Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient Food Grains Stocks Available to Meet the Country’s Requirement
Govt. of India Regularly Monitoring the Prices
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat and 104 LMT of Rice will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the respective buffer norms requirement of 138 LMT of Wheat and 76 LMT of Rice as on 1st of January. As on 15.12.2022, around 180 LMT of Wheat and 111 LMT of Rice are available in the Central Pool.
Buffer norms requirements have been envisaged for particular dates of the year as on 1st of April, 1st of July, 1st of October and 1st of January. The stock position of Wheat and Rice under Central Pool have always remained well above the buffer norms. Around 227 LMT of Wheat and 205 LMT of Rice were available as on 1st of October, 2022 against the respective buffer norms requirements of 205 LMT of Wheat and 103 LMT of Rice as on 1st of October. Adequate quantity of food grains will be available as on 1st of January, 2023 well above the buffer norms requirement of 1st of January.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے غذائی اجناس کا وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے
حکومت ہند باقاعدگی سے قیمتوں کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے
17 DEC 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
این ایف ایس اے اور اس کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کو اضافی طور پر مختص کرنے کے لیے مرکزی پول کے تحت حکومت ہند کے پاس اناج کا کافی ذخیرہ ہے۔ 1 جنوری 2023 تک تقریباً 159 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 104 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول دستیاب ہوں گے۔ 15.12.2022 تک، سینٹرل پول میں تقریباً 180 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 111 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول دستیاب ہیں۔
یکم اپریل، یکم جولائی، یکم اکتوبر اور یکم جنوری کو سال کی مخصوص تاریخوں کے لیے بفر کے اصولوں کی ضروریات کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ سنٹرل پول کے تحت گندم اور چاول کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن ہمیشہ بفر کے اصولوں سے اوپر رہی ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک تقریباً 227 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 205 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول دستیاب تھے۔ یکم جنوری 2023 کو مناسب مقدار میں غذائی اجناس دستیاب ہوں گی جو کہ یکم جنوری کے بفر کے اصولوں کی ضرورت سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔
اگرچہ گزشتہ سیزن کے دوران گندم کی خریداری کم پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے نتیجے میں اوپن مارکیٹ میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ قیمتوں پر کسانوں کی فروخت کی وجہ سے کم رہی، پھر بھی اگلی گندم کی فصل آنے تک ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق گندم کا کافی ذخیرہ سنٹرل پول میں دستیاب رہے گا۔
حکومت ہند نے اس سال گندم کی فصل کا ایم ایس پی بڑھا کر 2125/ کوئنٹل کر دیا ہے جب کہ آر ایم ایس 2022-23 کے لیے گزشتہ سال 2015/کوئنٹل کی ایم ایس پی تھی۔ توقع ہے کہ اگلے سیزن کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار اور خریداری معمول پر رہے گی۔ اگلے سیزن میں گندم کی خریداری اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہوگی اور ابتدائی تشخیص کے مطابق گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے گندم کی فصل کی بوائی میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں تمام فلاحی اسکیموں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی پول میں غذائی اجناس کا وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے اور قیمتیں کنٹرول میں رہیں۔