Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces the launching of CSIR’s "One Week, One Lab" countrywide campaign from 6th January, 2023
Each of the 37 premier Laboratories/Institutes of CSIR spread across the country will, one after the other in every successive week, showcase their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India
17 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
- “One Week One Lab" theme-based campaign is expected to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech Start-ups ventures”
- The Minister addresses the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR in New Delhi; announces Special Call for Research Grant Proposals for Women Scientists
- Dr Jitendra Singh says, will soon write to Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and all the Chief Ministers of States to evolve a mechanism for wider sharing of CSIR technological breakthroughs and innovations in schools
- The Minister launches the new tagline of the organisation, “CSIR-The Innovation Engine of India”
957U.jpg)
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice President of CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research), today announced the launching of "One Week, One Lab" countrywide campaign from 6th January, 2023. In this, each of the 37 premier Laboratories/Institutes of CSIR spread across the country will, one after the other in every successive week, showcase their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India.
Addressing the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR at the Science Centre in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the “One Week One Lab" theme-based campaign is expected to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, Start-ups, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech ventures.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), had chaired the meeting of CSIR Society on 15th October, 2022 and appreciated the efforts of CSIR in the past 80 years.
The Prime Minister had urged CSIR in the Society meeting to develop a vision for 2042 when CSIR turns 100 years old and also highlighted the significance of documenting the journey of the past 80 years, which can help take a review of progress achieved and identify areas of lacunae which can be addressed. He also suggested that a virtual summit of all labs can be held regularly in which they can learn new things from each other's experience.
HE29.jpg)
At the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR today, Dr Jitendra Singh announced a Special Call for Research Grant Proposals for Women Scientists. The call for research grant proposal is for women scientists including those who have taken a career break and are interested in returning to research and reestablishing their career. Keeping in tune with the transformations happening in CSIR, the Minister of Science and Technology also released the new tagline, “CSIR-The Innovation Engine of India”.
The implementation of paperless E-office across all labs with effect 01 April 2023 and E-performance appraisal system for admin cadre staff for Reporting Year 2022-2023 was also approved.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Governing Body Members that he will soon write to Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and all the Chief Ministers of States to evolve a mechanism for wider sharing of CSIR technological breakthroughs and innovations in schools for students and aspirants who want to pursue fundamental science and research as a strong career option.
B4Q1.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legacy of CSIR is built on the cumulative contribution of its several national laboratories and institutes. He said, each laboratory of CSIR is unique and specializing in as diverse areas as genomics to geology, material technology to microbial technology and food to fuel.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon a pool of over 4,500 CSIR scientists to reorient and revitalize the organization to emerge as Global Centers of Innovations in the Amrit Kaal. He said, they must focus on emerging innovations in areas like Hydrogen in the energy transition, Carbon capture and storage, Accessible solar power, Plastic recycling and Cheap energy storage.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR gave a presentation on CSIR activities and achievements from the 199th to the 200th GB meetings.
Members of the present GB include Prof Ajay Sood, PSA to the Government of India; Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, DoD and Chairman, DRDO; Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC; Dr Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICT; Dr N Anadavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC; Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure); Shri Baba A Kalyani, Chairmand & MD, Kalyani Group; Prof K VijayRaghavan, Former PSA to GoI; Dr Vijay Bhatkar; Dr K N Vyas, Secretary, DAE and Chairman, AEC and Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG-CSIR.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR breakthroughs in areas like Drone, Heliborne technology, state of the art Sewage cleaning machines, Aroma Mission has opened up huge opportunities for developing meaningful and equal stake partnership among Research, Academia and Industry. The Minister said, the state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology with cooperation from Jal Shakti Ministry was applied last year in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana and this could play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Similarly, the mechanized sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.
CSIR was established on 26 September 1942 and was registered as a CSIR Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The first meeting of the Governing Body was held on 09 March 1942 that framed the Bye Laws for the Council amongst other agenda items.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 6جنوری 2023 سے سی ایس آئی آر کی ملک گیر مہم ’’وَن ویک، وَن لیب‘‘ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
ملک بھر میں موجود سی ایس آئی آر کی 37 بڑی تجربہ گاہوں / سی ایس آئی آر کے اداروں میں سے ہر ایک ، یکے بعد دیگرے ہر آنے والے ہفتہ میں بھارت کے عوام کے سامنے اپنی مخصوص اختراع اور تکنیکی حصولیابیاں پیش کرے گا
17 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
- توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ’’وَن ویک وَن لیب‘‘ موضوع پر مبنی یہ مہم عمیق تکنیکی اسٹارٹ اپ کاروبار ی اداروں کے ذریعہ مواقع تلاشنے کے لیے اختراع کاروں، طلبا، تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت کے نوجوان اذہان کو روشن کرے گی۔
- وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر کی 200 ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا؛ خواتین سائنسدانوں کے لیے تحقیقی گرانٹ تجاویز کے سلسلے میں خصوصی اپیل کا اعلان کیا۔
- ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اسکولوں میں سی ایس آئی آر تکنیکی کامیابیوں اور اختراع کو بڑے پیمانے پر ساجھ کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کرنے کی غرض سے جلد ہی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور تمام تر ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو تحریر ارسال کی جائے گی۔
- وزیر موصوف نے تنظیم کی نئی ٹیگ لائن ’’سی ایس آئی آر- بھارت کا اختراعی انجن‘‘
957U.jpg)
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ سی ایس آئی آر (سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل) کے نائب صدر بھی ہیں، نے آج 6جنوری 2023 سے ملک گیر سطح پر شروع ہونے جارہی مہم ’’وَن ویک، وَن لیب‘‘ کا اعلان کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، ملک بھر میں موجود سرکردہ تجربہ گاہوں/ سی ایس آئی آر کے اداروں میں سے ہر ایک ، یکے بعد دیگرے ہر ہفتے ، بھارت کے عوام کے سامنے اپنی خصوصی اختراع اور تکنیکی حصولیابیاں پیش کرے گا۔
نئی دہلی میں سائنس سینٹر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی 200ویں گورننگ باڈی کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ’’وَن ویک وَن لیب‘‘ موضوع پر مبنی مہم عمیق تکنیکی کاروبار کے توسط سے مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے نوجوان اختراع کاروں، طلبا، اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں، تعلیمی شعبے، اور صنعت کے اذہان کو روشن کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، جو کہ کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹرئیل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے صدر ہیں، نے 15 اکتوبر 2022 کو سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تھی اور گذشتہ 80 برسوں میں سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوسائٹی میٹنگ کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر سے اپیل کی تھی کہ یہ ادارہ 2042 ، یعنی جب یہ اس وقت 100 برس کا ہوجائے ، کے لیے ایک ویژن تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے گذشتہ 80 برسوں کے سفر کو دستاویزی شکل میں لانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تھی، جو کہ حاصل ہوئی ترقی کا جائزہ لینے اور کمیوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جنہیں دور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ تمام تجربہ گاہوں کے ایک ورچووَل سربراہ اجلاس کا اہتمام باقاعدہ طور پر کیا جا سکتا ہے جس میں وہ ایک دوسرے کے تجربہ سے نئی چیزیں سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
HE29.jpg)
آج سی ایس آئی کی 200ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین سائنسدانوں کے لیے ریسرچ گرانٹ تجاویز کے لیے خصوصی اعلان کیا۔ ریسرچ گرانٹ پروپوزل خواتین سائنسدانوں کے لیے ہے جن میں وہ خواتین بھی شامل ہیں جو اپنے کرئیر سے ہٹ کر تحقیق کے میدان میں واپس آنے اور ازسر نو اپنا کرئیر بنانے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر نے نئی ٹیگ لائن ’’سی ایس آئی آر- بھارت کا اختراعی انجن‘‘ بھی جاری کی۔
یکم اپریل 2023 سے تمام تجربہ گاہوں میں کاغذ کے بغیر ای – دفتر اور رپورٹنگ سال 2022-2023 کے لیے ایڈمن کیڈر کے لیے ای-کارکردگی جائزہ نظام کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورننگ باڈی کے اراکین کو مطلع کیا کہ وہ وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور تمام تر ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو تحریر ارسال کریں گے کہ وہ بنیادی سائنس اور تحقیق کو ایک مضبوط کرئیر متبادل کے طور پر اختیار کرنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے اسکولی طلبا اور آرزومند نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر سی ایس آئی آر کی تکنیکی حصولیابیاں ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کریں ۔
B4Q1.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر کی میراث اس کی مختلف قومی تجربہ گاہوں اور اداروں پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی ہر ایک تجربہ گاہ منفرد ہے اور متنوع میدانوں جیسے جینومکس سے لے کر جیولوجی، میٹرئیل تکنالوجی سے لے کر مائیکروبئیل تکنالوجی اور خوراک سے ایندھن ، میں مہارت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کے 4500 سے زائد سائنس دانوں پر مشتمل گروپ سے اس تنظیم کو از سر نو متحرک کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ یہ امرت کال میں اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بن کر ابھرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں توانائی منتقلی، کاربن حاصل کرنے اور اس کو جمع کرنے، قابل رسائی شمسی بجلی، پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ اور قابل استطاعت توانائی ذخیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر این کلائی سلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر نے 199ویں سے لے کر 200ویں تک گورننگ باڈی میٹنگوں تک سی ایس آئی آر کی سرگرمیوں اور حصولیابیوں پر ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
موجودہ گورننگ باڈی کے اراکین میں پروفیسر اجے سود، حکومت ہند کے پی ایس اے؛ ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، سکریٹری، ڈی او ڈی اور چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او؛ گردیپ سنگھ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، این ٹی پی سی؛ ڈاکٹر سری نواسا ریڈی، ڈائرکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی سی ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر این آنندا ولی، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- ایس ای آر سی؛ فائنینس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری (لاگت)؛ جناب بابا اے کلیانی، چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، کلیانی گروپ؛ پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، حکومت ہند کے سابق پی ایس اے؛ ڈاکٹر وجے بھاتکر؛ ڈاکٹر کے این ویاس، سکریتری، ڈی اے ای اور چیئرمین، اے ای سی اور ڈاکٹر این کلائی سلوی، ڈی جی – سی ایس آئی آر، شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈرون، ہیلی بورن تکنالوجی، نالوں کی سفائی کی جدید مشینوں، ایروما مشن، جیسے شعبوں میں سی ایس آئی آر نے تحقیق، تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت میں بامعنی اور مساوی شراکت داری کے لیے زبردست مواقع کے راستے کھولے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ جدید ہیلی بورن جائزہ تکنالوجی کو گذشتہ برس راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں استعمال کیا گیا تھا، اور یہ ’’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘‘کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خواب اور مشن میں مثبت تعاون پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح، وسیع پیمانے پر ترسیل کے لیے نالوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کا سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ مشینوں پر مبنی نظام سووَچھ بھارت مشن کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
سی ایس آئی آر 26 ستمبر 1942 میں قائم ہوا اور اسے سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے طور پر درج رجسٹر کیا گیا۔ اس کی گورننگ باڈی کی اولین میٹنگ 09 مارچ 1942 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی جس نے دیگر ایجنڈوں سمیت کونسل کے لیے ضمنی قوانین وضع کیے۔