Ministry of Tourism
“Eco Circuit” identified as one of the 15 thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme to promote Eco Tourism in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
15 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Eco-tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country, including Odisha, by the Ministry of Tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to develop and promote eco-tourism in the country, including Odisha, which inter alia include the following:
(i) In order to position India as a preferred global destination for Eco/sustainable and responsible tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies for Eco Tourism and Sustainable Tourism.
In order to guide the operationalization and implementation of the strategy documents, a National Board for Sustainable Tourism has been constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary (Tourism). 1st and 2nd meetings of the Board were held on 16th August 2022 and 31st October 2022 respectively during which detailed deliberations were made on plan of action for operationalization and implementation of the strategy documents, which include eco-tourism.
(ii) Ministry of Tourism entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) on 27th September 2021 to undertake measures to actively promote and support 'sustainability initiatives' in the tourism sector of each other and work in a collaborative manner.
(iii) Ministry of Tourism evolved & adopted Comprehensive Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for major segments of the tourism industry, namely accommodation units and tour operators, applicable for the entire country, including Odisha.
(iv) Recognizing the potential for the development of Eco tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism identified “Eco Circuit” as one of the 15 thematic circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देश में इको पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "इको परिपथ" को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 15 विषयगत परिपथों में से एक के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
15 DEC 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सहित देश में विकास के लिए इको पर्यटन को निश पर्यटन क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में चिह्नित किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सहित देश में इको-पर्यटन के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं -
(i) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इको/टिकाऊ पर्यटन और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के लिए प्राथमिकता प्राप्त वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत को स्थापित करने के लिए इको पर्यटन और टिकाऊ पर्यटन के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है।
इन रणनीतिक दस्तावेजों के परिचालन और कार्यान्वयन के मार्गदर्शन के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में टिकाऊ पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है। इस बोर्ड की पहली और दूसरी बैठक क्रमशः 16 अगस्त, 2022 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को आयोजित की गई थी। इन बैठकों में ईको-पर्यटन सहित रणनीतिक दस्तावेजों के परिचालन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
(ii) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के साथ एक–दूसरे के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में स्थायित्व संबंधी पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने व सहायता देने और सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करने के लिए कदम उठाने को लेकर 27 सितंबर, 2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) कार्यान्वित किया गया।
(iii) मंत्रालय ने भारत के संबंध में पर्यटन उद्योग के प्रमुख हिस्सों जैसे कि आवास इकाइयों व यात्रा परिचालकों के लिए व्यापक टिकाऊ पर्यटन मानदंड (एसटीसीआई) को विकसित किया और इसे अपनाया है। यह ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश के लिए लागू है।
(iv) मंत्रालय ने देश में इको पर्यटन के विकास की संभावना को देखते हुए इको परिपथको स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 15 विषयगत परिपथों में से एक के रूप में चिन्हित किया है।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।