Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant
First lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russi and loaded in Unit-1 Kudankulamplant and they are performing satisfactorily
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russian Federation and loaded in Unit-1 and they are performing satisfactorily.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, use of TVS-2M fuel assemblies in KKNPP reactors will allow 18-month operating cycles as against 12-month operating cycle with UTVS Fuel Assemblies presently in use in Unit-2.
The Minister said, Russia had offered a more advanced fuel viz. TVS-2M type in place of UTVS type fuel for use in reactors at Unit 1&2 at Kudankulam. He said after detailed deliberations by experts, considering the better operational performance with TVS-2M type fuel assemblies, it was decided to use TVS-2M fuel in place of UTVS fuel assemblies in Kudankulam Units-1&2.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि रूस के राजकीय नाभिकीय ऊर्जा निगम रोसाटोम ने कुडनकुलम नाभिकीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र के लिये अधिक उन्नत ईंधन विकल्प की पेशकश की है
टीवीएस-2 एम ईंधन सामग्रियों की पहली खेप रूस से मई-जून 2022 में प्राप्त हुईं तथा उन्हें कुडनकुलम संयंत्र की इकाई-1 में लगाया गया; वे संतोषजनक काम कर रही हैं
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि रूस के राजकीय नाभिकीय ऊर्जा निगम रोसाटोम ने कुडनकुलम नाभिकीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र के लिये अधिक उन्नत ईंधन विकल्प की पेशकश की है।
आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि टीवीएस-2 एम ईंधन सामग्रियों की पहली खेप रूस से मई-जून 2022 में प्राप्त हुईं तथा उन्हें कुडनकुलम संयंत्र की इकाई-1 में लगाया गया है, जो संतोषजनक काम कर रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केकेएनपीपी रियेक्टरों में यूटवीएस ईंधन सामग्रियों के 12 महीने के परिचालन चक्र की तुलना में टीवीएस-2एम ईंधन सामग्रियां 18 महीने के परिचालन चक्र के लिये सहायक होंगी। यूटीवीएस ईंधन सामग्रियां इकाई-2 में कार्यरत हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि रूस ने कुदनकुलम की इकाई 1 और 2 के रियेक्टरों के लिये टीवीएस श्रेणी के ईंधन के इस्तेमाल की जगह अधिक उन्नत ईंधन टीवीएस-2एम का प्रस्ताव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषज्ञों से विस्तृत चर्चा करने तथा टीवीएस-2एम श्रेणी की ईंधन सामग्रियों के बेहतर परिचालन पर गौर करने के बाद कुदनकुलम की इकाई 1 व 2 में यूटीवीएस ईंधन सामग्रियों की जगह टीवीएस-2एम ईंधन सामग्रियों के इस्तेमाल पर निर्णय किया जायेगा।