Ministry of Communications
C-DOT conducts a two-day global IoT/M2M conference in association with DoT and TSDSI
The conference is centred on the theme ‘Growth of Internet of Things (IoT)/Machine to Machine (M2M) ecosystem through standardised implementations’
15 DEC 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is organising a two-day global IoT/M2M conference in association with the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI), here yesterday. The conference is centred on the theme ‘Growth of IoT/M2M ecosystem through standardised implementations.
Global IoT/M2M Conference
Global IoT/M2M Conference
The conference aims to evolve a synergistic framework for wider collaboration amongst the key stakeholders of IoT/M2M ecosystem spanning R&D, academia, Government, industry, start-ups, global Telecom associations and Standards Development Organisations. This would facilitate the faster development of innovative, standardised and interoperable IoT/M2M solutions for wide-ranging applications in diverse areas.
The world is experiencing a new era of technological revolution with the emergence of 5G that has accelerated the growth of AI and IoT/M2M based automated solutions for novel use-cases. This conference also assumes greater significance in light of the Government’s ambitious mission of building Smart Cities across the country.
The technical sessions of the conference would make the participants deliberate upon diverse contemporary themes including worldwide IoT/M2M practices and standardisation initiatives for an interoperable and sustainable IoT ecosystem, IoT Security and other underlying challenges, AI & IoT for 5G, Infrastructure for Smart Cities, C-DOT Common Service Platform and Use-cases for rural applications like Agriculture amid insightful talks by a galaxy of esteemed speakers and field veterans from both India and abroad.
Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission and Secretary (Telecom), Government of India inaugurated the workshop and delivered the keynote address and urged the partners, startups, innovators in the ecosystem to actively work together towards evolution of all-inclusive technology standards to cater to specific requirements of rural and semi-urban deployments. This would result in extending the benefits of technological innovation to unserved and underserved areas as well.
Dr Mahesh Shukla, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India while addressing the participants talked about latest advancements in 5G and AI that can drastically transform the IoT/M2M landscape leading to unimaginable innovations for various applications including Smart Cities and Industrial Automation
Shri Sanjeev Agrawal, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India, in his address, highlighted the important aspects of sustainable IoT/M2M deployments with focus on security and interoperability that can be achieved with the adoption of a globally centralised framework.
Ms Pamela Kumar, DG, TSDSI talked about the role of TSDSI in growth of IoT/M2M ecosystem in India and gave an overview of the contributions made towards IoT/M2M standardisations.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT briefed the participants about various initiatives undertaken by C-DOT to promote collaborative R&D and standardisations in the area of IoT/M2M. He urged the start-ups and industry to make use of the C-DOT Common Service Platform for implementation of their IoT/M2M solutions and become a part of the recently launched Centre of Innovation.
Various dignitaries, researchers and officers from the Government, R&D, academia, industry and startups from both India and abroad, attended the inaugural session of the conference.
Many startups, academic institutes and industry players are showcasing their innovative IoT/M2M solutions at the event.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத் தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை மற்றும் இந்திய தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்பு தரங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து டெலிமேட்டிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையம், இணையதள சாதனங்கள் / எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரத்திற்கு என்பது குறித்து உலகளாவிய இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது
15 DEC 2022 9:05AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத் தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை மற்றும் இந்திய தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்பு தரங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து டெலிமேட்டிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையம், இணையதள சாதனங்கள் / எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரத்திற்கு என்பது குறித்து உலகளாவிய இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கைப் புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடத்தியது . தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அமலாக்கங்கள் மூலம் இணையதள சாதனங்கள் எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரத்திற்கான வளர்ச்சி என்பதை இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு மையப் பொருளாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
இணையதள சாதனங்கள் / எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரத்திற்கான சூழலின் முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்களான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, கல்வித்துறை, அரசு, தொழில்துறை, புத்தொழில்கள், உலகளாவிய தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்பு சங்கங்கள், தரங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்பைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை வகுப்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாக இருந்தது. இது பல்வேறுப்பட்ட துறைகளில் இணையதள சாதனங்கள் / எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரம் என்பதன் விரிவான பயன்பாட்டிற்குத் தேவையான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு தரப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வகை செய்யும்.
வளர்ந்துவரும் 5 ஜி தொழில்நுட்பப் புரட்சியின் புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உலகம் அனுபவமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது புதிய பயன்பாட்டு விஷயங்களுக்கான தன்னியக்கத் தீர்வுகளுக்கு அடிப்படையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இணையதள சாதனங்கள்/எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரம் என்பதன் வளர்ச்சியைத் துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் பொலிவுறு நகரங்களைக் கட்டமைக்கும் அரசின் பேரார்வ இயக்கப் பின்னணியில் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளரும் டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்புகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு கே. ராஜாராமன் தொடங்கிவைத்து சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். ஊரக மற்றும் சிறு நகரப் பணிகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளுக்கு அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தரங்களை இணைந்து தீவிரமாக செயல்படுமாறு பங்குதாரர்களையும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களையும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களையும் அவர் தமது உரையில் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்புகள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (சேவைகள்) டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சுக்லா, இதன் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் அகர்வால், இந்திய தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்பு தரங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திருமதி பமீலா குமார், டெலிமேட்டிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய் உளிட்டோரும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றினர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பல புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், இணையதள சாதனங்கள் / எந்திரத்தில் இருந்து எந்திரத்திற்கான தீர்வுகளுக்கு புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.