Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone in the journey towards Universal Health Coverage - 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized
More than 86.90 crore screened for non-communicable diseases
More than 8.5 crore teleconsultations and more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions conducted at AB-HWCs
Expansion in diagnostics services and essential medicines provided
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement demonstrating strengthening of the country’s health infrastructure, India has surpassed a notable landmark- 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been operationalised before 31st December. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji applauded the efforts of the nation in accomplishing this feat before the set deadline and commended that these centers will serve to provide citizens all across the nation to easily access and avail primary healthcare facilities.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Union Health and Family Welfare Minister congratulated the nation on this achievement and expressed his joy stating that India had successfully achieved the goal it had set out to do. Translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision into reality, the collected and collaborative efforts of States / UTs and Central Government have catapulted India into a global model for assured comprehensive primary health care services.
Fulfilling the principles of “Antyodaya”- leaving no one behind, 150,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and cater to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach. Ensuring the reach of healthcare services to the innermost regions of the nation through various initiatives, AB-HWCs have surpassed 8.5 teleconsultations via e-Sanjeevni, where nearly 4 lakh teleconsultations take place on a daily basis.
More than 86.90 crore beneficiaries have been cumulatively screened for non-communicable diseases which include 29.95 Crore for Hypertension, 25.56 Crore for Diabetes, 17.44 Crore for Oral cancer, 8.27 Crore for Breast Cancer and 5.66 Crore for Cervical Cancer.
In light of expansion of AB-HWCs, the number of essential medicines has increased to 172 at Primary Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (PHC-HWC) and 105 at Sub Health Centres – Health Wellness Centres (SHC-HWC) and essential diagnostics have also expanded to 63 at PHC-HWC and 14 at SHC-HWC. AB-HWCs also encompass wellness sessions on Yoga, Zumba, cyclathons, walkathons, and provide guidelines on diet, physical activity, positive parenting, tobacco, alcohol cessation among other aspects to imbibe a mindset for community well-being.
Till date, more than 1.60 crore wellness sessions have been conducted at these centres.
Additionally, AB-HWCs have also operationalized 2-3 centers in urban sphere under the umbrella of Urban Primary Health Centre-Health and Wellness Centre (UPHC-HWC), strengthening outpatient care, and covering a population of 15,000 to 20,000.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார வசதி என்பதை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் இந்தியா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்துள்ளது - 1,50,000 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன
30 DEC 2022 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை வெளிப்படுத்தும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையில், இந்தியா வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது- 150,000 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் டிசம்பர் 31 ஆம் தேதிக்கு முன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவிற்கு முன்பே இந்த சாதனையை நிறைவேற்றிய தேசத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டினார், மேலும் இந்த மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குடிமக்கள் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார வசதிகளை எளிதாக அணுகவும் பெறவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, தேசத்தின் இந்த சாதனைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, இந்தியா தான் நினைத்த இலக்கை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்துவிட்டதற்காகத் தனது மகிழ்ச்சியையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை யதார்த்தமாக்கி, உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட, விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய மாதிரியாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 134 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். மேலும் 86.90 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகள் தொற்றாத நோய்களுக்காக ஒட்டுமொத்தமாகப் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இவர்களில் 29.95 கோடி பேர் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தத்திற்கும், 25.56 கோடி நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கும், 17.44 கோடி பேர் புற்றுநோய்க்கும், 17.44 கோடி பேர் மார்பகப் புற்றுநோய்க்கும், 5.66 கோடி பேர் கர்ப்பப்பைவாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கும் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இதுநாள்வரை, இந்த மையங்களில் 1.60 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நல்வாழ்வு அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், 15,000 முதல் 20,000 மக்கள்தொகையை உள்ளடக்கிய நகர்ப்புறத்தில் 2-3 மையங்களை நகர்ப்புற ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையம்-சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையம் என்ற குடையின் கீழ் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் செயல்படுத்தி, புறநோயாளி பராமரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.