Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone in the journey towards Universal Health Coverage - 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized
More than 86.90 crore screened for non-communicable diseases
More than 8.5 crore teleconsultations and more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions conducted at AB-HWCs
Expansion in diagnostics services and essential medicines provided
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure, India has surpassed a notable landmark- 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been operationalised before 31st December. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji applauded the efforts of the nation in accomplishing this feat before the set deadline and commended that these centers will serve to provide citizens all across the nation to easily access and avail primary healthcare facilities.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Union Health and Family Welfare Minister congratulated the nation on this achievement and expressed his joy stating that India had successfully achieved the goal it had set out to do. Translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision into reality, the collected and collaborative efforts of States / UTs and Central Government have catapulted India into a global model for assured comprehensive primary health care services.
Fulfilling the principles of “Antyodaya”- leaving no one behind, 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and cater to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach. Ensuring the reach of healthcare services to the innermost regions of the nation through various initiatives, AB-HWCs have surpassed 8.5 teleconsultations via e-Sanjeevni, where nearly 4 lakh teleconsultations take place on a daily basis.
More than 86.90 crore beneficiaries have been cumulatively screened for non-communicable diseases which include 29.95 Crore for Hypertension, 25.56 Crore for Diabetes, 17.44 Crore for Oral cancer, 8.27 Crore for Breast Cancer and 5.66 Crore for Cervical Cancer.
In light of expansion of AB-HWCs, the number of essential medicines has increased to 172 at Primary Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (PHC-HWC) and 105 at Sub Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (SHC-HWC) and essential diagnostics have also expanded to 63 at PHC-HWC and 14 at SHC-HWC. AB-HWCs also encompass wellness sessions on Yoga, Zumba, cyclathons, walkathons, and provide guidelines on diet, physical activity, positive parenting, tobacco, alcohol cessation among other aspects to imbibe a mindset for community well-being.
Till date, more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions have been conducted at these centres.
Additionally, AB-HWCs have also operationalized 2-3 centers in urban sphere under the umbrella of Urban Primary Health Centre-Health and Wellness Centre (UPHC-HWC), strengthening outpatient care, and covering a population of 15,000 to 20,000.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की, 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र संचालित हुए
गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों के लिए 86.90 करोड़ से अधिक की जांच की गई
एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में 8.5 करोड़ से अधिक टेली-परामर्श और 1.60 करोड़ से अधिक वेलनेस सत्र आयोजित किए गए
डायग्नोस्टिक सेवाओं और आवश्यक दवाओं की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी की गई
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने स्वास्थ्य ढांचे की सुदृढ़ीकरण में एक उल्लेखनीय महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। देश में 31 दिसंबर, 2022 से पहले 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) संचालित हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निर्धारित समय सीमा से पहले ही इस उपलब्धि को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्र के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में ये केंद्र नागरिकों को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक सुगमता से पहुंचने और उनका लाभ उठाने में सहायता करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस उपलब्धि पर देश को बधाई दी। उन्होंने अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सोच को साकार करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार की एकजुट व सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों ने भारत को विश्वसनीय व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक मॉडल में रूपांतरित कर दिया है।
"अंत्योदय" के सिद्धांत - किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ने को पूरा करने के लिए 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के वितरण को रूपांतरित कर रहे हैं। यह सभी के लिए नि:शुल्क है और निरंतर देखभाल की सोच के माध्यम से जन्म से लेकर मृत्यु तक सभी आयु समूहों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी ने विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से देश के अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हुए ई-संजीवनी के जरिए 8.5 करोड़ से अधिक टेली-परामर्श किए हैं। ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से हर दिन लगभग 4 लाख टेली-परामर्श किए जाते हैं।
गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों के लिए कुल 86.90 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों की जांच की गई है। इनमें उच्च रक्तचाप के लिए 29.95 करोड़, मधुमेह के लिए 25.56 करोड़, मुंह के कैंसर के लिए 17.44 करोड़, स्तन कैंसर के लिए 8.27 करोड़ और सर्वाइकल कैंसर के लिए 5.66 करोड़ परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के विस्तार की बात करें तो प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों- स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों (पीएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) में आवश्यक दवाओं की संख्या बढ़कर 172 और उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों- स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों (एसएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) में यह 105 हो गई है। वहीं, जरूरी नैदानिकी (डायग्नोस्टिक) की संख्या को भी पीएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में 63 और एसएचसी- एचडब्ल्यूसी में 14 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में योग, जुम्बा, साइक्लोथॉन, वॉकथॉन पर वेलनेस सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाता है। वहीं, ये केंद्र सामुदायिक कल्याण की सोच को अपनाने के लिए अन्य पहलुओं के साथ-साथ आहार, शारीरिक गतिविधि, सकारात्मक पालन-पोषण, तंबाकू, शराबबंदी पर दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करते हैं। अब तक इन केंद्रों पर 1.60 करोड़ से अधिक वेलनेस सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी ने शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (यूपीएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के तहत शहरी क्षेत्र में 2-3 केंद्रों का संचालन किया है, बाहरी रोगी देखभाल सेवा को मजबूत किया और 15,000 से 20,000 की जनसंख्या को कवर किया है।