Ministry of Coal
Rs 300 Crore Angul-Balram Rail-link Inaugurated
To Enable 40K Ton more daily Coal Despatch
29 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Coal evacuation from Talcher coalfields got a major boost with inauguration of 14-km-long Angul-Balram rail link, which would enable Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) to increase daily despatch of coal to the consumers by about 40 thousand tonne. Constructed at a cost of Rs.300 crore, commissioning of the first phase Angul-Balram rail-link, has enhanced the potential of MCL to despatch coal by 10 more rakes daily.
Constructed by MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited), a Joint Venture Company (JV) of MCL, IRCON International Ltd and IDCO, the rail link was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwani Vaishnav.
The Angul-Balram rail link is the first phase of a total 68-km-long Inner Corridor - Angul-Balram-PutugadiaJarapada-Tentuloi -- which will cater to the coal mines of Talcher coalfields in Angul district of Odisha. The inner corridor is being implemented by MCRL in two phases. In the first phase, 14-km-long Angul-Balram rail link was to be constructed, while in the Phase-II 54-km-long Balram-Putugadia-Jarapada-Tentuloi rail-link would be completed. IRCON International Ltd is the implementing agency of this project, being developed at an estimated total cost of Rs 1,700 crore.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, Coal India Limited; Shri OP Singh, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, MCL & Chairman of MCRL; Shri Keshav Rao, Director (Personnel), MCL, Shri Jugal Kumar Borah, Director (Technical), MCL and Shri Ajit Kumar Behura, Director (Finance) were also present at the inaugural ceremony.
In the MCRL, MCL, as a representative of the Ministry of Coal, has 64% equity shares, while IRCON, representing the Ministry of Railways, has 26% and IDCO, representing the Govt of Odisha, has 10% equity shares. This JV was formed in 2015 to undertake project development, financing and implementation of common rail corridor for the identified coal projects in the state of Odisha.
The rail-link will also facilitate evacuation of dry fuel from the coal blocks allotted to miners other than Coal India in Talcher coalfields.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୩୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ ଦୈନିକ ୪୦ହଜାର ଟନ୍ ଅଧିକ ହେବ
29 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୪କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହେବା ସହ ତାଳଚେର କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନରେ ବିଶେଷ ସୁବିଧା ହେବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମହାନଦୀ କୋଲଫିଲ୍ଡ-ଏମ୍‌ସିଏଲ୍‌ରୁ ଦୈନିକ ୪୦ହଜାର ଟନରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଇଲା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଯାଇପାରିବ । ୩୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏମ.ସି.ଏଲ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅଧିକ ୧୦ରେକ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ କରିପାରିବ ।
ମହାନଦୀ କୋଲ ରେଲୱେ ଲିମିଟେଡ(ଏମ୍‌ସିଆରଏଲ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମତ ଏହି ଏମସିଏଲ, ଆଇଆରସିଓଏନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟର ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଓ ଇଡ୍‌କୋର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା, ଖଣି ଓ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ଦୂରସଂଚାର, ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ୬୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ-ପୁତୁଗାଡିଆ ଜରପଡା- ତେନ୍ତୁଲୋଇ ଭିତର କରିଡରର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ଏହା ଓଡିଶାର ଅନୁଗୁଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ତାଳଚେର କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରୁ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି ଭିତର କରିଡରକୁ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏମ୍‌.ସି.ଆର.ଏଲ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ୧୪କିଲୋମିଟର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ୫୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ବଳରାମ-ପୁତୁଗାଡିଆ-ଜରପଡା-ତେନ୍ତୁଲୋଇ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ । ୧୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଆଇଆରସିଓଏନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଲିମିଟେଡ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛି ।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମ୍ରିତ ଲାଲ ମୀନା, କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୋଦ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ, ଏମସିଏଲ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓ.ପି.ସିଂ, ଏମ୍‌ସିଆରଏଲ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ କେଶବ ରାଓ, ଏମସିଏଲ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (କାର୍ମିକ) ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୁଗଳ କିଶୋର ବୋରା, ଏମସିଏଲ୍ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ କୁମାର ବେହୁରା ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏହି ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଭାବେ ଏମସିଆରଏଲ ଓ ଏମସିଏଲର ଶତକଡା ୬୪ଭାଗ ଅଂଶଧନ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଭାବେ ଇରକନ୍‌ର ଶତକଡା ୨୬ଭାଗ ଓ ଓଡିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଇଡ୍‌କୋର ଶତକଡା ୧୦ଭାଗ ଅଂଶଧନ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ତାଳଚେର କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଖଣିଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କୋଲବ୍ଲକରୁ ଶୁଷ୍କ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଅପସାରଣରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା କରିବ ।