Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces the launching of CSIR’s "One Week, One Lab" countrywide campaign from 6th January, 2023
Each of the 37 premier Laboratories/Institutes of CSIR spread across the country will, one after the other in every successive week, showcase their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India
17 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
- “One Week One Lab" theme-based campaign is expected to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech Start-ups ventures”
- The Minister addresses the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR in New Delhi; announces Special Call for Research Grant Proposals for Women Scientists
- Dr Jitendra Singh says, will soon write to Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and all the Chief Ministers of States to evolve a mechanism for wider sharing of CSIR technological breakthroughs and innovations in schools
- The Minister launches the new tagline of the organisation, “CSIR-The Innovation Engine of India”
957U.jpg)
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice President of CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research), today announced the launching of "One Week, One Lab" countrywide campaign from 6th January, 2023. In this, each of the 37 premier Laboratories/Institutes of CSIR spread across the country will, one after the other in every successive week, showcase their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India.
Addressing the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR at the Science Centre in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the “One Week One Lab" theme-based campaign is expected to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, Start-ups, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech ventures.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), had chaired the meeting of CSIR Society on 15th October, 2022 and appreciated the efforts of CSIR in the past 80 years.
The Prime Minister had urged CSIR in the Society meeting to develop a vision for 2042 when CSIR turns 100 years old and also highlighted the significance of documenting the journey of the past 80 years, which can help take a review of progress achieved and identify areas of lacunae which can be addressed. He also suggested that a virtual summit of all labs can be held regularly in which they can learn new things from each other's experience.
HE29.jpg)
At the 200th Governing Body Meeting of CSIR today, Dr Jitendra Singh announced a Special Call for Research Grant Proposals for Women Scientists. The call for research grant proposal is for women scientists including those who have taken a career break and are interested in returning to research and reestablishing their career. Keeping in tune with the transformations happening in CSIR, the Minister of Science and Technology also released the new tagline, “CSIR-The Innovation Engine of India”.
The implementation of paperless E-office across all labs with effect 01 April 2023 and E-performance appraisal system for admin cadre staff for Reporting Year 2022-2023 was also approved.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Governing Body Members that he will soon write to Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and all the Chief Ministers of States to evolve a mechanism for wider sharing of CSIR technological breakthroughs and innovations in schools for students and aspirants who want to pursue fundamental science and research as a strong career option.
B4Q1.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legacy of CSIR is built on the cumulative contribution of its several national laboratories and institutes. He said, each laboratory of CSIR is unique and specializing in as diverse areas as genomics to geology, material technology to microbial technology and food to fuel.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon a pool of over 4,500 CSIR scientists to reorient and revitalize the organization to emerge as Global Centers of Innovations in the Amrit Kaal. He said, they must focus on emerging innovations in areas like Hydrogen in the energy transition, Carbon capture and storage, Accessible solar power, Plastic recycling and Cheap energy storage.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR gave a presentation on CSIR activities and achievements from the 199th to the 200th GB meetings.
Members of the present GB include Prof Ajay Sood, PSA to the Government of India; Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, DoD and Chairman, DRDO; Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC; Dr Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICT; Dr N Anadavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC; Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure); Shri Baba A Kalyani, Chairmand & MD, Kalyani Group; Prof K VijayRaghavan, Former PSA to GoI; Dr Vijay Bhatkar; Dr K N Vyas, Secretary, DAE and Chairman, AEC and Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG-CSIR.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR breakthroughs in areas like Drone, Heliborne technology, state of the art Sewage cleaning machines, Aroma Mission has opened up huge opportunities for developing meaningful and equal stake partnership among Research, Academia and Industry. The Minister said, the state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology with cooperation from Jal Shakti Ministry was applied last year in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana and this could play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Similarly, the mechanized sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.
CSIR was established on 26 September 1942 and was registered as a CSIR Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The first meeting of the Governing Body was held on 09 March 1942 that framed the Bye Laws for the Council amongst other agenda items.

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ರ ಜನವರಿ 6 ರಿಂದ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ "ಒಂದು ವಾರ, ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ” ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಸಿ ಎಸ್‌ ಐ ಆರ್‌ ನ 37 ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ವಾರ ಒಂದರ ನಂತರ ಒಂದರಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
17 DEC 2022 5:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
* "ಒಂದು ವಾರ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಯುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಟೆಕ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕಲು ಅವರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ"
* ಸಚಿವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ 200 ನೇ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು; ಮಹಿಳಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅನುದಾನದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು.
* ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆಯುವುದಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
* "ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ – ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಎಂಜಿನ್" ಎಂಬ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಅಡಿಬರಹವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ (ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ) ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, 2023 ರ ಜನವರಿ 6 ರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ "ಒಂದು ವಾರ, ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ" ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ 37 ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರತಿ ವಾರ ಒಂದರ ನಂತರ ಒಂದರಂತೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ 200 ನೇ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, “ಒಂದು ವಾರ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ”ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಯುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಆಳವಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 80 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಡಾ ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
2042ರಲ್ಲಿ 100 ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರೈಸಲಿರುವ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 80 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್‌ಗಳ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಅನುಭವದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
HE29.jpg)
ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನ 200 ನೇ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಮಹಿಳಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅನುದಾನದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅನುದಾನದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯು ಮಹಿಳಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೃತ್ತಿ ವಿರಾಮವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಮರಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರು "ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌-ದಿ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ" (ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ – ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಎಂಜಿನ್) ಎಂಬ ಹೊಸ ಅಡಿಬರಹವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
B4Q1.jpg)
01 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2023 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಗದರಹಿತ ಇ-ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು 2022-2023 ರ ವರದಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಕೇಡರ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಇ-ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಎಸ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆಯುವುದಾಗಿ ಡಾ ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.