Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Note on Uzbekistan-Marion Biotech Cough Syrup matter
CDSCO is in regular contact with Uzbekistan Drug Regulator
Joint Inspection conducted of Marion Biotech’s NOIDA manufacturing facility by UP Drug Control officers and CDSCO team
Samples taken and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh
29 DEC 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports from Uzbekistan concerning contaminated cough syrup Dok1 Max made by Indian company Marion Biotech, NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh. Under directions of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) is in regular contact with the national drug regulator of Uzbekistan regarding the matter since 27th December, 2022.
Immediately on receipt of the information, joint inspection of the NOIDA facility of the manufacturer, Marion Biotech, was carried out by UP Drug Control and CDSCO team and further action as appropriate would be initiated based on the inspection report.
Marion Biotech is a licensed manufacturer and holds license for manufacturing of Dok1 Max syrup and Tablet for export purpose granted by Drugs Controller, Uttar Pradesh.
The samples of the cough syrup have been taken from the manufacturing premises and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh for testing.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్‌-మరియన్ బయోటెక్ దగ్గు మందు విషయంలో పత్రిక ప్రకటన
ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్‌ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థతో సీడీఎస్‌సీవో సంప్రదింపులు
మరియన్‌ బయోటెక్‌కు చెందిన నోయిడా తయారీ కేంద్రంలో యూపీ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ అధికారులు, సీడీఎస్‌సీవో బృందం సంయుక్త తనిఖీ
దగ్గు మందు నమూనాలను చండీగఢ్‌లోని ప్రాంతీయ ఔషధ పరీక్ష కేంద్రానికి (ఆర్‌డీటీఎల్‌) పంపిన అధికారులు
29 DEC 2022 1:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని నోయిడాలో, భారతీయ కంపెనీ మరియన్ బయోటెక్ తయారు చేసిన దగ్గు మందు 'డాక్1 మ్యాక్స్' మీద ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్‌ నుంచి కొన్ని నివేదికలు వచ్చాయి. భారత ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ ఆదేశాల మేరకు, కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రమాణాల నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (సీడీఎస్‌సీవో) డిసెంబర్ 27, 2022 నుంచి ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్‌ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది.
సమాచారం అందిన వెంటనే, మరియన్‌ బయోటెక్‌కు చెందిన నోయిడా తయారీ కేంద్రంలో యూపీ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ అధికారులు, సీడీఎస్‌సీవో బృందం సంయుక్త తనిఖీ నిర్వహించింది. తనిఖీ నివేదిక ఆధారంగా తగిన తదుపరి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.
మరియన్‌ బయోటెక్‌, లైసెన్స్ పొందిన తయారీ సంస్థ. 'డాక్1 మ్యాక్స్' దగ్గు మందు, మాత్రల ఎగుమతుల కోసం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ నుంచి లైసెన్స్ పొందింది.
మరియన్‌ బయోటెక్‌ తయారీ కేంద్రం నుంచి దగ్గు మందు నమూనాలను అధికారులు తీసుకుని, చండీగఢ్‌లోని ప్రాంతీయ ఔషధ పరీక్ష కేంద్రానికి (ఆర్‌డీటీఎల్‌) పంపారు.