Ministry of Communications
C-DOT conducts a two-day global IoT/M2M conference in association with DoT and TSDSI
The conference is centred on the theme ‘Growth of Internet of Things (IoT)/Machine to Machine (M2M) ecosystem through standardised implementations’
15 DEC 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is organising a two-day global IoT/M2M conference in association with the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI), here yesterday. The conference is centred on the theme ‘Growth of IoT/M2M ecosystem through standardised implementations.
Global IoT/M2M Conference
Global IoT/M2M Conference
The conference aims to evolve a synergistic framework for wider collaboration amongst the key stakeholders of IoT/M2M ecosystem spanning R&D, academia, Government, industry, start-ups, global Telecom associations and Standards Development Organisations. This would facilitate the faster development of innovative, standardised and interoperable IoT/M2M solutions for wide-ranging applications in diverse areas.
The world is experiencing a new era of technological revolution with the emergence of 5G that has accelerated the growth of AI and IoT/M2M based automated solutions for novel use-cases. This conference also assumes greater significance in light of the Government’s ambitious mission of building Smart Cities across the country.
The technical sessions of the conference would make the participants deliberate upon diverse contemporary themes including worldwide IoT/M2M practices and standardisation initiatives for an interoperable and sustainable IoT ecosystem, IoT Security and other underlying challenges, AI & IoT for 5G, Infrastructure for Smart Cities, C-DOT Common Service Platform and Use-cases for rural applications like Agriculture amid insightful talks by a galaxy of esteemed speakers and field veterans from both India and abroad.
Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission and Secretary (Telecom), Government of India inaugurated the workshop and delivered the keynote address and urged the partners, startups, innovators in the ecosystem to actively work together towards evolution of all-inclusive technology standards to cater to specific requirements of rural and semi-urban deployments. This would result in extending the benefits of technological innovation to unserved and underserved areas as well.
Dr Mahesh Shukla, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India while addressing the participants talked about latest advancements in 5G and AI that can drastically transform the IoT/M2M landscape leading to unimaginable innovations for various applications including Smart Cities and Industrial Automation
Shri Sanjeev Agrawal, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India, in his address, highlighted the important aspects of sustainable IoT/M2M deployments with focus on security and interoperability that can be achieved with the adoption of a globally centralised framework.
Ms Pamela Kumar, DG, TSDSI talked about the role of TSDSI in growth of IoT/M2M ecosystem in India and gave an overview of the contributions made towards IoT/M2M standardisations.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT briefed the participants about various initiatives undertaken by C-DOT to promote collaborative R&D and standardisations in the area of IoT/M2M. He urged the start-ups and industry to make use of the C-DOT Common Service Platform for implementation of their IoT/M2M solutions and become a part of the recently launched Centre of Innovation.
Various dignitaries, researchers and officers from the Government, R&D, academia, industry and startups from both India and abroad, attended the inaugural session of the conference.
Many startups, academic institutes and industry players are showcasing their innovative IoT/M2M solutions at the event.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने दूरसंचार विभाग और दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसाइटी के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय वैश्विक आईओटी/एम2एम सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
यह सम्मेलन 'मानकीकृत कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) मशीन से मशीन (एम2एम) इकोसिस्टम के विकास' विषय पर केंद्रित है
15 DEC 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने कल 14 दिसम्बर 2022 से नई दिल्ली में दूरसंचार विभाग, और दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसाइटी (टीएसडीएसआई) के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय वैश्विक इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) मशीन से मशीन (एम2एम) सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है। यह सम्मेलन 'मानकीकृत कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से आईओटी/एम2एम इकोसिस्टम का विकास' विषय पर केंद्रित है ।
वैश्विक आईओटी/एम2एम सम्मेलन
वैश्विक आईओटी/एम2एम सम्मेलन
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा, सरकार, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप्स, वैश्विक दूरसंचार संघों और मानक विकास संगठनों में फैले आईओटी/एम2एम इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग के लिए एक सहक्रियात्मक रूपरेखा विकसित करना है। इससे वैविध्यता पूर्ण क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नवीन, मानकीकृत और अंतरसंचालनीय (इंटरऑपरेबल) आईओटी/एम2एम समाधानों के तेजी से विकास की सुविधा मिल सकेगी।
विश्व 5जी के उद्भव के साथ तकनीकी क्रांति के एक ऐसे नए युग का अनुभव कर रहा है जिसने नए उपयोग-मामलों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और आईओटी/एम2एम आधारित स्वचालित समाधानों के विकास को गति दी है। यह सम्मेलन देश भर में स्मार्ट शहरों के निर्माण के सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन के परिप्रेक्ष्य में भी अधिक महत्व रखता है।
इस सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र सी-डॉट कॉमन सर्विस प्लेटफॉर्म और कृषि जैसे ग्रामीण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयोग–आधारित, भारत और विदेश दोनों के सम्मानित वक्ताओं एवं इस क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों की एक विस्तृत बातचीत के बीच प्रतिभागियों को विश्व भर में आईओटी/ एम2एम प्रथाओं और एक इंटरऑपरेबल एवं टिकाऊ आईओटी इकोसिस्टम के लिए मानकीकरण पहल, आईओटी सुरक्षा तथा अन्य अंतर्निहित चुनौतियों, 5जी के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और आईओटी, स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए आधारभूत ढांचे सहित विविध समकालीन विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष और दूरसंचार सचिव, श्री के राजारमन ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए अपने मुख्य भाषण में ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी परिनियोजन की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भागीदारों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, इनोवेटर्स से इकोसिस्टम में सभी समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी मानकों के विकास की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप तकनीकी नवोन्मेष का लाभ अब तक सेवा से वंचित और कम सेवा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों तक भी पहुंच सकेगा ।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग, के सदस्य (सेवाएं) डॉ. महेश शुक्ला ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए 5जी और कृत्रिम बुद्दिमत्ता में ऐसी नवीनतम प्रगति के बारे में बात की, जो आईओटी/ एम2एम परिदृश्य को बड़े पैमाने पर बदल सकती है और जिससे स्मार्ट शहरों और औद्योगिक स्वचालन सहित विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अकल्पनीय नवाचार मिल सकते हैं।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग, सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी), श्री संजीव अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में सुरक्षा और इंटर ऑपरेबिलिटी पर ध्यान देने के साथ स्थायी आईओटी/एम2एम की अवस्थापना के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे विश्व स्तर पर केंद्रीकृत ढांचे को अपनाने के साथ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है ।
दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसाइटी (टीएसडीएसआई) की महानिदेशक सुश्री पामेला कुमार ने भारत में आईओटी/एम2एम इकोसिस्टम के विकास में टीएसडीएसआई की भूमिका के बारे में बात की और आईओटी/एम2एम के मानकीकरण के लिए संस्था के योगदान का सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने प्रतिभागियों को आईओटी/एम2एम के क्षेत्र में सहयोगी अनुसंधान एवं विकास और मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सी-डॉट द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योगों से अपने आईओटी/एम2एम समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सी-डॉट कॉमन सर्विस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए नवाचार केंद्र का एक भाग बनने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, शोधकर्ताओं और सरकार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और भारत और विदेश के स्टार्ट-अप्स के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कई स्टार्ट-अप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और उद्योग के संचालक इस कार्यक्रम में अपने अभिनव आईओटी/एम2एम समाधान प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं ।