Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley, Hyderabad
ICMR-NARFBR has potential to make India a key global player in Biomedical research in 21st-century and play a crucial role in improving health and welfare of the nation: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“For any society to move forward, Research and Innovation remain a crucial aspect; India has given push to Indigenous Research and is finally reaping benefits for us”
NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research
17 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
“For any society to move forward, research and innovation remain a crucial aspect. India has given push to indigenous research and this is reaping benefits for us now. ICMR-NARFBR has potential to make India a key global player in Biomedical research in 21st-century. Through Provision of quality services in support of biomedical research & training with adherence to highest international standards for human & ethical animal care and use, this resource facility can play a crucial role in improving health and welfare of the nation”, Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this while inaugurating ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley, Hyderabad today in presence of Shri C. Malla Reddy, Minister of Labour and Employment, Telangana.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted Government’s push for indigenous research and innovation. He said “during COVID pandemic, our Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized on making indigenous vaccines. When world was suffering from the shortage of vaccines, India took up this challenge and our scientific community proved their mettle by creating those vaccines. When the import of foreign vaccines would have taken 5-10 years, with the political leadership’s wholehearted support and stakeholders being mobilised, India’s scientific community produced these vaccines in one year’s time.”
Significance of NARFBR can be adjudged from the fact that study of animals in biomedical research becomes crucial in discovering causes, diagnosis and treatment of zoonotic agents and diseases. NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research. The newly build centre will work as the state-of-the-art facility for not just ethical animal studies but spans from basic, applied to regulatory animal research. It will help in capacity building of new researchers and will create processes for pre-clinical testing of new drugs, vaccines and diagnostics within the country along with quality assurance checks.
Celebrating India’s man power and brain power, Dr. Mandaviya said that Indians have remained at the forefront of creative fields, be it research institutions, Technology, or pharma companies etc. Highlighting India’s key role as pharmacy of the world, Dr. Mandaviya said that “for every four pills made in the world, one is made in India. Thus, we now want to make India a hub not just for medicine manufacturing but for pharma research as well. For this to happen, we need to create robust processes for clinical trials which in turn require animal facilities. Hence, NARFBR will play a key role in making this vision real.” He was also hopeful that through inauguration of NARFBR, this step would give boost to India’s Onehealth approach too.
Reiterating Government of India’s dedication towards creating a vibrant ecosystem of research and innovation in the country, Union Health Minister emphasized that government is taking several steps to ease the access to quality education and research training. He said that from giving boost to traditional medicine and modern medicine system to creating new institutions, and nudging private players, we are holistically moving forward for allowing our younger generation to creatively use their talents.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General of ICMR and Secretary of the Department of Health Research, termed the facility to be not just best in the country but biggest in the world. “From availability of various animals for ethical research to strengthening various processes under one umbrella, NARFBR would be an asset for the country to deal with zoonotic diseases” he added.
Live coverage of the event can be seen on YouTube here: Inaugurating the ICMR-National Animal Resource Facility For Biomedical Research - YouTube
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mansukhmandviya/videos/1413962979432636
Dr. Ramchandra S.G., Director NARFBR along with senior officials from Ministry and state were present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संशोधन परिषद- बायोमेडिकल संशोधनासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्राणी संसाधन सुविधेचे जेनोम व्हॅली, हैदराबाद येथे केले उद्घाटन
“कोणत्याही समाजाच्या प्रगतीसाठी संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष हे महत्त्वाचे पैलू आहेत; भारताने स्वदेशी संशोधनाला चालना दिली असून त्याचा लाभ आता आपल्याला मिळत आहे”
17 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
“कोणत्याही समाजाला पुढे जाण्यासाठी, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष या बाबी महत्त्वाच्या असतात. भारताने स्वदेशी संशोधनाला गती दिली असून त्याचा फायदा आता आपल्याला होत आहे. भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संशोधन परिषद - नॅशनल ॲनिमल रिसोर्स फॅसिलिटी फॉर बायोमेडिकल रिसर्चकडे 21 व्या शतकात बायोमेडिकल संशोधनात भारताला एक प्रमुख जागतिक घटक बनवण्याची क्षमता आहे. मानव आणि प्राण्यांची काळजी आणि वापरासाठी सर्वोच्च आंतरराष्ट्रीय नैतिक मानकांचे पालन करून बायोमेडिकल संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या समर्थनासाठी दर्जेदार सेवांच्या तरतुदीद्वारे, ही संसाधन सुविधा राष्ट्राचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण सुधारण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकते”,असे मत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज जेनोम व्हॅली, हैदराबाद येथे भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संशोधन परिषद - नॅशनल ॲनिमल रिसोर्स फॅसिलिटी फॉर बायोमेडिकल रिसर्चचे उद्घाटन करताना व्यक्त केले. यावेळी तेलंगणाचे श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री सी. मल्ला रेड्डी हे देखील उपस्थितीत होते.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. मांडविया यांनी स्वदेशी संशोधन आणि नवोपक्रमासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
भारताची मनुष्यबळ आणि प्रतिभा शक्ती साजरी करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की, सृजनाच्या क्षेत्रात भारतीय नेहमीच आघाडीवर राहिले आहेत, मग त्या संशोधन संस्था असोत, तंत्रज्ञान असोत किंवा औषध कंपन्या असोत. “जगात बनवलेल्या औषधाच्या प्रत्येक चार गोळ्यांपैकी एक गोळी भारतात बनते, असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी जगाचे औषधालय म्हणून भारताची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. अशाप्रकारे, आम्हाला आता भारताला केवळ औषध निर्मितीचे नव्हे तर औषध विषयक संशोधनाचे केंद्र देखील बनवायचे आहे. हे घडण्यासाठी, आम्हाला क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांची मजबूत प्रक्रिया तयार करणे आवश्यक असून या चाचण्यांसाठी प्राण्यांच्या सुविधा आवश्यक आहेत. त्यामुळे, हा दृष्टीकोन प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आज उद्घाटन करण्यात आलेली सुविधा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.” असेही ते म्हणाले.
देशात संशोधन आणि नवोपक्रमाची उत्साही परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी केला. दर्जेदार शिक्षण आणि संशोधन प्रशिक्षण सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक पावले उचलत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्यक्रमाचे थेट कव्हरेज YouTube वर येथे पाहिले जाऊ शकते:
Inaugurating the ICMR-National Animal Resource Facility For Biomedical Research - YouTube
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mansukhmandviya/videos/1413962979432636