Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri addresses Plenary Session at 7th Petrochemical Conclave, New Delhi
Conclave aims to enhance the Indian Petrochemical Industry's sustainability and Aatmanirbharta
17 DEC 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, addressed the Plenary Session at the 7th Petrochemical Conclave at New Delhi today in the presence of Mr. Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Mr Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG, Mr. S M Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil, Mr. Sujoy Choudhury, Director (Planning & Business Development), IndianOil and other functional directors of IndianOil. The Conclave aims to provide a comprehensive platform for varied Petrochemical stakeholders to deliberate on the opportunities and challenges with the sector and brainstorm on the impacts of forces like energy transition, Crude Oil to Chemicals, Industry 4.0, emerging Green pathways, and Circular economy.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Hardeep S. Puri addressing the Plenary Session at the 7th Petrochemical Conclave at New Delhi today
Speaking at the Plenary session, Union Petroleum Minister, Mr Hardeep Singh Puri, said, "Petrochemical market size is currently in India about US $ 190 Billion, whereas the per capita consumption of petrochemical segments is significantly lower, compared to that in developed economies. And this gap offers substantial space for demand growth and investment opportunities.” “Petrochemicals sector supports PM's initiative of Make In India and Make for the World and can transform India into a global manufacturing hub. One of the most important factor driving the growth of petrochemical industry is the increasing demand for petrochemical products from a growing population and a rapidly expanding economy. India would contribute 10% to the incremental growth of global petrochemical demand. The govt has instituted several policies to boost this sector and improve the ease of doing business including 100% foreign direct investment through the automatic route”, he added.
Minister of State, MoP&NG, Mr Rameswar Teli remarked, "Sectors like Petrochemicals have contributed a lot to the GDP success story and shall continue to add in the future. The exuberant growth of the Indian economy cannot be spoken of without mentioning the role that the petrochemical industry has and is expected to play in this journey.
Welcoming the dignitaries to a special plenary session, Chairman, IndianOil, Mr S M Vaidya, said, "Currently, Petrochemical production accounts for nearly 14% and 8% of the global demand for oil and gas, respectively. With the evolution of new technologies, especially in Crude to Chemicals, Petrochemical production share is expected to increase to about 30 % shortly.”
A White paper on “India’s Petrochemical Future – Sustainable and Aatmanirbhar was also released by Mr Hardeep Singh Puri in the Conclave. Earlier in the day, this Conclave was inaugurated by Mr. Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals in the presence of Mr. Sujoy Choudhury, Director (Planning & Business Development), IndianOil and other Functional Directors of IndianOil.
Some of the key speakers taking part in the deliberations include thought-leaders from MOP&NG and MOC&F, World Bank, Toho Titanium, Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu, prominent consultants like Chemical Market Analytics, Kearney, S&P Global, EIL, KPMG, Wood Mackenzie etc., Industry leaders from BASF, Toho Titanium and leading technology providers from various vertical of Petrochemical industry like Lummus Technologies, UOP Honeywell, Linde, Oerlikon Barmag, Johnson Matthey, KBR, Thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions, Milliken Chemical & Textile and many more.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 7ویں پیٹروکیمیکل اجلاس کے مکمل سیشن سے خطاب کیا
اس اجلاس کا مقصد بھارتی پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت کی ہمہ گیریت اور آتم نربھرتا میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
17 DEC 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 7ویں پیٹروکیمیکل اجلاس کے مکمل سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے علاوہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین، انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایم ویدیہ، انڈین آئل کے ڈائرکٹر (منصوبہ بندی اور کاروباری ترقی) جناب سجوئے چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد پیٹروکیمیکل کے مختلف شراکت داروں کو ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ اس شعبے میں موجود مواقع اور چنوتیوں کےبارے میں بات چیت کرسکیں اور توانائی تبدیلی، خام تیل سے کیمیاوی اشیاء ، صنعت 4.0، ابھرتے ہوئے سبز راستے اور مدور معیشت جیسی قوتوں کے اثرات پر غور و خوض کر سکیں۔
پیٹرول اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 7ویں پیٹروکیمیکل کانکلیو کے مکمل سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
مکمل سیشن کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، پیٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، ’’بھارت میں پیٹرولیم منڈی کی قدروقیمت 190 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں یہاں پیٹرولیم کی فی کس کھپت غیر معمولی طور پر کم ہے۔اور یہ فاصلہ مطالباتی نمو اور سرمایہ کاری مواقع کے لیے خاطر خواہ جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’پیٹروکیمیکل کا شعبہ وزیر اعظم کی ’میک ان انڈیا میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ پہل قدمی کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ بھارت کو اشیاء سازی کے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت کو ترقی سے ہمکنار کرنے والا ازحد اہم عنصر بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی جانب سے پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات اور تیزی کے ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے۔ بھارت عالمی پیٹروکیمیکل مطالبہ کی افزوں نمو میں 10 فیصد کے بقدر تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ حکومت نے اس شعبہ کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے ، کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کے عمل میں بہتری لانے اور خودکار راستے کے ذریعہ 100 فیصد راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مختلف پالیسیاں وضع کی ہیں۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا، ’’پیٹروکیمیکل جیسے شعبوں نے جی ڈی پی کی کامیابی کی داستان میں کافی تعاون دیا ہے اور یہ مستقبل میں بھی مزید تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔ بھارتی معیشت کی زبردست نمو کا ذکر اس سفر میں پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت کے ذریعہ متوقع طور پر ادا کیے جانے والے کردار کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔‘‘
خصوصی مکمل سیشن کے لیے معززین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایم ویدیہ نے کہا، ’’فی الحال، تیل اور گیس کے لیے عالمی مطالبہ میں پیٹروکیمیکل پیداوار کی حصہ داری بالترتیب 14 اور 8 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ نئی تکنالوجیوں کے ارتقاء کے ساتھ، خصوصاً خام سے کیمیاوی اشیاءمیں ، پیٹروکیمیکل پروڈکشن کا شیئر جلد ہی متوقع طور پر اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوکر تقریباً 30 فیصد کے بقدر ہو جائے گا۔‘‘
اس اجلاس میں ’’بھارت کے پیٹروکیمیکل کا مستقبل- ہمہ گیر اور آتم نربھر‘‘ کے موضوع پر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ذریعہ ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ اس سے قبل، اس اجلاس کا افتتاح کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون بروکا کے ذریعہ ، انڈین آئل کے ڈائرکٹر (منصوبہ بندی اور کاروباری ترقیات) اور انڈین آئل کے دیگر فنکشنل ڈائرکٹر حضرات کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اس غورو خوض میں حصہ لینے والے چند دیگر کلیدی مقررین میں ایم او پی اینڈ این جی اور ایم او سی اینڈ ایف، عالمی بینک، توہو ٹائیٹینئم، رائل کمیشن فار جوبیل اور یانبو، کیمیکل مارکیٹ اینالیٹیکل، کیئرنی، ایس اینڈ پی گلوبل، ای آئی ایل، کے ایم پی جی، ووڈ میکنزی وغیرہ جیسی سرکردہ مشاورتی کمپنیاں، بی اے ایس ایف، توہو ٹائیٹینیم کے صنعتی قائدین پیٹروکیمیکل صنعت کے مختلف اداروں کے تکنالوجی فراہم کار جیسے لوموس ٹکنالوجیز، یو ای پی ہنی ویل، لنڈے، اوورلیکون برماگ، جانسن میٹھی، کے بی آر، تھیسنکروپ انڈسٹرئیل سالیوشنز، ملیکین کیمیکل اینڈ ٹیکسٹائل اور دیگر اداروں کے مفکر قائدین شامل تھے۔