அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உயர்தர எரிபொருளை ரஷ்யாவின் ரோசட்டாம் அணுசக்திக் கழகம் வழங்கியுள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உயர்தர எரிபொருளை ரஷ்யாவின் ரோசட்டாம் அணுசக்திக் கழகம் வழங்கியுள்ளதாக மத்திய றிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பிடமிருந்து 2022, மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாத இடைவெளியில்,டிவிஎஸ்-2எம் ரக எரிபொருளின் முதலாவது தொகுப்பு கிடைக்கப்பெற்றது. இது முதலாவது அலகில் தற்போது நல்ல நிலையில் இயங்கி வருகிறது.
யுடிவிஎஸ் ரக எரிபொருள் கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் இரண்டாவது அலகில் 12 மாதங்கள் செயல்படும் நிலையில் டிவிஎஸ் – 2எம் ரக எரிபொருள் 18 மாதங்கள் செயல்படும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885328

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant
First lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russi and loaded in Unit-1 Kudankulamplant and they are performing satisfactorily
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russian Federation and loaded in Unit-1 and they are performing satisfactorily.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, use of TVS-2M fuel assemblies in KKNPP reactors will allow 18-month operating cycles as against 12-month operating cycle with UTVS Fuel Assemblies presently in use in Unit-2.
The Minister said, Russia had offered a more advanced fuel viz. TVS-2M type in place of UTVS type fuel for use in reactors at Unit 1&2 at Kudankulam. He said after detailed deliberations by experts, considering the better operational performance with TVS-2M type fuel assemblies, it was decided to use TVS-2M fuel in place of UTVS fuel assemblies in Kudankulam Units-1&2.