Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Promotion of FPIs
20 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing (MoFPI), is implementing a Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27. The scheme, inter alia, helps create of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and supports Indian brands of food products in the international markets.
The export of agri-food products (ITC Chapters 2-23 excluding 5,6,14) has increased from US$ 29.67 billion in 2015-16 to US$ 46.11 billion in 2021-22 showing a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.62% and the export of value added processed-food products (ITC Chapter 16-23) increased from US$ 4.855 billion in 2015-16 to US$ 10.420 billion in 2021-22 showing a CAGR of 13.57%.
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing sectors across the country, MoFPI has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), centrally sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) and Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLISFPI). Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grantsin-aid for setting up of food processing industries/ units/ projects. Ministry provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of micro food processing enterprises through PMFME scheme, whereas, PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کا فروغ
20 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)، مرکزی شعبہ کی ایک اسکیم "خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)" کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کی لاگت 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک چھ سال کی مدت کےلئے 10,900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے قدرتی وسائل سے مطابقت رکھنے والے عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئن بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی برانڈز کے کھانے کی مصنوعات کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
زرعی خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات (آئی ٹی سی باب 2-23 کو چھوڑ کر 5,6,14) 2015-16 میں 29.67 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 46.11 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی ہے جو 2021-22 میں 7.62% کی مرکب سالانہ نمو (سی اے جی آر )دکھا رہی ہےاور ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات (آئی ٹی سی باب 16-23) 2015-16 میں 4.855 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 10.420 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی جس میں 13.57 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایم او ایف پی آئی مرکزی سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی )، مرکز کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ وزیر اعظم کی چھوٹی خوارک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کو رسمی شکل دینے کی اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اور مرکزی شعبہ سے پیداوار کو جوڑنے کی ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کو لاگو کر رہا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت، ایم او ایف پی آئی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں / یونٹوں/ پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لیے زیادہ تر کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (کیپٹل سبسڈی) گرانٹ امداد کی شکل میں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزارت پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے ذریعے چھوٹی خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کو خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبہ میں چیمپیئن برانڈز بنا کر فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔