Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer empowerment is going to be a paramount feature of a developed India : Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister applauds the Consumer Affairs Department for their efforts towards effective disposal of cases
‘Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022’ to decriminalise minor offences for ease of doing business and ease of living : Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal says 3T's - Technology, Training and Transparency will help to achieve greater consumer awareness and greater service to consumers
National Consumer Helpline revamped to provide services in 12 languages
24 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasised that the consumer empowerment is going to be a paramount feature of a developed India and called for keeping consumers at the centre of all the initiatives. He was addressing at the event held to celebrate the National Consumers Day in New Delhi today.
The Union Minister applauded the Consumer Affairs Department for launching various initiatives and for their outstanding achievements. He also appreciated the Consumer Commissions across the country for their focussed effort on speedy disposal of cases. He noted that those approaching Helplines for complaints are largely from small companies, are devoid of technical knowledge and can't afford assistance and reaffirmed the need for speedy disposal of cases. He stressed that it is therefore incumbent on all of us to put in an extra effort with a very sensitive approach to help them navigate through various processes and deliver justice in a time bound manner.
Referring to the theme of today, i.e. “Effective disposal of cases in consumer commissions” the Minister said it resonates with the approach of the Government, which is based on ensuring speedy justice not only to consumers who have complained but to the nation at large. He further added that a lot of effort is being made by the government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make it easier- both, for business and for consumers.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the initiatives undertaken by the Consumer Affairs Department resonate with the three significant themes that have been articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi— “Convergence, Capacity Building and Climate Change”.
On convergence, the Minister spoke about the efforts being made to make compliance burden easier, for businesses and for the common citizen. He added that in the last few years, over 1500 redundant laws have been removed from the statute, about 39,000 compliances have been simplified and a number of minor offences have been decriminalised.
He also said that the Government on Thursday came out with a comprehensive bill, ‘Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022’ to decriminalise minor offences for ease of doing business and ease of living.
Over 100 provisions in different laws pertaining to 19 Ministries are sought to be decriminalised by this Bill. He added that this is inline with the approach of the government to work in convergence in a spirit of the whole of the government.
On Capacity Building, Shri Goyal spoke of Mission KarmaYogi as a unique initiative to retrain ourselves in order to be equipped to serve the people better. He noted that over 3000 persons engaged with the consumer redressal mechanism are also being trained under this programme to upgrade their knowledge to be able to deliver justice by effective and timely redressal of grievances. He suggested that some modules can be created for taking the consumer awareness programs to the last man.
On Climate change, the Minister said the Government is taking up various initiatives to contribute to the global effort for mitigating the impacts of Climate Change. ‘Mission life- lifestyle for environment’, is an integral part of the approach aiming for a better future for our children, a better planet for the next generations.
He also appreciated the Consumer Affairs Department for using technology in bringing transparency in the working and other initiatives like the consumer helpline. He noted that the National Helpline which had only 2 languages earlier, has added seven more languages today, with this it will provide services in 12 languages, catering to the wider consumer bases conversing in their mother tongue.
He emphasised that 3 T's - Technology, Training and Transparency will take us towards greater consumer awareness and greater service to our consumers.
The Minister quoted John F. Kennedy, “if consumers are offered inferior products, if the consumer is unable to choose on an informed basis, then his money is wasted and the national interest suffers”. He called upon consumers to become more demanding for good quality and the right price of the product. He concluded by expressing hope that with a collective effort of all of us, we will be able to make a difference to the lives of every single Indian in this country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کی سب سے اہم خصوصیتہوگی: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے معاملوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی کوششوں کو سراہا
’جن وشواس (ضابطوں میں ترمیم) بل، 2022 ‘ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کو سہل بنانے کے لیے معمولی جرائم کو جرم کے زمرے سے باہر کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 3 ٹیز - ٹیکنالوجی،ٹریننگ اور ٹرانسپرینسی صارفین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار بنانے اور صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد گار ہوں گے
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کو 12 زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی شکل دی گئی ہے
24 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کی اہم ترین خصوصیت ہوگی ۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے سبھی اقدامات کے مرکز میں صارفین کو رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب گوئل آج نئی دہلی میں صارفین کے قومی دن کے موقع پر منعقد پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف قدم اٹھانے اور نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کیتعریف کی۔ انہوں نے معاملوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کی سمت توجہ کے ساتھ کوشش کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر کے صارفین کمیشنوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیلپ لائن پر کی جارہی شکایتوں میں سے بیشتر کی شکایتیں چھوٹی کمپنیوں سے ہیں، جن کے پاس تکنیکی علم کی کمی ہے اور وہ مدد کرنے کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے معاملوں کو جلد نمٹانے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسے میں ہم سبھی کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان کی مدد کے لئے حساس نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اضافی کوشش کریں،تاکہ وہ مختلف عمل کے ذریعہ مقررہ وقت پر انصاف کرنے کی اہل ہوسکیں۔
آج کی تھیم ’’ کنزیومر کمیشنوں میںمعاملوں کو موثر طریقے سے نمٹانا ‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کےنظریہ کے عین مطابق ہے ، جو نہ صرف شکایت کرنے والے صارفین بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کے لیے فوری انصاف کو یقینی بنانے پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کاروبار اور صارفین دونوں کی سہولت کے لئے کئی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کو واضح کیا کہ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہل وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کردہ تین اہم تھیم ’’کنورجنس، صلاحیت سازی اورآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ‘‘ کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کنورجنس کے سلسلے میں کاروباروں اور عام شہریوں کے لیے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے کی جارہی کوششوں کی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں، 1500 سے زیادہ غیرضروری قوانین کو ترک کردیا گیا ہے، تقریباً 39,000 ضابطوں کے تعمیل کو آسان بنایا گیاہے اور کئی چھوٹے جرائم کو جرائم کے زمرے سے باہر کردیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہکہاکہ حکومت نےجمعرات کو ایک جامع بل، ’جن وشواس (ضابطوں میں ترمیم ) بل، 2022 ‘ پیش کیا تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کو سہل بنانے کے مقصد سے معمولی جرائم کو جرائم کے زمرے سے باہر کیا جاسکے۔
اس بل کے ذریعے 19 وزارتوں سے متعلق مختلف قوانین کے 100 سے زیادہ ضابطوں کو جرائم کے زمرے سے باہر کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مکمل حکومت کے جذبے میں کنورجنس میں کام کرنے کے حکومت کے نظریہ کے مطابق ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے مشن کرمیوگی کو لوگوں کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے خود کو پھر سے تربیت دینے کی ایک انوکھی پہل بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہصارفینکی شکایت کی تلافی کے نظام سے جڑے 3000 سے زیادہ افراد کی معلومات کی تجدید کرنے کے لئے ان کو بھی اس پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ شکایتوں کے موثر اور اور مقررہ وقت پر تلافی کرکے انصاف دینے کے اہل ہوسکیں۔انہوں نے صارفین کی بیداری پروگراموں کو آخریفرد تک پہنچانے کے لئے کچھ ماڈیول تیار کرنے کی تجویز دی ۔
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لیےحکومت مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔’مشن لائف – ماحولیات کے لئے طرززندگی‘،ہمارے بچوں کے بہتر مستقبل، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہتر کرہ ارض کے تئیں مرکوزنقطہ نظرکا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کام کاج میں شفافیت لانے اور کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن جیسی دیگرپہلوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کرنے کے لئے صارفین کےامور کے محکمے کی تعریف بھی کی۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ نیشنل ہیلپ لائن، جس میں پہلے صرف 2 زبانیں تھیں، اس نے آج سات اور زبانیں جوڑی گئی ہیں ، اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ اب 12 زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کرے گی، جس طرح یہ اپنی مادری زبان میں بات چیتکرنے والے صارفین کی وسیع بنیاد کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
انہوں نے زور دے کرکہا کہ 3 ٹی - ٹیکنالوجی، ٹریننگ اور ٹرانسپرینسی ہمیں وسیع پیمانے پر صارفین کی بیداری اور ہمارے صارفین کی وسیع خدمات کی طرف لے جائے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے جان ایف کینیڈی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ اگر صارفین کو گھٹیا پروڈکٹس کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے، اگر صارف جانکاری کی بنیاد پر انتخاب کرنے میں قاصر رہتا ہے، تو اس کا پیسہ برباد ہوتا ہے اور قومی مفاد متاثر ہوتاہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے صارفین پراچھی کوالٹی اوراشیا کیصحیح قیمت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ توقع رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ سبھی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم ہر ہندوستانی کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔