध्य केलेल्या एका लक्षणीय कामगिरींतर्गत भारताने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला असून, 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे (AB-HWCs) 31 डिसेंबरपूर्वी कार्यरत झाली आहेत. ही कामगिरी निर्धारित तारखेपूर्वीच साध्य करण्यासाठी देशाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे आणि ही केंद्रे देशभरातील सर्व नागरिकांना प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधा सहजतेने उपलब्ध करण्यात आणि त्यांचा लाभ देण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावतील, असे सांगितले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी या कामगिरीबद्दल देशाचे अभिनंदन केले आहे आणि निर्धारित केलेले हे लक्ष्य भारताने साध्य केल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींचा दृष्टीकोन प्रत्यक्षात साकार करताना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकारी राज्यांनी एकत्रित आणि सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्नांनी भारताला सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य निगा सेवांची हमी देणाऱ्या जागतिक आदर्श बनवले आहे.
एबी-एचडब्लूसींमुळे देशातील 134 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना लाभ झाला आहे आणि 86.90 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थ्यांची -संसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी संचित पद्धतीने तपासणी झाली आहे. या लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये उच्च रक्तदाबाच्या तक्रारीसाठी उपचार घेणारे 29.95 कोटी, मधुमेहासाठी 25.56 कोटी, मुख कर्करोगासाठी 17.44 कोटी, स्तनांच्या कर्करोगासाठी 8.27 कोटी आणि गर्भाशयमुखाच्या कर्करोगासाठी 5.66 कोटी रुग्णांचा समावेश आहे. आतापर्यंत 1.60 कोटी निरामयता सत्रांचे या केंद्रांवर आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
त्याशिवाय शहरी प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे- आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्र (UPHC-HWC) च्या छत्रांतर्गत शहरी क्षेत्रात बाह्यरुग्ण काळजी प्रणालीला बळकटी देत आणि 15 ते 20 हजार लोकसंख्येला सामावून घेत 2-3 केंद्रे कार्यरत करण्यात आली आहेत.