Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Note on Uzbekistan-Marion Biotech Cough Syrup matter
CDSCO is in regular contact with Uzbekistan Drug Regulator
Joint Inspection conducted of Marion Biotech’s NOIDA manufacturing facility by UP Drug Control officers and CDSCO team
Samples taken and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh
29 DEC 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports from Uzbekistan concerning contaminated cough syrup Dok1 Max made by Indian company Marion Biotech, NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh. Under directions of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) is in regular contact with the national drug regulator of Uzbekistan regarding the matter since 27th December, 2022.
Immediately on receipt of the information, joint inspection of the NOIDA facility of the manufacturer, Marion Biotech, was carried out by UP Drug Control and CDSCO team and further action as appropriate would be initiated based on the inspection report.
Marion Biotech is a licensed manufacturer and holds license for manufacturing of Dok1 Max syrup and Tablet for export purpose granted by Drugs Controller, Uttar Pradesh.
The samples of the cough syrup have been taken from the manufacturing premises and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh for testing.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ازبیکستان-میریون بایوٹیک کف سیرپ کے معاملے پر پریس نوٹ
سی ڈی ایس سی او، ازبکستان کے ڈرگ ریگولیٹر کے ساتھ مستقل رابطے میں ہے
یوپی ڈرگ کنٹرول افسران اور سی ڈی ایس سی او ٹیم کے ذریعہ ماریون بائیوٹیک کی نوئیڈا مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا مشترکہ معائنہ کیا گیا
لئے گئے نمونے علاقائی دوا ٹیسٹ کرنے والی لیبارٹری (آر ڈی ٹی ایل) چنڈی گڑھ کو بھیجے گئے
29 DEC 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
ازبکستان سے آلودہ کھانسی کے سیرپ ‘ڈوک وَن میکس’ جو ہندوستانی کمپنی میریون بائیوٹیک، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے، کے بارے میں اطلاعات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی ہدایات کے تحت سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او) 27دسمبر 2022 سے اس معاملے کے سلسلے میں ازبکستان کے قومی ڈرگ ریگولیٹر کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطے میں ہے۔
اطلاع ملنے کے فوراً بعد، یوپی ڈرگ کنٹرول اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرر، میریون بایوٹیک کی نوئیڈا پلانٹ کا مشترکہ معائنہ کیا گیا اور معائنہ کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مزید کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی۔
میریون بائیوٹیک ایک لائسنس یافتہ دوا ساز کمپنی ہے اور اس کے پاس ڈرگس کنٹرولر، اتر پردیش کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ برآمدی مقصد کے لیے ڈوک وَن میکس سیرپ اور ٹیبلٹ کی تیاری کا لائسنس ہے۔
کھانسی کے سیرپ کے نمونے مینوفیکچرنگ کے احاطے سے لیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں جانچ کے لیے علاقائی دوا ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (آر ڈی ٹی ایل) چنڈی گڑھ کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔