ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പ്‌
കൂടംകുളം ആണവനിലയത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ നൂതനമായ ഇന്ധന ഓപ്ഷൻ റോസാറ്റം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റഷ്യൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള ആണവോർജ കോർപ്പറേഷനായ റോസാറ്റം, കൂടംകുളം ആണവനിലയത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ നൂതനമായ ഇന്ധന ഓപ്ഷൻ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2022 മെയ്-ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷനിൽ നിന്ന് ടിവിഎസ്-2എം ഫ്യുവൽ അസംബ്ലികളുടെ ആദ്യഭാഗം ലഭിച്ചുവെന്നും യൂണിറ്റ്-1ൽ ലോഡുചെയ്‌തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവ തൃപ്തികരമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
കെകെഎൻപിപി റിയാക്ടറുകളിൽ ടിവിഎസ്-2എം ഫ്യൂവൽ അസംബ്ലികൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് 18 മാസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന സൈക്കിളുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുമെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. യൂണിറ്റ് രണ്ടിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന യുടിവിഎസ് ഫ്യൂവൽ അസംബ്ലികൾ 12 മാസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന സൈക്കിലാണ് നൽകുന്നത്.
വിദഗ്ധരുടെ വിശദമായ ആലോചനകൾക്ക് ശേഷം, മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തന പ്രകടനം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് കൂടംകുളം യൂണിറ്റ്-1&2 ലെ യുടിവിഎസ് ഫ്യുവൽ അസംബ്ലികൾക്ക് പകരം ടിവിഎസ്-2എം ഇന്ധനം ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant
First lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russi and loaded in Unit-1 Kudankulamplant and they are performing satisfactorily
21 DEC 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Russian State-owned nuclear energy corporation, Rosatom has offered a more advanced fuel option to Kudankulam Nuclear power plant.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the first lot of TVS-2M fuel assemblies has been received in May-June 2022 from Russian Federation and loaded in Unit-1 and they are performing satisfactorily.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, use of TVS-2M fuel assemblies in KKNPP reactors will allow 18-month operating cycles as against 12-month operating cycle with UTVS Fuel Assemblies presently in use in Unit-2.
The Minister said, Russia had offered a more advanced fuel viz. TVS-2M type in place of UTVS type fuel for use in reactors at Unit 1&2 at Kudankulam. He said after detailed deliberations by experts, considering the better operational performance with TVS-2M type fuel assemblies, it was decided to use TVS-2M fuel in place of UTVS fuel assemblies in Kudankulam Units-1&2.