Ministry of Power
'Bijli Utsav' organized by REC in Assam as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
28 DEC 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. Event witnesses speaker sessions by utility officials highlighting consumer rights of electricity, benefits of electricity and the challenges faced during electrification in remote areas and how the quality of life improves with access to power
2. Quiz competition and Nukkad Natak held to impart knowledge on subjects such as consumer rights of electricity, energy conservation and the benefits of electricity
3. Event conclude with distribution of LED bulbs as prizes to the winners of the competitions
REC Limited organized ‘Bijli Utsav’ in Assam
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of Independence, REC Limited, a Maharatna Company under the Ministry of Power, Govt. of India organized ‘Bijli Utsav’ in Anandapur Gaon of Baksa district and adjoining villages in Assam. Numerous dignitaries such as Shri Katiram Boro, Speaker – Bodoland Territorial Council, Dr. Ashraful Amin – Addl. Deputy Commissioner - Baksa, Shri Khagendranath Sarania, Principal - Anandapur Primary School, Shri Nagen Chandra Das, Retd. Principal - Nehru Anchalik High School, Shri Manasjyoti Pathak, AGM (RE) Baksa – Assam Power Distribution Co. Ltd. (APDCL) and officials from REC Regional Office in Guwahati had graced the occasion.
The event witnessed speaker sessions by dignitaries and esteemed guests highlighting the consumer rights of electricity, benefits of electricity and the challenges faced during electrification in remote areas and how the quality of life improves with access to power. Beneficiaries from the villages were also invited on stage to share their experience and views on how electricity has transformed their lives.
To engage with the villagers and children, various competitions and cultural programs were also held. Nukkad Natak was also performed to impart knowledge on subjects such as consumer rights of electricity, energy conservation and the benefits of electricity. The event concluded with distribution of LED bulbs and geometry boxes as prizes to the winners of the competitions.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

بجلی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر آسام میں آر ای سی کے ذریعہ 'بجلی اتسو' کا اہتمام کیا گیا
28 DEC 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،28 دسمبر، 2022/
1. اس تقریب میں یوٹیلیٹی کے عہدیداروں نے مختلف اجلاسوں سے خطاب کیا جس میں بجلی سے متعلق صارفین کے حقوق ، بجلی کے فوائد اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں برق کاری کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ بجلی تک رسائی کے ساتھ معیار زندگی کس طرح بہتر ہوا ہے
2. بجلی کے صارفین کے حقوق، توانائی کے تحفظ اور بجلی کے فوائد جیسے موضوعات پر معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوئز مقابلہ اور نکڑ ناٹک کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3. تقریب کا اختتام مقابلہ آرائی میں جیتنے والوں کو انعام کے طور پر ایل ای ڈی بلب کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے آسام میں ‘بجلی اتسو’ کا اہتمام کیا۔
آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے،‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت مہارتن کمپنی –آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، نے آسام کے باکسا ضلع کے آنند پور گاوں اور آس پاس کے گاوؤں میں بجلی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقعے پر متعدد معززین جیسے جناب کتیرام بورو، اسپیکر - بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل، ڈاکٹر اشرف امین - ایڈیشنل۔ ڈپٹی کمشنر - بکسا، جناب کھگیندر ناتھ سرانیا، پرنسپل - آنند پور پرائمری اسکول، جناب ناگن چندر داس، ریٹائرڈ۔ پرنسپل - نہرو آنچلک ہائی اسکول، جناب مانس جیوتی پاٹھک، اے جی ایم (آر ای) بکسا - آسام پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے پی ڈی سی ایل) اور گواہاٹی میں آر ای سی کے علاقائی دفتر کے عہدیداروں نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں معززین اور معزز مہمانوں کےاسپیکر سیشنز کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جس میں بجلی کے صارفین کے حقوق، بجلی کے فوائد اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں اور بجلی تک رسائی کے ساتھ زندگی کا معیار کیسے بہتر ہوتا ہے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ دیہاتوں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو بھی اسٹیج پر مدعو کیا گیا تاکہ وہ اپنے تجربات اور خیالات کا اظہار کریں کہ کس طرح بجلی نے ان کی زندگیوں کو یکسر تبدیل کیا ہے۔
گاؤں والوں اور بچوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مختلف مسابقتی اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بجلی کے صارفین کے حقوق، توانائی کے تحفظ اور بجلی کے فوائد جیسے موضوعات پر معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نکڑ ناٹک بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ ایونٹ کا اختتام مقابلوں کے جیتنے والوں میں انعامات کے طور پر ایل ای ڈی بلب اور جیومیٹری بکس کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں: آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے بھارت میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والی، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے اپنے آپریشنز کے شعبے میں پچاس سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈز، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی/ریاستی بجلی کی افادیتوں، آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں، دیہی الیکٹرک کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کی افادیت کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں پاور سیکٹر کی مکمل ویلیو چین میں فنانسنگ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ بھارت میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔