Ministry of Coal
Rs 300 Crore Angul-Balram Rail-link Inaugurated
To Enable 40K Ton more daily Coal Despatch
29 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Coal evacuation from Talcher coalfields got a major boost with inauguration of 14-km-long Angul-Balram rail link, which would enable Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) to increase daily despatch of coal to the consumers by about 40 thousand tonne. Constructed at a cost of Rs.300 crore, commissioning of the first phase Angul-Balram rail-link, has enhanced the potential of MCL to despatch coal by 10 more rakes daily.
Constructed by MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited), a Joint Venture Company (JV) of MCL, IRCON International Ltd and IDCO, the rail link was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwani Vaishnav.
The Angul-Balram rail link is the first phase of a total 68-km-long Inner Corridor - Angul-Balram-PutugadiaJarapada-Tentuloi -- which will cater to the coal mines of Talcher coalfields in Angul district of Odisha. The inner corridor is being implemented by MCRL in two phases. In the first phase, 14-km-long Angul-Balram rail link was to be constructed, while in the Phase-II 54-km-long Balram-Putugadia-Jarapada-Tentuloi rail-link would be completed. IRCON International Ltd is the implementing agency of this project, being developed at an estimated total cost of Rs 1,700 crore.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, Coal India Limited; Shri OP Singh, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, MCL & Chairman of MCRL; Shri Keshav Rao, Director (Personnel), MCL, Shri Jugal Kumar Borah, Director (Technical), MCL and Shri Ajit Kumar Behura, Director (Finance) were also present at the inaugural ceremony.
In the MCRL, MCL, as a representative of the Ministry of Coal, has 64% equity shares, while IRCON, representing the Ministry of Railways, has 26% and IDCO, representing the Govt of Odisha, has 10% equity shares. This JV was formed in 2015 to undertake project development, financing and implementation of common rail corridor for the identified coal projects in the state of Odisha.
The rail-link will also facilitate evacuation of dry fuel from the coal blocks allotted to miners other than Coal India in Talcher coalfields.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تین سو کروڑ روپے کے انگول بلرام ریل لنک کا افتتاح
مقصد یومیہ چالیس کلو ٹن مزید کوئلے کی ترسیل
29 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
چودہ کلومیٹر طویل انگول-بلرام ریل لنک کے افتتاح کے ساتھ تلچر کی کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلہ نکالنے کو زبردست فروغ ملا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے مہا ندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کو اپنے صارفین کو کوئلے کی یومیہ ترسیل میں تقریباً 40 ہزار ٹن اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ اس پہلے مرحلے کے انگول-بلرام ریل لنک کے شروع ہو جانے سے ایم سی ایل کی روزانہ مزید 10 ریک تک کوئلہ بھیجنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایم سی ایل، آئی آر سی او این انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ اور آئی ڈی سی او کی ایک جوائنٹ وینچر والی کمپنی ایم سی آر ایل (مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹڈ) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ اس ریل لنک کا افتتاح آج کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے علاوہ تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ریل، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے کیا۔
انگول-بلرام ریل لنک کل 68 کلومیٹر کی طویل اندرونی یعنی انگول-بلرام-پوٹوگاڑیا جاراپاڑا-تینٹولوئی راہداری کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے۔ جو اُڈیشہ کے انگول ضلع میں تلچر کول فیلڈز کی کوئلے کی کانوں کی ضرورت پوری کرے گا۔ اندرونی کوریڈور کو ایم سی آر ایل دو مرحلوں میں عمل میں لا رہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 14 کلومیٹر طویل انگول بلرام ریل لنک تعمیر کیا جانا تھا جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے میں 54 کلومیٹر طویل بلرام-پوٹوگاڈیا-جراپڈا-تینٹولوئی ریل لنک مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ آئی آر سی او این انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ اس پروجیکٹ کو عمل میں لانے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ جس پر مجموعی لاگت کا تخمینہ 1,700 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں جناب امرت لال مینا، سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ؛ جناب پرمود اگروال، چیئرمین، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ؛ جناب او پی سنگھ، چیئرمین-کم-منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایم سی ایل اور ایم سی آر ایل کے چیئرمین؛ جناب کیشو راؤ، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، ایم سی ایل؛ جناب جگل کمار بورہ، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی)، ایم سی ایل اور جناب اجیت کمار بہورا، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) بھی موجود تھے۔
ایم سی آر ایل میں، وزارت کوئلہ کے نمائندے کے طور پر ایم سی ایل کے پاس 64 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئر ہے جبکہ وزارت ریلوے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے آئی آر سی او این کے پاس 26 فی صد اور حکومت اڈیشہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے آئی ڈی سی او کے پاس 10 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئر ہیں۔ یہ جوائنٹ وینچر 2015 میں ریاست اڈیشہ میں شناخت شدہ کوئلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی، فنانسنگ اور مشترکہ ریل راہداری عمل میں لانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
اس ریل لنک سے تلچر میں کوئلے کی کانوں میں کول انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر کان کنوں کو الاٹ کردہ کوئلے کے بلاکس سے خشک ایندھن کو نکالنے میں بھی سہولت ملے گی۔