Ministry of Civil Aviation
New Airports Constructed and Upgraded
19 DEC 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded 'In-principle approval' for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far nine (9) Greenfield airports have already been operationalized and tenth Greenfield airport at MoPA, Goa has been inaugurated on 11.12.2022. Since the year 2018, seven (7) Greenfield airports namely Pakyong (Sikkim), Kannur (Kerela), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Sindhudurg (Maharashtra), Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh), Orvakal (Andhra Pradesh) and Donyi Polo (Arunachal Pradesh) airports have been operationalized apart from inauguration of Manohar International Airport at MoPA, Goa.
Upgradation of airports is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/ willingness of airlines to operate to/ from such airports etc. For the construction and upgradation of airports, AAI has incurred CAPEX of Rs. 2504.38 crore in 2017-18, Rs. 4297.44 crore in 2018-19, Rs. 4713.49 crore in 2019-20, Rs. 4350 crore in 2020-21 and Rs. 3724.34 crore in 2021-22.
During pre-covid period, in the year 2018-19 the number of passengers footfall at airports across the country increased by 11.6% as compared to previous year i.e. 2017-18. The passengers footfall decreased during pandemic era. However, post-covid, in the year 2021-22 the trend shows an increase of 63.7% over the year 2020-21.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नवीन विमानतळांची उभारणी आणि सुधारणा
19 DEC 2022 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
देशावर 21 ग्रीनफील्ड विमानतळ उभारण्यासाठी सरकारने तत्वतः मंजुरी दिली आहे. आत्तापर्यंत नऊ ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ कार्यान्वित झाले आहेत आणि 11.12.2022 रोजी गोव्यातील मोपा येथे दहाव्या ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळाचे उद्‌घाटन झाले.
मोपा इथे उद्‌घाटन झालेला मनोहर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ वगळता वर्ष 2018 पासून सात ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ आतापर्यंत कार्यान्वित झाले आहेत.
विमानतळांवर आधुनिक सुधारणा ही सातत्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आहे आणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाकडून हे काम वेळोवेळी हाती घेण्यात येते. यासाठी जागेची उपलब्धता , आर्थिक दृष्ट्या उपयुक्तता, सामाजिक आर्थिक गरज, वाढत्या वाहतूक व्यवस्थेची मागणीविमानतळावर विमान वाहतूक करण्याची विमान कंपन्यांची तयारी अशा अनेक गोष्टींचा विचार करून हे काम हाती घेण्यात येते.
कोविड पूर्व काळामध्ये म्हणजे 2018-2019 या वर्षामध्ये देशभरातील विमानतळावरची वर्दळ 2017-18 या वर्षातील संख्येशी तुलना करता 11.6% ने वाढली आहे. महामारीच्या कालखंडात ती कमी झाली. मात्र 2020-21 या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 2021-22 या वर्षात यामध्ये 63.7% वाढ झाली आहे.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री व्ही के सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.