Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient Food Grains Stocks Available to Meet the Country’s Requirement
Govt. of India Regularly Monitoring the Prices
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat and 104 LMT of Rice will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the respective buffer norms requirement of 138 LMT of Wheat and 76 LMT of Rice as on 1st of January. As on 15.12.2022, around 180 LMT of Wheat and 111 LMT of Rice are available in the Central Pool.
Buffer norms requirements have been envisaged for particular dates of the year as on 1st of April, 1st of July, 1st of October and 1st of January. The stock position of Wheat and Rice under Central Pool have always remained well above the buffer norms. Around 227 LMT of Wheat and 205 LMT of Rice were available as on 1st of October, 2022 against the respective buffer norms requirements of 205 LMT of Wheat and 103 LMT of Rice as on 1st of October. Adequate quantity of food grains will be available as on 1st of January, 2023 well above the buffer norms requirement of 1st of January.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి తగినన్ని ఆహార ధాన్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి
- ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలో ధరలను క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ మరియు దాని ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాలు అలాగే పీఎంజీకేఏవై యొక్క అదనపు కేటాయింపుల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి వీలుగా సెంట్రల్ పూల్ కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం తగినన్ని ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉంది. జనవరి 1, 2023 నాటికి దాదాపు 159 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు, 104 ఎల్ఎంటీల బియ్యం అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి, జనవరి 1 నాటికి 138 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు మరియు 76 ఎల్ఎంటీల బియ్యం సంబంధిత బఫర్ ఉండాలి. తాజాగా ఉన్న స్టాక్ నిబంధనల కంటే కూడా చాలా ఎక్కువ. 15.12.2022 నాటికి, సెంట్రల్ పూల్లో దాదాపు 180 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు మరియు 111 ఎల్ఎంటీల బియ్యం అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఏప్రిల్ 1, జూలై 1, అక్టోబరు 1 మరియు జనవరి 1 నాటికి సంవత్సరంలోని నిర్దిష్ట తేదీల కోసం బఫర్ నిబంధనల అవసరాలు ఊహించబడ్డాయి. సెంట్రల్ పూల్ కింద గోధుమలు, బియ్యం నిల్వలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ బఫర్ నిబంధనల కంటే ఎక్కువగానే ఉంటున్నాయి. అక్టోబర్ 1వ తేదీ నాటికి దాదాపు 227 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు మరియు 205 ఎల్ఎంటీల బియ్యం నిలువలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. వాస్తవానికి సంబంధిత బఫర్ నిబంధనల మేరకు 205 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు మరియు 103 ఎల్ఎంటీల బియ్యం నిల్వలు ఉండాలి. జనవరి 1, 2023 నాటికి తగిన పరిమాణంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. బఫర్ నిబంధనపు అవసరాలకంటే ఇది ఎక్కువ. గత సీజన్లో తక్కువ ఉత్పత్తి కారణంగా గోధుమల సేకరణ తక్కువగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ, భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా బహిరంగ మార్కెట్లో ఎం.ఎస్.పి కంటే ఎక్కువ ధరలకు రైతులు విక్రయించారు. అయినప్పటికీ కేంద్ర పూల్లో తగినంత గోధుమ నిల్వలు ఇప్పటికీ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. తదుపరి గోధుమ పంట వచ్చే వరకు దేశ అవసరాలకు. ఇంకా, సంక్షేమ పథకాల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి సెంట్రల్ పూల్లో తగినంత గోధుమ నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉండటం కోసం.. బియ్యం కోసం
ఎన్.ఎఫ్.ఎస్.ఎ అలాగే పీఎంజీకేఏవై కింద కేటాయింపులు కూడా సవరించబడ్డాయి. భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ సంవత్సరం గోధుమ పంట యొక్క కనీస మద్దుతు ధరని క్వింటలుకు రూ.2125లకు పెంచింది. ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2022-23 కోసం గత సంవత్సరం ఎం.ఎస్.పి క్వింటాళుకు రూ. 2015గా ప్రకటించారు. దీంతో ఎంఎస్పీలో క్వింటాళుకు రూ.110 పెరిగినట్టయింది, మేటి వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో వచ్చే సీజన్లో గోధుమల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సేకరణ సాధారణంగా ఉంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
వచ్చే సీజన్లో గోధుమల సేకరణ ఏప్రిల్ 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది మరియు ప్రాథమిక అంచనా ప్రకారం గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే గోధుమ పంటల సాగులో సరసమైన పెరుగుదల ఉంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని సంక్షేమ పథకాల అవసరాలను తీర్చేందుకు కేంద్ర పూల్లో ఆహార ధాన్యాల తగినంత స్టాక్ అందుబాటులో ఉందని మరియు ధరలు నియంత్రణలో ఉండేలా భారత ప్రభుత్వం తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది