உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
எஃப்பிஐ-ன் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஆக்க முயற்சி
20 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு 2021-22 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2026-27 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் ரூ.10,900 கோடி செலவில், மத்திய அரசின் உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையை அதிகரிக்கவும், சர்வதேச உணவு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
கடந்த 2015-16-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 29.67 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி, 2021-22- நிதியாண்டில் 46.11 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதேப் போல் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருள்கள் ஏற்றுமதியும், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் 10.4 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. முன்னதாக 2015-16 நிதியாண்டில் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருள்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 4.85 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்தது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரஹலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Promotion of FPIs
20 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing (MoFPI), is implementing a Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27. The scheme, inter alia, helps create of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and supports Indian brands of food products in the international markets.
The export of agri-food products (ITC Chapters 2-23 excluding 5,6,14) has increased from US$ 29.67 billion in 2015-16 to US$ 46.11 billion in 2021-22 showing a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.62% and the export of value added processed-food products (ITC Chapter 16-23) increased from US$ 4.855 billion in 2015-16 to US$ 10.420 billion in 2021-22 showing a CAGR of 13.57%.
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing sectors across the country, MoFPI has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), centrally sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) and Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLISFPI). Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grantsin-aid for setting up of food processing industries/ units/ projects. Ministry provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of micro food processing enterprises through PMFME scheme, whereas, PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.