Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Note on Uzbekistan-Marion Biotech Cough Syrup matter
CDSCO is in regular contact with Uzbekistan Drug Regulator
Joint Inspection conducted of Marion Biotech’s NOIDA manufacturing facility by UP Drug Control officers and CDSCO team
Samples taken and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh
29 DEC 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports from Uzbekistan concerning contaminated cough syrup Dok1 Max made by Indian company Marion Biotech, NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh. Under directions of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) is in regular contact with the national drug regulator of Uzbekistan regarding the matter since 27th December, 2022.
Immediately on receipt of the information, joint inspection of the NOIDA facility of the manufacturer, Marion Biotech, was carried out by UP Drug Control and CDSCO team and further action as appropriate would be initiated based on the inspection report.
Marion Biotech is a licensed manufacturer and holds license for manufacturing of Dok1 Max syrup and Tablet for export purpose granted by Drugs Controller, Uttar Pradesh.
The samples of the cough syrup have been taken from the manufacturing premises and sent to Regional Drugs Testing Laboratory (RDTL), Chandigarh for testing.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
उझबेकिस्तान-मेरियन बायोटेक कफ सिरप प्रकरणी प्रसिद्धीपत्रक
केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियामक संस्था सीडीएससीओ, उझबेकिस्तान औषध नियामकाच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे
मेरियन बायोटेकच्या नोएडा येथील उत्पादन सुविधेची उत्तर प्रदेशचे औषध नियामक अधिकारी आणि सीडीएससीओ पथकाने केली संयुक्त तपासणी
नमुने घेऊन ते चंदीगड येथील प्रादेशिक औषध चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा (आरीटीएल), येथे पाठवले
29 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2022
उत्तर प्रदेशातील नोएडा येथील मेरियन बायोटेक या भारतीय कंपनीने बनवलेल्या डॉक1 मॅक्स या कफ सिरपबाबत ते दूषित असल्याचे अहवाल उझबेकिस्तानमधून आले आहेत. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (सीडीएससीओ) 27 डिसेंबर 2022 पासून उझबेकिस्तानच्या राष्ट्रीय औषध नियामकाशी नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
माहिती मिळताच, उत्तर प्रदेश औषध नियामक अधिकारी आणि सीडीएससीओ पथकाने मेरियन बायोटेकच्या नोएडा येथील उत्पादन सुविधेची संयुक्त तपासणी केली. तपासणी अहवालाच्या आधारे योग्य ती पुढील कारवाई सुरू केली जाईल.
मेरियन बायोटेक ही एक परवानाधारक उत्पादक कंपनी आहे. तिच्याकडे डॉक1 मॅक्स सिरप आणि टॅब्लेटच्या उत्पादनासाठीचा परवाना आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेश औषध नियामक यांनी त्याला निर्यातीसाठी मंजूरी दिली आहे.
कफ सिरपचे नमुने उत्पादन युनिट परिसरातून घेण्यात आले असून चंदीगड येथील प्रादेशिक औषध चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेत (आरीटीएल) पाठवले आहेत.