ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक सबलीकरण हे विकसित भारताचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य असेल : केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल
व्यवसायसुलभता आणि जीवनसुलभता यासाठी किरकोळ चुका गुन्हे धरले जाऊ नयेत जनविश्वास (तरतुदींमध्ये सुधारणा) विधेयक -2022 : केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
पीयूष गोयल यांनी केला 3 टी चा उल्लेख, टेक्नॉलॉजी ट्रेनिंग आणि ट्रान्सपरन्सी म्हणजेच तंत्रज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण आणि पारदर्शकता ग्राहकांमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी सहायक ठरतील आणि त्यांना अधिक चांगली सेवा मिळेल.
12 भाषांमध्ये सेवा देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन अद्ययावत
24 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राहक सक्षमीकरण हे विकसित भारताचे मुख्य वैशिष्ठ्य असेल, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज केले. सर्व व्यवहारांच्या केंद्रस्थानी ग्राहकाला ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ते नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक दिवसानिमित्त आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करत होते. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने विविध मार्गाने पुढाकार घेत वेगवेगळ्या योजना राबवल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांतील उल्लेखनीय यशाबद्दल त्यांनी विभागाचे कौतुक केले.
ग्राहक व्यवहारासंबंधित दावे वेगाने निकालात काढण्यासाठी लक्षणीय प्रयत्न घेतल्याबद्दल देशभरच्या ग्राहक आयोगांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. ग्राहक आयोगांमध्ये दाव्यांचा प्रभावी निपटाराया आजच्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख करत ते म्हणाले की ही संकल्पना सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन स्पष्ट करते. तक्रारदार ग्राहकांना जलद न्याय देण्याच्या हमीसोबतच व्यापक स्तरावर देशाला वेळेवर न्याय देण्याची हमी आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार व्यावसायिक तसेच ग्राहकांसाठीही गोष्टी अधिक सोप्या करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करत आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे प्रयत्न हे एककेंद्राभिमुखता , क्षमता बांधणी आणि हवामान बदल या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उल्लेख केलेल्या तीन महत्त्वाच्या संकल्पनांचाच प्रतिध्वनी आहे असे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
एककेंद्राभिमुखतेमुळे नियम पालनासाठी उद्योग आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिक यांच्यावर लादलेले नियमांचे ओझे कमी होईल असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. गेल्या काही वर्षात पंधराशे अनावश्यक कायदे मोडीत काढले आहेत. जवळपास 39,000 नियम सुलभ केले आहेत तसेच किरकोळ चुका गुन्ह्यातून वगळण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
जनविश्वास (तरतुदींमध्ये सुधारणा) विधेयक -2022 असे एक सर्वसमावेशक विधेयक सरकारने गुरुवारी मांडले. व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि जीवन सुलभता साधण्यासाठी किरकोळ चुका गुन्हे धरले जाऊ नयेत यासाठी हे विधयेक आहे. या विधेयकाद्वारे 19 मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित वेगवेगळ्या कायद्यांमधल्या सुमारे शंभरहून अधिक तरतुदी फौजदारीतून वगळल्या जातील
राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन पूर्वी फक्त दोन भाषांमध्ये होती त्यामध्ये आता इतर भाषा समाविष्ट केल्या गेल्या आहेत त्यामुळे आता ही सेवा बारा भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे जेणेकरून ग्राहकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मातृभाषेत या हेल्पलाइनवर संभाषण साधता येईल, असे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले.
टेक्नॉलॉजी ट्रेनिंग आणि ट्रान्सपरन्सी अशा तीन टी वर म्हणजेच तंत्रज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण आणि पारदर्शकता यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. हे तीन टी आपल्याला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर ग्राहक जागरुकतेसाठी मदत करतील आणि आपल्या ग्राहकांना अधिक चांगली सेवा बहाल करता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
उत्पादनाचा उत्तम दर्जा आणि योग्य किंमत यासाठी ग्राहकांनी अधिक आग्रही राहिले पाहिजे असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी ग्राहकांना केले. आपल्या सर्वांचे एकत्रित प्रयत्नाने आपण देशातील प्रत्येक भारतीयाचे जीवन वेगळ्या पातळीवर नेऊ शकू, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer empowerment is going to be a paramount feature of a developed India : Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister applauds the Consumer Affairs Department for their efforts towards effective disposal of cases
‘Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022’ to decriminalise minor offences for ease of doing business and ease of living : Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal says 3T's - Technology, Training and Transparency will help to achieve greater consumer awareness and greater service to consumers
National Consumer Helpline revamped to provide services in 12 languages
24 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasised that the consumer empowerment is going to be a paramount feature of a developed India and called for keeping consumers at the centre of all the initiatives. He was addressing at the event held to celebrate the National Consumers Day in New Delhi today.
The Union Minister applauded the Consumer Affairs Department for launching various initiatives and for their outstanding achievements. He also appreciated the Consumer Commissions across the country for their focussed effort on speedy disposal of cases. He noted that those approaching Helplines for complaints are largely from small companies, are devoid of technical knowledge and can't afford assistance and reaffirmed the need for speedy disposal of cases. He stressed that it is therefore incumbent on all of us to put in an extra effort with a very sensitive approach to help them navigate through various processes and deliver justice in a time bound manner.
Referring to the theme of today, i.e. “Effective disposal of cases in consumer commissions” the Minister said it resonates with the approach of the Government, which is based on ensuring speedy justice not only to consumers who have complained but to the nation at large. He further added that a lot of effort is being made by the government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make it easier- both, for business and for consumers.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the initiatives undertaken by the Consumer Affairs Department resonate with the three significant themes that have been articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi— “Convergence, Capacity Building and Climate Change”.
On convergence, the Minister spoke about the efforts being made to make compliance burden easier, for businesses and for the common citizen. He added that in the last few years, over 1500 redundant laws have been removed from the statute, about 39,000 compliances have been simplified and a number of minor offences have been decriminalised.
He also said that the Government on Thursday came out with a comprehensive bill, ‘Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022’ to decriminalise minor offences for ease of doing business and ease of living.
Over 100 provisions in different laws pertaining to 19 Ministries are sought to be decriminalised by this Bill. He added that this is inline with the approach of the government to work in convergence in a spirit of the whole of the government.
On Capacity Building, Shri Goyal spoke of Mission KarmaYogi as a unique initiative to retrain ourselves in order to be equipped to serve the people better. He noted that over 3000 persons engaged with the consumer redressal mechanism are also being trained under this programme to upgrade their knowledge to be able to deliver justice by effective and timely redressal of grievances. He suggested that some modules can be created for taking the consumer awareness programs to the last man.
On Climate change, the Minister said the Government is taking up various initiatives to contribute to the global effort for mitigating the impacts of Climate Change. ‘Mission life- lifestyle for environment’, is an integral part of the approach aiming for a better future for our children, a better planet for the next generations.
He also appreciated the Consumer Affairs Department for using technology in bringing transparency in the working and other initiatives like the consumer helpline. He noted that the National Helpline which had only 2 languages earlier, has added seven more languages today, with this it will provide services in 12 languages, catering to the wider consumer bases conversing in their mother tongue.
He emphasised that 3 T's - Technology, Training and Transparency will take us towards greater consumer awareness and greater service to our consumers.
The Minister quoted John F. Kennedy, “if consumers are offered inferior products, if the consumer is unable to choose on an informed basis, then his money is wasted and the national interest suffers”. He called upon consumers to become more demanding for good quality and the right price of the product. He concluded by expressing hope that with a collective effort of all of us, we will be able to make a difference to the lives of every single Indian in this country.