Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient Food Grains Stocks Available to Meet the Country’s Requirement
Govt. of India Regularly Monitoring the Prices
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat and 104 LMT of Rice will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the respective buffer norms requirement of 138 LMT of Wheat and 76 LMT of Rice as on 1st of January. As on 15.12.2022, around 180 LMT of Wheat and 111 LMT of Rice are available in the Central Pool.
Buffer norms requirements have been envisaged for particular dates of the year as on 1st of April, 1st of July, 1st of October and 1st of January. The stock position of Wheat and Rice under Central Pool have always remained well above the buffer norms. Around 227 LMT of Wheat and 205 LMT of Rice were available as on 1st of October, 2022 against the respective buffer norms requirements of 205 LMT of Wheat and 103 LMT of Rice as on 1st of October. Adequate quantity of food grains will be available as on 1st of January, 2023 well above the buffer norms requirement of 1st of January.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யுமளவுக்கு போதிய உணவு தானியம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தவும், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகளுக்கு உணவளிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீட்டை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அவசியமான உணவு தானிய தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, மத்தியத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு போதுமான உணவு தானியங்களை கையிருப்பில் வைத்துள்ளது. ஜனவரி 1, 2023 இல் சுமார் 159 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும் 104 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் கிடைக்கும். 15.12.2022 நிலவரப்படி, மத்தியத் தொகுப்பில் சுமார் 180 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக்டன் கோதுமையும், 111 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் உள்ளன.
ஏப்ரல் 1, ஜூலை 1, அக்டோபர் 1 மற்றும் ஜனவரி 1 என ஆண்டின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேதிகளில் தேவைகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய தொகுப்பின் கீழ் கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியின் இருப்பு நிலை எப்போதும் இந்த தேதிகளின் தேவைக்கும் அதிகமாகவே உள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 1, 2022 அன்று 205 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை, 103 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி இருந்தது.
மத்திய அரசு இந்த ஆண்டு கோதுமையின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை, குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 2125 உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. இதனால், நல்ல தட்பவெப்ப நிலையுடன், அடுத்த பருவத்தில் கோதுமை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கொள்முதல் இயல்பாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அடுத்த பருவத்தில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் தொடங்கும். முதற்கட்ட மதிப்பீட்டின்படி கடந்த ஆண்டை விட கோதுமை பயிர் விதைப்பில் நியாயமான அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து நலத் திட்டங்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய மத்திய தொகுப்பில் போதுமான உணவு தானியங்கள் இருப்பு இருப்பதையும், விலைகள் கட்டுக்குள் இருப்பதையும் இந்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.