சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐதராபாத்தில் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய விலங்கு வள மையத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஜீனோம் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய விலங்கு வள மையத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெலங்கானா தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு சி. மல்லா ரெட்டி கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா,"எந்தவொரு சமூகமும் முன்னேற, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒரு முக்கியமான அம்சமாக இருக்கும். இந்தியா உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. இது இப்போது நமக்கு பலன்களை அறுவடை செய்கிறது. இந்த மையம் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முக்கிய உலகளாவிய முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. , விலங்கு பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான உயர்ந்த சர்வதேச தரத்தை கடைபிடிப்பதன் மூலமும், உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கு ஆதரவாக தரமான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், இந்த வள வசதி நாட்டின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கை வகிக்க முடியும்" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலின் போதுபிரதமர் உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை தயாரிப்பதில் வலியுறுத்தினார். தடுப்பூசிகள் பற்றாக்குறையால் உலகம் தவித்தபோது, இந்தியா இந்த சவாலை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. நமது விஞ்ஞான சமூகம் அந்த தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கி தங்கள் திறமையை நிரூபித்தது. வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளின் இறக்குமதிக்கு 5-10 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும் போது, இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சமூகம் இந்த தடுப்பூசிகளை ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்குள் தயாரித்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் என ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான துறைகளில் இந்தியர்கள் முன்னணியில் உள்ளனர் என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். உலகின் மருந்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கியப் பங்கை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். “உலகில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் நான்கு மாத்திரைகளில் ஒன்று இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. எனவே, இப்போது இந்தியாவை மருந்து உற்பத்திக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, மருந்து ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் மையமாக மாற்ற விரும்புகிறோம். இதற்கு தேவைப்படும் மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான வலுவான செயல்முறைகளை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். எனவே, இந்தப் பார்வையை உண்மையானதாக மாற்றுவதில் இந்த மையம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley, Hyderabad
ICMR-NARFBR has potential to make India a key global player in Biomedical research in 21st-century and play a crucial role in improving health and welfare of the nation: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“For any society to move forward, Research and Innovation remain a crucial aspect; India has given push to Indigenous Research and is finally reaping benefits for us”
NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research
17 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
“For any society to move forward, research and innovation remain a crucial aspect. India has given push to indigenous research and this is reaping benefits for us now. ICMR-NARFBR has potential to make India a key global player in Biomedical research in 21st-century. Through Provision of quality services in support of biomedical research & training with adherence to highest international standards for human & ethical animal care and use, this resource facility can play a crucial role in improving health and welfare of the nation”, Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this while inaugurating ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley, Hyderabad today in presence of Shri C. Malla Reddy, Minister of Labour and Employment, Telangana.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted Government’s push for indigenous research and innovation. He said “during COVID pandemic, our Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized on making indigenous vaccines. When world was suffering from the shortage of vaccines, India took up this challenge and our scientific community proved their mettle by creating those vaccines. When the import of foreign vaccines would have taken 5-10 years, with the political leadership’s wholehearted support and stakeholders being mobilised, India’s scientific community produced these vaccines in one year’s time.”
Significance of NARFBR can be adjudged from the fact that study of animals in biomedical research becomes crucial in discovering causes, diagnosis and treatment of zoonotic agents and diseases. NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research. The newly build centre will work as the state-of-the-art facility for not just ethical animal studies but spans from basic, applied to regulatory animal research. It will help in capacity building of new researchers and will create processes for pre-clinical testing of new drugs, vaccines and diagnostics within the country along with quality assurance checks.
Celebrating India’s man power and brain power, Dr. Mandaviya said that Indians have remained at the forefront of creative fields, be it research institutions, Technology, or pharma companies etc. Highlighting India’s key role as pharmacy of the world, Dr. Mandaviya said that “for every four pills made in the world, one is made in India. Thus, we now want to make India a hub not just for medicine manufacturing but for pharma research as well. For this to happen, we need to create robust processes for clinical trials which in turn require animal facilities. Hence, NARFBR will play a key role in making this vision real.” He was also hopeful that through inauguration of NARFBR, this step would give boost to India’s Onehealth approach too.
Reiterating Government of India’s dedication towards creating a vibrant ecosystem of research and innovation in the country, Union Health Minister emphasized that government is taking several steps to ease the access to quality education and research training. He said that from giving boost to traditional medicine and modern medicine system to creating new institutions, and nudging private players, we are holistically moving forward for allowing our younger generation to creatively use their talents.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General of ICMR and Secretary of the Department of Health Research, termed the facility to be not just best in the country but biggest in the world. “From availability of various animals for ethical research to strengthening various processes under one umbrella, NARFBR would be an asset for the country to deal with zoonotic diseases” he added.
Live coverage of the event can be seen on YouTube here: Inaugurating the ICMR-National Animal Resource Facility For Biomedical Research - YouTube
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mansukhmandviya/videos/1413962979432636
Dr. Ramchandra S.G., Director NARFBR along with senior officials from Ministry and state were present at the event.