Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient Food Grains Stocks Available to Meet the Country’s Requirement
Govt. of India Regularly Monitoring the Prices
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat and 104 LMT of Rice will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the respective buffer norms requirement of 138 LMT of Wheat and 76 LMT of Rice as on 1st of January. As on 15.12.2022, around 180 LMT of Wheat and 111 LMT of Rice are available in the Central Pool.
Buffer norms requirements have been envisaged for particular dates of the year as on 1st of April, 1st of July, 1st of October and 1st of January. The stock position of Wheat and Rice under Central Pool have always remained well above the buffer norms. Around 227 LMT of Wheat and 205 LMT of Rice were available as on 1st of October, 2022 against the respective buffer norms requirements of 205 LMT of Wheat and 103 LMT of Rice as on 1st of October. Adequate quantity of food grains will be available as on 1st of January, 2023 well above the buffer norms requirement of 1st of January.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଅଛି
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିୟମିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛନ୍ତି
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ (ଏନଏସଏଫଏ)ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା, ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତଥା ପିଏମ୍‌ଜିକେୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆବଂଟନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି । ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବଳକା ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୧୩୮ଏଲଏମଟି ଗହମ ଓ ୭୬ଏଲ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଟି ଚାଉଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହି ସମୟ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୫୯ଏଲଏମ୍‌ଟି ଗହମ ଓ ୧୦୪ ଚାଉଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ୧୫, ୧୨. ୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮୦ ଏଲଏମ୍‌ଟି ଗହମ ଓ ୧୧୧ ଏଲ୍‌ଏମଟି ଚାଉଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ବଳକା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମହଜୁଦ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ବର୍ଷର ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା, ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲା, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ଓ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ପହିଲାକୁ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଗହମ ଓ ଚାଉଳ ମହଜୁଦ ପରିମାଣ ସବୁବେଳେ ମହଜୁଦ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡଠାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ରହିଛି । ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୨୭ଏଲଏମ୍‌ଟି ଗହମ ଓ ୨୦୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚାଉଳ ମହଜୁଦ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ମହଜୁଦ ସୀମା ସେହି ସମୟ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହେଉଛି ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୨୦୫ଏଲଏମଟି ଗହମ ଓ ୧୦୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚାଉଳ । ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମହଜୁଦ ସୀମାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ କମ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦରରେ ଭୂରାଜନୈତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗହମ ବିକ୍ରି କରିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମେଣ୍ଟାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଗହମ ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହାଛଡା ଏନ୍‌ଏଫଏସ୍‌ଏ ଓ ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଚାଉଳ ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କାରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ବାବଦକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଗହମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଗହମର ନୂନତମ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୧୨୫ ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ବଜାର ଋତୁ (ଆରଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌)ରେ ଏହା କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୦୧୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା । କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୧୧୦ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଉତ୍ତମ ପାଣିପାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଗାମୀ ଋତୁରେ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ହେବା ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଗତଥର ତୁଳନାରେ ଏଥର ଅଧିକ ଜମିରେ ଗହମ ଚାଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଥିବା ତଥା ଦର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ରଖିବା ବିଷୟକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ।